×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Grammy list II

Best Comedy Album
A Life In Comedy, Garrison Keillor. [HighBridge Audio]
Poodle Hat, “Weird Al” Yankovic. [Volcano Entertainment]
Revolution, Margaret Cho. [Nettwerk America]
Shut Up, You F***ing Baby!, David Cross. [Sub Pop Records]
Team Leader, George Lopez. [Oglio Records]

Best Musical Show Album
Flower Drum Song Hugh Fordin, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist), (New Broadway Cast With Lea Salonga & Others) [DRG Records]
Gypsy, Jay David Saks, producer (Jule Styne, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist), (New Broadway Cast With Bernadette Peters, Tammy Blanchard, John Dossett & Others). [Angel Records]
Man Of La Mancha, Jay David Saks, producer (Mitch Leigh, composer; Joe Darion, lyricist), (The New Broadway Cast Recording With Brian Stokes Mitchell, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Ernie Sabella & Others). [RCA Victor]
Movin’ Out, Mike Berniker & Tommy Byrnes, producers (Billy Joel, composer/lyricist), (Original Broadway Cast With Michael Cavanaugh). [Sony Classical]
Nine – The Musical, Tommy Krasker & Maury Yeston, producers (Maury Yeston, composer/lyricist), (New Broadway Cast With Antonio Banderas, Chita Rivera & Others). [PS Classics]

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Chicago. Various Artists. [Epic Records/Sony Music Soundtrax]
Gangs Of New York, Various Artists. [Interscope Records]
Kill Bill – Vol. 1, Various Artists. [A Band Apart/Maverick Records/WMG Soundtracks]
A Mighty Wind, Various Artists.[DMZ/Columbia Records/Sony Music Soundtrax]
School Of Rock, Various Artists. [Atlantic Records]

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Catch Me If You Can, John Williams, composer (John Williams). [DreamWorks]
Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets, John Williams, composer (John Williams). [Warner Sunset/Nonesuch/Atlantic Records]
The Hours, Philip Glass, composer (Philip Glass). [Nonesuch Records]
The Lord Of The Rings – The Two Towers, Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore). [Reprise Records/WMG Soundtracks]
Seabiscuit, Randy Newman, composer (Randy Newman). [Decca Records]

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Act A Fool (From 2 Fast 2 Furious), Christopher Bridges & Keith McMasters, songwriters (Ludacris). Track from: 2 Fast 2 Furious. [Def Jam South]
The Hands That Built America (From Gangs of New York), U2, songwriters (U2). Track from: Gangs Of New York. [Interscope Records; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing]
I Move On (From Chicago), Fred Ebb & John Kander, songwriters (Catherine Zeta-Jones & Renée Zellweger). Track from: Chicago. [Epic Records/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publishers: Unichappell Music and Kander & Ebb, Inc.]
Lose Yourself (From 8 Mile), J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem). Track from: 8 Mile. [Shady/Interscope Records; Publisher: Eight Mile Style]
A Mighty Wind (From A Mighty Wind), Christoher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean, songwriters (The Folksmen, Mitch & Mickey, And The New Main Street Singers). Track from: A Mighty Wind. [DMZ/Columbia Records/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publishers: Shmenge Music, Coney Island Whitefish Music & Tuxedo Time Music]

Best Instrumental Composition
Amoroso, Vince Mendoza, composer (Stefano di Battista). Track from: ‘Round About Roma. [Blue Note Records]
Broadband, Michael Brecker, composer (Michael Brecker Quindectet). Track from: Wide Angles. [Verve Records]
Hunting Wabbits, Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band). Track from: XXL. [Silverline Records]
Precious Promises, Kim Richmond, composer (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra). Track from: Refractions. [Origin Records]
Sacajawea, Wayne Shorter, composer (Wayne Shorter). Track from: Alegría. [Verve Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Autumn In New York, Rob McConnell, arranger (Rob McConnell & The SWR Big Band). Track from: So Very Rob – Boss Brass Revisited [Hanssler Classic]
Black Holes, Jim McNeely, arranger (Renee Rosnes And The Danish Radio Big Band). Track from: Renee Rosnes And The Danish Radio Big Band [Blue Note Records]
Caribbean Fire Dance, John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band). Track from: No Nonsense [Reservoir Music]
Oblivion, Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Regina Carter). Track from: Paganini: After A Dream [Verve Records]
Timbuktu, Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Michael Brecker Quindectet). Track from: Wide Angles [Verve Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Armando’s Rhumba, Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea & Bobby McFerrin). Track from: Rendezvous In New York [Stretch Records]
Chega De Saudade, Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Yo-Yo Ma & Rosa Passos). Track from: Obrigado Brazil [Sony Classical]
Comes Love, Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Brian McKnight And Take 6). Track from: XXL [Silverline Records]
In The Bleak Midwinter, John Patitucci, arranger (John Patitucci). Track from: Songs, Stories & Spirituals [Concord Records]
Woodstock, Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joni Mitchell). Track from: Travelogue [Nonesuch]

Best Recording Package
Evolve, Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco). [Righteous Babe Records]
In Bright Mansions, Jim McAnally, art director (The Fisk Jubilee Singers). [Curb Records]
Plow To The End Of The Row, Jami Anderson, art director (Adrienne Young). [AddieBelle Music]
The Road To Bliss, Bill Dolan & Cathy Richardson, art directors (Cathy Richardson Band). [Cash Rich Records]
Untitled, Orri Páll DyRason, Georg Holm, Jon por Birgisson, Kjartan Sveinsson & Alex Torrance, art directors (Sigur Rós). [Fat Cat/MCA Records]

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions, Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis). [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
Family Tree, Michael Amzalag, Mathias Augustinyak & Gabríela Fridriksdottir, art directors (Björk). [Elektra Entertainment Group]
Furious Angels, Kathleen Philpott & Mark Tappin, art directors (Rob Dougan). [Reprise Records]
Scarlet’s Walk, Dave Bett & Sheri Lee, art directors (Tori Amos). [Epic Records]
Sing The Sorrow, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (AFI). [DreamWorks/Nitro Records]

Best Album Notes
Count Basie And His Orchestra – America’s #1 Band! The Columbia Years, Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Count Basie And His Orchestra). [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
Four Women: The Nina Simone Philips Recordings, Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (Nina Simone). [Verve Records]
Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey, Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists). [Hip-O Records]
Peggy Lee – The Singles Collection, Will Friedwald, album notes writer (Peggy Lee). [Capitol/EMI Records]
Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers – The Complete Specialty Records Recordings,, Daniel Wolff, album notes writer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers). [Specialty Records]

Best Historical Album
Count Basie And His Orchestra – America’s #1 Band! The Columbia Years, Orrin Keepnews, compilation producer; Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Count Basie And His Orchestra). [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey, Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie & Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio, mastering engineers (Various Artists). [Hip-O Records]
Peggy Lee – The Singles Collection, Cy Godfrey & Steve Woof, compilation producers; Dave McEowen, Ron McMaster, Odea Murphy & Bob Norberg, mastering engineers (Peggy Lee). [EMI/Capitol Records]
Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers – The Complete Specialty Records Recordings, Bill Belmont, Ralph Kaffel & Stuart Kremsky, compilation producers; Joe Tarantino, mastering engineer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers). [Specialty Records]
Vintage Recordings From The 1903 Broadway Musical The Wizard Of Oz, David Maxine, compilation producer; Adrian Cosentini, mastering engineer (Various Artists). [Hungry Tiger Press]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Elephunk, Dylan Dresdow, Jun Ishizeki, Chris Lord-Alge, Tony Maserati, Jason Villaroman, Will.i.am & Frank Wolf, engineers (The Black Eyed Peas). [A&M Records]
Hail To The Thief, Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead). [Capitol Records]
Natural Selection, Frank Filipetti, Nathaniel Kunkel, Andy Wallace & Josh Wilbur, engineers (Fuel). [Epic Records]
Nature Boy – The Standards Album, Dave O’Donnell, Malcolm Pollack & Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Aaron Neville). [Verve Records]
North, Kevin Killen & Bill Moss, engineers (Elvis Costello). [Deutsche Grammophon]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Nigel Godrich
Hail To The Thief (Radiohead) (A)

Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
Anatomy 1On1 (Mya) (T)
Everybody’s Somebody’s Fool (Aretha Franklin) (T)
Everything I Do (Beyoncé And Bilal) (T)
I Wish I Wasn’t (Heather Headley) (T)
Late (Mya) (T)
Strong Man (Jeff In C Minor) (Kelly Price) (T)
Time To Come Home (Beyoncé, Angie Stone And Melba Moore) (T)

The Matrix (Lauren Christy, Graham Edwards & Scott Spock)
Extraordinary (Liz Phair) (T)
It’s About Time (Lillix) (T)
So Yesterday (Hilary Duff) (S)
What Do You Do (The Troys) (S)
Where Did I Go Right? (Hilary Duff) (T)
Why Can’t I? (Liz Phair) (T)

The Neptunes
Beautiful (Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell & Uncle Charlie Wilson) (S)
Come Close (Common Featuring Mary J. Blige) (T)
Excuse Me Miss (Jay-Z) (S)
Frontin’ (The Neptunes Featuring Pharrell Williams & Jay-Z) (S)
Justified (Justin Timberlake) (A)
Luv U Better (LL Cool J Featuring Marc Dorsey) (T)
The Neptunes Present…Clones (The Neptunes Featuring Various Artists) (A)
Rock Your Body (Justin Timberlake) (T)

Outkast
Monster (Killer Mike) (A)
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (Outkast) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Beautiful (Peter Rauhofer Mix), Peter Rauhofer, remixer (Christina Aguilera). [RCA Records]
Crazy In Love (Maurice’s Soul Mix), Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z). [Columbia Records/Music World Music]
Don’t Make Me Come To Vegas (Timo On Tori), Martin Buttrich & Timo Maas, remixers (Tori Amos). [Epic Records]
Get It Together (Bill Hamel Vocal Mix), Bill Hamel, remixer (Seal). [Warner Bros. Records]
Lei Lo Lai (MAW Mix), Masters At Work, remixers (The Latin Project). [Electric Monkey Records]

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Bach: The Piano Transcriptions Of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Petronel Malan). [Hänssler Classic]
Brahms/Joachim: Violin Concertos, Bill Maylone & Christopher Willis, engineers (Rachel Barton). [Cedille Records]
Obrigado Brazil, Richard King & Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma). [Sony Classical]
Rainbow Body, Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano). [Telarc]
Rorem: Three Symphonies, Phil Rowlands, engineer (José Serebrier). [Naxos]

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Adam Abeshouse
Beethoven: Piano Sons., Vol. 4 (Garrick Ohlsson)
Beethoven: The Complete Cycle Of Trios, Vol. 2 (The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio)
Chopin: Reflections – Transcriptions For Flute & Harp (Elizabeth Mann & Deborah Hoffman)
Danielpour: In The Arms Of The Beloved, Etc. (Michael Stern & The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio)
Zuill Bailey – Debut Recording (Zuill Bailey)

Manfred Eicher
Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages; Hölderlin-Gesänge, Etc. (Orlando Trio, K. Widmer, M. Ardeleanu, H. Huber & D. LeClair)
Lauds And Lamentations (Carter/Yun) (Heinz Holliger, T. Zehetmair, R. Killius & T. Demenga)
Ricercar (Bach/Webern) (Christoph Poppen)
Silvestrov: Metamusik; Postludium (Alexei Lubimov)
Zehetmair Quartet Plays Robert Schumann (Zehetmair String Qt.)

