×

Bafta TV noms look in Scorsese’s ‘Direction’

Dylan docu challenges natural history series for BAFTA

See Nominees

LONDON — Martin Scorsese’s Bob Dylan rockumentary “No Direction Home” will have a tough fight on its hand in the May 7 BAFTA TV awards.

In Monday’s nominations, the BBC2 docu was up against the BBC1’s David Attenborough-fronted natural history blockbuster “Life in the Undergrowth,” Five’s “The Boy With the Incredible Brain” and BBC2’s “Holocaust, a Musical Memorial From Auschwitz” for the Huw Wheldon specialist factual award.

Of the main U.K. webs, the BBC has 47 of the 76 nominations, Channel 4 has 20, ITV has only seven while Five and Sky have one each.

Gillian Anderson is competing for the actress prize for her perf in BBC1’s adaptation of Dickens’ “Bleak House.” The British version of “The Apprentice” is battling against “Dragon’s Den,” “Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares” and “Top Gear” in the features section.

“Little Britain” hopes to add yet another award to its cache at the awards, presented by the British Academy of Film & Televison Arts in London. Sketch show is nominated for the comedy series or program prize with “The Catherine Tate Show,” “Help” and “Creature Comforts.”

“Doctor Who,” which recently missed out on a prize at the Royal Television Society’s program awards, is competing for drama series against “Spooks” (known as “MI5” Stateside), “Bodies” and “Shameless.”

The awards have a category devoted to interactive TV for the first time.

And the nominees are…

Actor
Bernard Hill, “A Very Social Secretary,” More 4
Denis Lawson, “Bleak House,” BBC1
Mark Rylance, “The Government Inspector,” Channel 4
Rufus Sewell, “The Taming of the Shrew,” BBC1

Actress
Gillian Anderson, “Bleak House,” BBC1
Lucy Cohu, “The Queen’s Sister,” Channel 4
Anne-Marie Duff, “Shameless,” Channel 4
Anna Maxwell Martin, “Bleak House,” BBC1

Entertainment performance
Jeremy Clarkson, “Top Gear,” BBC2
Jack Dee, “Jack Dee Live at the Apollo,” BBC1
Noel Edmunds, “Deal or No Deal,” Channel 4
Jonathan Ross, “Friday Night With Jonathan Ross,” BBC1

Comedy performance
Peter Capaldi, “The Thick of It,” BBC4
Ashley Jensen, “Extras,” BBC2
Chris Langham, “The Thick of It,” BBC4
Catherine Tate, “The Catherine Tate Show,” BBC2

Single drama
“The Government Inspector,” David Aukin, Jonathan Curling, Peter Kosminsky, Mentorn Productions/Channel 4
“Much Ado About Nothing,” Diederick Santer, Brian Percival, David Nicholls, BBC1
“The Queen’s Sister,” Kath Mattock, Simon Cellan-Jones, Craig Warner, Touchpaper Productions/Channel 4
“Red Dust,” The Production Team, BBC Films & Distant Horizon in association with Videovision Entertainment and the Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa. A Tom Hooper Film. BBC2

Drama series
“Bodies,” Mark Redhead, Sue De Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio, Hat Trick Productions/BBC3
“Doctor Who,” The Production Team, BBC Wales/BBC1
“Shameless,” The Production Team, Company Pictures/Channel 4
“Spooks,” The Production Team, Kudos Film & TV/BBC1

Drama serial
“Bleak House,” Nigel Stafford-Clark, Justin Chadwick, Susanna White, Andrew Davies, BBC Drama Series & Serials/BBC1
“Fingersmith,” Sally Head, Aisling Walsh, Peter Ransley, Sally Head Productions/BBC1
“Funland,” The Production team, BBC Comedy North/BBC3
“To the Ends of the Earth,” Lynn Horsford, David Attwood, Tony Basgallop, Leigh Jackson, BBC Drama Series & Serials/BBC2

Continuing drama
“Casualty,” Mervyn Watson, Jane Dauncey, Paul Walker, BBC1
“Coronation Street,” Tony Wood, Tracey Rooney, Daran Little, Granada TV/ITV1
“EastEnders,” The Production Team, BBC Continuing Drama Series/BBC1
“Holby City,” Richard Stokes, Emma Turner, Tony McHale, BBC1

Factual series
“49UP,” Bill Jones, Claire Lewis, Michael Apted, Granada Television/ITV1
“Cocaine,” Guillermo Galdos, David Notman-Watt, Angus Macqueen, October Films/Channel 4
“Coast,” The Production Team, BBC2
“Jamie’s School Dinners,” Andrew Conrad, Robert Thirkell, Dominique Walker, Fresh One Productions/Channel 4

