×

DGA nominates TV favorites

Winners announced at DGA Awards Feb. 3

Two episodes of HBO’s “The Sopranos” and a pair of segments from ABC’s “Grey’s Anatomy” drew mentions to stand out among DGA television noms. Guild announced the nominations Thursday. Based on voting by its 13,400 members, winners will be announced Feb. 3 at the DGA Awards at the Century Plaza.

“Grey’s Anatomy” took one nom in the drama category (Peter Horton for “It’s the End of the World as We Know It”) and in the comedy category (Seith Mann cq for “The Name of the Game”).

“The Sopranos” drew noms in the drama category for Tim Van Patten (“Members Only”) and David Nutter (“Join the Club”). Other mentions in drama went to Thomas Schlamme for the pilot of NBC’s “Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip” and Jon Cassar for Fox’s “24.”

Nom is the fifth for Van Patten, who won two DGA awards for “Sex and the City,” and the eighth for Schlamme, who won two DGA trophies for “The West Wing” and “Sports Night.”

Besides “Anatomy,” the other comedy contenders are Adam Bernstein for the pilot of NBC’s “30 Rock,” Julian Farino for HBO’s “Entourage” (“One Day in the Valley”), Arlene Sanford for ABC’s “Boston Legal” (“Breast in Show”) and Richard Shepard for ABC’s “Ugly Betty” pilot.

HBO’s “Rome” and NBC’s “My Name Is Earl” took the drama and comedy trophies last year, respectively.

Nominees in the musical variety category are Bruce Gowers for the season finale of Fox’s “American Idol,” Don Roy King for NBC’s “Saturday Night Live: Alec Baldwin Hosts,” Glenn Weiss for CBS’ “The 60th Tony Awards,” Rob Marshall for NBC’s “Tony Bennett: An American Classic” and Chuck O’Neill for Comedy Central’s “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart.”

Gowers won the category in 2004 for “Genius: A Night for Ray Charles,” and Marshall won the feature cateogry in 2003 for “Chicago.”

DGA NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION:
DRAMATIC SERIES NIGHT, COMEDY SERIES, MUSICAL VARIETY, REALITY PROGRAMS, DAYTIME SERIALS AND CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS:

Directorial Achievement In Dramatic Series Night
Jon Cassar, “24” – “7:00am – 8:00am” (FOX)
Unit Production Manager: Michael Klick
First Assistant Director: Nicole Burke
Second Assistant Director: Mark Rabinowitz
Second Second Assistant Directors: Rebecca Gaither, Scott Remick
Peter Horton, “Grey’s Anatomy” – “It’s The End Of The World (As We Know It)” (ABC)
Unit Production Manager: Carla Corwin
First Assistant Director: Chris Hayden
Second Assistant Director: Shawn Hanley
Second Second Assistant Director: Laura Petticord
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Daniella Eisman
DGA Trainee: Kate Boyle
David Nutter, “The Sopranos” – “Join The Club” (HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Henry Bronchtein
First Assistant Director: Mark Mcgann
Second Assistant Director: Noreen Cheleden
Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Gordon
DGA Trainee: Marcy Patterson
Thomas Schlamme, “Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip” – “Pilot” (NBC)
Unit Production Manager: Suzanne Geiger
First Assistant Director: William Connor
Second Assistant Director: Kristen Ploucha
Second Second Assistant Director: Paul Schmitz
Additional Second Second Director: John Nolan
Tim Van Patten, “The Sopranos” – “Members Only” (HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Scott Hornbacher
First Assistant Director: Jeff Bernstein
Second Assistant Director: Nancy Herrmann
Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Gordon
DGA Trainee: Marcy Patterson

Directorial Achievement In Comedy Series
Adam Bernstein, “30 Rock” – “Pilot” (NBC)
Unit Production Manager: Neri Tannenbaum
First Assistant Director: Stephen Lee Davis
Second Assistant Director: Betsy Jo Friedman-Palmieri
Second Second Assistant Director: Jane Chase Wells
Julian Farino, “Entourage” – “One Day In The Valley” (HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Isaac Wayne Carmona
First Assistant Director: Gary Goldman
Second Assistant Director: Susan Hellman
Second Second Assistant Director: Vernon Davidson
Seith Mann, “Grey’s Anatomy” – “Name Of The Game” (ABC)
Unit Production Manager: Carla Corwin
First Assistant Director: Annette Sutera
Second Assistant Director: Shawn Hanley
Second Second Assistant Director: Laura Petticord
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Daniella Eisman
Arlene Sanford, “Boston Legal” – “Breast In Show” (ABC)
Unit Production Manager: Janet Knutsen
First Assistant Director: Carol Vitkay
Second Assistant Director: Leo Bauer
Second Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Nancy Townsend
Richard Shepard, “Ugly Betty” – “Pilot” (ABC)
Unit Production Manager: Margot Lulick
First Assistant Director: Christopher Surgent
Second Assistant Director: Takahide Kawakami
Second Second Assistant Director: Patrick Mcdonald
DGA Trainee: Jennifer Wilkins

