You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

48th annual Grammy nominations list — part 2

This is the second half of the nominations list for the 48th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2006, in Los Angeles.

Carey’s comeback triumphs: full analysis of the Grammy nominations

First half of the Grammy nominations list

GOSPEL PERFORMANCE
“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic)
“Looking for You” — Kirk Franklin (track from “Hero”) (Fo Yo Soul Entertainment/Zomba Label Group)
“I Call You Faithful” — Donnie McClurkin (track from “Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs”) (Verity Records)
“Lift Him Up” — Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir (track from “20/85 the Experience”) (Verity Records/Zomba Label Group)
“Pray” — CeCe Winans (track from “Purified”) (Puresprings Gospel/INO/Sony Urban Music/Epic)

GOSPEL SONG
“Again I Say Rejoice” — Israel Houghton, Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed) (track from “Live From Another Level”) (Integrity Gospel; publishers: Champions for Christ Music Publishing, Integrity’s Pulse! Music, Sound of the New Breed Publishing)
“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis, James Q. Wright, songwriters (Yolanda Adams) (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic; publishers: EMI April Music, Flyte Tyme Tunes, Jibranda Music Works, Minneapolis Guys Music, Jamyo Music)
“Heaven” — Erica Campbell, Joi Campbell, Trecina Campbell, Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary) (track from “Mary Mary”) (Columbia; publishers: EMI April Music, Wet Ink Red Music, That’s Plum Song, It’s Tea Tyme, Babooschka Worldwide Tunes, Gold Forever Music, Songs of Universal)
“Lift Him Up” — Joeworn Martin, songwriter (Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir) (track from “20/85 the Experience”) (Verity Records/Zomba Label Group; publisher: J Swirv Entertainment)
“We Must Praise” — James Moss, songwriter (J Moss) (track from “The J Moss Project”) (GospoCentric Records; publisher: Millenni-era Music)

ROCK GOSPEL ALBUM
“Until My Heart Caves In” — Audio Adrenaline (ForeFront Records)
“Higher Definition” — the Cross Movement (Cross Movement Records)
“Day of Fire” — Day of Fire (Essential Records)
“Truth Is Fallin’ in Tha Streetz” — Fresh I.E. (SOAR/Red Sea)
“Dichotomy B” — Grits (Gotee Records)

POP/CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM
“Lifesong” — Casting Crowns (Beach Street/Reunion Records)
“All I Really Want for Christmas” — Steven Curtis Chapman (Sparrow Records)
“Redemption Songs” — Jars of Clay (Essential Records)
“Hymns” — Out of Eden (Gotee Records)
“Healing Rain” — Michael W. Smith (Reunion Records)
“Live Wire” — Third Day (Essential Records)

SOUTHERN, COUNTRY OR BLUEGRASS GOSPEL ALBUM
“Live at Brooklyn Tabernacle” — the Crabb Family (Daywind Music Group)
“Sing Their Family Gospel Favorites” — Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers (Dualtone Music Group)
“Rock of Ages … Hymns & Faith” — Amy Grant (Word Records)
“Southern Meets Soul: An American Gospel Jubilee” — the Jordanaires, the Light Crust Doughboys, Nokie Edwards & Larry “T-Byrd” Gordon (Greenhaw Records)
“Common Thread” — The Oak Ridge Boys (Spring Hill Music Group)

TRADITIONAL SOUL GOSPEL ALBUM
“I Know the Truth” — Shirley Caesar (Shu-Bel Records/Artemis Gospel)
“Live From Houston … The Rose of Gospel” — Dorinda Clark-Cole (GospoCentric Records/Zomba Label Group)
“Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs” — Donnie McClurkin (Verity Records)
“Say the Name” — Martha Munizzi (Martha Munizzi Music/Integrity Music)
“Singing the Old Time Way” — Bishop G.E. Patterson & Congregation (Podium Records)
“Be Exalted” — Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)

CONTEMPORARY SOUL GOSPEL ALBUM
“Day by Day” — Yolanda Adams (Elektra/Atlantic)
“Mary Mary” — Mary Mary (Columbia Records/Sony Urban)
“The J Moss Project” — J Moss (GospoCentric Records)
“Dream” — BeBe Winans (Still Waters (A Hidden Beach Experience)/TMG)
“Purified” — CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel/INO/Sony Urban Music/Epic)

GOSPEL CHOIR OR CHORUS ALBUM
“I Speak Life” — Donald Lawrence, choir director; Donald Lawrence & Co. (QuietWater/Verity /Zomba)
“Live at the Fellowship” — John P Kee, choir director; VIP Mass Choir (Verity Records)
“One Church” — Kurt Carr, choir director; the Choir of Life (Japan), the Choir of Life (U.S.), the Kurt Carr Singers (GospoCentric Records)
“One Voice” — Gladys Knight, choir director; Saints Unified Voices (Many Roads Records)
“20/85 the Experience” — Hezekiah Walker, choir director; the Love Fellowship Choir (Verity Records/Zomba Label Group)

