×

‘Drowsy’ tops noms

Center tops Ovation noms

See Nominees

Center Theater Group productions dominated nominations for the 2005-06 Ovation Awards, presented by the Los Angeles Stage Alliance to honor the best in local theater. Topping the list was tuner “The Drowsy Chaperone” with a dozen noms for its Ahmanson run. New musical “Curtains,” also at the Ahmanson, received seven noms, and Culture Clash’s “Water & Power,” at CTG’s Mark Taper Forum, got six.

Arthur Miller’s “All My Sons,” at the Geffen Playhouse, took eight nominations, including play (large theater) and director (Randall Arney). Thesps Laurie Metcalfe and Robin Riker also were nominated.

Also receiving eight noms were Open at the Top Prods.’ “Elizabeth Rex” and “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone” at the Fountain Theater.

Several productions earned six nominations, including “I Capture the Castle” from Hollywood Food Chain Prods., Cornell Christianson’s original tuner “It Came From Beyond,” the Blank Theater Company’s “The Wild Party,” A Noise Within’s “Ubu Roi” and “Zorba” from Reprise!

The L.A. Stage Alliance Board of Governors voted to present a career achievement nod to Jerry Herman. Its Community Outreach Award goes to CAP, CalArts’ Community Arts Partnership.

The Ovation Awards will be presented at 7:30 p.m. on Nov. 13 at downtown L.A.’s Orpheum Theater.

And the nominees are…

WORLD PREMIERE PLAY
“A Magic Christmas” by Dakin Matthews (Andak Stage Company)
“A Picture of Dorian Gray” by Michael Michetti (The Theater @ Boston Court)

“Bunbury: A Serious Play for Trivial People” by Tom Jacobson (Road Theater Company)
“The Quality of Light” by Richard Martin Hirsch (Long Beach Playhouse)
“The Shelter” by Pasha D. Lychnikoff and Lee Hubbard (Black Square Prods.)
“Water & Power” by Richard Montoya and Culture Clash (Center Theater Group: Mark Taper Forum)
“Zero Hour” by Jim Brochu (West Coast Jewish Theater)

WORLD PREMIERE MUSICAL
“Curtains,” book by Rupert Holmes, music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, additional lyrics by Kander & Holmes (Center Theater Group: Ahmanson Theater, Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow, Daryl Roth)
“It Came From Beyond,” by Cornell Christianson, Stephen M. Schwartz and Norman Thalheimer (Cornell Christianson)
“Lizard,” by James Mellon and Scott DeTurk (Open at the Top Prods.)
“Play It Cool,” book by Larry Dean Harris, lyrics by Mark Winkler (Celebration Theater)
“The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical,” book by Patricia Cotter, music & lyrics by Lori Scarlett (L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Village at Ed Gould Plaza & Rose Marcario)

RAY STRICKLYN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SOLO PERFORMANCE
Geraldine Hughes, “Belfast Blues” (Rubicon Theater Company)
Sybyl Walker, “Beneath Rippling Water” (Company of Angels)
Jay Johnson, “Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!” (Colony Theater Company)
Heather Raffo, “Nine Parts of Desire” (Geffen Playhouse)
Paul Stroili, “Straight Up With a Twist” (Grove Theater Center)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Bunbury: A Serious Play for Trivial People”

“Gorey Stories” (Sacred Fools Theater Company)
“J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera” (JOB The Hip-Hopera LLC)
“Swing!” (La Mirada Theater for the Performing Arts & McCoy Rigby Entertainment)
“The Brothers Karamazov” (Circle X Theater Company)
“The Shelter”
“The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife” (Del Shores & Jason Dottley & Zephyr Theater)

DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Randall Arney, “All My Sons” (Geffen Playhouse)
Robert Mammana, “Elizabeth Rex” (Open at the Top Prods.)
Ben Bradley, “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone” (Fountain Theater)
Valery Belyakovich, “The Shelter”
Del Shores, “The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife”
Julia Rodriguez Elliott, “Ubu Roi” (A Noise Within)
Lisa Peterson, “Water & Power”

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Scott Ellis, “Curtains”
Pat Towne, “Gorey Stories”
Casey Nicholaw, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Scott Schwartz, “tick … tick … BOOM!” (Rubicon Theater Company in association with Michael Jackowitz)
David Lee, “Zorba” (Reprise!)

