×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Emmy time for ‘Rosie’ & ‘Bill Nye’

ABC led webs with 12 kudos

Please click here for a complete list of winners.

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” reprised last year’s domination of the creative arts Daytime Emmy Awards by nabbing four statuettes, tying “Disney Presents: Bill Nye the Science Guy” and “One Life to Live” for shows with the most honors at the 27th annual ceremonies Saturday.

Syndie programs picked up 14 kudos, while ABC led the webs with 12.

CBS, PBS, and cablers Showtime and Disney Channel each earned three, while NBC and cabler AMC nabbed two each.

Telepictures syndie yakker “Rosie” was honored for achievement in art direction/set decoration/scenic design, light direction, main-title design and live and direct-to-tape sound mixing.

Buena Vista Television’s syndie kids program “Bill Nye” was named outstanding children’s series and earned trophies for achievement in sound editing, sound mixing and writing in a children’s series.

ABC sudser “One Life to Live” won for costume design for a drama series, music direction and composition for a drama series, original song and live and direct-to-tape sound mixing for a drama series.

ABC’s “The View” and CBS’ “The Young and the Restless” each earned three nods.

Tallying two trophies were NBC’s “The 1999 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade,” ABC’s “All My Children,” Disney Channel’s “Bear in the Big Blue House,” Showtime’s “The Devil’s Arithmetic” and King World’s syndie yakker “The Martin Short Show.”

Performance nods went to James Earl Jones, performer in a kid’s special, for Showtime’s “Summer’s End”; James Woods, performer in an animated program, for ABC’s “Disney’s Hercules”; and Christopher Lowell, service show host, for Discovery Channel’s “The Christopher Lowell Show.”

King World’s syndie skein “Martha Stewart Living” was named outstanding service show.

Honoring creative arts of TV programs broadcast between 2 a.m. and 6 p.m., awards in 44 categories were presented at simultaneous events at Los Angeles’ Century Plaza Hotel and Gotham’s Marriott Marquis Hotel.

Nods are administered by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, which will also present awards in 17 additional categories, primarily for performances and programs, on Friday. ABC will broadcast the ceremony from 9-11 p.m. that night.

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

Rolie Polie Olie * Dis

William Joyce, Executive Producer

Michael Hirsh, Executive Producer

Patrick Loubert, Executive Producer

Clive A. Smith, Executive Producer

Fabrice Giger, Executive Producer

Stephen Hodgins, Supervising Producer

Scott Dyer, Producer

Guillaume Hellouin, Producer

Pam Lehn, Producer

Corrine Kouper, Producer

Eric Flaherty, Producer

Christophe Archimbault, Producer

Mike Fallows, Supervising Director

Ron Pitts, Director

Nadine Van Der Velde, Writer

Ben Joseph, Writer

Scott Kraft, Writer

Pete Sauder, Writer

Nicola Barton, Writer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

The Rosie O’donnell Show * Syn

Kathleen Ankers, Production Designer

Diann Duthie, Art Director

Clay Brown, Art Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children * Abc

Boyd Dumrose, Production Designer

Eric Harriz, Scenic Designer

Joel Reynolds, Scenic Designer

Bryan Johnson, Scenic Designer

Peter Yesair, Scenic Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

Roger Corman’s “The Phantom Eye” * Amc

Chris Manley, Director Of Photography

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

Noddy * Pbs

Juul Haalmeyer, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

One Life To Live * Abc

Susan Gammie, Costume Designer

Sally Lesser, Costume Designer

David Brooks, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire * Abc

Mark Gentile, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW

The Martin Short Show * Syn

John Blanchard, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A SERVICE SHOW

Julia And Jacques Cooking At Home * Pbs

Bruce Franchini, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Bear In The Big Blue House * Dis

Mitchell Kriegman, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

The Devil’s Arithmetic * Sho

Donna Deitch, Director

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

1999 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade * Nbc

Gary Halvorson, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

The Artists’ Specials: Mary Cassatt: American Impressionist * Hbo

Rik Morden, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

The Oprah Winfrey Show * Syn

Mike Mabbott, Senior Editor

Joe Puglise, Senior Editor

John Strolia, Senior Editor

Gloria Almada, Editor

Clark Burnett, Editor

Neal Coleman, Editor

Tim Drover, Editor

Rich Mikan, Editor

Tom Pyers, Editor

Dan Towell, Editor

Doug Ryan, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young And The Restless * Cbs

Marc Beruti, Editor

Dan Brumett, Editor

Ralph Gertel, Editor

Steve Pierron, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

The View * Abc

Marque, Hairstylist

Deirdre Flaherty, Hairstylist

Bryant Renfroe, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children * Abc

Joyce Carollo, Hairstylist

Richard Esposito, Hairstylist

Christine Fennell, Hairstylist

Val Reichenbach, Hairstylist

John Monroe, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Rosie O’donnell Show * Syn

Alan Blacher, Lighting Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young And The Restless * Cbs

William Roberts, Lighting Director

Raymond Thompson, Lighting Director

Rudolph Hunter, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE DESIGN

The Rosie O’donnell Show * Syn

Mark Schneider, Title Designer

Elyn Braun, Title Designer

George Engelbrecht, Graphic Artist

Steve Blevins, Graphic Artist

Scott Strong, