×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Street’ leads PBS to Emmy’s high road

AOL's 'Live 8' nabs inaugural non-traditional nod

See winners

“Sesame Street” led all shows at the 33rd annual Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards on Saturday night, winning seven of PBS’ 12 trophies.

“Sesame” won in categories including writing in a children’s series, costume design/styling, music direction and composition and art direction/set decoration/scenic design (sharing the latter award with “Martha”).

Kevin Clash, the voice of Elmo, won performer in a children’s show, and Carroll Spinney was feted with the lifetime achievement award for performing Big Bird and Oscar the Grouch.

Wins for children’s animated program by “Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks” and children’s program by “Zoom” helped push PBS to the top in total wins.

Directing kudos went to Lenn Goodside for talkshow “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Natalie Gustafson for service show “Easy Entertaining With Michael Chiarello” and Bob Comiskey for children’s series for “Zoom.” Kudos for special class directing went to Gary Halvorson for “The 79th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade.”

AOL’s “Live 8 on AOL” garnered the inaugural nod for achievement in video content for nontraditional delivery platforms.

Kudos were doled out in simultaneous East Coast and West Coast ceremonies, with Meredith Vieira hosting in New York at the Marriott Marquis Hotel and “Watch This” comedian John Henson hosting at the Grand Ballroom of Hollywood & Highland in Los Angeles.

And the winners are…

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
“Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks” (PBS)
Mike Young, executive producer
Stephanie Gougeon, executive producer
Louisa Stretton, executive producer
Bill Schultz, co-executive producer
Liz Young, supervising producer
Cary Silver, line producer
John Over, producer/director
Kelly Ward, director
Sindy McKay, head writer
Larry Swerdlove, writer
Dennis Haley, writer
Marcy Brown, writer
Jennifer Yale, writer
Peter Garcia, writer
Pamela Hinkey, writer
Dennis McCoy

Outstanding Achievement in Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
“Martha” (Syn)
Jim Fenhagen, production design
John Casey, production design
Anduin Havens, art director
Pam Peterson, art director
Tamara Dilworth, set decorator
Aaron Caramanis, set decorator
Molly Maguire, set decorator
Jim Gardner, set decorator

“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Victor Dinapoli, production designer
Lyndon Mosse, art director
Mike Pantuso, art director
Pete Ortiz, art director
Nat Mongioi, set director

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
Patrick Howe, production designer
Tim Goodmanson, art director
Dennis Donegan, set decorator
Cathernine McKenney, set decorator
Karen Hlipala, set decorator

Outstanding Acheivement For A Casting Director For A Drama Series
“General Hospital” (ABC)
Mark Teschner, casting director

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
“The Batman” (Kids WB)
Sandra Schwartz, executive producer
Alan Burnett, executive producer
Duane Capizzi, supervising producer/story editor
Michael Goguen, supervising producer
Jeff Matsuda, producer
Linda M. Steiner, producer
Glen Murakami, producer
Seung Eun Kim, director
Brandon Vietti, director
Sam Liu, director
Ginny McSwain, director

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
“The Victory Garden” (PBS)
Joel Coblenz, director of photography

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Bill Kellard, costume designer/live actors
Terry Robertson, costume designer/live actors
Victoria Ellis, costume designer/muppets
Rollin Krewson, costume designers/ muppets
Sara Luraschi, costume designer/ muppets
Connie Peterson, costume designer/ muppets
Jason Weber, costume designer/ muppets
Michelle Hickey, costume designer/ muppets
Andrea Detwiler, costume designer/muppets
Polly Smith, costume designer/ muppets
Jane Pien, costume designer/muppets

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Birgit Muller, costume designer

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syn)
Lenn Goodside, director

Outstanding Directing in a Service Show
“Easy Entertaining with Michael Chiarello” (Food)
Natalie Gustafson, director

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series
“Zoom” (PBS)
Bob Comiskey, director

Outstanding Special Class Directing
“79th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” (NBC)
Gary Halvorson, director

Outstanding Acheivement in Single Camera Editing
“Starting Over” (SYN)
Leellen Patchen, editor
Steven Urrutia, editor
Karen Snyder, editor
Barry Zetlin, editor
Peggy Tachdjian, editor
Paoul Rosenberg, editor
Maria Vitakis, editor
Aaron M. Lewis, editor
Joe Shugart, editor
Melissa Puente, editor
Mac Caudill, editor
Marc Grossman, editor
Arek Hope, editor
Steve Mellon, editor
James Gavin Bedford, editor

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Robert J. Emerick, supervising editor
Selbern Narby, editor
John Tierney, editor
Chris Reinhart, editor

Outstanding Achievement in a Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
Robert Mackler, editor
Matthew Griffin, editor

