×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

HBO golden thanks to royalty, ‘Rome’

Leachman scores a kudos record

A correction was made to this article on August 22, 2006.

See winners

It still pays to be on HBO.

Two-part mini “Elizabeth I” received the royal treatment on Saturday night, winning five trophies at the 58th annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Following close behind were the pay cabler’s epic series “Rome” and Iraq doc “Baghdad ER” with four apiece. Net took 17 overall.

Cloris Leachman won one for the record books, clinching her eighth Emmy, for guest actress in Fox comedy series “Malcolm in the Middle.”

“As my mother said once years ago, there’s plenty of room at the top, and there is,” said Leachman, who could bring her Emmy total to nine next week, as she’s up for her supporting role in HBO’s “Mrs. Harris.”

HBO mortuary drama “Six Feet Under” took a pair of prizes, for guest actress Patricia Clarkson and prosthetic makeup. Clarkson previously won for the same role in 2002.

Both “Elizabeth I” and “Rome” won kudos for art direction, costumes and hairstyling. “Elizabeth I” also took honors for casting and editing, while “Rome” picked up the visual effects prize.

“Baghdad ER” took Emmys for sound editing, cinematography, directing and exceptional merit in nonfiction filmmaking. Latter nod was shared with PBS’ “American Experience” doc “Two Days in October.”

Guest actor awards went to Christian Clemenson for ABC drama “Boston Legal” and Leslie Jordan for NBC comedy “Will & Grace.”

“I loved working on ‘Will & Grace.’ They trotted me out like an aging show pony,” said the 51-year-old Jordan.

Disney Channel’s “High School Musical” hit a high note, nabbing the laurels for children’s program (in a tie with HBO’s “I Have Tourette’s but Tourette’s Doesn’t Have Me”) and choreography.

“It has been the little engine that could,” helmer-choreographer Kenny Ortega told reporters backstage.

Fox’s “The Simpsons” won its ninth Emmy for animated program (less than one hour).

“I guess this is what happens when you don’t mock Scientology,” quipped “Simpsons” exec producer Al Jean onstage, referring to the controversial “Trapped in the Closet” episode of “South Park” that was also nominated.

ABC’s “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” was honored for reality program. Alphabet also scooped three Emmys for its telecast of the 78th annual Academy Awards.

The History Channel scooped both nonfiction awards for special “Rome: Engineering an Empire” and series “10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America.”

A highlights show will air Saturday on E!

And the winners are…

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Leslie Jordan, “Will & Grace,” NBC, KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Christian Clemenson, “Boston Legal,” ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Cloris Leachman, “Malcolm In The Middle,” FOX, Regency Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Patricia Clarkson, “Six Feet Under,” HBO, Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment

REALITY PROGRAM
“Extreme Makeover: Home Edition”, ABC, Endemol USA; Tom Forman, executive producer, Denise Cramsey, co-executive producer; Mike Maloy, co-executive producer; Conrad Ricketts, senior producer; Andrew Lipson, producer; Charisse Simonian, producer; Courtney MacGregor, producer; Matt Fisher, producer; Ty Pennington, Host

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Matthew O’Neill, Jon Alpert, “Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films

ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)
“The Simpsons,” (The Seemingly Neverending Story,) FOX, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television; James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Matt Selman, Carolyn Omine, Tim Long, Executive Producer; John Frink, Don Payne, Dana Gould, Kevin Curran, J. Stewart Burns, Michael Price, Bill Odenkirk, Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producers; Laurie Biernacki, Animation Producer; Rick Polizzi, Animation Producer; Ian Maxtone-Graham, Writer; David Silverman, Supervising Director; Raymond Persi, Director; Shannon O’Connor, Assistant Director; Richard Gasparian, Animation Timer

ANIMATED PROGRAM (one hour or more)
“Before The Dinosaurs,” Discovery Channel, An Impossible Pictures production in association with Discovery Channel; Adam Kemp, Tim Haines, executive producers; Gaynelle Evans, executive producer; Fiona Walkinshaw, executive producer of Computer Animation; William Sargent, executive producer of Computer Animation; Chloe Leland, Producer/Director; Greg Smith, Producer; Michael Olmert, Writer; Mike Milne, Director of Computer Animation

