×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Marks for ‘Lenin’

German pic tops Euro Film Acad noms

LONDON — Wolfgang Becker’s “Good Bye, Lenin!” leads the nominations for this year’s European Film Awards, with five nods, followed by Stephen Frears’ “Dirty Pretty Things” and Lars Von Trier’s “Dogville” with four apiece.

Those three movies are all competing for the best film prize, along with Michael Winterbottom’s “In This World,” Isabelle Coixet’s “My Life Without Me” and Francois Ozon’s “Swimming Pool.”

Becker, Coixet, Von Trier and Winterbottom are nominated for best director, with nods also for Nuri Bilge Ceylan (“Uzak”) and Marco Tullio Giordana (“The Best of Youth”).

The best actor prize is a race between Daniel Bruehl (“Good Bye, Lenin!”), Chiwetel Ejiofor (“Dirty Pretty Things”), Luigi Lo Cascio (“The Best of Youth”), Tomas Lemarquis (“Noi Albinoi”), Jean Rochefort (“L’Homme Du Train”) and Bruno Todeschini (“Son Frere”).

The actress category includes Helen Mirren (“Calendar Girls”), Charlotte Rampling (“Swimming Pool”), Anne Reid (“The Mother”), Katrin Sass (“Good Bye, Lenin”), Katja Riemann (“Rosenstrasse”) and Diana Dumbrava (“Maria”).

It was a remarkably good year for the long-unfashionable German cinema, with the strong showing of “Good Bye, Lenin!,” plus nods for “Rosenstrasse” (best actress), “The Miracle of Berne” and “Distant Lights” (both for best cinematographer), “Schultze Gets the Blues” (discovery award), “Eat, Sleep, No Woman” and “The Story of The Weeping Camel” (best doc).

The nominees for best non-European film are an eclectic bunch, ranging from “Finding Nemo,” “Kill Bill: Volume 1,” “Mystic River,” “Lost in Translation” and “21 Grams” to Denys Arcand’s “The Barbarian Invasions,” Takeshi Kitano’s “Zatoichi” and Kim Ki-Duk’s “Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter … and Spring” from Korea.

The awards, given by the European Film Academy, will be handed out Dec. 6 at a ceremony in Berlin.

The full list of nominees follows:

EUROPEAN FILM

“Dirty Pretty Things,” U.K.

“Dogville,” Denmark/Netherlands/Sweden/France/UK/Germany

“Good Bye, Lenin!,” Germany

“In This World,” U.K.

“My Life Without Me,” Spain/Canada

“Swimming Pool,” France/U.K.

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR

Wolfgang Becker, “Good Bye, Lenin!”

Nuri Bilge Ceylan, “Uzak”

Isabel Coixet, “My Life Without Me”

Marco Tullio Giordana, “La Meglio Giuventu” (The Best of Youth)

Lars von Trier, “Dogville”

Michael Winterbottom, “In This World”

EUROPEAN ACTOR

Daniel Bruhl, “Good Bye, Lenin!”

Luigi Lo Cascio, “La Meglio Giuventu” (The Best of Youth)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dirty Pretty Things”

Tomas Lemarquis, “Noi Albinoi” (Noi the Albino)

Jean Rochefort, “L’Homme du Train” (Man on the Train)

Bruno Todeschini, “Son Frere” (His Brother)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS

Diana Dumbrava, “Maria”

Helen Mirren, “Calendar Girls”

Charlotte Rampling, “Swimming Pool”

Anne Reid, “The Mother”

Katja Riemann, “Rosenstrasse”

Katrin Sass, “Good Bye, Lenin!”

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER

Steve Knight, “Dirty Pretty Things”

Dusan Kovacevic, “Profesionalat” (The Professional)

Hanif Kureishi,”The Mother”

Bernd Lichtenberg, “Good Bye, Lenin!”

Sandro Petraglia & Stefano Rulli, “La Meglio Giuventu” (The Best of Youth)

Lars von Trier, “Dogville”

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER

Anthony Dod Mantle, “Dogville” and “28 Days Later”

Tom Fahrmann, “Das Wunder von Bern”

Bogumil Godfrejow, “Lichter” (Distant Lights)

Chris Menges, “Dirty Pretty Things”

Italo Petriccione, “Io non ho paura” (I’m Not Scared)

Marcel Zyskind, “In This World”

DISCOVERY — Prix Fassbinder

“Gori Vatra” (Fuse), Pjer Zalica, Bosnia & Herzegovina/Austria/Turkey/France

“Las Horas del dia” (The Hours of the Day), Jaime Rosales, Spain

“Mon Idole” (Anything You Say), Guillaume Canet, France

“Reconstruction,” Christoffer Boe, Denmark/Norway

“Schultze Gets the Blues,” Michael Schorr, Germany

“Vozvraschenie” (The Return), Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia

“Young Adam,” David Mackenzie, U.K.

SHORT FILM – Prix UIP

Prix UIP Ghent: “La Chanson-Chanson,” Xavier Diskeuve, Belgium

Prix UIP Valladolid: “At Dawning,” Martin Jones, U.K.