CHOREOGRAPHY
Hassan Christopher, “J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera”
Lee Martino, “On the Town” (Reprise!)
Dana Solimando, “Swing!”
Casey Nicholaw, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Jane Lanier, “The Wild Party” (Blank Theater Company)

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Gerald Sternbach, “On the Town”
Louis Durra, “Play It Cool”
Phil Reno, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
David O, “The Wild Party”
Gerald Sternbach, “Zorba”

PLAY – INTIMATE THEATER
“Elizabeth Rex”
“Fences” (Jeffrey Hayden, Eva Marie Saint, Ron Sossi and the Odyssey Theater)
“I Capture the Castle” (Hollywood Food Chain Prods.)
“Joe Turner’s Come and Gone”
“The Shelter”
“The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife”
“Zero Hour”

PLAY – LARGE THEATER
“All My Sons”
“The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets” (Center Theater Group: Ahmanson Theater)
“The Turn of the Screw” (Rubicon Theater Company)
“Ubu Roi”
“Water & Power”

FRANKLIN R. LEVY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MUSICAL – INTIMATE THEATER
“Gorey Stories”
“It Came From Beyond”
“J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera”
“The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical”
“The Wild Party”

MUSICAL – LARGE THEATER
“On the Town”
“Swing!”
“The Drowsy Chaperone”
“tick … tick … BOOM!”
“Zorba”

SET DESIGN – INTIMATE THEATER
Michael Michetti, “A Picture of Dorian Gray”
Joel Daavid, “Bluebonnet Court” (Bluebonnet Prods.)
Dana Moran Williams, “Elizabeth Rex”
Tom Buderwitz, “Equinox” (Odyssey Theater Ensemble & Judy Arnold)
Joel Daavid & Michael Franco, “Gorey Stories”
Victoria Profitt, “I Capture the Castle”
Travis Gale Lewis, “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone”

SET DESIGN – LARGE THEATER
Robert Blackman, “All My Sons”
Jonathan Christman, “Belfast Blues”
James Noone, “Dead End” (Center Theater Group: Ahmanson Theater)
Antje Ellerman, “Nine Parts of Desire”
Robert Wilson, “The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets”
David Gallo, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Melissa Ficociello, “Ubu Roi”

LIGHTING DESIGN – INTIMATE THEATER
Steven Young, “A Picture of Dorian Gray”
Luke Moyer, “Elizabeth Rex”
Kathi O’Donohue, “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone”
Jeremy Pivnick, “Mother Courage and Her Children” (The Theater @ Boston Court)
Brian Sidney Bembridge, “The Brothers Karamazov”
Valery Belyakovich & Derrick McDaniel, “The Shelter”
Jeremy Pivnick, “Unfinished American Highwayscape #9 & 32” (The Theater @ Boston Court)

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE THEATER
Daniel Ionazzi, “All My Sons”
Jonathan Christman, “Belfast Blues”
Clifton Taylor, “Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!”
Robert Wilson, “The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets”
Ken Billington & Brian Monahan, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Ken Booth, “Ubu Roi”
Alexander V. Nichols, “Water & Power”

SOUND DESIGN – INTIMATE THEATER
Robert Oriol, “A Picture of Dorian Gray”
Jonathan Zenz & Madonna Cacciatore, “Elizabeth Rex”
Joe Barrucco & Martin Carrillo, Sable & Batalion, “J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera”
David B. Marling, “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone”
Christopher Burns, “The Lion in Winter” (Theater West)

Drew Dalzell & Joe Patrick Ward (music), “The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife”
John Zalewski, “Unfinished American Highwayscape #9 & 32”