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“The XX Olympic Winter Games – Opening Ceremony,” NBC, NBC Olympics

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“Dance In America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances),” PBS, A production of Thirteen/WNET New York in association with WETA Washington, D.C.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“High School Musical,” Disney, Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel
“I Have Tourette’s But Tourette’s Doesn’t Have Me,” HBO, Tourette Syndrome Association with HBO Documentary Films

NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Rome: Engineering An Empire,” The History Channel, KPI Productions, Inc. for History Television Network Productions

NONFICTION SERIES
“10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America,” The History Channel, @radical media for The History Channel

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Stardust: The Bette Davis Story,” TCM, Peter Jones Productions for Turner Classic Movies & Turner Entertainment Co.; Peter Jones, writer

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“How I Met Your Mother,” (Pilot), CBS, 20th Century Fox Television; Stephan Olson, production designer; Richard Walker, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Rome,” (Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends Of February), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Joseph Bennett, production designer; Domenico Sica, art director; Cristina Onori, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Elizabeth I,” HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Eve Stewart, production designer; Leon McCarthy, art director; Sarah Whittle, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“78th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Roy Christopher, production designer; Greg Richman, art director

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
“My Name Is Earl,” NBC, An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Dava Waite Peaslee, C.S.A., casting

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
“Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC, Touchstone Television; Linda Lowy, John Brace, casting

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Elizabeth I,” HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Doreen Jones, casting

CHOREOGRAPHY
“High School Musical,” Disney, Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel; Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow, Bonnie Story

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“How I Met Your Mother,” (The Limo), CBS, 20th Century Fox Television; Christian LaFountain

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation,” (Gum Drops), CBS, An Alliance Atlantis production in association with Paramount Television; Michael Slovis

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” (Episode 1), Kieran McGuigan

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single-Camera)
“Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” (Here Comes The Bedouin!), Per A.C. Larsson, director of photography Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Uri Sharon, Scott Shelley, camera

COMMERCIAL
“Required Reading – Hallmark,” The Institute for the Development of Enhanced Perceptual Awareness Production Company; Leo Burnett Chicago, Ad Agency
“Stick – FedEx,” Partizan Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Rome,” (Triumph), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; April Ferry, costume designer; Augusto Grassi, costume supervisor

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Elizabeth I,” (Part 2), HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Mike O’Neill, costume designer; Samantha Horn, Assistant costume designer

SINGLE CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
“24,” (7:00 AM – 8:00) AM, FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; David Latham

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY
“My Name Is Earl,” (Ruined Joy’s Wedding), NBC, An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Lance Luckey, editor

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“Elizabeth I,” (Part 1), HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Beverley Mills, editor

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Two And A Half Men,” (That Special Tug), CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Joe Bella, editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
“The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS, A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (single-camera)
“Rome: Engineering An Empire, The History Channel, KPI Productions, Inc. for History Television Network Productions; Jennifer P. Honn, editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (multi-camera)
“The Amazing Race, (Here Comes The Bedouin!), CBS, Amazing Race Productions, Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.; Matt Deitrich, supervising editor; Mike Bolanowski, Evan Finn, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, editors

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES
“Rome,” (Stealing From Saturn), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Aldo Signoretti, hair designer; Ferdinando Merolla, key hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, Gaetano Panico, hairstylists

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Elizabeth I,” (Part 2), HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Fae Hammond, hairstyling designer; Su Westwood, hairstylist

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming)
/span>
“2005 American Music Awards,” ABC, Dick Clark Productions, inc.; Olin Younger, lighting designer; Harry Sangmeister, lighting director

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Alen Petkovic, producer/creative director; Jon Teschner, art director; Renato Grgic, creative director; Kristijan Petrovic, creative director