Directorial Achievement In Musical Variety
Bruce Gowers, “American Idol: Season 5” – “Finale” (Episode #534/535) (FOX)
Associate Directors: Laura Lyons, Gregg M. Gelfand
Stage Manager: Debbie Williams, Robert L. Sellers Jr., Spencer Emmons, Harve K. Levine
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” – “Alec Baldwin Hosts” (NBC)
Associate Directors: Bob Caminiti, Stefani Cohen, Mark Jankeloff
Stage Managers: Gena Rose Rositano, Christopher Joseph Kelly
Rob Marshall, “Tony Bennett: An American Classic” (NBC)
Associate Director: Yudi Bennett
Stage Managers: Barbara J. Roche, Lee Grant And Murray Siegel
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
Associate Director: Paul A.J. Pennolino
Stage Manager: Craig L. Spinney
Glenn P. Weiss, “The 60th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
Associate Directors: Gregg M. Gelfand, Robin Mishkin-Abrams
Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Peter H. Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn M. Finkel, Douglas M. Fogel, Jeffry S. Gitter, Arthur E. Lewis, Ricky Kirshner, Cyndi Owgang, Jeffrey L. Pearl, Rose Riggins, Lauren Schneider

Directorial Achievement In Reality Programs
Bobbie Birleffi, “Texas Ranch House” – “The Good, The Bad And The Colonel” (Episode #2) (PBS)
Tony Sacco, “Treasure Hunters” – “Episode #101” (NBC)
Segment Director: Craig Spirko
Associate Director: Javier Winnik
J. Rupert Thompson, “Fear Factor” – “Military Fear Factor, Season Finale” (NBC)
Stage Manager: John Stewart
Bertram Van Munster, “The Amazing Race” (Episode #1002) (CBS)
Segment Director: Michael Noval
Tim Warren, “Pros Vs. Joes” (Spike)
Associate Director: Neil P. Degroot
Stage Manager: Peter Lawrence Dress

Directorial Achievement In Daytime Serials
Jill Mitwell, “One Life To Live” (Episode #9779) (ABC)
Associate Directors: Teresa Anne Cicala, Paul Glass
Stage Managers: Richard A. Manfredi, Alan P. Needleman
Production Associate: Natalie Price
William Ludel, “General Hospital” (Episode #11177) (ABC)
Associate Directors: Ron Cates, Christine Magarian, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore
Stage Managers: Craig Mcmanus, Crystal Craft, Michelle Azenzer
Production Associates: Lisa Kaseff, Denise Van Cleave, Christine Cooper
Larry Carpenter, “One Life To Live” (Episode #9686) (ABC)
Associate Directors: Mary Ryan, Tracy Casper Lang Stage Managers: Richard A. Manfredi, Alan P. Needleman
Production Associates: Allison Samon, Anthony Wilkinson
Scott Mckinsey, “General Hospital” (Episode #11178) (ABC)
Associate Directors: Ron Cates, Christine Magarian, Penny Pengra
Stage Managers: Craig Mcmanus, Crystal Craft Production Associates: Lisa Kaseff, Denise Van Cleave, Christine Cooper
Casey Childs, “All My Children” (Episode #9297) (ABC)
Associate Director: Shirley Simmons, Barbara Simmons, Anthony Pascarelli
Stage Manager: Penny Bergman, Rusty Swope, Fritz Brekeller, Brendan Higgins
Production Associate: J
ennifer Minda, Marika Brancato
Ellen Wheeler, “Guiding Light” (Episode #14832) (CBS)
Associate Directors: Charles Grayauskie, Ilene Frankel, Tracey Bryggman, Andrea Rich
Stage Managers: Adam Reist, Kristin Doherty, Joseph Willmore
Production Associates: Elana Slott, Kelly Jobmann
Brian Mertes, “Guiding Light” (Episode #14905) (CBS)
Associate Directors: Charles Grayauskie, Ilene Frankel, Tracey Bryggman, Andrea Rich
Stage Managers: Adam Reist, Kristin Doherty, Joseph Willmore
Production Associates: Elana Slott, Kelly Jobmann

