×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Mayhem’ rules Oz AFI nominations

Pic scores 11 noms, including actress, helmer

See Nominees

SYDNEY — Indie “Suburban Mayhem,” about murder in the Aussie ‘burbs, tops the nomination list for the L’Oreal Paris Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards but failed to receive a mention in the film category.

“Mayhem” scored 11 noms, including actress (Emily Barclay), helmer (Paul Goldman), original screenplay (Alice Bell) and cinematography (Robert Humphreys).

Vying for film kudos will be Ray Lawrence’s “Jindabyne,” junkie drama “Candy,” Aboriginal-language fest fave “Ten Canoes” and “Kenny,” a mockumentary about a portable-potty worker that’s become a breakout hit with domestic B.O. of A$5 million ($3.8 million).

Lawrence’s reworking of a Raymond Carver short story netted nine AFI noms, including actor (Gabriel Byrne), helming (Lawrence), adapted screenplay (Beatrix Christian) and cinematography (David Williamson).

Rolf de Heer’s “Ten Canoes,” Oz’s foreign-language Oscar contender, drew seven noms, including one for de Heer and co-helmer Peter Djigirr for direction.

“Kenny,” distribbed by DVD shingle Madman, saw six noms, including actor for Shane Jacobson and helmer for his brother Clayton. Pic, which may turn out to be Oz’s highest grosser this year, was lensed by the brothers on a shoestring, including coin from portable-john company Splashdown, which is featured in the pic.

On the television side, miniseries “RAN (Remote Area Nurse)” led the way with nine noms, Foxtel’s critical darling “Love My Way” took six and laffer skein “Comedy Inc. — The Late Shift” five.

Nominations were announced Thursday at the Sydney Theater by thesps Richard Roxburgh and Justine Clarke as well as AFI topper James Hewison, who praised 2006 as a “remarkable year of production in local film and TV, a year that we all should feel proud of.”

Kudocast, hosted by Geoffrey Rush, will air in a primetime slot Dec. 7 on the Nine Network.

L’Oreal Paris Australian Film Institute Awards nominees:

AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
Frank Sweet – “2:37”
Marny Kennedy – “Mortified” (Nine Network)
Christian Byers – “Opal Dream”
Mia Wasikowska – “Suburban Mayhem”

AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD
“Hunt Angels” – Rose Draper & Mike Seymour
“Kokoda” – Phil Stuart-Jones
“Unfolding Florence” – The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst – Simon Rippingale, Tim Richter & Nina Gibbs
“Wicked “Science Series 2, Ep. 1” – Barry Lanfranchi, James Maclachlan & Vanessa Magyan (Network Ten)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
“Blue Water High” – Noel Price & Dennis Kiely (ABC)
“Deadly” – Suzanne Ryan (Nine Network)
“Mortified” – Phillip Bowman & Bernadette O’Mahony (Nine Network)
“The Upside Down Show” – Michael Bouchier (Nick Jr.)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
“The Chaser’s War on Everything” – Mark FitzGerald, Julian Morrow & Andy Nehl (ABC)
“Comedy Inc. – The Late Shift” – David McDonald (Nine Network)
“Supernova” – David Maher, David Taylor, Beryl Vertue & Sue Vertue (UK TV)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
“All Saints “- MaryAnne Carroll (Seven Network)
“Blue Heelers” – Gus Howard & David Clarke (Seven Network)
“Love My Way” – John Edwards, Claudia Karvan & Jacquelin Perske (Foxtel Austar)
“McLeod’s Daughters “- Karl Zwicky & Posie Graeme-Evans (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
“Enough Rope with Andrew Denton” – Anita Jacoby & Andrew Denton (ABC)
“The Glass House” – Ted Robinson (ABC)
“Spicks and Specks” – Bruce Kane & Anthony Watt (ABC)
“RocKwiz” – Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Joe Connor (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
“Answered by Fire” – Roger Le Mesurier & Andrew Walker (ABC)
“RAN” – Penny Chapman (SBS)
“The Silence” – Jan Chapman (ABC)
“The Surgeon” – John Edwards & Judy McCrossin (Network Ten)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
“Answered by Fire” – Jessica Hobbs (ABC)
“Comedy Inc” – The Late Shift, Ep. 7 – David McDonald (Nine Network)
“Love My Way, Ep. 11” – Shirley Barrett (Foxtel Austar)
“Mortified, Ep. 1” – Pino Amenta (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
“The Chaser’s War on Everything, Ep.8” – The Chaser Team (ABC)
“Love My Way, Ep. 11” – Jacquelin Perske (Foxtel Austar)
“Mortified, Ep. 1” – Angela Webber (Nine Network)
“RAN, Ep. 5” – Sue Smith (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
David Wenham – “Answered by Fire” (ABC)