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
“The Tyra Banks Show” (SYN)
Kiyah Wright, hairstylist
Theresa Broadnax, hairstylist

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
“General Hospital” (ABC)
Kimber L. Anderson, head hairstylist
Joe Matke, hairstylist
Linda Osgood, hairstylist
Michael Anton Prockiw, hairstylist
Curt S. Darling, hairstylist
Anzhela Adzhiyan, hairstylist
Joann Onorio, hairstylist

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN)
Tara Denise, lighting director
Sean Post, lighting director

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
Donna Larson, lighting director
Nicholas Varacalli, Lighting Designer“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Rudy Hunter, lighting director
Lauri Moorman, lighting director

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (SYN)
Lynda Kahn, title designer
Ellen Kahn, title designer
Anne Babin, graphic artist
Alisa Benfey, graphic artist

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
“The View” (ABC)
Eve Pearl, makeup artist
Rebecca Borman, makeup artist
Karen Dupiche, makeup artist
Elena George, makeup artist
Lori Klein, makeup artist

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)Patricia Denney, key makeup artist
Robert Bolger, makeup artist
Kathy Jones, makeup artist
Taia Red, makeup artist
Ralph Wilcoz, makeup artist

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Mike Renzi, music director
Dave Conner, music director
Tony Geiss, composer
Danny Epstein, composer

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Mike Dobson, music supervisor
Jack Allocco, composer
David Kurtz, composer

Outstanding Original Song
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Song: “Sunshine,” Michael Kisur, composer/lyricist
Bradley Hatfield, composer

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Kevin Clash, “Elmo”

Outstanding Performer in a children, youth, family special
“Edge of America” (Sho)
James McDaniel, “Kenny Williams”

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
“Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks” (PBS)
Maile Flanagan, “Piggley Winks”

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
“Jeopardy!” (SYN)
Harry Friedman, executive producer/writer
Lisa Finneran, senior producer
Rocky Schmidt, senior producer
Gary Johnson, senior producer/ writer
Kevin McCarthy, director
John Duarte, writer
Kathy Easterling, writer
Mark Gaberman, writer
Debbie Griffin, writer
Michele Loud, writer
Andrew Shepard Price, writer
Jim Rhine, writer
Steve D. Tamerius, writer
Billy Wisse, writer

Outstanding Children’s Series
“Zoom” (PBS)
Kate Taylor, executive producer
Kathleen Shugrue, senior producer
Paul Serafini, supervising producer
Marcy Gunther, coordinating producer
Marisa Wolsky, producer

Outstanding Children/Youth/ Family Special
“Reality Matters: Teen Sexuality” (Discovery Health)
Stacy Dewitt, executive producer
Collin Siedor, executive producer/writer
Clare Roy, producer
Karen Savage, producer/writer

Outstanding Service Show
“30 Minute Meals with Rachael Ray” (Food)
Bob Tuschman, executive producer
Mark Dissin, executive producer

Outstanding Special Class Special
“2005 Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade” (ABC)
Andrew Perrott, executive producer
Jeff Palmer, supervising producer
John Best, coordinating producer
Philip Hack, line producer
Darlene Papalini, producer
Kevin Young, producer
Gina D. Jones, producer
Rhonda Parker, producer
Regis Philbin, co-host
Kelly Ripa, co-host
Ryan Seacrest, co-host

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action and Animation
“The Batman” (Kids WB)
Thomas Syslo, supervising sound editor
Timothy Borquez, M.P.S.E. supervising sound editor
Keith Dickens, sound editor
Erik Foreman, sound editor
Jeff Hutchins, sound editor
Daniel Benshiman, sound editor
Doug Andorka, sound editor
Eric Freeman, sound editor
Mark Keatts, supervising dialogue/ADR editor
Michael Garcia, dialogue/ADR editor
Mark Keefer, dialogue/ADR editor
Charles Smith, dialogue/ ADR editor
Mark Howlett, sound editor

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (SYN)
Terry Fountain, production mixer
Billy Sherry, sound effects mixer

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
“Passions” (NBC)
Bruce Bottone, production mixer
Anthony Dalferes, production mixer
Walter New, re-recording mixer
Daniel Bosworth, re-recording mixer
Ricardo Alvarez, boom operator
Greg Ferrara, boom operator
Carol Silverman, boom operator
Al Taddeo, boom operator

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action and Animation
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Black Norton, production mixer
Bob Schott, re-recording mixer
Jim Czak, re-recording mixer
Dick Maitland, re-recording mixer

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/ Electronic Camera/Video Control
“The Opera Winfrey Show” (SYN)
Annette Deshotels, technical director
Patrick Rondou, electric camera
Richard Mort, electric camera
John Dickenson, electronic camera
Joe Pausback, electronic camera
Marc Claussen, electronic camera
Michael Maier, electronic camera
Jamel Ware, electronic camera
Michael Frehe, electronic camera
Marty Muzik, electronic camera
Wynn Griffiths, electronic camera
Mike Clay, electronic camera
Clark Gray, electronic camera
Tommi Skinner, electronic media
Wade Bobbitt, senior video
Roy Otake, video control

