×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

See Nominees

“Kill Bill Vol. 2,” “The Company” and “The Triplets of Belleville” were among the films nominated for the 10th annual American Choreography Awards.

Choreographer Ramon del Barrio will helm the kudofest, which honors individuals who have made notable contributions to the art and craft of choreography for the camera and recognizes achievement in feature film, television, commercials, musicvideo, fight choreography and short film.

Walt Disney is among the guild’s three honorees; he will be honored with a posthumous Innovator Award for his animated and live-action productions, which “demonstrated a profound understanding of the emotional and narrative impact of a character’s movement when coupled with music,” according to the ACA.

The nominees were chosen by seven nomination panel committees comprising media choreographers, casting directors, directors and producers with expertise in their respective categories.

And the tenth annual American Choreography Awards’ honorees and nominees are…

Honorees
Innovator – Walt Disney
Career Achievement – Kenny Ortega
Educator – Ka-Ron Brown Lehman

Nominees

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Feature Film
“The Company” – Gerald Arpino, Laura Dean, Robert Desrosiers, Lar Lubovitch, Alwin Nikolais, Moses Pendleton & Cynthia Quinn of MOMIX, Davis Robertson, Arthur Saint-Leon (transcribed by Ann Hutchinson Guest)
“Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights” – JoAnn Jansen
“The Triplets of Belleville” – Sylvain Chomet
“You Got Served” – Dave Scott, Shane Sparks, Robert James Hoffman III

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Television Special
“A Time For Dancing” – Marguerite Derricks
“The Disco Ball… A 30-Year Celebration: Usher” – Travis Payne
“2003 Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethon: Opening Number” – Jason Samuels Smith
“Acts Of Ardor” – Paul Taylor

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Television Variety Series
MAD TV “Joe Boxer” – Monie Adamson
MAD TV “Regional Championships” – Monie Adamson
Comic View Hollywood “Punk It Up” – Neisha Folkes
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Television Episodic
American Dreams “The 7-Split” – Michelle Johnston
Will & Grace “I Do” “Oh No You Di-int” – Tina Landon
Will & Grace “Fred Astaire & Ginger Chicken” – Lance Macdonald
Malcolm in the Middle “Jump Jump” – Fred Tallaksen

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Fight
“Master & Commander” – Doug Coleman & Daniel Barringer
“Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl” – George Marshall Ruge
Alias “Prelude” – David M. Morizot
“Kill Bill Volume 1” – Yuen Woo-Ping & Keith Adams
“Kill Bill Volume 2” – Yuen Woo-Ping & Keith Adams

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Commercials
Capital Radio “Maybe” – Michael Rooney
Jack In The Box “Hippy Hippy Shake” – Marguerite Derricks
Kmart/Joe Boxer “Dorm” – Wayne Cilento
Radio Shack “Big Number” – Liz Curtis
Target “Changing Of The Guards” – Fatima Robinson

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Music Video
Usher “Yeah” – Anwar “Flii” Burton & Todd Sams
Missy Elliott “Pass That Dutch” – Hi Hat
Missy Elliott “I’m Really Hot” – Hi Hat
Kylie Minogue “Chocolate” – Michael Rooney
Britney Spears featuring Madonna “Me Against The Music” – Columbus Short & Kevin Tancharoen

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Short Film
“Tap Heat” – Danny Daniels
“Departure” – Allen Kaeja
“Amelia” – Edouard Lock
“Hasta La Proxima” – Victor Quijada