Dan Wyllie – “Love My Way” (Foxtel Austar)
Charles Passi – “RAN” (SBS)
Richard Roxburgh – “The Silence” (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Claudia Karvan – “Love My Way” (Foxtel Austar)
Asher Keddie – “Love My Way” (Foxtel Austar)
Susie Porter – “RAN” (SBS)
Justine Clarke – “The Surgeon” (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
John Waters – “All Saints” (Seven Network)
Marcus Graham – “Blue Heelers” (Seven Network)
Luke Carroll – “RAN” (SBS)
Aaron Fa’aoso – “RAN” (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Saskia Burmeister – “Blue Heelers” (Seven Network)
Margaret Harvey – “RAN” (SBS)
Merwez Whaleboat – “RAN” (SBS)
Emily Barclay – “The Silence ” (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN TELEVISION COMEDY
Andrew Hansen – “The Chaser’s War on Everything” (ABC)
Paul McCarthy – Comedy Inc. – “The Late Shift” (Nine Network)
Genevieve Morris – Comedy Inc. – “The Late Shift” (Nine Network)
Kris McQuade – “Supernova” (UK TV)

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION SCREEN CRAFT
Rob Meyer (Cinematography) – “Comedy Inc. – The Late Shift” (Nine Network)
Joe Pickering (Cinematography) – “The Forest” (ABC)
Ian Jones ACS (Cinematography) – “RAN” (SBS)
Tim Millikan, Michael Letho & Stephen Witherow (Sound) – “RocKwiz ” (SBS)

NON FEATURE CATEGORIES

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Hunt Angels” – Sue Maslin
“Raul the Terrible “- Carlos Alperin
“Vietnam Nurses” – Beth Frey & Lizzette Atkins
“Welcome 2 My Deaf World” – Sally Ingleton

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Hunt Angels” – Alec Morgan
“Raul the Terrible” – David Bradbury
“Unfolding Florence” – The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst – Gillian Armstrong
“Vietnam Nurses” – Polly Watkins

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
“He’s Coming South” – Steve Williams
“Hunt Angels” – Jackie Farkas
“Penicillin: The Magic Bullet” – Jaems Grant
“Transit” – Anthony Davison

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
“The Archive Project” – Uri Mizrahi
“The Black Road” – Lawrie Silvestrin
“Raul the Terrible” – Stewart Young ASE
“Vietnam Nurses” – Tony Stevens

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
“The Archive Project” – Martin Friedel, Andrew Plain, Keith Thomas & Emma Bortignon
“Rampage” – Nick Meyers
“Unfolding Florence” – The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst – Annie Breslin, Gethin Creagh, Paul Finlay & Paul Grabowsky
“Vietnam Nurses” – Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey, Keith Thomas & John Willsteed

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
“The Astronomer” – Kate McCartney
“Carnivore Reflux” – Eddie White & James Calvert
“Gargoyle” – Michael Cusack
“The Safe House” – Lee Whitmore

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
“The 9:13” – Matthew Phipps
“The Desert” – Glendyn Ivin

“Small Boxes” – Rene Hernandez
“Stranded” – Stuart McDonald

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
“ANatural Talent” – Louise Fox
“Paper and Sand” – Matt Rubinstein & Ian Kennedy Williams
“The Safe House” – Lee Whitmore
“Stranded” – Kathleen O’Brien

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FILM SCREEN CRAFT
Adam Arkapaw (Cinematography) – “End of Town”
JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick & Greg Sweeney (Production Design) – “Gargoyle”
Skye Wansey (Acting) – “A Natural Talent”
Emma Lung (Acting) – “Stranded”

FEATURE FILM CATEGORIES

AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
“Candy” – Margaret Fink & Emile Sherman
“Jindabyne “- April Films & Catherine Jarman
“Kenny” – Clayton Jacobson & Rohan Timlock
“Ten Canoes” – Julie Ryan & Rolf de Heer

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
“Jindabyne” – Ray Lawrence
“Kenny” – Clayton Jacobson
“Suburban Mayhem” – Paul Goldman
“Ten Canoes “- Rolf de Heer & Peter Djigirr

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“2:37” – Murali K. Thalluri
“Kenny” – Shane Jacobson & Clayton Jacobson
“Suburban Mayhem” – Alice Bell
“Ten Canoes” – Rolf de Heer

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Book of Revelation” – Ana Kokkinos & Andrew Bovell
“Candy” – Luke Davies & Neil Armfield
“Jindabyne” – Beatrix Christian
“Last Train to Freo” – Reg Cribb

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Jindabyne” – David Williamson
“Macbeth” – Will Gibson

“Suburban Mayhem” – Robert Humphreys ACS
“Ten Canoes” – Ian Jones ACS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
“Candy” – Dany Cooper ASE
“Kenny” – Clayton Jacobson & Sean Lander

