‘Hairspray’ in a kudo mode

Short-lived 'Amour' runner-up in Drama Desk noms

See nominees“Hairspray” topped the annual Drama Desk awards nominations with a total of 14 citations.

In addition to nods for five of its performers, including lead actors Harvey Fierstein and Marissa Jaret Winokur, it received nominations for best musical, book, music and lyrics, as well as most of the design and technical team.

The runner-up in the tallies was the critically clobbered musical “Amour,” which was the shortest-lived show of the Broadway season and closed quickly last fall. It received nine nominations — but not one for its well-received leading lady, Melissa Errico.

Among other shows receiving multiple noms were “Take Me Out” (eight), “La Boheme” (seven) and “Nine” (six).

Sam Mendes didn’t make the cut for director of a musical for “Gypsy,” but he was cited — twice — for directing “Uncle Vanya” and “Twelfth Night” at the Brooklyn Academy of Music.

Highly acclaimed performances that were overlooked included Victoria Hamilton in “A Day in the Death of Joe Egg” and Edie Falco in “Frankie and Johnny.”

Peculiarly, the nominators singled out one member of the three casts of “La Boheme” for a nomination: Wei Huang, in the leading actress category.

Awards are given out in 26 categories that mix Broadway and Off Broadway. They are voted on by a group of theater editors, critics and reporters headed by David Sheward of Backstage and William Wolf of William Wolf Entertainment Guide.

Chita Rivera hosts the ceremony May 18 at LaGuardia High School. In contrast with recent years, it will not be telecast on NY1 or rebroadcast on PBS.

And the nominess are . . .

Outstanding Play:
Buicks (Julian Sheppard)
Our Lady of 121st Street (Stephen Adly Guirgis)
Peter and Vandy (Jay DiPietro)
Take Me Out (Richard Greenberg)
Talking Heads (Alan Bennett)
Yellowman (Dael Orlandersmith)

Outstanding Musical:
Amour
Avenue Q
Hairspray
A Man of No Importance
Movin’ Out
Zanna, Don’t!

Outstanding Revival of a Play:
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Dinner at Eight
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Medea
Twelfth Night (Donmar Warehouse/BAM)
Uncle Vanya (Donmar Warehouse/BAM)

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
Gypsy
La Boheme
Man of La Mancha
Nine

Outstanding Actor in a Play:
Simon Russell Beale (Uncle Vanya)
Norbert Leo Butz (Buicks)
Jim Dale (Comedians)
Brian Dennehy (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)
Eddie Izzard (A Day in the Death of Joe Egg)
Daniel Sunjata (Take Me Out)

Outstanding Actress in a Play:
Jayne Atkinson (Enchanted April)
Marylouise Burke (Kimberly Akimbo)
Clare Higgins (Vincent in Brixton)
Dael Orlandersmith (Yellowman)
Vanessa Redgrave (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)
Fiona Shaw (Medea)

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
Antonio Banderas (Nine)
Harvey Fierstein (Hairspray)
Malcolm Gets (Amour)
Brian Stokes Mitchell (Man of La Mancha)
Jason Petty (Hank Williams: Lost Highway)
John Selya (Movin’ Out)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
Stephanie D’Abruzzo (Avenue Q)
Ann Duquesnay (Cookin’ at the Cookery)
Wei Huang (La Boheme)
Elizabeth Parkinson (Movin’ Out)
Bernadette Peters (Gypsy)
Marissa Jaret Winokur (Hairspray)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Simon Russell Beale (Twelfth Night)
Walter Bobbie (Polish Joke)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)
T.R. Knight (Scattergood)
Denis O’Hare (Take Me Out)
Frederick Weller (Take Me Out)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Christine Ebersole (Talking Heads)
Jan Maxwell (My Old Lady)
Helen McCrory (Uncle Vanya)
Nancy Opel (Polish Joke)
Lynn Redgrave (Talking Heads)
Jeanine Serralles (Hold Please)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
John Dossett (Gypsy)
Christopher Fitzgerald (Amour)
Charles Keating (A Man of No Importance)
Dick Latessa (Hairspray)
Steven Pasquale (A Man of No Importance)
Corey Reynolds (Hairspray)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Kerry Butler (Hairspray)
Jane Krakowski (Nine)
Mary Stuart Masterson (Nine)
Sally Mayes (Urban Cowboy) Chita Rivera (Nine)
Debra Walton (Cookin’ at the Cookery)

Outstanding Director of a Play:
Robert Falls (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Our Lady of 121st Street)
Joe Mantello (Take Me Out)
Sam Mendes (Twelfth Night)
Sam Mendes (Uncle Vanya)
Deborah Warner (Medea)

Outstanding Director of a Musical:
James Lapine (Amour)
David Leveaux (Nine)
Baz Luhrmann (La Boheme)
Joe Mantello (A Man of No Importance)
Jack O’Brien (Hairspray)
Twyla Tharp (Movin’ Out)

Outstanding Choreography:
Jerry Mitchell (Hairspray)
Ken Roberson (Harlem Song)
Twyla Tharp (Movin’ Out)
Tommy Tune (Tommy Tune: White Tie and Tails)

Outstanding Music:
Tim Acito (Zanna, Don’t!)
Stephen Flaherty (A Man of No Importance)
Michel Legrand (Amour)
Robert Lopez, Jeff Marx (Avenue Q)
Keb’ Mo’, Anderson Edwards, Keith Glover (Thunder Knocking on the Door)
Marc Shaiman (Hairspray)