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tracy Lawrence, technical director
John Bromberek, electronic camera
Luis Godinez, Jr., electronic camera
Kai Kim, electronic camera
Dean Lamont, electronic camera
Robert Bosio, senior video
Scha Jani, senior video

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Lou Berger, head writer
Judy Freudberg, head writer
Joey Mazzarino, writer
Christine Ferraro, writer
Belinda Ward, writer
Molly Boylan, writer
Annie Evans, writer
Tony Geiss, writer
Luis Santeiro, writer
Emily Kingsley, writer
John Weidman, writer

Outstanding Special Class Writing
“The Ellen Degeneres Show”
Karen Kilgariff, headwriter
Karen Anderson, headwriter
Danny Breen, writer
Margaret Smith, writer
Alison Balian, writer
Danny Ceballos, writer
Liz Feldman, writer
Greg Fitzsimmons, writer
Jill Kushner, writer
Ellen Degeneres, writer

Outstanding Achievement in Video Content for Non-traditional Delivery Platforms
“Live 8 on AOL” (AOL) Jon Miller, executive producer
Jim Bankoff, executive producer
Kevin Wall, executive produce
Bill Wilson, producer
Michael Wolfson, producer

More Film

  • Carol Littleton and John Bailey

    Cameraimage Film Festival Honors Editor Carol Littleton With Unique Visual Sensitivity Award

    See winners “Sesame Street” led all shows at the 33rd annual Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards on Saturday night, winning seven of PBS’ 12 trophies. “Sesame” won in categories including writing in a children’s series, costume design/styling, music direction and composition and art direction/set decoration/scenic design (sharing the latter award with “Martha”). Kevin Clash, the […]

  • IDFA Chief Orwa Nyrabia Reveals Plans

    IDFA Artistic Director Orwa Nyrabia Reveals His Plans For World’s Biggest Doc Festival

    See winners “Sesame Street” led all shows at the 33rd annual Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards on Saturday night, winning seven of PBS’ 12 trophies. “Sesame” won in categories including writing in a children’s series, costume design/styling, music direction and composition and art direction/set decoration/scenic design (sharing the latter award with “Martha”). Kevin Clash, the […]

  • Orson-Wells The Other Side of Wind

    Inside an Editor and Negative Cutter's Journey to Stitch Together Orson Welles' Final Film

    See winners “Sesame Street” led all shows at the 33rd annual Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards on Saturday night, winning seven of PBS’ 12 trophies. “Sesame” won in categories including writing in a children’s series, costume design/styling, music direction and composition and art direction/set decoration/scenic design (sharing the latter award with “Martha”). Kevin Clash, the […]

  • The Favorite Widows Female Driven Movies

    Female-Centric Stories 'Widows,' 'The Favourite,' Blaze Trails This Oscar Season

    See winners “Sesame Street” led all shows at the 33rd annual Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards on Saturday night, winning seven of PBS’ 12 trophies. “Sesame” won in categories including writing in a children’s series, costume design/styling, music direction and composition and art direction/set decoration/scenic design (sharing the latter award with “Martha”). Kevin Clash, the […]

  • Kathleen Robertson photographed by Dan Doperalski

    Kathleen Robertson on Similarities Between Acting and Writing: 'You Have to Nail the Voice'

    See winners “Sesame Street” led all shows at the 33rd annual Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards on Saturday night, winning seven of PBS’ 12 trophies. “Sesame” won in categories including writing in a children’s series, costume design/styling, music direction and composition and art direction/set decoration/scenic design (sharing the latter award with “Martha”). Kevin Clash, the […]

  • Hugh Jackman from THE FRONT RUNNER

    Why Hugh Jackman Was 'Scared' to Play Gary Hart in 'The Front Runner'

    See winners “Sesame Street” led all shows at the 33rd annual Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards on Saturday night, winning seven of PBS’ 12 trophies. “Sesame” won in categories including writing in a children’s series, costume design/styling, music direction and composition and art direction/set decoration/scenic design (sharing the latter award with “Martha”). Kevin Clash, the […]

  • MoviePass app

    MoviePass Parent Lost $137 Million in Q3, May Be Unable to Raise Additional Funds

    See winners “Sesame Street” led all shows at the 33rd annual Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards on Saturday night, winning seven of PBS’ 12 trophies. “Sesame” won in categories including writing in a children’s series, costume design/styling, music direction and composition and art direction/set decoration/scenic design (sharing the latter award with “Martha”). Kevin Clash, the […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content