“Suburban Mayhem” – Stephen Evans
“Ten Canoes” – Tania Nehme

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
“Jindabyne “- Andrew Plain, Peter Grace, Nada Mikis, Peter Miller, Linda Murdoc & Robert Sullivan
“Macbeth” – Frank Lipson & John Wilkinson
“Suburban Mayhem” – Liam Egan, Phil Judd & Steven Jackson-Vaughan
“Ten Canoes” – James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Michael Bakaloff & Rory McGregor

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
“The Book of Revelation” – Cezary Skubiszewski
“Jindabyne” – Paul Kelly & Dan Luscombe
“Macbeth” – John Clifford White
“Suburban Mayhem” – Mick Harvey

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Candy” – Robert Cousins
“Macbeth” – David McKay
“Suburban Mayhem” – Nell Hanson
“Ten Canoes” – Beverley Freeman

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Book of Revelation” – Anna Borghesi
“Kokoda” – Phill Eagles
“Macbeth” – Jane Johnston
“Suburban Mayhem” – Melinda Doring

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Heath Ledger – “Candy”
Gabriel Byrne – “Jindabyne”
Shane Jacobson – “Kenny”
Steve Le Marquand – “Last Train to Freo ”

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Teresa Palmer – “2:37”
Abbie Cornish – “Candy”
Laura Linney – “Jindabyne
Emily Barclay – “Suburban Mayhem”

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Geoffrey Rush – “Candy”
Ronald Jacobson – “Kenny”
Tom Budge – “Last Train to Freo”
Anthony Hayes – “Suburban Mayhem ”

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Noni Hazlehurst – “Candy”
Susie Porter- “The Caterpillar Wish “
Deborra-lee Furness – “Jindabyne”
Genevieve Lemon – “Suburban Mayhem”

More Film

  • Zac Efron Amanda Seyfried

    Zac Efron, Amanda Seyfried Join Animated Scooby-Doo Film as Fred and Daphne

    Zac Efron has signed on to voice Fred Jones while Amanda Seyfried will voice Daphne Blake in Warner Bros.’ animated Scooby-Doo feature film “Scoob.” It was revealed earlier this month that Will Forte had been set to voice Norville “Shaggy” Rogers, while Gina Rodriguez would be voicing Velma Dinkley. The mystery-solving teens and their talking [...]

  • 'Staff Only' Review: Cultures And Values

    Film Review: 'Staff Only'

    Marta (Elena Andrada) is 17, from Barcelona and alternately bored and mortified to be on a Christmas vacation to Senegal with her estranged dad, Manel (Sergi López), and annoying little brother, Bruno (Ian Samsó). For her, the freedoms of imminent adulthood, such as the occasional poolside mojito, are tantalizing close but still technically forbidden, rather [...]

  • Rocketman

    Candid 'Rocketman' Dares to Show Elton John as 'Vulnerable,' 'Damaged,' 'Ugly'

    Elton John movie “Rocketman” dares to portray the singer’s personality early in his career to have been, at times, “ugly,” Taron Egerton – who plays the pop star – told an audience at London’s Abbey Road Studios Friday, following a screening of 15 minutes of footage from the film. It is a candid portrayal, showing [...]

  • Ben Affleck

    Ben Affleck's Addiction Drama Set for Awards-Season Release

    Warner Bros. has given Ben Affleck’s untitled addiction drama an awards-season-friendly release date of Oct. 18. The film, which has been known previously as “The Has-Been” and “Torrance,” is directed by Gavin O’Connor and stars Affleck as a former basketball player struggling with addiction, which has led to him losing his wife. As part of [...]

  • Jordan Peele'Us' film premiere, Arrivals, New

    Jordan Peele Explains the Meaning Behind the 'Us' Michael Jackson Reference

    Jordan Peele’s horror movie “Us” is filled with pop culture references, from “Jaws” to “Goonies.” But the most divisive might be right in his opening sequence. Warning, minor spoilers ahead. The movie about a couple (played by Lupita Nyong’o and Winston Duke) and their children being hunted and brutalized by a mysterious family that looks just [...]

  • Swiss Film Award Winners Led By

    ‘Those Who Work,’ ‘Chris the Swiss’ Top 2019 Swiss Film Awards

    Two debut features in writer-director Antoine Russbach’s “Those Who Work” and Anja Kofmel’s animated documentary “Chris the Swiss,” were the big winners at Friday night’s Swiss Film Awards, notching three plaudits each. Sold by Be For Films, “Those Who Work,” stars Belgian actor Olivier Gourmet, who has appeared in every single film by Jean-Pierre and [...]

  • Lupita Nyong'o as Adelaide Wilson doppelgänger

    Box Office: Jordan Peele's 'Us' to Easily Surpass 'Get Out' in Killer Opening Weekend

    Jordan Peele’s horror-thriller “Us” will likely slay the box office competition this weekend. It’s projected to generate an impressive $64 million through the weekend at 3,741 sites in North America, early estimates showed Friday. “Us” is over-performing recent forecasts, which had ranged from $38 million to $50 million. It should wind up with about $27 [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content