Outstanding Lyrics:
Tim Acito, Alexander Dinerlaris (Zanna, Don’t!)
Lynn Ahrens (A Man of No Importance)
Craig Carnelia (Imaginary Friends)
Robert Lopez, Jeff Marx (Avenue Q)
Jeremy Sams, Didier van Cauwelaert (Amour)
Scott Wittman, Marc Shaiman (Hairspray)

Outstanding Book of a Musical:
Tom Acito, Alexander Dinerlaris (Zanna, Don’t!)
Terrence McNally (A Man of No Importance)
Mark O’Donnell, Thomas Meehan (Hairspray)
Jeremy Sams, Didier van Cauwelaert (Amour)
Jeff Whitty (Avenue Q)

Outstanding Orchestrations:
Luther Henderson (Little Ham)
Michel Legrand (Amour)
Harold Wheeler (Hairspray)

Outstanding Set Design of a Play:
John Lee Beatty (Dinner at Eight)
John Lee Beatty (My Old Lady)
Troy Hourie (Temporary Help)
Scott Pask (Take Me Out)
Neil Patel (Endpapers)
B.T. Whitehall (Shanghai Moon)

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical:
Riccardo Hernandez, Batwin + Robin Productions (Radiant Baby)
Catherine Martin (La Boheme)
Scott Pask (Amour)
Stephane Roy (Cirque du Soleil: Varekai)
David Rockwell (Hairspray)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Michael Bottari, Ronald Case (Shanghai Moon)
Jess Goldstein (Enchanted April)
Eiko Ishioka (Cirque du Soleil: Varekai)
William Ivey Long (Hairspray)
Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie (La Boheme)
Catherine Zuber (Dinner at Eight)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Kevin Adams (Take Me Out)
Russell H. Champa (Yellowman)
Donald Holder (Movin’ Out)
Donald Holder (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Toward the Somme)
Nigel Levings (La Boheme)
Peter Mumford (Vincent in Brixton)

Outstanding Sound Design:
Acme Sound Partners (La Boheme)
Mark Bennett (Golda’s Balcony)
Mark Bennett (Julius Caesar)
Francois Bergeron (Cirque du Soleil: Varekai)
Janet Kalas (Take Me Out)
David Meschter, Mel Mercier (Medea)

Outstanding Solo Performance:
Barbara Cook (Mostly Sondheim)
Tovah Feldshuh (Golda’s Balcony)
Frank Gorshin (Say Goodnight, Gracie)
Ricky Jay (Ricky Jay: On the Stem)
Priscilla Lopez (Class Mothers ’68)
Charlayne Woodard (In Real Life)

Unique Theatrical Experience:
Cirque du Soleil: Varekai
The Exonerated
The Play What I Wrote
Russell Simmons Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

Special Awards:
Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM) for bringing works of distinction from around the world to New York audiences
Charles Busch for career achievement as performer and playwright
Geoffrey Johnson and Vincent Liff (posthumous) of Johnson-Liff Casting for career achievement

More Legit

  • Allelujah! review

    London Theater Review: 'Allelujah!' by Alan Bennett

    “Hairspray” topped the annual Drama Desk awards nominations with a total of 14 citations. In addition to nods for five of its performers, including lead actors Harvey Fierstein and Marissa Jaret Winokur, it received nominations for best musical, book, music and lyrics, as well as most of the design and technical team. The runner-up in […]

  • A Monster Calls review

    London Theater Review: 'A Monster Calls'

    “Hairspray” topped the annual Drama Desk awards nominations with a total of 14 citations. In addition to nods for five of its performers, including lead actors Harvey Fierstein and Marissa Jaret Winokur, it received nominations for best musical, book, music and lyrics, as well as most of the design and technical team. The runner-up in […]

  • Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

    'Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants' Stage Musical in the Works

    “Hairspray” topped the annual Drama Desk awards nominations with a total of 14 citations. In addition to nods for five of its performers, including lead actors Harvey Fierstein and Marissa Jaret Winokur, it received nominations for best musical, book, music and lyrics, as well as most of the design and technical team. The runner-up in […]

  • Joe Morton

    Joe Morton, Daphne Rubin-Vega Among Rebel Verses Guest Performers (EXCLUSIVE)

    “Hairspray” topped the annual Drama Desk awards nominations with a total of 14 citations. In addition to nods for five of its performers, including lead actors Harvey Fierstein and Marissa Jaret Winokur, it received nominations for best musical, book, music and lyrics, as well as most of the design and technical team. The runner-up in […]

  • The Lehman Trilogy review

    London Theater Review: 'The Lehman Trilogy,' Directed by Sam Mendes

    “Hairspray” topped the annual Drama Desk awards nominations with a total of 14 citations. In addition to nods for five of its performers, including lead actors Harvey Fierstein and Marissa Jaret Winokur, it received nominations for best musical, book, music and lyrics, as well as most of the design and technical team. The runner-up in […]

  • elizabeth perkins First Time in Variety

    Elizabeth Perkins on Her Early Film, Stage Roles

    “Hairspray” topped the annual Drama Desk awards nominations with a total of 14 citations. In addition to nods for five of its performers, including lead actors Harvey Fierstein and Marissa Jaret Winokur, it received nominations for best musical, book, music and lyrics, as well as most of the design and technical team. The runner-up in […]

  • 'Mary Page Marlowe' Review: Tatiana Maslany

    Off Broadway Review: 'Mary Page Marlowe'

    “Hairspray” topped the annual Drama Desk awards nominations with a total of 14 citations. In addition to nods for five of its performers, including lead actors Harvey Fierstein and Marissa Jaret Winokur, it received nominations for best musical, book, music and lyrics, as well as most of the design and technical team. The runner-up in […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content