Huw Wheldon award for specialist factual
“The Boy With the Incredible Brain,” Martin Weitz, Toby Trackman, Steve Gooder, Mentorn/Five
“Life in the Undergrowth,” The Production Team, BBC Natural History Unit/BBC1
“Holocaust, A Music Memorial Film From Auschwitz,” The Production Team, BBC2
“No Direction Home – Bob Dylan,” Nigel Sinclair, Anthony Wall, Martin Scorsese, Spitfire Pictures/BBC2

Flaherty award for single documentary
“Children of Beslan,” The Production Team, BBC Current Affairs/BBC2
“Make Me Normal,” Brian Hill, Zac Beattie, Jonathan Smith, Century Films/Channel 4
“The Real Sex Traffic,” Simcha Jacobovici, Brian Woods, Rick Bienstock, Associated Producers/True Vision Productions/CBC/Canal D/Channel 4
“Taxidermy: Stuff the World,” Brian Hill, Katie Bailiff, Morgan Matthew, Century Films/BBC2

Features
“The Apprentice,” Dan Adamson, Tanya Shaw, Peter Moore, Mark Burnett Productions/Talkback/BBC2
“Dragon’s Den,” The Production Team, BBC2
“Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares,” The Production Team, Optomen Television/Channel 4
“Top Gear,” The Production Team, BBC2

Sport
“The Ashes: England v Australia,” The Production Team, Sunset & Vine/Channel 4
“Champions League Final Live: AC Milan v Liverpool,” Rick Waumsley, Paul McNamara, David Moss, Granada Sport/ITV1
“Formula One – U.S. Grand Prix,” Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, North One Television/Granada Sport/ITV1
“The Open Golf Championship – Final Round of Jack Nicklaus,” The Production Team, BBC Sport/BBC2

News coverage
“Channel 4 News – The Attorney General Story,” Jon Snow, Gary Gibbon, Robert Hamilton, ITN/Channel 4
“BBC 10 O’Clock News – 7th July 2005 – London Bombs,” The Production Team, BBC News/BBC1
“ITV Evening News – The Shooting of Jean Charles De Menezes,” The Production Team, ITN/ITV1
“Sky News – 7th July Bombings,” Nick Pollard, Simon Cole, John Ryley, Sky News/Sky News

Current affairs
“A Panorama Special: Undercover Nurse,” The Production Team, BBC Current Affairs/BBC1
“Dispatches: Beslan,” Eamonn Matthews, Kevin Sim, Mentorn Oxford/Channel 4
“Dispatches: Iraq – The Reckoning,” Samir Shah, Dimitri Collingridge, James Brabazon, Juniper/Channel 4
“Storyville: A Company of Soldiers,” Tom Roberts, October Films/BBC4

Interactivity
“Channel 4 News/Breaking The News” http://www.channel4.com/breakingthenews, Channel 4/Illumina Digital & ITN/Channel 4 and More 4
“Coast,” BBC, Not Forgotten/Lost Generation http://www.channel4.com/lostgeneration, Adam Gee, Kaminder Bedi, Chris Latus Channel 4, Wall To Wall TV, Darlow Smithson/Channel 4
“Shakespeare’s Stories,” Nina Hall, Penelope Jagessar Chaffer, Vicky Spengler, BBC Interactive Drama and Entertainment/BBC
Lew Grade award for entertainment programme
“Friday Night With Jonathan Ross,” The Production Team, Open Mike Productions/BBC1
“Have I Got News for You,” Richard Wilson, Nick Martin, Jo Bunting, Hat Trick Productions/BBC1
“Strictly Come Dancing,” Karen Smith, Richard Hopkins, Sam Donnelly, BBC Entertainment/BBC1
“The X Factor,” The Production Team, Talkback Thames in association with SYCO TV/ITV1

Situation comedy
“Extras,” Charlie Hanson, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, BBC Comedy/BBC2
“Peep Show,” The Production Team, Objective Productions/Channel 4
“The Thick of It,” The Production Team, BBC Comedy/BBC4
“The Worst Week of My Life,” Mario Stylianides, Mark Bussell, Justin Sbresni, Hat Trick Productions/BBC1

Comedy programme or series
“The Catherine Tate Show,” The Production Team, Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC2
“Creature Comforts,” Julie Lockhart, Gareth Owen, Richard Goleszowski, Aardman Animations /ITV1
“Help,” Paul Whitehouse, Chris Langham, Jane Berthoud, Declan Lowney, BBC Comedy/BBC2
“Little Britain,” Matt Lucas, David Walliams, Geoff Posner, Declan Lowney, BBC Comedy/BBC1 and BBC3