Steven Epstein
Mendelssohn/Bruch: Violin Concertos (Midori)
Obrigado Brazil (Yo-Yo Ma)
Paris La Belle Époque (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Bach: The Piano Transcriptions Of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman (Petronel Malan)
Piano Nocturnes (Jungran Kim Khwarg)
Piano Works By Nixon And Mozart (William Corbett-Jones)

Robina G. Young
Baltic Voices 1 (Paul Hillier)
Corelli: Violin Sons., Op. 5 (Andrew Manze & Richard Egarr)
Mozart: Night Music (Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
The Powers Of Heaven (Paul Hillier & Mikk Üleoja)
Tavener: Darkness Into Light (Chilingirian Qt. & Anonymous 4)

Best Classical Album
Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin & viola; John Fraser,producer (London Symphony Orchestra). [EMI Classics]
Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Pierre Boulez, conductor; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; Christian Gansch,producer (Johannes Prinz & Gerald Wirth; Vienna Boys’ Choir & Women’s Chorus of the Vienna Singverein; Vienna Philharmonic). [Deutsche Grammophon]
Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo soprano; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Vance George; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & Women of the SFS Chorus; San Francisco Symphony). [SFS Media]
Rorem: Three Symphonies, José Serebrier, conductor; Nick Parker & Phil Rowlands, producers (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra). [Naxos]
Schumann: Symphonies 1- 4; Manfred Overture, Etc., Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor/piano; George Blood & Simon Woods, producers (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, Thomas Hampson, baritone, Leonidas Kavakos, violin & Various Artists; The Philadelphia Orchestra). [The Philadelphia Orchestra Association]

Best Orchestral Performance
Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9, Sir Roger Norrington, conductor (Radio-Sinfonieorchester, Stuttgart des SWR). [Hänssler Classic]
Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Pierre Boulez, conductor (Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; Johannes Prinz & Gerald Wirth; Vienna Boys’ Choir & Women’s Chorus of the Vienna Singverein, Vienna Philharmonic). [Deutsche Grammophon]
Rorem: Three Symphonies, José Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra). [Naxos]
Schumann: Symphonies 1- 4; Manfred Overture, Etc., Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, Thomas Hampson, baritone, Leonidas Kavakos, violin & Various Artists; The Philadelpia Orchestra). [The Philadelphia Orchestra Association]
Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia And Perpetuum Mobile, Etc., José Serebrier, conductor (Carole Farley, soprano & Various Artists; Toulouse, National Chamber Orchestra). [Naxos]

Best Opera Recording
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle, Op. 11, Peter Eötvös, conductor; Péter Fried & Cornelia Kallisch; Dietmar Wolf, producer (Radio-Sinfonieorchester, Stuttgart des SWR). [Hänssler Classic]
Halévy: La Juive, Simone Young, conductor; Soile Isokoski, Alastair Miles, Regina Schörg, Neil Shicoff & Zoran Todorovic; Harald Steger, producer (István Gáti, Johannes Gisser, Janusz Monarcha, Johann Reinprecht & Martin Thyringer; Chor der Wiener, Staatsoper; Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper). [RCA Red Seal]
Janácek: Jenufa, Bernard Haitink, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja & Jorma Silvasti; Wolfram Graul, producer (Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden). [Erato Disques]
Rameau: Zoroastre, William Christie, conductor; Nathan Berg, Gaëlle Méchaly, Mark Padmore & Anna-Maria Panzarella; Arnaud Moral, producer (François Bazola, Eric Martin Bonnet, Matthieu Lécroart & Stéphanie Révidat; Les Arts Florissants). [Erato Disques]
Thomas: Desire Under The Elms, George Manahan, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Jeffrey Lentz, Victoria Livengood, James Morris & Mel Ulrich; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (London Symphony Orchestra). [Naxos]

Best Choral Performance
Argento: Walden Pond, Dale Warland, conductor (Various Artists; The Dale Warland Singers). [Gothic Records]
Baltic Voices 1, Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Tallinn Chamber Orchestra). [Harmonia Mundi]
Pergolesi: Marian Vespers Edward Higginbottom, conductor (Sophie Daneman, soprano & Noemi Kiss, soprano; Choir of New College, Oxford; Academy of Ancient Music). [Erato Disques]
Sibelius: Cantatas, Paavo Järvi, conductor; Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots, chorus masters (Ellerhein Girls’ Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra). [Virgin Classics]
Transcriptions (Bach/Barber/Mahler, Etc.), Laurence Equilbey (Choeur de Chambre Accentus). [Naïve]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
Beach: Piano Concerto, Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra). Track from: Beach: Gaelic Symphony, Etc. [Naxos]
Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin & viola (London Symphony Orchestra). [EMI Classics]
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 In C Major, Op. 26/Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Russian National Orchestra). [DG]
Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante, Antonio Pappano, conductor; Han-Na Chang, cello (London Symphony Orchestra). Track from: Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante; Cello Sonata [EMI Classics]
Svoboda: Concerto For Marimba And Orchestra, Op. 148, James DePreist, conductor; Niel DePonte, marimba (Oregon Symphony). Track from: Svoboda: Orchestral Works [Albany Records]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
Bach: Goldberg Variations, András Schiff, piano. [ECM New Series]
Bach: Partitas 1, 3 & 6, Piotr Anderszewski, piano. [Virgin Classics]
Bach: The Piano Transcriptions Of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman, Petronel Malan, piano. [Hänssler Classic]
Brahms: Sonata In F Minor; Intermezzo In A Minor, Etc., Evgeny Kissin, piano. [RCA Red Seal]
Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 & 49, Emanuel Ax, piano. [Sony Classical]