LATIN POP ALBUM
“Solo” — Ricardo Arjona (Sony Discos)
“Eco” — Jorge Drexler (Dro Atlantic)
“Andrea Echeverri” — Andrea Echeverri (Nacional Records)
“Citi Zen” — Kevin Johansen (Sony Discos)
“Escucha” — Laura Pausini (Warner Music Latina)

LATIN ROCK/ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
“Consejo” — La Secta AllStar (Universal Music Latino)
“Con Todo Respeto” — Molotov (Surco)
“El Kilo” — Orishas (Universal Music Latino)
“Fijacion Oral Vol. 1” — Shakira (Sony)
“Desahogo” — Vico C (EMI Latin)

TRADITIONAL TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
“Una Noche Inolvidable” — Afro-latin Jazz Orchestra With Arturo O’Farrill (Palmetto Records)
“Masters of Cuban Son” — Conjunto Progreso (Pimienta Records Corp.)
“Buena Vista Social Club Presents” — Manuel “Guajiro” Mirabal (Nonesuch)
“Tradicion” — Tropicana All Stars with Israel Kantor (Regu Records Corp.)
“Bebo de Cuba” — Bebo Valdes (Calle 54 Records)

SALSA/MERENGUE ALBUM
“Son del Alma” — Willy Chirino (Latinum Music)
“Fabricando Fantasias” — Tito Nieves (SGZ Entertainment)
“Llego la Hora” — Mayito Rivera (Pimienta Records)
“Despues del Silencio” — Eddie Santiago (MP)
“Arroz con Mango” — Tiempo Libre (Shanachie Entertainment)

MEXICAN/MEXICAN-AMERICAN ALBUM
“Ya No Llores” — Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos del Norte (Freddie Records)
“¡Llegaron Los Camperos! Concert Favorites of Nati Cano’s Mariachi los Camperos” — Nati Cano’s Mariachi los Camperos (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
“Diez” — Intocable (EMI Latin)
“Las 3 Divas” — Las 3 Divas (Tejas Records)
“Mexico en la Piel” — Luis Miguel (Warner Music Latina)

TEJANO ALBUM
“The Power of Friends” — Avizo (Powerhouse Records)
“Milagro” — La Tropa F (Freddie Records)
“Chicanisimo” — Little Joe y la Familia (TDI Records)
“Then & Now” — Joe Posada (Baby Dude Records)
“Odyssey the Journey” — the Royal Jesters (On the Edge Prods.)

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM
“Live! Down the Road” — Marcia Ball (Alligator)
“In Your Arms Again” — John Hammond (Back Porch)
“80” — B.B. King & Friends (Geffen)
“Sweet Lovin’ Ol’ Soul” — Maria Muldaur (Stony Plain Records)
“About Them Shoes” — Hubert Sumlin (Tone Cool/Artemis Records)

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
“Make Do With What You Got” — Solomon Burke (Shout! Factory/The One)
“Twenty” — Robert Cray (Sanctuary)
“Bring ‘Em In” — Buddy Guy (Silvertone/Zomba Label Group)
“Cost of Living” — Delbert McClinton (New West Records)
“Electric Blue Watermelon” — North Mississippi Allstars (ATO Records)

TRADITIONAL FOLK ALBUM
“Live From Dublin — A Tribute to Derek Bell” — the Chieftains (RCA Victor)
“Come On Back” — Jimmie Dale Gilmore (Rounder)
“Fiddler’s Green” — Tim O’Brien (Sugar Hill Records)
“Live in the U.K.” — Tom Paxton (Pax Records)
“Cajun Mardi Gras!” — Jo-El Sonnier (Green Hill Prods.)

CONTEMPORARY FOLK ALBUM
“Chavez Ravine” — Ry Cooder (Nonesuch/Perro Verde)
“The Outsider” — Rodney Crowell (Columbia Records)
“Why Should the Fire Die?” — Nickel Creek (Sugar Hill Records)
“Fair & Square” — John Prine (Oh Boy Records)
“Devils & Dust” — Bruce Springsteen (Columbia)

NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC ALBUM
“More Kids’ Pow-Wow Songs” — Black Lodge (Canyon Records)
“Intonation: Harmonized Songs From the Southern Plains” — Alex E. Smith & Cheevers Toppah (Canyon Records)
“Sacred Ground — A Tribute to Mother Earth” — Various artists; Jim Wilson, producer (Silverwave Records)
“Our Love Will Never Die” — Randy Wood (Canyon Records)

