×

‘Undermind’ waltzes away with top nod

Dances With Films sees 40% increase in attendance

Dances With Films, a West Hollywood film festival in its sixth year, announced its 2003 winning films at the world renowned Friars Club in Beverly Hills on July 31.

“Undermind,” written and directed by Nevil Dwek, received the Jury Award for Best Feature, while “Bachelor Man” took the Audience Award.

“The week was extremely rewarding,” said Leslee Scallon, festival co-founder along with Michael Trent. “As festival directors, we couldn’t have asked for a better group of filmmakers. They really took to heart our philosophy of community, not competition.”

This year’s festival reported a 40% increase in attendence, as well as sponsors including The Lot, Wexler Video, Filmmaker Magazine, Entertainment Today and the Maryland Film Office.

Jury Award For Best Feature

Undermind – written & directed by Nevil Dwek, produced by Fred Bernstein & Mark Tariov
Honorable Mention: Neverland – written & directed by Damion Dietz, produced by Stephanie Orff & Damion Dietz)

Jury Award For Short Subject

Most – directed by Bobby Garabedian, written by William Zabka & Bobby Garabedian, produced by William Zabka, Bobby Garabedian, Michael Deffert & Ed Bernard
Honorable Mentions: Hope – written & directed by Tamika Lamison, produced by Jerome Butler, Carol Ann Shine & Tamika Lamison
The Call – directed by Theo Delaney, written by John McNally, produced by Daniel Fleet)

Audience Award For Feature Film

Bachelor Man – directed by John Putch, written by Rodney Lee Conover, Jeff Hause & David Hines, produced by Rodney Lee Conover, Helen Woo & Karen Bailey
1st Runner Up: Shrink Rap – written & directed by Doug Cox, produced by Shawn Simons, Kyle T. Heffner & Doug Cox)

Audience Award For Short Subject

Over The Moon – written & directed by Matt Shumway, produced by Jason Shumway
1st Runner Up (Tie): Shine On Me – written & directed by Amaya Cervino, produced by Amaya Cervino, Eric Furie, Erick Garcia & Christopher P. Yan
The Bar – written & directed by Richard Warren Stern, produced by Joel Shaw, Eric Reuther, Melanie Stern & Gillian Hemstead

Audience Award For Documentary

Standing On My Sister’s Shoulders – directed by Laura . Lipson, written by Laura J. Lipson, Josef Aukee & Merle Goldberg, produced by Joan Sadoff, Dr. Robert Sadoff & Laura J. Lipson

‘Fusion’ Audience Award For Feature Film

Damaged – directed & produced by Tim Devitt, written by George Bamford & Tim Devitt
1st Runner Up: Wish – written & directed by Brian Jude Leahy, produced by Shauna Hudson, Jack Esformes, Josette DiCarlo, Ed Ornelas & Brian Jude Leahy

‘Fusion’ Audience Award For Short Subject

Still Lover – written, directed & produced by Amir Motlagh
1st Runner Up: The Fine Art Of Poisoning – directed & produced by Bill Domonkos