×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Video Business Video Premiere Award winners

Following is a list of Video Business Video Premiere Award winners for 2000 followed by nominees listed in alphabetical order:

PRODUCTIONS

Animated Video Premiere
Winner: “Joseph: King of Dreams,” Penney Finkelman Cox, Steve Hickner, Jeffrey Katzenberg, executive producers; Ken Tsumura, producer (DreamWorks)
Nominees: “Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker,” Alan Burnett, Paul Dini, Glen Murakami and Bruce Timm, producers (Warner); “Buzz Lightyear of Space Command: The Adventure Begins,” Mike Karafilis, Mark McCorkle, Robert Schooley and Tad Stones, producers (Buena Vista); “The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire,” Charles Grosvenor, producer (Universal); “The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea,” Leslie Hough and David K. Lovegren, producers (Buena Vista)

Live-Action Video Premiere
Winner: “The Delivery,” Thijs Bayens and Roel Reine, producers (Trimark)
Nominees: “Beethoven’s Third,” David Bixler and Kelly Konop, producers (Universal); “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Andrew Lloyd Webber, producer (Universal); “Left Behind: The Movie,” Ron Booth, Joe Goodman, C. Robert Neutz and Ralph Winter, producers (Cloud Ten); “Nothin’ 2 Lose,” Martin C. Jones, producer (York/Maverick)

Overall Original
Supplemental Material as a Video Premiere, DVD
Winner: “The Fantasia Anthology,”
Jeff Kurtti and Mike Pellerin of Kurtti/Pellerin Prods. (Buena Vista)
Nominees: “The Birds Collector’s Edition,” Laurent Bouzereau, writer-director-producer; Colleen A. Benn, exec in charge of production (Universal); “Fight Club,” David Prior, producer (Fox); “Gladiator Signature Selection,” Mark Atkinson, Charles De Lauzirika and Mark Rowen, producers (DreamWorks); “Men in Black” Organa Prods. (Columbia TriStar); “The Rocky Horror Picture Show,” David Prior, producer (Fox); “This Is Spinal Tap Special Edition,” Jeffrey Schwartz, producer (MGM)

Internet Video Premiere
Winner: “405: The Movie,”
Bruce Branit and Jeremy Hunt, producers-directors-writers (iFilm and 405themovie.com)
Nominees: “Jar Jar Binks: The E! True Hollywood Story,” Leif Einarsson, director; David Estes and Leif Einarsson, writers; Alok Mishra, producer; Christopher Ryan, co-producer (iFilm); “The Killer Bean 2: The Party,” Jeff Lew, creator (iFilm); “The Quantum Project,” Eugenio Zanetti, director; David Aaron Cohen, writer; Matafilmics, producer (SightSound.com and quantumproject.com); “Sunday’s Game,” Gene Laufenberg, director; Jason Ward and David Garrett, writers-producers (iFilm)

Original Retrospective Documentary/Featurette for a Video Premiere, DVD
Winner: “All About The Birds,”
Laurent Bouzereau (“The Birds Collector’s Edition,” Universal)
Nominees: “Conan the Barbarian: Unchained,” Laurent Bouzereau (“Conan the Barbarian,” Universal); “Destination Hitchcock: The Making of North by Northwest,” Peter Fitzgerald (“North by Northwest Collector’s Editon,” Warner); “The Fantasia Legacy: The Concert Feature,” Jeff Kurtti, (“Fantasia Special 60th Anniversary Edition,” Buena Vista); “Ian Fleming: 007’s Creator,” John Cork (“The Living Daylights Special Edition,” MGM); “The Making of The Bridge on the River Kwai,” Laurent Bouzereau (“The Bridge on the River Kwai,” Columbia TriStar); “666: The Omen Revealed,” J.M. Kenney (“The Omen Special Edition,” Fox)

PERFORMANCES

Animated Character Performance in a Video Premiere
(combining voice recording and animation)
Winner: Mark Hamill
, voice; Bruce Timm, character designer (the Joker, “Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker,” Warner)
Nominees: Ben Affleck, voice; Luc Chamberland, animation director (Joseph, “Joseph: King of Dreams,” DreamWorks); Tim Allen, voice; Greg Guler, key character designer (Buzz Lightyear, “Buzz Lightyear of Space Command: The Adventure Begins,” Buena Vista); Thomas Dekker, voice; Zeon Davush, supervising animator (Littlefoot, “The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire,” Universal); Michael York, voice; Zeon Davush, supervising animator (Pterano, “The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire”)

Audio Commentary for a Video Premiere, DVD
Winner: Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer
(“This Is Spinal Tap: Special Edition,” MGM)
Nominees: Francis Ford Coppola (“The Conversation Widescreen Collection,” Paramount); Mike Figgis (“TimeCode 2000 Special Edition,” Columbia TriStar); David Fincher (“Se7en,” New Line); Sydney Pollack (“Out of Africa Collector’s Edition,” Universal); Arnold Schwarzenegger, John Milius (“Conan the Barbarian Collector’s Edition,” Universal); Ridley Scott (“Gladiator Signature Selection,” DreamWorks)