Best Chamber Music Performance
Berg: Lyric Suite, Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw, soprano. [Nonesuch Records]
Bliss: String Quartet No. 1; Conversations For Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola And Cello, Etc., Michael Cox, flute & alto flute, Nicholas Daniel, oboe & cor anglais & Maggini Quartet. [Naxos]
Carter: Oboe Quartet, Speculum Musicae. Track from: The Music Of Elliott Carter, Volume Five [Bridge Records, Inc.]
Shostakovich/Schnittke: Piano Quintets, Boris Berman, piano & Vermeer Quartet. [Naxos]
Vasks: String Quartet No. 4, Kronos Quartet. [Nonesuch Records]

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
Chávez: Suite For Double Quartet, Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music. Track from: Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. I [Cambria Master Recordings]
Goebbels: Eislermaterial, Josef Bierbichler, voice; Ensemble Modern. [ECM New Series]
Monteverdi: Madrigali Guerrieri Ed Amorosi, René Jacobs, conductor; Concerto Vocale (Various Artists). [Harmonia Mundi]
Songs Of Angels, Philip Pickett, conductor/symphony, recorder; New London Consort. [Decca]
Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos, Fabio Biondi, violin/conductor; Europa Galante. [Virgin Veritas]

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Argento: Casa Guidi, Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano (Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra). Track from: Argento: Casa Guidi; Capriccio For Clarinet And Orchestra, Etc. [Reference Recordings]
Britten: The Canticles, Ian Bostridge, tenor, David Daniels, countertenor & Christopher Maltman, baritone (Aline Brewer, harp, Timothy Brown, horn & Julius Drake, piano). [Virgin Classics]
Im Chambre Séparée – The Operetta Album, Barbara Bonney, soprano (Ronald Schneider, piano). [Decca]
Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra, Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone & Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano (Claudio Abbado; Chamber Orchestra of Europe). [Deutsche Grammophon]
Songs Of The Spanish Renaissance, Vol. 1, Montserrat Caballé, soprano (Manuel Cubedo, vihuela). [RCA Red Seal]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Argento: Casa Guidi, Dominick Argento (Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra). Track from: Argento: Casa Guidi; Capriccio For Clarinet And Orchestra, Etc. [Reference Recordings]
Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages, György Kurtág (Orlando Trio). Track from: Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages; Hölderin-Gesänge, Etc. [ECM New Series]
Lees: Symphony No. 5 “Kalmar Nyckel”, Benjamin Lees (Stephen Gunzenhauser; Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz). Track from: Lees: Symphonies Nos. 2, 3 & 5, Etc.[Albany Records]
Rochberg: Symphony No. 5, George Rochberg (Christopher Lyndon-Gee; Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra). Track from: Rochberg: Symphony No. 5; Black Sounds, Etc. [Naxos]
Serebrier: Symphony No. 3, José Serebrier (Carole Farley, soprano; José Serebrier; Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra). Track from: Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia And Perpetuum Mobile, Etc. [Naxos]

