Beeb takes booty at BAFTA TV Awards

'Office' continues winning run for third year

See winners

LONDON — It was another night of triumph for the BBC at the BAFTA TV Awards as the Beeb repeated its performance at the recent Royal Television Society program gong fest.

The BBC won seven of 11 awards in a year in which the pubcaster survived the trauma leading up to the publication of the Hutton Report and the ousting of director general Greg Dyke.

Double Golden Globe winner “The Office” continued its winning run. Its Christmas special was voted best sitcom and delivered the comedy performance award for star and co-writer Ricky Gervais.

It was the third consecutive year that “The Office” and Gervais have won at the BAFTAs.

In the thesp categories, Brit vets Bill Nighy and Julie Walters pulled in the prizes for actor and actress for BBC dramas. Nighy won for the political thriller “State of Play,” which began airing Sunday on BBC America, and Walters was lauded for a contempo reinterpretation of Chaucer’s “Wife of Bath.”

Single drama prize went to Stephen Frears’ political pic for Channel 4’s “The Deal,” which documented the story of how Tony Blair became leader of the Labor Party; it was made by Granada.

Channel 4 also won the prize for drama series, for prison drama “Buried.”

But the Beeb landed the drama serial gong for its raunchy costume skein, “Charles II: The Power and the Passion,” starring Rufus Sewell.

C4’s acclaimed reality series “Wife Swap,” a big seller internationally, scooped the feature award.

ITV had a lean night, but its flagship soap “Coronation Street” won the trophy for continuing drama and its coverage of the Rugby World Cup scored the sports prize.

And the winners are…
(Winners marked in bold)

BEST ACTOR
Bill Nighy, “State of Play”
Jim Broadbent, “The Young Visiters”
Christopher Eccleston, “The Second Coming”
David Morrissey, “State Of Play”

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Walters, “The Wife of Bath – Canterbury Tales”
Gina McKee, “The Lost Prince”
Helen Mirren, “Prime Suspect”
Miranda Richardson, “The Lost Prince”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Jonathan Ross, “Friday Night with Jonathan Ross”
Stephen Fry, “QI”
Boris Johnson, “Have I Got News For You”
Paul Merton, “Have I Got News For You”

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Ricky Gervais, “The Office Christmas special”
Martin Freeman, “The Office Christmas special”
Matt Lucas, “Little Britain”
David Walliams, “Little Britain”

SINGLE DRAMA
“The Deal” (Granada/Channel 4)
“Danielle Cable: Eyewitness” (Granada/ITV)
“This Little Life” (Common FEATURES/BBC Two)
“The Wife of Bath – Canterbury Tales” (Ziji Productions/BBC One)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Buried” (World Productions/Channel 4)
“Clocking Off” (Red Production Company/BBC One)
“Foyle’s War” (Greenlit Productions/ITV1)
“William and Mary” (Meridian Broadcasting/ITV1)

BEST DRAMA SERIAL
“Charles II: The Power and the Passion” (BBC One and A&E)
“Prime Suspect” (Granada/ITV1)
“The Second Coming” (Red Production Company/ITV1)
“State of Play” (Endor Productions/BBC One)

CONTINUING DRAMA
“Coronation Street” (Granada/ITV1)
“The Bill” (Thames Television/ITV1)
“Casualty” (BBC One)
“Holby City” (BBC One)

HUW WHELDON AWARD FOR FACTUAL SERIES OR STRAND
“The National Trust” (Oxford Film and Television/BBC Four/BBC Two)
“Leonardo” (BBC One)
“Operatunity” (Diverse/Channel 4)
“Seven Wonders of the Industrial World” (BBC Science/BBC Two)

FLAHERTY DOCUMENTARY AWARD
“Lager, Mum and Me – One Life” (BBC One)
“My Family and Autism” (BBC Two)
“Pompeii – The Last Day” (BBC One)
“Real Life: Being Terri” (Anglia Television/ITV1)

FEATURES
“Wife Swap” (RDF Media/Channel 4)
“Grand Designs” (Talkback/Channel 4)
“That’ll Teach Em” (Twenty Twenty Television/Channel 4)
“Top Gear” (BBC Two)

SPORT
“Rugby World Cup Final” (ITV1)
“Cheltenham Gold Cup Day – Channel 4 at the Races” (Hiflyer/Channel 4)
“London Marathon” (BBC One)
“Test Cricket” (Sunset & Vine/Channel 4)

NEWS COVERAGE
“Channel 4 News – Fall of Saddam” (ITN for Channel 4)
“Newsnight” (BBC Two)
“Sky News: Fall of Baghdad” (Sky News)
“The Ten O’Clock News” (BBC One)

CURRENT AFFAIRS
“The Secret Policeman” (BBC One)
“Breaking The Silence – Truth and Lies in the War on Terror – A Special Report by John Pilger” (Carlton/ITV1)
“The Fall of Milosevic” (Brook Lapping Productions/BBC Two)
“Terror in Moscow” (Mentorn/Channel Four)

LEW GRADE AWARD FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME OR SERIES
“Friday Night with Jonathan Ross” (Open Mike/BBC One)
“Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway” (Granada/ITV1)
“Have I Got News For You” (Hat Trick Productions/BBC One)
“Pop Idol” (Thames/19 TV/ITV1)

SITUATION COMEDY
“The Office Christmas Special” (BBC One)
“Hardware” (Thames Television/ITV1)
“Marion and Geoff” (Baby Cow Productions Ltd/BBC Two)
“Peep Show” (Objective Productions/Channel 4)

THE RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD
“Only Fools and Horses”

THE RICHARD DIMBLEBY AWARD (IN THE GIFT OF COUNCIL)
Andrew Marr

The ALAN CLARKE AWARD (IN THE GIFT OF COUNCIL)
Beryl Vertue

The DENNIS POTTER AWARD (IN THE GIFT OF COUNCIL)
Paul Abbott

The FELLOWSHIP (IN THE GIFT OF COUNCIL)
Roger Graef

More TV

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content