×

PREMIERE SELECTION
“Across the Universe,” Julie Taymor, UK/US
“The Dukes,” Robert Davi, US
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age,” Shekhar Kapur, UK/France
“Giorni e nuvole” (Days and Clouds), Silvio Soldini, Italy
“Youth Without Youth,” Francis Ford Coppola, Germany/Italy/France (world premiere)
“Into the Wild,” Sean Penn, US
“Noise,” Henry Bean and Martin Schmidt, US
“Rendition,” Gavin Hood, US
“Silk,” François Girard, Canada/Italy/Japan
“Things We Lost in the Fire,” Susanne Bier, US

PREMIERE SPECIAL EVENT
Argento Night: “Three Mothers” Trilogy
Screening of “Suspiria” (1977), “Inferno” (1980) and European premiere of “Mother of Tears,” Dario Argento, Italy

PREMIERE/ALICE IN THE CITY
“August Rush,” Kirsten Sheridan, US (world premiere)
A 35-minute preview of: “Winx – il film: il segreto del regno perduto,”Iginio Straffi, Italy (world premiere)
“Enchanted,” Kevin Lima, US

CINEMA 2007 SELECTION

Out of Competition
“Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead,” Sidney Lumet, USA
“L’abbuffata,” Mimmo Calopresti, Italy (world premiere)
“Liebesleben” (Love Life), Maria Schrader, Germany (world premiere)
“Lions for Lambs,” Robert Redford, US (co-world premiere)
“La recta provincia,” Raoul Ruiz, Chile/France (world premiere)
“No Smoking…!” Anurag Kashyap, India (world premiere)
“On dirait que…” (Let’s Say), Françoise Maire. France (world premiere)

Competition
“Barcelona, un mapa” (Barcelona, a Map), Ventura Pons, Spain (European premiere)
“Caotica Ana” (Chaotic Ana),” Julio Medem, Spain (European premiere)
“Ce que mes yeux ont vu” (The Vanishing Point), Laurent De Bartillat, France (world premiere)
“El pasado” (The Past), Hector Babenco, Argentina/Brazil (European premiere)
“Fugitive Pieces,” Jeremy Podeswa, Canada (international premiere)
“Hafez,” Abolfazl Jalili, Iran/Japan (world premiere)
“Juno,” Jason Reitman, US (European premiere)
“La giusta distanza” (The Right Distance), Carlo Mazzacurati, Italy (world premiere)
“Le deuxieme soufflé” (Second Wind), Alain Corneau, France (European premiere)
“Li Chun” (And the Spring Comes), Chang Wei Gu, China (world premiere)
“L’amour cache” (Hidden Love), Alessandro Capone, Luxembourg/Belgium/Italy (European premiere)
“L’uomo private” (The Private Man), Emidio Greco, Italy (world premiere)
“Mongol,” Sergei Bodrov, Russia/Mongolia/Kazakhistan/Germany (European premiere)
“Reservation Road,” Terry George, US (European premiere)

ALICE IN THE CITY

Out of Competition
“Pride,” Sunu Gonera, USA
“Il nostro Rwanda,” Cristina Comencini and Carlotta Cerquetti, Italy
“Die drei rauber” (The Three Robbers), Hayo Freitag, Germany (world premiere)

Competition
“Un Chateau en Espagne” (My Very Best Friend), Isabelle Doval, France (world premiere)
“Have Dreams, Will Travel,” Brad Isaacs, USA (world premiere)
“Buda Az Sharm Foru Rikht) (Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame), Hana Makhmalbaf, Iran
“And When Did You Last See Your Father?” Anand Tucker, UK
“Seachd – The Inaccessible Pinnacle,” Simon Miller, Scotland
“Choose Connor,” Luke Eberl, USA
“Canvas,” Joseph Greco, USA
“La tete de maman” (In Mom’s Head), Carine Tardieu, France
“La misma luna” (Under the Same Moon), Patricia Riggen, Mexico/USA
“Partes Usdas” (Spare Parts), Aaron Fernandez, Mexico/France
“Survivre avec les loups “(Survive With the Wolves), Véra Belmont, France
“September,” Peter Carstairs, Australia
“Toku no sora ni keita” (Into the Faraway Sky), Isao Yukisada, Japan
“Noonbushin Narae” (Meet Mr. Daddy), Kwang Su Park, South Korea