Original Song in a Video Premiere
Winner: “Better Than I”
(“Joseph: King of Dreams,” DreamWorks) — performed by David Campbell; song by John Bucchino; produced and arranged by Danny Pelfrey
Nominees: “For a Moment” (“The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea,” Buena Vista), performed by Jodi Benson and Tara Charendoff; music and lyrics by Michael and Patty Silversher; “How Groovy” (“Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders”), performed by Scott Innes; music by Bodie Chandler; lyrics by Jim Stenstrom; produced by: Gary Lionelli and Bodie Chandler; “I Can Be a Friend” (“Casper’s Haunted Christmas,” Universal), performed by Tanya Hancheroff; music by Robert Buckley; lyrics by Tom Northcott; “To Infinity and Beyond” (“Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins,” Buena Vista), performed by William Shatner and the Star Command Orchestra; music and lyrcis by Randy Peterson and Tim Heintz

Actor in a Video Premiere
Winner: Courtney B. Vance
(“Love and Action in Chicago,” MTI)
Nominees: Warwick Davis (“Leprechaun in the Hood,” Trimark); Brian Hooks (“Nothin’ 2 Lose,” York); Timothy Hutton (“Just One Night,” First Look); Campbell Scott (“Invasion!,”Avalanche)

Actress in a Video Premiere
Winner: Kyra Sedgwick
(“Labor Pains,” USA)
Nominees: Regina King (“Love and Action in Chicago,” MTI); Mary Stuart Masterson (“The Book of Stars,” Winstar); Brittany Murphy (“Zack and Reba,” Victory); Chandra West (“Something More,” First Look)

Supporting Actress in a Video Premiere
Winner: Jena Malone
(“The Book of Stars,” Winstar)
Nominees: Jennifer Beals (“Something More,” First Look); Mary Tyler Moore (“Labor Pains,” USA); Debbie Reynolds (“Zack and Reba,” Victory); Kathleen Turner (“Love and Action in Chicago,” MTI)

Supporting Actor in a Video Premiere
Winner: Jason Robards
(“The Real Macaw,” Paramount)
Nominees: Jason Alexander (“Love & Action in Chicago,” MTI); Harry van Gorkum (“Dragonheart: A New Beginning,” Universal); Martin Mull (“Zack and Reba,” Victory); Luke Perry (“Attention Shoppers,” MGM)

BEHIND-CAMERA AND TECH AWARDS

Direction of a Video Premiere
Winner: Rob LaDuca and Robert C. Ramirez (“Joseph: King of Dreams,” DreamWorks)
Nominees: Barry Bowles (“Nothin’ 2 Lose,” York/Maverick); Dwayne Johnson-Cochran (“Love and Action in Chicago,” MTI); David Mallet, Steven Pimlott (“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Universal); Vic Sarrin (“Left Behind,” Cloud Ten)

Screenplay for a Video Premiere
Winner: Eugenia Bostwick-Singer, Marshall Goldberg, Raymond Singer, Joe Stillman
(“Joseph: King of Dreams,” DreamWorks)
Nominees: Phil Bedard, Larry Lelonde (“Invasion!,” Avalanche); David Hilton (“The Delivery,” Trimark); Tony Markes, Adam Rifkin (“Welcome to Hollywood,” Sunland); Roy Szeto, Raymond Wong (“The Phantom Lover,” Tai Seng)

Original Score in a Video Premiere
Winner: Richard Gibbs
(“Book of Stars,” Winstar)
Nominees: Bill Conti (“The Real Macaw,” Paramount); George Fenton (“Grey Owl,” Columbia TriStar); Mark McKenzie (“Dragonheart: A New Beginning,” Universal); Daniel Pelfrey (“Joseph: King of Dreams,” DreamWorks)

Art Direction in a Video Premiere
Winner: Eddie Ma
(“The Phantom Lover,” Tai Seng)
Nominees: Benjamin Blaz, Theresa Bruckbauer, Carol Howell (“Dish Dogs,” Trimark); Makato Shirarshi (“Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker”); Bruno Vilela (“Dragonheart: A New Beginning,” Universal); Ben Zeller (“Beowulf,” Miramax/Buena Vista)

Cinematography in a Video Premiere
Winner: Peter Pau
(“The Phantom Lover,” Tai Seng)
Nominees: Christopher Faloona (“Beowulf,” Miramax/Buena Vista); Jan van den Niewenhuyzen (“The Delivery,” Trimark); Roger Pratt (“Grey Owl,” Columbia TriStar); Mark Vicente (“Slow Burn,” Artisan)

