×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Saturns fly high with ‘Superman’

Man of Steel earns 10 nominations

See Nominees

Warner Bros. and “Superman Returns” flew off with the biggest hoard as nominations were announced for the 33rd annual Saturn Awards.

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films gave 10 nominations to Warner’s “Superman” revival, more than any other film.

“X-Men: The Last Stand” and “Pan’s Labyrinth” were next in line with six noms each, while “Casino Royale,” “Mission: Impossible III,” “Perfume: The Story of a Murderer,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest,” and “Stranger Than Fiction” each got five.

Warners also led among studios, with 21 noms, ahead of Sony’s 15, Fox’s 13 and Buena Vista’s 11.

On the TV side, “Lost” is the leader with six noms, while “Heroes” got five and “Battlestar Galactica” and “Dexter” tied with four.

The children’s book “Alien Xmas” by Stephen Chiodo & Jim Strain will get a special recognition award.

The Saturn brings together an eclectic mix of films, so some of its categories produce very unusual groups of nominees.

For example, “Notes on a Scandal” counts as a thriller and “Miss Potter” is counted as a fantasy, so the actress field includes Judi Dench and Renee Zellweger, while Cate Blanchett competes with “X-Men’s” Famke Janssen for supporting actress.

Winners will be announced May 10 in Universal City. Hosts are “Heroes” thesp Greg Grunberg and comedian Jeffrey Ross.

Complete list of nominations:

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
“Children of Men” (Universal)
“Deja vu” (Buena Vista)
“The Fountain” (Warner Bros.)
“The Prestige” (Buena Vista)
“V For Vendetta” (Warner Bros.)
“X-Men: The Last Stand” (20th Century Fox)

BEST FANTASY FILM
“Charlotte’s Web” (Paramount)
“Eragon” (20th Century Fox)
“Night At the Museum” (20th Century Fox)
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
“Stranger Than Fiction” (Sony)
“Superman Returns” (Warner Bros.)

BEST HORROR FILM
“The Descent” (Lionsgate)
“Final Destination 3” (New Line Cinema)
“Hostel” (Lionsgate)
“Saw III” (Lionsgate)
“Slither” (Universal)
“Snakes on a Plane” (New Line Cinema)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/ THRILLER FILM
“Casino Royale” (Sony/MGM)
“The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
“Flyboys” (MGM)
“Mission Impossible III” (Paramount)
“Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer” (DreamWorks/Paramount)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Cars” (Buena Vista)
“Flushed Away” (DreamWorks SKG)
“Happy Feet” (Warner Bros.)
“Monster House” (Sony)
“Over the Hedge” (DreamWorks SKG)
“A Scanner Darkly” (Warner Independent Pictures)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“Apocalypto” (Buena Vista)
“The Curse of the Golden Flower” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Fearless” (Rogue/Focus)
“The Host” (Magnolia Pictures)
“Letters From Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Craig (“Casino Royale”) (Sony/MGM)
Tom Cruise (“Mission Impossible III”) (Paramount)
Will Farrell (“Stranger Than Fiction”) (Sony)
Hugh Jackman (“The Fountain”) (Warner Bros.)
Clive Owen (“Children of Men”) (Universal)
Brandon Routh (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTRESS
Kate Bosworth (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Judy Dench (“Notes on a Scandal”) (Fox Searchlight)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“Stranger Than Fiction”) (Sony)
Shauna MacDonald (“The Descent”) (Lionsgate)
Natalie Portman (“V For Vendetta”) (Warner Bros.)
Renee Zellweger (“Miss Potter”) (Weinstein Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Affleck (“Hollywoodland”) (Focus Features)
Kelsey Grammer (“X-Men: The Last Stand”) (20th Century Fox)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (“Mission Impossible III”) (Paramount)
Sergi Lopez (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
James Marsden (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Bill Nighy (“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”) (Buena Vista)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett (“Notes on a Scandal”) (Fox Searchlight)
Eva Green (“Casino Royale”) (Sony/MGM)
Rachel HurdWood (“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer”) (DreamWorks/Paramount)
Famke Janssen (“X-Men: The Last Stand”) (20th Century Fox)
Parker Posey (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Emma Thompson (“Stranger Than Fiction”) (Sony)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
Ko A-Sung (“The Host”) (Magnolia Pictures)
Ivana Baquero (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
Jodelle Ferland (“Tideland”) (ThinkFilm)
Tristan Lake Leabu (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Mitchel Tate Musso (“Monster House”) (Sony)
Edward Speleers (“Eragon”) (20th Century Fox)