Best Classical Crossover Album
The Gorey End, Kronos Quartet & The Tiger Lillies. [EMI Classics]
Herrmann: The Day The Earth Stood Still, Joel McNeely, conductor. [Varese Sarabande Records]
Into The Blue, Ali Jackson, drums, Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Sean Smith, double bass & Jacky Terrasson, piano. [Blue Note]
Obrigado Brazil, Jorge Calandrelli, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Various Artists). [Sony Classical]
Our American Journey, Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer. [Teldec Classics]

Best Short Form Music Video
Hurt, Johnny Cash. Mark Romanek, video director; Aris McGarry, video producer [American Recordings/Lost Highway Records]
The Scientist, Coldplay. Jamie Thraves, video director; Sally Llewellyn, video producer [Capitol Records]
Die Another Day, Madonna. Mats Lindberg, Pontus Lowenheilm & Ole Sanders, video directors; Jim Bouvet & Verenne Ferrari, video producers [Warner Bros. Records]
Concrete Angel, Martina McBride. Robert Deaton & George Flanigen, video directors; Steve Lamar, video producer [RCA Records Nashville]
Hey Ya!, Outkast. Bryan Barber, video director; William Green, video producer [Arista Records]

Best Long Form Music Video
Legend, Sam Cooke. Allen Klein, video director; Mick Gochanour, Iris W. Keitel, Robin Klein & Mary Wharton, video producers [Abkco Music & Records]
Phase One: Celebrity Take Down, Gorillaz. Tom Girling & Gorillaz, video producers [Virgin Records America]
The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1966, Volume 1, Various Artists. Jon Kanis & David Peck, video directors; Janie Hendrix, Jon Kanis, John McDernott & David Peck, video producers [Hip-O Records]
Leonard Bernstein: Trouble In Tahiti, Various Artists. Tom Cairns, video director; Fiona Morris, video producer [BBC/Opus Arte]
Muddy Waters Can’t Be Satisfied, Muddy Waters. Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville,video producers [Wellspring Media, Inc.]

More Music

  • Firesign Theatre David Ossman Peter Bergman

    Phil Proctor Recalls Firesign Flared From Sunset Strip Riots

    When the Firesign Theatre’s first comedy album, “Waiting for the Electrician or Someone Like Him,” was released in 1968, Rolling Stone rated the Los Angeles-based sketch comedy foursome as “the funniest team in America today.” With two of the team’s principals, Peter Bergman and Phil Austin, deceased, the creative mantle of the Grammy-nominated group’s freewheeling [...]

  • Allan Bregman Dead Obit

    Booking Agent Allan Bregman Dies at 92

    Allan Bregman, a booking agent and talent manager who represented the likes of the King family, Stevie Wonder and Smokey Robinson and the Miracles, died Sept. 25 in La Quinta, Calif. He was 92. Bregman grew up in the neighboring town of Lorain before graduating from Ohio State University and joining the Merchant Marines in 1944. [...]

  • Queen’s ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’ Named Most-Streamed Song

    Queen’s ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’ Named Most-Streamed Song From 20th Century

    Universal Music Group today announced that “Bohemian Rhapsody,” the iconic single by British rock legends Queen, officially became the world’s most-streamed song from the 20th Century, as well as the most-streamed Classic Rock song of all time. Today (Dec. 10), the original song and official video for “Bohemian Rhapsody,” taken from the group’s 1975 album [...]

  • Sony/ATV Scandinavia Managing Director & SVP

    Sony/ATV Music Publishing Extends Deal With Hitmaker Noonie Bao

    Sony/ATV Music Publishing has extended its worldwide deal with Swedish songwriter Noonie Bao, whose hits include “Stay” by Zedd and Alessia Cara and “Never Be The Same” by Camila Cabello. The Los Angeles-based Bao currently is credited on Rita Ora’s UK smash “Let You Love Me.” The company first signed Bao 11 years ago. Said Sony/ATV UK [...]

  • Lindsey Buckingham performs at The Wilbur

    Lindsey Buckingham Says Fleetwood Mac Suit Is Settled, Hopes Bandmates See the Light

    Lindsey Buckingham has peacefully gone his own way — with a stop at the bank, presumably — now that he and the four other longtime members of Fleetwood Mac have reached an out-of-court settlement about his dismissal from the group. The agreement was reached “only a couple of weeks” ago, Buckingham said in an interview [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content