×

20th, U pix make hair, makeup cut

1,700 active Guild members nominate faves in TV, film

Twentieth Century Fox and Universal films had the right looks in 2001, according to Thursday’s nominations for the third annual Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards.

The two studios racked up four nominations apiece, while Columbia and MGM received three, two went to New Line and Buena Vista; and DreamWorks, Miramax and Warner Bros. nabbed one each.

Nominees for outstanding makeup and hair achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and theater were determined by the 1,700 active members of the Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild.

Three of U’s noms belong to the artists behind “Mulholland Drive.” Pic received mentions for contemporary makeup, contemporary hair styling and character makeup; the fourth nom went to the studio for special makeup effects for “Hannibal” and was shared with MGM.

Twentieth’s “Moulin Rouge” and “Planet of the Apes” share the credit for their multiple nominations. “Rouge” was nominated for period makeup and period hairstyling, while “Apes” was recognized for special makeup effects and character hairstyling.

In the TV arena, “MadTV” was once again a serious contender, while artists behind frosh shows “Alias” (contemporary and character makeup, character hair), “Six Feet Under” (contemporary, character and period makeup) and “Primetime Glick” (character hairstyling) also gained recognition.

Winners will be announced Feb. 17 at the BevHilton. Twenty-two awards will be presented in addition to a The Muhs Barrymore Award for Career Achievement going to Dustin Hoffman. A career kudo for makeup will also be bestowed upon John Chambers; Vivienne Walker will be given a lifetime honor hair styling.

And the nominees are …

MOTION PICTURES

Best Contemporary Makeup for a Feature:

Mulholland Drive – Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Selina Jayne (Universal)
Princess Diaries – Hallie D’Amore, Leonard Engelman (Buena Vista)
Zoolander – Naomi Donne, Michael Laudati, Kate Biscoe (Paramount)

Best Period Makeup for a Feature:

Ali – Judy Murdock (Columbia)
The Majestic – William Corso, Douglas Noe, Judy Mathai Carlson (Warner Bros)
Moulin Rouge – Maurizio Silvi, Vincenzo Mastrantonio, Lesley Vanderwalt (Fox)

Best Character Makeup for a Feature

Life As A House – Christina Smith, Bonita DeHaven, Tammy Ashmore (New Line)
Mulholland Drive – Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Selina Jayne (Universal)
The Royal Tenenbaums – Naomi Donne, Kate Biscoe (Buena Vista)

Best Special Makeup Effects for a Feature:

Ali – Mark Garbarino, Nick Marra (Columbia)
Hannibal – Greg Cannom, Wesley Wofford (MGM/Universal)
Planet of the Apes – Rick Baker, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Toni G. (Fox)

Best Contemporary Hair Styling for a Feature:

Amelie – John Nollet, Veronique Boitout (Miramax)
Legally Blonde – Joy Zapata, Linda Arnold (MGM)
Mulholland Drive – Patty Miller, Katherine Rees, Emjay Olson (Universal)

Best Period Hair Styling for a Feature:

Ali – Pierce Austin — personal (Columbia)
Blow – Martin Samuel, Rita Troy, Karl Wesson (New Line)
Moulin Rouge – Aldo Signoretti, Ferdinando Merolla, Giorgio Gregorini (Fox)

Best Character Hair Styling for a Feature:

Artificial Intelligence – Candace Neal, Karen Myers, Terry Baliel (DreamWorks)
Bandits – Marlene Williams – personal (MGM)
Planet of the Apes – Patty Miller, Terry Baliel, Randy Sayer (Fox)

TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Makeup for a Television Series

Alias – “Truth Be Told” Angela Nogaro, Diana Brown, Gil Mosko
Friends – “The One With the Halloween Party” Robin Siegel, Beth Katz, Sheree Morgan
Six Feet Under – “An Open Book” Donna-Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson,Michelle Vittone-McNeil

Best Period Makeup for a Television Series

Angel – “Offspring” Dayne Johnson, Veronica Lorenz, David DeLeon
Providence – “You Can Count On Me” James Mackinnon, Rela Martine
Six Feet Under – “Pilot” Donna-Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson, June Bracken

Best Character Makeup for a Television Series

Alias – “Spirit” Angela Nogaro, Diana Brown, Gil Mosko
MADTV – Episode #707 Jennifer Aspinall, Randy Westgate
Six Feet Under – “Familia” Donna Lou Henderson, Todd Masters, Justin B. Henderson