Visual Effects in a Video Premiere
Winner: Jamison Scott Goei
, visual effects supervisor; Sookie Park, digital animator (“Hellraiser: Inferno,” Miramax/Buena Vista)
Nominees: Alison Savitch, visual effects supervisor; Jerald Doerr, 3D CGI special effects (“Beowulf,” Miramax/Buena Vista); Melissa Taylor, visual effects producer; Ron Simonson, visual effects supervisor; Dobbie Schiff, visual effects executive producer; Jason Armstrong, CG supervisor; Fish Essenfeld, composing supervisor; Bruno Vilela, animation art director; Tim Lannon, senior character animator (“Dragonheart: A New Beginning,” Universal); Thomas Schelesny, visual effects supervisor; Colin Epstein, digital compositor, Jim McVay, lead digital compositor, Alfred Murrle, digital compositor, Frank Petzold, computer graphics supervisor, David Rosenthal, digital film I/O compositor, Guerdon Trueblood, digital compositor, Vicki Wong, digital film I/O compositor, all of Tippet Studio (“Komodo,” Sterling); John Laforet, Performance Solutions, physical effects; Pete Denomme, Calibre Digital Picture, Darren Cranford, Keyframe Digital Productions, computer effects (“Left Behind,” Cloud Ten)

Editing in a Video Premiere
Winner: Jeff Hertogs, Roel Reine
(“The Delivery,” Trimark)
Nominees: Dave Gardener, David Mallet, Nick Morris, Rose Glandfield (“Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Universal); Kirk Morri (“Hellraiser: Inferno,” Buena Vista); Lesley Walker (“Grey Owl,” Columbia TriStar); David Wu (“The Phantom Lover,” Tai Seng)

Sound in a Video Premiere
Winner: Thomas J. Maydeck, Robert Hargreaves
of Monterey Post Sound (“Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker,” Warner)
Nominees: Michael Axinn (“Komodo,” Sterling); Jonathan Bates, Gerry Humphries (“Grey Owl,” Columbia TriStar); Stefan Henrix (“Dragonheart: A New Beginning,” Universal); Peter Brown (“Hellraiser: Inferno,” Buena Vista)

Menu Design for a Video Premiere, DVD
Winner: Van Ling
, “The Abyss Special Edition” (Fox)
Nominees: Bronson Hill, “The Bridge on the River Kwai” (Columbia TriStar); B1 Media, “The Killer/Hard Boiled” (Winstar); One-K, “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” (Fox); Belief, “Se7en Platinum Series” (New Line); Van Ling, “T2: The Ultimate Edition” (Artisan); Bronson Hill (Carol Roy), “This Is Spinal Tap Special Edition” (MGM)

More Digital

  • Vaccination

    YouTube Yanks Ads From Anti-Vaccination Conspiracy Channels

    YouTube, under fire for facilitating the spread of conspiracy theories and other misinformation, said it will no longer serve ads on channels that espouse anti-vaccination rhetoric. The Google-owned video giant cited its advertising policy that bans “dangerous and harmful” content from eligibility in its monetization program. “We have strict policies that govern what videos we [...]

  • Evan Williams, Twitter founder (R) and

    Twitter Co-Founder Evan Williams Steps Down From Company’s Board

    Twitter co-founder Evan “Ev” Williams is stepping down from the company’s board, Twitter announced in a SEC filing Friday afternoon. Williams will depart from the board at the end of this month, according to the filing. “It’s been an incredible 13 years, and I’m proud of what Twitter has accomplished during my time with the [...]

  • Facebook Logo

    Facebook Shuts Down Controversial Ovano VPN App

    Responding to a continued backlash over its data collection practices, Facebook pulled the plug on its Ovano VPN app Friday. Ovano, which promised users an added level of privacy while using public Wifi hotspots, was used by Facebook for market research purposes. Facebook removed the app from the Google Play store Friday, and the company [...]

  • Smosh

    Smosh Acquired by Rhett & Link's Mythical Entertainment

    UPDATED: Smosh, the long-running YouTube comedy brand, has been acquired by Mythical Entertainment, the company formed by Rhett & Link, hosts of comedy show “Good Mythical Morning.” As first reported by Variety last week, Mythical emerged as the leading candidate to buy Smosh, which was left stranded after parent company Defy Media shut down without [...]

  • China Video Streaming Giant iQIYI Loses

    Chinese Video Giant iQIYI Loses $1.3 Billion in 2018

    Chinese video streaming firm iQIYI lost over $1.3 billion in 2018, as revenues and subscriber numbers ballooned. The deepening losses reflected ever higher spending on original content production. Announcing its first full-year financials since a March IPO that launched it onto the NASDAQ, iQIYI said that it lost $1.3 billion (RMB9.1 billion) last compared with [...]

  • Roku headquarters

    Roku Aims to Top $1 Billion in Revenue in 2019, Beats Holiday Quarter Earnings Expectations

    Roku wants to become a billion-dollar company in 2019, and invest more in its ongoing international expansion. The streaming-device maker told investors on Thursday that it expects to generate between $1 billion and $1.025 billion this year, and that international growth was one of its key investment areas for 2019. Roku made these announcements as [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content