HAWAIIAN MUSIC ALBUM
“Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe” — Kapono Beamer (Kapono Beamer Enterprises)
“Sweet & Lovely” — Raiatea Helm (Raiatea Helm Records)
“Kiho’alu — Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar” — Ledward Ka’apana (Rhythm & Roots Records)
“Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry of Sonny Lim” — Sonny Lim (Palm Records)
“Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar — Vol. 1” — Various Artists; Daniel Ho, Paul Konwiser, Wayne Wong, producers (Daniel Ho Creations)

REGGAE ALBUM
“Our Music” — Burning Spear (Burning Spear Music)
“Welcome to Jamrock” — Damian Marley (Tuff Gong/Universal)
“The Trinity” — Sean Paul (Atlantic)
“Clothesdrop” — Shaggy (Geffen)
“Black Gold & Green” — Third World (Shanachie Entertainment)

TRADITIONAL WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
“Behmanka” — Mamadou Diabate (World Village)
“Para Todos Ustedes” — Los Pleneros de la 21 (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
“Faryad” — Masters of Persian Music (World Village)
“Tibetan Master Chants” — Lama Tashi (Spirit Music)
“In the Heart of the Moon” — Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate (World Circuit/Nonesuch)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
“Dimanche a Bamako” — Amadou & Mariam (Nonesuch)
“Eletracustico” — Gilberto Gil (Warner Music Latina)
“You’ve Stolen My Heart — Songs From R.D. Burman’s Bollywood” — Kronos Quartet & Asha Bhosle (Nonesuch)
“No Boundaries” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo & the Strings of the English Chamber Orchestra (Heads Up Intl.)
“Rise” — Anoushka Shankar (Angel Records)

POLKA ALBUM
“Under the Influence” — Eddie Blazonczyk’s Versatones (Bel Aire Records)
“Time Out for Polkas and Waltzes” — Walter Ostanek and Ron Sluga (Sunshine Diversified Entertainment)
“Polka Pizzazz” — Del Sinchak Band (Peppermint Records)
“Solecktions” — Kevin Solecki (Peppermint Records)
“Shake, Rattle and Polka!” — Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra (Rounder)

MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
“Be Bop Your Best!” — Red Grammer (Red Note Records)
“Green Gorilla, Monster & Me” — Ralph’s World (Mini Fresh/Minty Fresh)
“Scat Like That: A Musical Word Odyssey” — Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (Rounder Records Corp.)
“Some Assembly Required” — Tom Chapin (Razor & Tie)
“Songs From the Neighborhood – The Music of Mister Rogers” — Various Artists Dennis Scott, producer (Memory Lane Syndications)

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” — Jim Dale (Listening Library)
“Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year Long” — Various Artists Christopher Cerf & Marlo Thomas, producers (Warner Strategic Marketing)
“Pooh’s Heffalump” — Roy Dotrice (Walt Disney Records)
“Raymie, Dickie, and the Bean: Why I Love and Hate My Brothers” — Ray Romano (Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers)
“A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning” — Various artists; David Rapkin, producer (Harper Children’s Audio)

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
“The Adventures of Guy Noir” — Garrison Keillor (HighBridge Co.)
“The Al Franken Show Party Album” — Al Franken (Artemis Records)
“Chronicles — Volume One” — Sean Penn (Simon & Schuster Audio)
“Dreams From My Father” — Barack Obama (Random House Audio)
“When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?” — George Carlin (Hyperion Audiobooks)

COMEDY ALBUM
“The Agoraphobic Cowboy” — Rick Moranis (ArtistShare)
“Family Guy Live in Vegas” — Various artists; Seth MacFarlane & Walter Murphy, producers (Geffen Records, Fox Music)
“Luther Burbank Performing Arts Center Blues” — Lewis Black (Comedy Central Records)
“Never Scared” — Chris Rock (Geffen)
“The Right to Bare Arms” — Larry the Cable Guy (Warner Bros.)

MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM
“Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” — Billy Straus, David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer/lyricist (original Broadway cast including John Lithgow, Norbert Leo Butz) (Ghostlight Records)
“Hair” — Kurt Deutsch, Joel Moss, producers (Galt MacDermot, composer; James Rado, Gerome Ragni, lyricists) (the Actors’ Fund of America Benefit recording) (Ghostlight Records)
“The Light in the Piazza” — Steven Epstein, producer; Adam Guettel, composer/lyricist (original Broadway cast including Victoria Clark, Kelli O’Hara) (Nonesuch)
“Monty Python’s Spamalot” — John Du Prez, Eric Idle, producers; John Du Prez, composer; Eric Idle, composer/lyricist (original Broadway cast including David Hyde Pierce, Tim Curry, Hank Azaria, Sara Ramirez) (Decca Broadway)
“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” — Kurt Deutsch, Joel Moss, producers; William Finn, composer/lyricist (original Broadway cast) (Razor & Tie/Ghostlight Records)

COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Beyond the Sea” — Kevin Spacey (ATCO/Rhino)
“Napoleon Dynamite” — Various artists (Lakeshore Records/Fox Music)
“No Direction Home: The Soundtrack — Bootleg Series, Vol. 7” — Bob Dylan (Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings)
“Ray” — Ray Charles (Atlantic/Rhino/WMG Soundtracks)
“Six Feet Under Volume 2 — Everything Ends” — Various artists (Astralwerks / EMI)

SCORE SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“The Aviator” — Howard Shore, composer (Decca)
“The Incredibles” — Michael Giacchino, composer (Walt Disney Records)
“Million Dollar Baby” — Clint Eastwood, composer (Varese Sarabande Records)
“Ray” — Craig Armstrong, composer (Atlantic/Rhino/WMG Soundtracks)
“Star Wars: Episode III — Revenge of the Sith” — John Williams, composer (Sony Classical/Sony Music Soundtrax)

SONG WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Believe” — Glen Ballard & Alan Silvestri, songwriters (Josh Groban) (track from The Polar Express) (Warner Sunset/Reprise; Publishers: Warner Olive Music, Aerostation Corp., Universal-MCA Music Publishing, Jobanala Music.)
“Cold Wind” — The Arcade Fire, songwriters (the Arcade Fire) (track from Six Feet Under Volume 2 – Everything Ends) (Astralwerks/EMI; Publisher: Copyright Control/SOCAN.)
“Million Voices” — Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra & Wyclef Jean, songwriters (Wyclef Jean) (track from Hotel Rwanda) (Commotion Records; Publishers: Huss-Zwing Publishing, Sony/ATV Publishing, Te-Bass Music, Mott Street Music.)
“Square One” — Tom Petty, songwriter (Tom Petty) (track from Elizabethtown) (RCA/ Vinyl Films; Publisher: Adria K Music.)
“Wonka’s Welcome Song” — John August & Danny Elfman, songwriters (Danny Elfman) (track from “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory) (Warner Sunset; Publishers: Warner-Barham Music, Little Maestro Music.)

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Anakin’s Betrayal” — John Williams, composer (John Williams & the London Symphony Orchestra and London Voices) (track from “Star Wars” Episode III — Revenge of the Sith”) (Sony Classical/Sony Music Soundtrax)
“The Ferry Scene” — John Williams, composer (John Williams) (track from “War of the Worlds”) (Decca)
“The Incredits” — Michael Giacchino, composer (various artists) (track from “The Incredibles”) (Walt Disney Records)
“Into the Light” — Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble) (track from “Lyric”) (Lunacy Music/Artistshare)
“Journey Home” — Maria Schneider, composer (Dana Landry) (track from “Journey Home”) (Summit Records)

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
“Cherokee” — Chris Walden, arranger (the Chris Walden Big Band) (track from “Home of My Heart”) (Origin)
“Do It Again” — Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Bill Cunliffe) (track from “Imaginacion”) (Torii)
“The Incredits” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (various artists) (track from “The Incredibles”) (Walt Disney Records)
“Lullaby of the Leaves” — John Clayton, arranger (Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra) (track from “The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra, Live at MCG”) (MCG Jazz)
“Scarborough Faire” — Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Ensemble) (track from “Lyric”) (Lunacy Music/Artistshare)

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
“Can’t Buy Me Love” — John Clayton Jr. & David Foster, arrangers (Michael Buble) (track from “It’s Time”) (143 Records/Reprise)
“I Should Care” — Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall) (track from “A Man and His Music”) (Verve Records)
“Scary Things” — Don Hart, arranger (John Bindel & Nashville Chamber Orchestra) (track from “Kid Pan Alley”) (Nashville Chamber Orchestra)
“Time to Smile” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett) (track from “The Art of Romance”) (RPM Records/Columbia)
“What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?” — Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti & Sting) (Columbia Records)

RECORDING PACKAGE
“The Clouds”— Stuart Hyatt, art director (Stuart Hyatt and Community) (Innova Recordings)
“The Cosmic Game” — Neal Ashby, art director (Thievery Corporation) (ESL Music)
“The Forgotten Arm” — Aimee Mann, Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann) (SuperEgo Records)
“Knuckle Down” — Ani DiFranco, Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco) (Righteous Babe Records)
“O God, the Aftermath”— Ryan Clark, art director (Norma Jean) (Solid State Records)

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
“Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)” — Susan Archie, Noel Waggener, art directors (Albert Ayler) (Revenant Records)
“The Legend”— Ian Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash) (Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings)
“Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)” — Hugh Brown, Jeff Lyons, art directors (Ray Charles) (Atlantic/Rhino Records)
“Weird Tales of the Ramones” — Hugh Brown, Sheryl Farber, art directors (the Ramones) (Sire/Rhino Records)
“You Ain’t Talkin’ to Me — Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music” — Howard Fritzson, Michelle Holme, art directors (Charlie Poole with various artists) (Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings)