Best Special Makeup Effects for a Television Series

Buffy The Vampire Slayer – “Bargaining part 1 & 2” Todd McIntosh, Jay Wejebe, Veronica Lorenz, Brigette Myre-Ellis
MADTV – Episode #707 Jennifer Aspinall, Randy Westgate
Star Trek Voyager – “The Void” Michael Westmore, Dept. Head

Best Contemporary Hair Styling for a Television Series

Buffy The Vampire Slayer – “Once More With Feeling” Karl Wesson, Lisa Marie Rosenberg, Sean Flanigan
MADTV – Episode #616 Matthew Kasten, Mishell Chandler, Rod Ortega, Desmond Miller
Will & Grace – “The Moveable Feast” Tim Burke, Luke O’Connor, Mary Guerrero

Best Period Hair Styling for a Television Series

Angel – “The Quickening” Diana Acrey, Gary J. Perticone
Malcolm in the Middle – “Flashback” Tammy Kusian, Brent Alan Winholt
Providence – “You Can Count On Me” Shana Fruman, Deborah Mills-Whitlock

Best Character Hair Styling for a Television Series

Alias – “Spirit” Michael Reitz, Karen Bartek
Buffy The Vampire Slayer – “Bargaining Part 1 & 2” Karl Wesson, Sean Flanigan, Deborah Holmes Dobson, Lisa Marie Rosenberg
MADTV – “7th Season Premiere” Matthew Kasten, Mishell Chandler, Rod Ortega, Desmond Miller
Primetime Glick – Episode #104 Judi Cooper Sealy, Felicia Linsky

Best Innovative Hair Styling for a Television Series

Lizzie McGuire – “Rumors” Teressa Hill, Adruitha Lee
Passions – Episode #440 Linle White, Arleen Chavez, Shelly Scanlon

Best Period Makeup for a Television Mini-Series or MOW

Anne Rice’s Feast of All Saints – Patricia Keighran, Adrienne Little
61* – Peter Montagna, Patty Bunch, Mark Landon
When Billy Beat Bobby – Patty York, Martha Cecilia

Best Special Makeup Effects for a Television Mini-Series or MOW

How to Make a Monster Myke Michaels, Richard Wetzel, Shane Mahan
She Creature – The Mermaid – Myke Michaels, Richard Wetzel, Shane Mahan
The Day the World Ended – Myke Michaels, Richard Wetzel, Shane Mahan

Best Period Hair Styling for a Television Mini-Series or MOW

Anne Rice’s The Feast of All Saints – Regan Noble, Lorna Henderson, Lori Lofchick
Song of the Lark – Vicky Phillips, Scott Williams, Brent Winholt
The Sports Page – Anji Bemen, Forest Sala

Best Makeup For A Television Commercial

A & E Commercials – Kristina Vogel, Beverly Schechtman, Kevin Haney
Joe Isuzu – Mary Kay Witt, Greg Funk
Three Stooges – Edward French, Richard Snell, Kevin Haney

Best Hair Styling for a Television Commercial

Martin Short, A & E Biography – Judi Cooper Sealy
Longhorn Steakhouse Martin DeClercq

THEATER

Best Makeup – Theatrical

The Magic Flute (San Diego Opera)
Terry Baliel, Judy Disbrow, Sandra Davis, Judy Watson
Aida
(Disney Theatrical Production, Ltd., Ahmanson Theatre)
Leslie Zigler
La Traviata
(Los Angeles Opera Company, Dorothy Chandler Pavillion)
Rick Geyer, Donna Levy, Vanessa Dionne, Ned Neidhart

Best Hair Style – Theatrical

The Magic Flute
(San Diego Opera)
Terry Baliel, Judy Disbrow, Sandra Ann Davis, Judy Watson
Flower Drum Song
(CTG, Mark Taper Forum)
Monica Sabedra, Karen Sanki, Mark Hoyer, Joyce Litrell
Aida
(Disney Theatrical Production, Ltd., Ahmanson Theatre)
Pam Chatman, Lisa Thomas, Michele Arvizo

MUHS BARRYMORE AWARD FOR CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Dustin Hoffman

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR MAKEUP

John Chambers

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR HAIR STYLING

Vivienne Walker