×

‘Hayat’ to kick off Berlin kids fest

German thesp Harfouch is special guest

COLOGNE — Iranian helmer Gholamreza Ramezani will open the Berlin Film Festival’s children pics section, Kinderfilmfest, at the Zoo Palast on Feb. 11 with “Hayat,” a comedy about a girl trying to make it to school on time in a hair-raising race.

Kinderfilmfest’s special guest this year is German actress Corinna Harfouch, who, since her appearance in witch pic “Bibi Blocksberg,” is popular with young audiences.

One day later, Kinderfilmfest’s 14-plus sidebar will launch with Mexican title “Innocent Voices,” in which director Luis Mandoki focuses on child soldiers in El Salvador during the 1980s.

Violence, such as it confronts young people in their private lives and society, will be an issue throughout the Kinderfilmfest’s program. The vast majority of films viewed by the selection committee do not romanticize childhood or youth, Berlinale said.

Popular on Variety

For the second year running, section’s partner is TV station Fox Kids in conjunction with its Euro offspring Jetix. In collaboration with Jetix and daily paper Der Tagesspiegel, a team of kid reporters is to augment the routine journalistic coverage of the festival.

“The Djarn Djarns by Wayne Blair” (Australia) (short film)
“Zhe Ge Jia Qi Te Bie Chang” (This Unusual Vacation) by Li Hong (China)/
“Cirkeline og verdens mindeste superhelt” (Little Big Mouse) by Jannik Hastrup (Denmark) /
“Min far er bokser” (My father is a Champ) by Morten Giese (Debmark) (short film )
“Skyggen i Sara” (The Shadow in Sara) by Karla Nielsen (Denmark) (short film)
“Odins Øje” (Odins Eye) by Maria Mac Dalland (Denmark) (short film)
“Rain is Falling” by Holger Ernst (Germany) (short film)
“Die kleine Monsterin” (The Little Monsterette) by Ted Sieger and Alexandra Schatz (Germany/Switzerland) (short film)
“Pelikaanimies” (Pelicanman) by Liisa Helminen (Finland)
“Le Château des Autres” (The Other Kids’ Castle) by Pierre Luc Granjon (France) (short film)
“Pilala” by Theo Papadoulakis (Greece) (short film)
“My Summer of Love” by Pawel Pawlikowski (U.K.)
“Does God Play Football?” by Michael Walker (U.K.) (short film)
“How To Make Friends” by Kara Miller (U.K.) (short film)
“Lard” by Ornette Spenceley (U.K.)(short film)
“No Man’s Land” by Clara Glynn (U.K.)(short film)
“Skeleton Woman” by Edith Pieperhoff (U.K.) (short film)
“The Mighty Celt” by Pearse Elliott (U.K./Ireland)
“Sipur Kaits” (Summer Story) by Shmuel Peleg Haimovitch (Israel)
“Hayat” by Gholamreza Ramezani (Iran)
“Bazi” (The Play) by Gholamreza Ramezani (Iran)
“Lakposhtha hâm parvaz mikonand” (Turtles Can Fly) by Bahman Ghobadi (Iran/Iraq)
“Saimir” (Saimir) by Francesco Munzi (Italy)
“Sen-Nen-Bi” (The Thousand Year Fire) by Naoki Segi (Japan)
“Hana & Alice” by Shunji Iwai (Japan)
“Redzi, Trusi… tºtis brauc uz Londonu” (Listen, Rabbit… Daddy goes to London) by Nils Skapans (Latvia)
“Voces Inocentes” (Innocent Voices) by Luis Mandoki (Mexico)
“Kerosene Creek” by Michael Bennett (New Zealand) (short film)
“The Little Things” by Reina Webster (New Zealand) (short film)
“Bluebird” by Mijke de Jong (Netherlands)
“Vent” by Erik van Schaaik (Netherlands) (short film)
“Ikke naken” (The Color of Milk) by Torun Lian (Norway/Sweden)
“Italianetz” (An Italian) by Andrei Krautchuk (Russia)
“Pro moitschonka” (About a Little Mouse) by Maria Mouat (Russia) (short film)
“Lilla grisen flyger” (Little Pig is Flying) by Alicja Jaworski (Sweden) (short film)
“Fjorton Suger” (Fourteen Sucks) by Filippa Freijd, Martin Jern, Henrik Norrthon and Emil Larsso (Sweden)
“Popularmusik fran Vittula” (Popular Music) by Reza Bagher (Sweden/Finland)
“Falla Vackert” (Falling Beauty) by Lena Hanno Clyne (Sweden/Norway)
“Wackelkontakt” (Loose Contact) by Ralph Etter (Switzerland/Germany)(short film)