ALBUM NOTES
“The Complete Library of Congress Recordings by Alan Lomax” — John Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton) (Rounder Records)
“Heaven Must Have Sent You: The Holland/Dozier/Holland Story” — Adam White, album notes writer (various artists) (Hip-O/Motown Records)
“The Legend” — Patrick Carr, album notes writer (Johnny Cash) (Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings)
“Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)” — David Ritz, album notes writer (Ray Charles) (Atlantic/Rhino Records)
“You Ain’t Talkin’ to Me — Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music” — Henry Sapoznik, album notes writer (Charlie Poole with various artists) (Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings)

HISTORICAL ALBUM
“The Complete Library of Congress Recordings by Alan Lomax” — Jeffrey Greenberg, Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers; Adam Ayan, Steve Rosenthal, mastering engineers (Jelly Roll Morton) (Rounder Records)
“Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)” — Dean Blackwood, Ben Young, compilation producers; Joe Lizzi, Kevin Reeves, Ben Young, mastering engineers (Albert Ayler) (Revenant Records)
“The Legend” — Gregg Geller, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Johnny Cash) (Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings)
“Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)” — James Austin, Ahmet Ertegun, compilation producers; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Ray Charles) (Atlantic/Rhino Records)
“You Ain’t Talkin’ to Me — Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music” — Henry Sapoznik, compilation producer; Christopher King, Andreas Meyer, Darcy Proper, mastering engineers (Charlie Poole with various artists) (Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
“Back Home” — Alan Douglas, Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton) (Reprise/Duck Records)
“Deceiver” — Gary Paczosa, Chris Thile, engineers (Chris Thile) (Sugar Hill Records)
“Lonely Runs Both Ways” — Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station) (Rounder Records)
“Mr. A-Z” — Carl Glanville, Steve Lillywhite, Samuel “Vaughan” Merrick, Jim Scott, David Thoener, engineers (Jason Mraz) (Atlantic Records)
“Rock Swings” — Al Schmitt, engineer (Paul Anka) (Verve)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Danger Mouse — “Demon Days” (Gorillaz) (album)
Nigel Godrich –“Chaos and Creation in the Backyard” (Paul McCartney) (album)
Jimmy Jam, Terry Lew
is
— “Be Blessed” (Yolanda Adams) (track), “Dance With My Father” (Celine Dion) (track), “Harajuku Girls” (Gwen Stefani) (track), “Never Too Much” (Mary J. Blige) (track), “Nobody Cares” (Deborah Cox) (track), “Pure Gold” (Earth, Wind & Fire) (track), “These Boots Are Made for Walkin'” (Jessica Simpson) (single)
Steve Lillywhite — “How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb” (U2) (album), “Mr. A-Z (Jason Mraz) (album)
The Neptunes –“Already Platinum” (Slim Thug Featuring Pharrell) (track), “Hollaback Girl” (Gwen Stefani) (track), “Let’s Get Blown” (Snoop Dogg) (track), “On & On” (Missy Elliott) (track), “Say Somethin'” (Mariah Carey Featuring Snoop Dogg) (track), “Touch” (Omarion) (track)

REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“Fever (Adam Freeland Remix)” — Adam Freeland, remixer (Sarah Vaughan) (track from “Verve Remixed 3”) (Verve)
“Flashdance (Guetta & Garraud F*** Me I’m Famous Remix)” — Joachim Garraud, David Guetta, remixers (Deep Dish) (track from “George Is On”) (Thrive Records/Deep Dish Recordings)
“Mr. Brightside (Jacques Lu Cont’s Thin White Duke Mix)” — Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (The Killers) (Island Records)
“Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Curtis Mayfield) (track from “Mayfield: Remixed” The Curtis Mayfield Collection”) (Rhino Records)
“What Is Hip? (T.O.P.R.M.X.)” — Meat Beat Manifesto, remixers (Tower of Power) (track from “What Is Hip? Remix Project Volume One”) (Warner Bros.)

SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
“Brothers in Arms — 20th Anniversary Edition” — Chuck Ainlay, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay, Mark Knopfler, surround producers (Dire Straits) (Warner Bros.)
“The Girl in the Other Room” — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer/surround producer; Doug Sax, surround mastering engineer (Diana Krall) (Verve)
“Honky Chateau” — Greg Penny, surround mix engineer/surround mastering engineer/surround producer (Elton John) (Universal Music Enterprises)
“In Your Honor” — Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Nick Raskulinecz, surround producer (Foo Fighters) (Roswell/Sony/BMG)
“Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures at an Exhibition — Boris Godunov — Night on Bare Mountain” — Phil Rowlands, surround mix engineer/surround mastering engineer; Nick Parker & Phil Rowlands, surround producers (Jose Serebrier & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra) (Naxos)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
“Bolcom: Songs” — Tim Handley, engineer (Carole Farley, William Bolcom) (Naxos)
“Britten, Bartok & Hartmann” — Jin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen, Erdo Groot, engineers (Gordan Nikolic & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra) (PentaTone Classics)
“Bruckner: Sym. No. 7” — Roger De Schot, Erdo Groot, engineers (Yakov Kreizberg & Wiener Symphoniker) (PentaTone Classics)
“Chesky: Area 31” — Barry Wolifson, engineer (Anthony Aibel & Area 31) (Chesky Records)
“Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets” — Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet) (Deutsche Grammophon)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Christopher Alder — “Bach: Cantatas” (Thomas Quasthoff, Rainer Kussmaul, members of the RIAS-Kammerchor, Berlin Baroque Soloists); “Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3” (Martha Argerich, Claudio Abbado & Mahler Chamber Orchestra); “Chopin: Scherzi/Impromptus” (Yundi Li); “Lamento” (Magdalena Kozena, Reinhard Goebel & Musica Antiqua Koln); Steven Epstein “Brahms: Music for Two Pianos” (Yefim Bronfman & Emanuel Ax); “Music for Organ, Brass and Timpani” (Anthony Newman, Graham Ashton, Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble & Duncan Patton); “Silk Road Journeys: Beyond the Horizon” (Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble)
Michael Fine — “Fuchs: An American Place” (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra); “Ranjbaran: Persian Trilogy” (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra); “Soul of Tango” (Gisele Ben-Dor, Juanjo Mosalini & Santa Barbara Symphony)
Tim Handley — “Adams: Shaker Loops” (Marin Alsop); “Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience” (Leonard Slatkin, Christine Brewer & Joan Morris); “Brahms: Sym. No. 1” (Marin Alsop & London Philharmonic Orchestra); “Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories” (Marin Alsop & Evelyn Glennie); “Glass: Syms. Nos. 2 and 3” (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
Thomas C. Moore — “Chausson: Le Roi Arthus” (Leon Botstein, Apollo Voices, A. Kennedy, D. McIntyre, G. Sorenson, D. Okulitch, F. Le Roux, S. O’Neill, S. Bullock & A. Schroeder); “4 + Four” (Turtle Island String Quartet With Ying Quartet); “Mozart: Flute Cons., Sym. No. 41” (Martin Pearlman & Boston Baroque)

CLASSICAL ALBUM
“Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott, Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors; Tim Handley, producer (Christine Brewer, Joan Morris; U. of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra) (Naxos)
“Chavez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3” — Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion Ensemble; Jan Karlin, Matthew Snyder, producers (Cambria Master Recordings)
“Martha Argerich and Friends: Live From the Lugano Festival” — Martha Argerich; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (EMI Classics)
“Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets” — Emerson String Quartet; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer (Deutsche Grammophon)
“Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Sergei Aleksashkin; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) (EMI Classics)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Antheil: Sym. No. 3 ‘American'” — Hugh Wolff, conductor (Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt) (CPO)
“Bruckner: Sym. No. 7” — Yakov Kreizberg, conductor (Wiener Symphoniker) (PentaTone Classics)
“Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures at an Exhibition” — Jose Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra) (Naxos)
“Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations” — Leon Botstein, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra) (Telarc)
“Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13” — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) (EMI Classics)

OPERA RECORDING
“Britten: Death in Venice” — Richard Hickox, conductor; Michael Chance, Philip Langridge, Alan Opie, principal soloists; Brian Couzens, producer (BBC Singers; City of London Sinfonia) (Chandos Records)
“Conradi: Ariadne” — Paul O’Dette, Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Barbara Borden, Karina Gauvin, Ellen Hargis, Jan Kobow, Julian Podger, Marek Rzepka, James Taylor, Matthew White, principal soloists; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra) (CPO)
“Strauss, R.: Daphne” — Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Johan Botha, Renee Fleming, Anna Larsson, Michael Schade, Kwanchul Youn, principal soloists; Michael Haas, producer (West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Koln) (Decca)
“Verdi: Falstaff” — Colin Davis, conductor; Carlos Alvarez, Bulent Bezduz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Jose Moreno, Michele Pertusi, principal soloists; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra) (LSO Live)
“Vivaldi: Bajazet” — Fabio Biondi, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, David Daniels, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo, Elina Garanca, Vivica Genaux, Marijana Mijanovic, principal soloists; Nicolas Bartholomee, producer (Europa Galante) (Virgin Classics)

CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Bernstein: Mass” — Kent Nagano, conductor; Simon Halsey, Kai-Uwe Jirka, choir directors; Richard Grant, Lynne Morrow, chorus masters (Julian Frischling, Jerry Hadley; Rundfunkchor Berlin, Staats-Und Domchor Berlin and Soloists of the Pacific Mozart Ensemble; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin) (Harmonia Mundi)
“Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott, Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson, Thomas Young; Michigan State U. Children’s Choir, U. of Michigan Chamber Choir, U. of Michigan Orpheus Singers, U. Michigan University Choir and U. Musical Society Choral Union; U. of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra) (Naxos)
“Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna” — Stephen Layton, conductor (Polyphony; Britten Sinfonia) (Hyperion)
“Penderecki: A Polish Requiem” — Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Izabela Klosinska, Ryszard Minkiewicz, Piotr Nowacki, Jadwiga Rappe; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra) (Naxos)
“Schoenberg: Accentus” — Laurence Equilbey, choir director (Jonathan Nott; Accentus; Ensemble Intercontemporain) (Naive)

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST(S) PERFORMANCE (WITH ORCHESTRA)
“Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3” — Claudio Abbado, conductor; Martha Argerich (Mahler Chamber Orchestra) (Deutsche Grammophon)
“Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra” — Robert Craft, conductor; Fred Sherry String Quartet (Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble) (track from “Schoenberg: Concerto for String Quartet & Orchestra”) (Naxos)
“Eventide” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Thomas Stacy (London Symphony Orchestra) (track from “Fuchs: An American Place”) (Naxos)
“Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo” — Paavo Jarvi, conductor; Truls Mork (Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France) (Virgin Classics)
“UFO” — Marin Alsop, conductor; Evelyn Glennie (Colorado Symphony Orchestra) (track from “Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories”) (Naxos)

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)
“Chopin: Etudes, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2” — Nelson Freire (Decca)
“Night Breeze – Harp Music of Carlos Salzedo” — Sarah Schuster Ericsson (Cambria Master Recordings)
“Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky” — Evgeny Kissin (BMG Classics RCA Red Seal)
“Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, Metopes, Masques” — Piotr Anderszewski (Virgin Classics)
“Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski” — Maxim Vengerov (Ian Brown) (EMI Classics)

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“A La Carte — Short Works for Winds” –Borealis Wind Quintet (MSR Classics)
“Bartok: The Six String Quartets” — Vermeer Quartet (Naxos)
“Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary” — Borodin Quartet (Onyx)
“Martha Argerich and Friends: Live From the Lugano Festival” — Martha Argerich (EMI Classics)
“Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets” — Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon)

SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (WITH OR WITHOUT CONDUCTOR)
“Ancient Voices of Children” — David Colson, conductor; Tony Arnold, Courtney Hershey Bress, Kathryn Dupuy Cooper, Mark Foster, Susan Grace, William Hill, John Kinzie, Justin Murray, David Starobin, Dale Stuckenbruck (track from “Complete Crumb Edition, Volume Nine”) (Bridge Records)
“Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maître, Derive 1 & 2” — Pierre Boulez, conductor; Hilary Summers; Ensemble Intercontemporain (Deutsche Grammophon)
“Chavez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3” — Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion Ensemble (Cambria Master Recordings)
“Harbison: Mottetti di Montale” — David Hoose, conductor; Janice Felty, Margaret Lattimore; Collage New Music (Koch Intl. Classics)
“O Magnum Mysterium” — Nicholas White, conductor; the Tiffany Consort (MSR Classics)

CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“Bach: Cantatas” — Thomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul; members of the RIAS Chamber Choir; Berlin Baroque Soloists) (Deutsche Grammophon)
“Bolcom: Songs” — Carole Farley (William Bolcom) (Naxos)
“Gounod — Massenet: Arias” — Rolando Villazon (Evelino Pido; Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France) (Virgin Classics)
“Opera Proibita” — Cecilia Bartoli (Marc Minkowski; Les Musiciens du Louvre) (Decca)
“Strauss: Amor” — Natalie Dessay (Antonio Pappano; Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden) (Virgin Classics)

CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
“Ayre” — Osvaldo Golijov (Dawn Upshaw) (track from “Golijov: Ayre; Berio: Folk Songs”) (Deutsche Grammophon)
“Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience” — William Bolcom (Leonard Slatkin) (Naxos)
“Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream of America” — Peter Boyer (Peter Boyer) (Naxos)
“Franzetti: Corpus Evita” — Carlos Franzetti (Jose Luis Moscovich) (Amapola Records)
“Nine Episodes for Four Players” — Ned Rorem (Contrasts Quartet) (track from “Rorem: Nine Episodes for Four Players”) (Phoenix USA)

CLASSICAL CROSSOVER ALBUM
“The Classical Underground” — Imani Winds (Koch Intl. Classics)
“4 + Four” — Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet (Telarc)
“The Jazz Chamber Trio” — Paquito D’Rivera & the Jazz Chamber Trio (Chesky Records)
“Jobim: Symphonic Jobim” — Roberto Minczuk, conductor (Orquestra Sinfonica do Estado de Sao Paulo) (Adventure Music)
“Steiner: The Adventures of Mark Twain” — William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra) (Naxos)