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE THEATER
Richard Woodbury, “All My Sons”
Drew Dalzell, “Billy Bishop Goes to War” (Colony Theater Company)
David Beaudry, “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest” (Rubicon Theater Company)
Steve Abbott, “The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets”
Acme Sound Partners, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
David O, “Ubu Roi”
Paul James Prendergast, “Water & Power”

COSTUME DESIGN – INTIMATE THEATER

Shon Leblanc, “Bluebonnet Court”
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, “Elizabeth Rex”
Shon Le Blanc, “Equinox”
Ann Closs-Farley, “Gorey Stories”
Terri Lewis, “I Capture the Castle”
Naila Aladdin Sanders, “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone”
Dianne K. Graebner, “The Brothers Karamazov”

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE THEATER
David Kay Mickelsen, “All My Sons”
Debra McGuire, “Boston Marriage” (Geffen Playhouse)
William Ivey Long, “Curtains”
Frida Parmeggiani, “The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets”
Catherine Zuber, “The Cherry Orchard” (Center Theater Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Gregg Barnes, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Leon Wiebers, “Ubu Roi”

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
Richard Fancy, “Death of a Salesman” (Pacific Resident Theater)
Charlie Robinson, “Fences”
Aldophus Ward, “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone”
Dan Mailley, “La Bete” (Sacred Fools Theater Company)
Larry Bryggman, “Romance” (Center Theater Group: Mark Taper Forum & Atlantic Theater Company)
Alfred Molina, “The Cherry Orchard”
Jim Brochu, “Zero Hour”

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Laurie Metcalf, “All My Sons”
Karesa Mcelheny, “Elizabeth Rex”
Elayne J. Taylor, “Fences”
Rebecca Mozo, “I Capture the Castle”
Ann Noble, “Orange Flower Water” (Victory Theater Center)
Dale Dickey, “Sordid Lives” (Del Shores & Jason Dottley & Zephyr Theater)
Linda Livingston, “Wit” (Victory Theater Center Transport Theater)

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
David Hyde Pierce, “Curtains”
Kevin Earley, “It Came From Beyond”
Bob Martin, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Eric Anderson, “The Wild Party”
Marc Kudisch, “Zorba”

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jessica Sheridan, “Play It Cool”
Sutton Foster, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Beth Leavel, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Valarie Pettiford, “The Wild Party”
Judy Kaye, “Zorba”

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

J. Todd Adams, “A Picture of Dorian Gray”
Granville Van Dusen, “Darwin in Malibu” (Falcon Theater)
William S. Davis, “Fences”
Dig Wayne, “Fences”
Drake Simpson, “Recent Tragic Events” (Theater Tribe)
Leslie Jordan, “Sordid Lives”
Dakin Matthews, “Water & Power”

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Robin Riker, “All My Sons”
Melanie Ewbank, “Elizabeth Rex”
Kerry Michaels, “I Capture the Castle”
Nike Doukas, “I Capture the Castle”
Adenrele Ojo, “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone”
Sarah Hunley, “Sordid Lives”
Dale Dickey, “Southern Baptist Sissies”

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Edward Hibbert, “Curtains”
Stephen Breithaupt, “It Came From Beyond”
Todd Fournier, “It Came From Beyond”
Larry Cedar, “On the Town”
Patrick Bristow, “The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical”
Danny Burstein, “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Nathan Lee Graham, “The Wild Party”

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Karen Ziemba, “Curtains”
Megan Sikora, “Curtains”
Ali Spuck, “It Came From Beyond”
Harriet Harris, “On the Town”
Christine Lakin, “The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical”
Natascia Diaz, “tick … tick … BOOM!”
Camille Saviola, “Zorba”

L.A. Stage Alliance Board of Governors Awards:

CAREER ACHIEVMENT
Jerry Herman

COMMUNITY OUTREACH AWARD
California Institute of the Arts Community Arts Partnership (CAP)