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“Black. White.,” (Hour One), FX Network, FX Networks, Actual Reality Pictures and Cube-Vision; Brian Sipe, makeup department head; Keith Vanderlaan, key makeup artist; Will Huff, key makeup artist

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo; Daniel Phillips, makeup department head

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“Six Feet Under, (Everyone’s Waiting), HBO, Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment; Matthew W. Mungle, Department Head Posthetic Design & Application; Michelle Vittone-McNeil, prosthetic makeup; John E. Jackson, Clinton Wayne, prosthetic makeup artists

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
“24,” (6:00 AM – 7:00 AM), FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; Sean Callery, music

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
“Into The West,” TNT, Dreamworks Television; Geoff Zanelli, music

MUSIC DIRECTION
“South Pacific In Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances),” PBS, A production of Thirteen/WNET New York, Carnegie Hall, and the Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization; Paul Gemignani, music director and conductor

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“MADtv,” (Episode 1111) Song: A Wonderfully Normal Day, FOX, Girl Group Company; Greg O’Connor, composer; Jim Wise, lyricist

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Masters Of Horror,” Showtime, IDT Entertainment, Nice Guy Productions, Industry Entertainment; Edward Shearmur, writer

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Smallville,” (Arrival), WB, Tollin/Robbins Productions,Millar/Gough Ink and Warner Bros. Television; Producitons, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Flight 93,”
A&E, A David Gerber Company Production in association with A&E Network and Fox Television Studios; Harry Snodgrass, sound supervisor/effects editor; Mark Linden, sound editor; Tara A. Paul, effects editor; David A. Sharf, Geoff Raffan, dialogue editors; Carlos Ramirez, ADR/dialogue editor; Joan Rowe, Chris Julian, foley Artists

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Lila Yomtoob, sound editor

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“Boston Legal,” (Finding Nimmo), ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios; Craig Hunter, Peter R. Kelsey, re-recording mixerS; Clark King, William Butler, production sound mixers

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Into The West,” (Hell On Wheels), TNT, Dreamworks Television Bayard Carey, C.A.S., production sound mixer; Richard Rogers, Rick Alexander, re- recording mixers

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL
“The West Wing, (The Debate), NBC, John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television; Edward J. Greene, audio mixer; Andrew Strauber, EFX Mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION)
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Edward J. Greene, audio director; Tom Vicari, orchestra mixer; Patrick Baltzell, house P.A.; Robert Douglass, supplemental audio; Jamie Santos, post audio
“Eagles Farewell Tour — Live From Melbourne,” NBC, Elliot Schneiner, music recorder and mixer; Sue Pelino, post production audio mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home,” PBS, Thirteen/WNET New York/American Masters, Spitfire Pictures, Grey Water Park Productions, Sikelia Productions, BBC; Tom Fleischman, re-recording mixer

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Rome,” (The Stolen Eagle), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Barrie Hemsley, visual effects producer; James Madigan, visual effects supervisor; Joe Pavlo, visual effects supervisor; Duncan Kinnaird, lead visual effects compositor; Dan Pettipher, CGI supervisor; Michele Sciolette, CGI supervisor; Charles Darby, lead matte artist; Clare Herbert, visual effects coordinator; Anna Panton, visual effects coordinator

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“The Triangle, (Part 1), Sci Fi Channel, Bad Hat Harry Productions and Electric Entertainment; Marc Weigert, visual effects upervisor; Volker Engel, visual effects supervisor; Ingo Putze, lead visual effects compositor; Robin Graham, visual effects compositing technical Director; Todd Sheridan Perry, Senior CG technical director Conrad Murrey, Lead CG animator; Sam Khorshid, CG animator; Paul Graff, visual effects compositor; Ben Grossman, visual effects compositor

STUNT COORDINATION
“E-Ring,” (Snatch and Grab), NBC, Jerry Bruckheimer Television in association with Warner Bros. Television Production, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Jimmy Romano, stunt coordinator

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“Dancing With The Stars,” (Episode #204), ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions John Pritchett, technical director; Brian Reason, Hector Ramirez, Dave Levisohn, John Repczynski, Danny Bonilla, Easter Xau, camera operators; Chris Gray, video control