SHORT-FORM MUSICVIDEO
“Lose Control” — Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop; Missy Elliot, Dave Meyers, video directors; Joseph Sasson, video producer (Goldmind/Atlantic)
“Feel Good Inc.” — Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul; Pete Candeland, Jamie Hewlett, video directors (Parlophone/Virgin)
“Feels Just Like It Should” — Jamiroquai; Joseph Kahn, video director; MaryAnn Tanedo, video producer (Epic)
“God’s Will” — Martina McBride; George Flanigen, video director; Mark Kalbfeld, video producer (RCA Nashville)
“World on Fire” — Sarah McLachlan; Sophie Muller, video director (Arista)

LONG-FORM MUSICVIDEO
“No Direction Home” — Bob Dylan; Martin Scorsese, video director; Margaret Bodde, Susan Lacy, Jeff Rosen, Martin Scorsese, Nigel Sinclair, Anthony Wall, video producers (Columbia Records)
“Trapped in the Closet (Chapters 1-5)” — R. Kelly; R. Kelly, Jim Swaffield, video directors; Ann Carli, video producer (Jive Records/Zomba Label Group)
“End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones” — the Ramones; Jim Fields, Michael Gramaglia, video directors/producers (Warner Strategic Marketing)
“Devils & Dust” — Bruce Springsteen; Danny Clinch, video director; Lindha Narvaez, video producer (Columbia Records)
“Brian Wilson Presents Smile” — Brian Wilson; John Anderson, David Leaf, video directors; Dave Goetz, David Leaf, Steve Ligerman, John Scheinfeld, Casey Sipes, Richard Waltzer, Brian Wilson, video producers (Rhino Home Video)

More Scene

  • Dolly PartonArtist Keynote 'Dolly Parton and

    Dolly Parton Starts 'Politicking' for Oscar Nomination for 'Dumplin'' Song

    This is the second half of the nominations list for the 48th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2006, in Los Angeles. Carey’s comeback triumphs: full analysis of the Grammy nominations First half of the Grammy nominations list GOSPEL PERFORMANCE“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic)“Looking for You” […]

  • Max Mutchnick and David KohanGLSEN Respect

    'Will & Grace' Co-Creator Doesn't Want to See Tim Allen Get Political on 'Last Man Standing'

    This is the second half of the nominations list for the 48th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2006, in Los Angeles. Carey’s comeback triumphs: full analysis of the Grammy nominations First half of the Grammy nominations list GOSPEL PERFORMANCE“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic)“Looking for You” […]

  • Katy Perry amfar

    Katy Perry Chides Los Angeles Mayor Over 'Those F---ing Bird Scooters'

    This is the second half of the nominations list for the 48th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2006, in Los Angeles. Carey’s comeback triumphs: full analysis of the Grammy nominations First half of the Grammy nominations list GOSPEL PERFORMANCE“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic)“Looking for You” […]

  • Katy Perry Taylor Swift

    Katy Perry Praises Taylor Swift for Political Instagrams (EXCLUSIVE)

    This is the second half of the nominations list for the 48th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2006, in Los Angeles. Carey’s comeback triumphs: full analysis of the Grammy nominations First half of the Grammy nominations list GOSPEL PERFORMANCE“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic)“Looking for You” […]

  • Travis KnightVariety New Leaders, Arrivals, Los

    How 'Bumblebee' Director Travis Knight Turned 'Soul Crushing Rejection' into Success

    This is the second half of the nominations list for the 48th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2006, in Los Angeles. Carey’s comeback triumphs: full analysis of the Grammy nominations First half of the Grammy nominations list GOSPEL PERFORMANCE“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic)“Looking for You” […]

  • Darren Criss and Nick Jonas'Beyond' GLAAD

    Nick Jonas, Darren Criss Help Raise $400,000 at Justin Tranter's GLAAD Benefit

    This is the second half of the nominations list for the 48th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2006, in Los Angeles. Carey’s comeback triumphs: full analysis of the Grammy nominations First half of the Grammy nominations list GOSPEL PERFORMANCE“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic)“Looking for You” […]

  • Sophie Turner and Joe Jonas in

    'Game of Thrones': Will Joe Jonas Appear on Final Season With Fiancee Sophie Turner?

    This is the second half of the nominations list for the 48th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2006, in Los Angeles. Carey’s comeback triumphs: full analysis of the Grammy nominations First half of the Grammy nominations list GOSPEL PERFORMANCE“Be Blessed” — Yolanda Adams (track from “Day by Day”) (Elektra/Atlantic)“Looking for You” […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content