×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Scientific and Technical Academy Awards honors 15

Feeney, Edlund receive special honors

Two visual effects vets top the list of 15 honorees for the Scientific and Technical Academy Awards, announced Thursday.

Ray Feeney will receive the Gordon E. Sawyer Award, and Richard Edlund will draw the John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation.

“Ray has helped develop and implement many of the groundbreaking technologies that have become industry standard techniques used in the creation of visual effects for motion pictures,” said Academy president Sid Ganis in announcing the award.

Acad previously honored Feeney with the John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation and four Scientific & Technical Awards.

He founded visual effects software company RFX. Feeney is also a founding member of, and is on the board of directors of, the Visual Effects Society, and he’s on the executive board of the Acad’s visual effects branch.

The Sawyer Award-, an Oscar statuette, was first presented in 1981 and goes to “an individual in the motion picture industry whose technological contributions have brought credit to the industry.”

The award is not given every year; Feeney will be the 20th recipient.

This year’s Bonner Medallion goes to the longtime head of the Acad’s visual effects branch, Richard Edlund.

Edlund has four visual effects Oscars, for “Star Wars,” “The Empire Strikes Back,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark” and “Return of the Jedi.” He has three Scientific & Technical Awards and six additional Oscar noms (Daily Variety, Dec. 21).

A special Award of Commendation goes to 12 people who contributed to the industry’s environmentally responsible conversion from silver-based to cyan dye analog soundtracks: Ioan Allen, J. Wayne Anderson, Mary Ann Anderson, Ted Costas, Paul R. Goldberg, Shawn Jones, Tom Kuhn, Dr. Alan Masson, Colin Mossman, Martin Richards, Frank Ricotta and Richard C. Sehlin.

Four Academy Plaques and eight Academy Certificates will also be presented at the Scientific and Technical Academy Awards ceremony on Feb. 10 at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel.

Technical Achievement Awards (Academy Certificate):
Joshua Pines and Chris Kutcka of Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Bill Feightner and Chris Edwards of E-Film for the

design and development of the E-Film process for creating archival separations from digital image data.
Albert Ridilla, Papken Shahbazian, Ronald Belknap and Jay McGarrigle for the design and development of the Hollywood Film Company Brumagic MPST Densitometer.
Klemens Kehrer, Josef Handler, Thomas Smidek and Marc Shipman Mueller for the design and development of the Arriflex 235 Camera System.
Florian Kainz for the design and engineering of OpenEXR, a software package implementing 16-bit, floatingpoint, high dynamic range image files.
Walter Trauniger and Ernst Tschida for the design and engineering of the Arri WRC wireless remote lens control system.
Peter Litwinowicz and Pierre Jasmin for the design and development of the RE: Vision Effects family of software tools for optical flow-based image manipulation.

Winner’s list

Scientific and Engineering Awards (Academy Plaque):
Phillip J. Feiner, Jim Houston, Denis Leconte and Chris Bushman of Pacific Title and Art Studio for the design and development of the Rosetta process for creating digital YCM archival masters for digital film restoration.
Steve Sullivan, Colin Davidson, Max Chen and Francesco Callari for the design and development of the ILM Image-based Modeling System.
Dr. Bill Collis, Simon Robinson, Ben Kent and Anil Kokaram for the design and development of the Furnace integrated suite of software tools that robustly utilizes temporal coherence for enhancing visual effects in motion picture sequences.
Howard Preston and Mirko Kovacevic for the design and engineering of the Preston Cinema Systems FI+Z wireless remote system.

Award of Commendation (Special Award):
Ioan Allen, J. Wayne Anderson, Mary Ann Anderson,

Ted Costas, Paul R. Goldberg, Shawn Jones, Tom Kuhn, Dr. Alan Masson, Colin Mossman, Martin Richards, Frank Ricotta and Richard C. Sehlin for their contributions to the environmentally responsible industry conversion from silver-based to cyan dye analog soundtracks.

John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation (Medallion):
Richard Edlund for his “outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.:

Gordon E. Sawyer Award (Oscar Statuette):
Ray Feeney for his “technological contributions, which have brought credit to the motion picture industry.”

More Film

  • Breaking Glass Snags Prizewinning Argentine Gay

    Ventana Sur: Breaking Glass Snags Argentine Gay Drama ‘Marilyn’ (EXCLUSIVE)

    In a last-minute deal inked at Ventana Sur, Breaking Glass Pictures (BGP) snapped up North American rights to gay-trans drama “Marilyn,” the feature debut of Argentine helmer-scribe Martin Rodríguez Redondo. The Philadelphia-based company has been on a mini-buying spree, having previously snagged threesome drama “We Are Three” at the Buenos Aires confab. BGP has bought [...]

  • Tom Cruise as Ethan Hunt in

    Paramount Inks Deal for Theme Park in South Korea

    Paramount Pictures has announced a deal to install a studio-branded theme park in an entertainment resort being developed in South Korea. The agreement was struck between Paramount and Mohegan Gaming & Entertainment, which owns the Inspire Integrated Entertainment Resort in the South Korean city of Incheon. Mohegan has invested KRW 2.8 trillion ($2.4 billion) in [...]

  • Arca, Cacerola, Viento del Norte, Panda

    Arca, Cacerola, Viento del Norte, Panda Team on ‘Mental Health Not Included’ (EXCLUSIVE)

    BUENOS AIRES — In a return to film production after serving as president of Argentina’s National Institute of Film and the Audiovisual Arts (INCAA) and then as a member of parliament, film producer Liliana Mazure is teaming with prestigious counterparts in Mexico and Brazil on a three-part, pan-regional dark comedy, “Mental Health Not Included.” Lead [...]

  • IFFAM and Variety Celebrate Asian Talent

    IFFAM and Variety Celebrate Asian Talent Up Next

    The International Film Festival and Awards Macao and Variety combined forces for the second year running to put a spotlight on Asia’s acting talent. A well-attended meet-the-stars press event on Friday afternoon in Macau was addressed by leading local official, Maria Helena Senna de Fernandes. She turned the microphone over the five actors from different [...]

  • Panorama, Delicious Team for Bernardo de

    Panorama, Delicious Team for Bernardo de la Rosa’s ‘Mario’ (EXCLUSIVE)

    BUENOS AIRES — One of Mexico’s highest-flying production houses whose latest movie production, “I’m No Longer Here,” screens as a work on progress at Ventana Sur, Gerardo Gática and Alberto Muffelmann’s Panorama Global, will produce “Mario,” a bio series directed by Bernardo de la Rosa which underscores Latin America’s building drive into bilingual, bi-country U.S.-Mexico [...]

  • Backtrace Review

    Film Review: 'Backtrace'

    “You can’t kill me! I died seven years ago!” It’s very much to the credit of Matthew Modine that he persuasively sells this melodramatic scrap of dialogue, and every other aspect of his trickily written lead character, in “Backtrace,” a better-than-average VOD-centric thriller that likely wouldn’t work nearly so well without the veteran actor’s totally [...]

  • Brett Leonard Boards 'Elijah'

    Film News Roundup: 'Lawnmower Man' Director Brett Leonard Boards 'Elijah'

    In today’s film news roundup, “Elijah” gets a director, a French fry documentary starts shooting and “Uglydolls” moves its release date forward. PROJECT LAUNCH Brett Leonard, best known for directing ”The Lawnmower Man” and “Virtuosity,” will direct the supernatural feature film “Elijah,” based on the Old Testament prophet. The project is set up at Winter [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content