Directorial Achievement In Children’s Programs
Joyce Chopra, “Molly: An American Girl On The Homefront Disney”
Sean Mcnamara, “Cutting Edge II” (ABC Family)
Unit Production Manager: David Grace
First Assistant Director: John Scherer
Second Assistant Director: Aaron Penn
Kenny Ortega, “High School Musical” (Disney Channel)
Unit Production Manager: Donald R. Schain
First Assistant Directors: Matias Alvarez
Second Assistant Director: Tobijah Tyler
Fred Savage, “Phil Of The Future” – “Not So Great Great-Great Grandpa” (Disney Channel)
Unit Production Manager: Bob Mora
First Assistant Director: Eddie Ziv, Glenn Steelman Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Myers
Ron Underwood, “The Year Without A Santa Clause” (NBC)
Unit Production Manager: Robert Wilson
First Assistant Director: Frank Capra Iii Second Assistant Director: Jason Altieri

Popular on Variety

More Film

  • Amanda Awards

    ‘Out Stealing Horses’ Tops Norway’s 2019 Amanda Awards

    HAUGESUND, Norway —  Hans Petter Moland’s sweeping literary adaptation “Out Stealing Horses” put in a dominant showing at Norway’s Amanda Awards on Saturday night, placing first with a collected five awards, including best Norwegian film. Celebrating its 35th edition this year, the Norwegian industry’s top film prize helped kick off the Haugesund Film Festival and [...]

  • Editorial use onlyMandatory Credit: Photo by

    Richard Williams, 'Who Framed Roger Rabbit' Animator, Dies at 86

    Renowned animator Richard Williams, best known for his work on “Who Framed Roger Rabbit,” died Friday at his home in Bristol, England, Variety has confirmed. He was 86. Williams was a distinguished animator, director, producer, author and teacher whose work has garnered three Oscars and three BAFTA Awards. In addition to his groundbreaking work as [...]

  • Instinct

    Locarno Film Review: 'Instinct'

    Now that “Game of Thrones” has finally reached its conclusion, releasing its gifted international ensemble into the casting wilds, will Hollywood remember just what it has in Carice van Houten? It’s not that the statuesque Dutch thesp hasn’t been consistently employed since her startling 2006 breakout in Paul Verhoeven’s “Black Book,” or even that she’s [...]

  • Good Boys Movie

    Box Office: 'Good Boys' Eyes Best Original Comedy Opening of 2019

    Universal’s “Good Boys” is surpassing expectations as it heads toward an estimated $20.8 million opening weekend at the domestic box office following $8.3 million in Friday ticket sales. That’s well above earlier estimates which placed the film in the $12 million to $15 million range, marking the first R-rated comedy to open at No. 1 [...]

  • Pedro Costa’s 'Vitalina Varela' Wins at

    Pedro Costa’s 'Vitalina Varela' Triumphs at Locarno Film Festival

    The 72nd Locarno Film Festival drew to a close Saturday with Portuguese auteur Pedro Costa’s dark and detached film “Vitalina Varela” coming away with several awards together with superlatives from segments of the hardcore cinephile crowd, including jury president Catherine Breillat. In announcing the Golden Leopard prize for the film, as well as best actress [...]

  • Vitalina Varela

    Locarno Film Review: 'Vitalina Varela'

    Frequently beautiful compositions and the theatrical use of a fierce kind of artifice have long been the hallmarks of Portuguese auteur Pedro Costa, regarded by a small but influential group of aesthetes as one of the great filmmakers of our era. For those in tune with his vision, the director’s films offer an exciting lesson [...]

  • Notre dame

    Locarno Film Review: 'Notre dame'

    Not to be too cynical about it, but might the recent horrific fire in Paris’ cathedral attract audiences to a film in which the gothic gem plays a major role? It’s likely a wiser marketing strategy than promoting the unrelenting silliness of Valerie Donzelli’s oh-so-kooky comedy “Notre dame,” the writer-director-star’s return to contemporary Paris following [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content