BEST DIRECTION
J.J. Abrams (“Mission Impossible III”) (Paramount)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Children of Men”) (Universal)
Guillermo del Toro (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
Mel Gibson (“Apocalypto”) (Buena Vista)
Bryan Singer (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Tom Tykwer (“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer”) (DreamWorks/Paramount)

BEST WRITING
Andrew Birkin, Bernd Eichinger, Tom Tykwer (“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer”) (DreamWorks/Paramount)
Guillermo del Toro (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Zach Helm (“Stranger Than Fiction”) (Sony)
Neal Purvis & Robert Wade and Paul Haggis (“Casino Royale”) (Sony/MGM)
The Wachowski Brothers (“V for Vendetta”) (Warner Bros.)

BEST MUSIC
David Arnold (“Casino Royale”) (Sony / MGM)
John Ottman (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Douglas Pipes (“Monster House”)(Sony)
John Powell (“X-Men: The Last Stand”) (20th Century Fox)
Trevor Rabin (“Flyboys”) (MGM)
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil (“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer”) (DreamWorks/Paramount)

BEST COSTUMEJoan Bergin (“The Prestige”) (Buena Vista)
Yee Chung-Man (“Curse of the Golden Flower”) (Sony Classics)
Penny Rose (“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”) (Buena Vista)
Judianna Makovsky (“X-Men: The Last Stand”) (20th Century Fox)
Nic Ede (“Flyboys”) (MGM)
Sammy Sheldon (“V For Vendetta”) (Warner Bros.)

BEST MAKE-UP
Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero, Mario Michisanti, (“The Hills Have Eyes”) (Fox Searchlight)
Paul Hyett, Vickie Lang, (“The Descent”) (Lionsgate)
David Marti, Montse Ribe, (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
Todd Masters, (“Slither”) (Universal)
Ve Neill, Joel Harlow, (“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”) (Buena Vista)
Gregory Nicotero, Scott Patton, (“The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning”) (New Line Cinema)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
John Bruno, Eric Saindon, Craig Lyn, Michael Vezina (X-Men: The Last Stand) (20th Century Fox)
Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark Soper, Peter Parks (The Fountain) (Warner Bros.)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Patrick Tubach, Dan Sudick (Mission Impossible III) (Paramount)
Karin Joy, John Berton, Blair Clark, John Dietz (Charlotte’s Web) (Paramount)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall (Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest) (Buena Vista)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum (Superman Returns) (Warner Bros.)

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES
“Heroes” (NBC/Unive
rsal)
“Jericho” (CBS)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Smallville” (CW)
“24” (Fox)
“Veronica Mars” (CW)

BEST SYNDICATED/CABLE TELEVISION SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” (Sci Fi Channel)
“The Closer” (TNT)
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“Doctor Who” (Sci Fi Channel)
“Eureka” (Sci Fi Channel)
“Kyle XY” (ABC Family)
“Stargate SG-1” (Sci Fi Channel)

