×

Documentary
Byambasuran Davaa and Luigi Falorni “The Story of the Weeping Camel,” first nom for both
Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski “Born Into Brothels,” first nom for both
Ross McElwee “Bright Leaves,” first nom
Michael Moore “Fahrenheit 9/11,” first nom
Jehane Noujaim “Control Room,” second nom

Drama series, night
J.J. Abrams “Lost,” (pilot-part 1), ABC, first nom
Christopher Chulack “ER,” (Time of Death), NBC, fourth nom
Walter Hill “Deadwood,” (pilot), HBO, first nom
John Patterson “The Sopranos,” (All Due Respect), HBO, third nom
Tim Van Patten “The Sopranos,” (Long Term Parking), HBO, fourth nom

Comedy series
Bryan Gordon “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” (The 5 Wood), HBO, second nom
Charles McDougall “Desperate Housewives,” (pilot), ABC, first nom
Arlene Sanford “Desperate Housewives,” (Pretty Little Picture), ABC, first nom
Tim Van Patten “Sex and the City,” (An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux), HBO, fourth nom
Robert B. Weide “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” (The Carpool Lane), HBO, first nom

Popular on Variety

Movies for television
Robert Altman “Tanner on Tanner,” (parts 1-4), Sundance Channel, fourth nom
Stephen Hopkins “The Life and Death of Peter Sellers,” HBO, second nom
Lloyd Kramer “Mitch Albom’s The Five People You Meet in Heaven,” ABC, second nom
Christopher Reeve “The Brooke Ellison Story,” A&E, first nom
Joe Sargent “Something the Lord Made,” HBO, seventh nom

Musical/variety
Ron de Moraes “Great Performances – Eric Clapton: Crossroads Guitar Festival,” PBS, first nom
Jerry Foley “The Late Show With David Letterman,” (episode No. 2187), CBS, sixth nom
Bruce Gowers “Genius: A Night for Ray Charles,” CBS, second nom
Louis J. Horvits “The 76th Academy Awards,” ABC, 12th nom
Chuck O’Neil “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central, second nom

Daytime serials
Bruce Barry “Guiding Light,” (episode No. 14,321), CBS, fifth nom
Joseph Behar “General Hospital,” (episode No. 10,461), ABC, fourth nom
Christopher Goutman “As the World Turns,” (episode No. 12,166), CBS, second nom
Brian Mertes and Matt Lagle “Guiding Light,” (episode No. 14,322), CBS, Mertes’ second nom; Lagel’s first
Conal O’Brien “All My Children” (episode No. 8,768), ABC, first nom

Children’s programs
Duwayne Dunham “Tiger Cruise,” Disney Channel, first nom
Stuart Gillard “Going to the Mat,” Disney Channel, first nom
Paul Hoen “Searching for David’s Heart,” ABC Family, second nom
Jeremy Kagan “Crown Heights,” Showtime, first nom
Lee Rose “Jack,” Showtime, first nom

Commercials
Dante Ariola “Circus,” Stella; “Urban Legend,” Levi’s; “Money Tree,” Barclay’s; third nom
Fredrick Bond “Cherry” Three; “Jelly Fish,” Three; “The Other Game,” Nike; first nom
Andrew Douglas “Fell It,” Renault; “The Air,” PricewaterhouseCoopers; “New Day,” Barclay’s; “Hat,” Microsoft; first nom
Jim Jenkins “Antlers,” Discovery Channel; “Milk Truck,” Discovery Channel; “Dance Party,” Nextel; “Strange Fruit,” TBS; first nom
Noam Murro “Carry,” Adidas; “Glen,” Starbucks; “Toy Boat,” eBay; thrid nom