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“The XX Olympic Winter Games – Opening Ceremony,” NBC, NBC Olympics; Robert LaMacchia, technical director; Cody Alexander, Dan Beard, Joe Debonis, Kenneth Decker, Eric Eisenstein, Rick Fox, Jr., Sal Guarna, Mike Harvath, Terry Hester, Igor Klobas, Richie Leible, Jr., Tore Livia, Jon Mantak, Chris Matott, Robert Mikkelson, Brian Phraner, John Pinto, Marc Tippy, Nick Utley, James Wachter, Harry Weisman, Mike Wimberley, Ken Woo, camera operators

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill, Joseph Feury, producers; Sheila Nevins, executive producer
“Two Days In October (American Experience),” PBS, WGBH Educational Foundation; Robert Kenner, producer; Mark Samels, Nick Fraser, executive producers; Sharon Grimberg, series producer

More Film

  • Ventana Sur: 10 or So Takes

    Ventana Sur: Drilling Down on This Year’s Edition

    BUENOS AIRES —  11 takes on the biggest Ventana Sur yet, in initiatives and initial business announcements: 1.CANNES’ MOST DARING MOVE? Over the last decade, film festivals two biggest growth roadmaps have run through strengthening their industry heft, aiding an ever more challenged independent film business, and to morph into all-year-round structures. The Cannes Festival [...]

  • Ian Schrager Ian Schrager, New York,

    Studio 54 Co-Creator Ian Schrager Wants to 'Set the Record Straight'

    In the 1970s, Studio 54 was the epicenter of New York nightlife. With wildly theatrical sets, a guest list of celebs, and jet-setters that included everyone from Andy Warhol to Grace Jones, and a pulsating disco beat, the nightclub helped define the Me Decade. But its reign was short lived. In 1980, founders Steve Rubell [...]

  • 'The Favourite,' 'Black Panther' Lead Critics'

    'The Favourite,' 'Black Panther,' 'First Man' Lead Critics' Choice Movie Nominations

    Fox Searchlight’s “The Favourite,” directed by rising art-house star Yorgos Lanthimos, led the field of film nominees for the 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards, the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. announced Monday. The period comedy, a biting send-up of the court of Queen Anne, received 14 nominations including best picture, director, actress (Olivia Colman), supporting actress [...]

  • Blood Window, BIFFF Partner On TV

    Blood Window, Brussels International Fantastic Film Fest Partner on TV Initiative

    Argentina’s Ventana Sur, certainly one of Latin America’s most important meet-marts, announced today that its Blood Window sidebar will collaborate with INCAA – the country’s national film-TV body, which co-runs Ventana Sur with Cannes – and the Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFFF) on the B2 Genre TV project, the first such program aimed at [...]

  • Film Factory Boards Andrés Wood’s Fox-Distributed

    Film Factory Boards Andres Wood’s Fox-Distributed ‘Arana’ (EXCLUSIVE)

    BUENOS AIRES — Vicente Canales’ Film Factory Entertainment has boarded “Araña,” directed by one of Chile’s foremost filmmakers, Andrés Wood, and distributed in North and Latin America by 20th Century Fox. Produced by Alejandra García at Santiago de Chile’s Wood Producciones, “Araña” is co-produced by Brazil’s BossaNovaFilms and Argentina’s Magma Cine, two of Southern America’s [...]

  • Tim Roth, Thierry Fremaux and Gaspar

    Tim Roth, Gaspar Noe Join Thierry Fremaux at Cannes Festival Cinema Week

    BUENOS AIRES — Kicking off with the Cannes Festival’s Palme d’Or winner, Hirokazu Kor-eda’s “Shoplifters,” and framing  multiple Cannes winners, the 10th Cannes Festival Cinema Week will feature a masterclass by Tim Roth, before a projection of “Reservoir Dogs,” and a presentation by Gaspar Noé of his Directors’ Fortnight hit “Climax.” Curated and M.C-ed by [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content