BEST PRESENTATION ON TELEVISION
“The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines” (TNT)
“Life On Mars” (BBC America)
“The Lost Room” (Sci Fi Channel)
“Masters of Horror” (Showtime)
“Nightmares and Dreamscapes” (TNT)
“10.5: Apocalypse” (NBC/Universal)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM OR SERIES
Matt Dallas (“Kyle XY”) (ABC Family)
Mathew Fox (“Lost”) (ABC)
Michael C. Hall (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Edward James Olmos (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi Channel)
Kiefer Sutherland (“24”) (Fox)
Noah Wyle (“The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines”) (TNT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM OR SERIES
Patricia Arquette (“Medium”) (NBC/Universal)
Kristen Bell (“Veronica Mars”) (CW)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (“Ghost Whisperer”) (CBS)
Evangeline Lily (“Lost”) (ABC)
Katee Sackhoff (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi Channel)
Kyra Sedgwick (“The Closer”) (TNT)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM OR SERIES
James Callis (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi Channel)
Michael Emerson (“Lost”) (ABC)
Greg Grunberg (“Heroes”) (NBC/Universal)
Josh Holloway (“Lost”) (ABC)
Masi Oka (“Heroes”) (NBC/Universal)
James Remar (“Dexter”) (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM OR SERIES
Gabrielle Anwar (“The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines”) (TNT)
Jennifer Carpenter (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Ali Larter (“Heroes”) (NBC/Universal)
Allison Mack (“Smallville”) (CW)
Elizabeth Mitchell (“Lost”) (ABC)
Hayden Panettiere (“Heroes”) (NBC/Universal)

THE SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
“ALIEN XMAS”

More Film

  • Most Memorable Oscar Speeches in Academy

    The Most Memorable Oscar Speeches in Academy History (Watch)

    No Academy Awards is complete without some emotional acceptance speeches on stage – and some political ones to boot. With just 90 seconds to make an impact, many actors have used the platform as a voice for political change, calling attention to hot-button issues like climate change and gender equality, while others have simply reveled [...]

  • Jussie Smollett

    Jussie Smollett Arrested, in Custody of Chicago Police

    Jussie Smollett has been arrested and faces criminal charges for allegedly filing a false police report and for disorderly conduct. Chicago police tweeted Thursday morning that the “Empire” actor was under arrest and in custody of detectives. Smollett claimed that he had been attacked by two men on Jan. 29 — he said they beat [...]

  • Billie Holiday (1915-1959, born Eleanora Fagan)

    Billie Holiday Documentary Draws Buyers as Concord Boards Project

    Concord, the successor to the Billie Holiday Estate, has boarded James Erskine’s documentary “Billie,” which tracks the iconic jazz singer’s life. Altitude Film Sales has sold the project to several territories. Also joining the project, now in post-production, is the Brazilian colorization artist Marina Amaral. Most of the filmed and still images that exist of [...]

  • My Extraordinary Summer With Tess review

    Film Review: 'My Extraordinary Summer With Tess'

    Winner of a special mention from the Berlinale Generation KPlus’ adult jury, the family-friendly, light drama “My Extraordinary Summer With Tess” is straightforward youth cinema with surprising emotional depth. Based on a prize-winning novel by Anna Woltz, a beloved Dutch writer of work for young readers, it explores family relationships and emphasizes the importance of [...]

  • UCLA Hollywood Diversity Report: Women, Minorities

    Hollywood Diversity Gains in TV but Falls Short in Movies

    Minorities and women have registered gains in several key areas of television but women continue to lag in movies, according to a report issued Thursday by the Ralph J. Bunche Center for African American Studies at UCLA. “My basic take is that TV is improving more for minorities and women than film,” said Dr. Darnell [...]

  • Ghost Fleet review

    Film Review: 'Ghost Fleet'

    The revelatory documentary “Ghost Fleet” condemns the modern-day slave labor fueling the Thai fishing industry while focusing on the work of Bangkok-based advocacy organization Labor Rights Promotion Network Foundation (LPN), a group dedicated to ending slavery at sea. Combining chilling testimony from formerly enslaved men, some wincingly arty recreations of their ordeals, and on-the-ground footage [...]

  • WGA West Logo

    WGA Plans March 25 Member Vote on Talent Agency Rules

    Leaders of the Writers Guild of America plan a March 25 vote for members to decide whether to implement tough new restrictions on how Hollywood talent agencies as operate as agents for writer clients. The vote comes as the guild is in the midst of pitched negotiations with the Association of Talent Agents to renew [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content