Prix UIP Angers: “Mamaman,” Iao Lethem, Belgium

Prix UIP Berlin: “(A) Torzija,” Stefan Arsenijevic, Slovenia

Prix UIP Tampere: “Redd Barna,” Terje Rangnes, Norway

Prix UIP Cracow: “Kraj Urodzenia,” Jacek Blawut, Poland

Prix UIP Grimstad: “Une Etreinte,” Eskil Vogt, Norway

Prix UIP Vila do Conde: “My Zhivem na Krai,” Victor Asliuk, Belarus

Prix UIP Sarajevo: “Le Portefeuille,” Vincent Bierrewaerts, France/Belgium

Prix UIP Edinburgh: “Sma Skred,” Birgitte Staermose, Denmark

Prix UIP Venezia: “The Trumouse Show,” Julio Robledo, Spain

Prix UIP Drama: “Velikan,” Alexander Kott, Russia

DOCUMENTARY

“Chia e Tazi Pesen? (Whose Is This Song?),” Adela Peeva, Bulgaria/Belgium/Germany/Finland/Denmark/The Netherlands

“De Fem Benspaend (The Five Obstructions),” by Jorgen Leth & Lars von Trier, Denmark/Belgium/Switzerland/France

“Essen, Schlafen, Keine Frauen (Eat, Sleep, No Women),” Heiner Stadler, Germany

“L’Odyssee de l’Espece” (A Species Odyssey), Jacques Malaterre, France/Canada/Belgium

“S21, La Machine de Mort Khmere Rouge” (S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine), Rithy Panh, France

“The Day I Will Never Forget,” Kim Longinotto, U.K.

“The Story of the Weeping Camel,” Byambasuren Daava & Luigi Falorni, Germany

“Tishe!” (Hush!), Victor Kossakovsky, Russia

NON-EUROPEAN FILM

“21 Grams,” Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, U.S.

“Bom, Yeoreum, Gaeul, Gyeowool, Geurigo Bom” (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring), Kim Ki-Duk, Korea/Germany

“Finding Nemo,” Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, U.S.

“Kill Bill: Volume 1,” Quentin Tarantino, U.S.

“Lost in Translation,” Sofia Coppola, U.S.

“Mystic River,” Clint Eastwood, U.S.

“Les Invasions Barbares (The Barbarian Invasions),” Denys Arcand, Canada

“Zatoichi,” Takeshi Kitano, Japan

More Film

  • Oscars Oscar Academy Awards Placeholder

    Oscar Nominations 2019: The Complete List (Updating Live)

    Oscar nominations for the 91st annual Academy Awards will be announced Tuesday morning from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, Calif. Academy president John Bailey will be joined by “The Big Short” actor Kumail Nanjiani and “Black-ish” star Tracee Ellis Ross to reveal the nominees in 24 categories. Frontrunners for this year’s nominations include [...]

  • Studiocanal Looking for U.K. MD, Elizabeth

    Studiocanal Looks for New U.K. MD After Elizabeth Trotman's Move Falls Through

    Studiocanal is resuming its search for a U.K. managing director after Elizabeth Trotman was forced to pull out from the role owing to visa issues, Variety has confirmed. Trotman was named U.K. MD last October, filling the position vacated by Danny Perkins, who is setting up his own business. Trotman was expected to switch over [...]

  • Zentropa, REinvent, TrustNordisk launch VOD service

    NutAlone Euro Streamer Plans to Fill Cracks in Market (EXCLUSIVE)

    Scandi brands Zentropa, REinvent and TrustNordisk are launching NutAlone, a new streamer of European films and TV dramas. Rikke Ennis, CEO of Copenhagen-based packaging, sales and financing company REInvent Studios, has spent the last couple of years conceptualizing NutAlone with her former TrustNordisk colleagues and Zentropa CEO Anders Kjærhauge. Their idea was to dust off [...]

  • Mediapro US, Televisa Strike Co-Production Alliance

    NATPE: Mediapro, Televisa Strike Co-Production Alliance (EXCLUSIVE)

    MIAMI —  Mediapro, one of Europe’s biggest independent TV groups, and Mexican TV giant Televisa, have inked a multi-year production alliance to co-develop and co-produce a minimum of three drama series aimed at fueling Televisa’s premium programming and output for Mexico and the U.S. but also targeted at worldwide markets. Linking two of the most [...]

  • Oscar OScars Placeholder

    How to Watch Oscar Nominations Live Online

    The 91st Academy Awards may be hostless, but its nominations will be led by Kumail Nanjiani of “The Big Short” and Tracee Ellis Ross from ABC’s “Black-ish.” The two actors will announce the nominees live beginning at 5:20 a.m. PT/8:20 a.m. ET on Tuesday, Jan 22. All 24 Oscar categories will be announced in a [...]

  • Luca Guadagnino Teams With Valentino on

    Luca Guadagnino Teams With Valentino Designer on Short Film Starring Julianne Moore (EXCLUSIVE)

    Luca Guadagnino has teamed up with Italian designer Pierpaolo Piccioli, creative director of the Valentino fashion house, to make a short movie fusing the aesthetics of film and haute couture and featuring an A-list cast comprising Julianne Moore, Kyle MacLachlan, Marthe Keller, KiKi Layne, Mia Goth and Alba Rohrwacher. The 35-minute film, portraying different chapters [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content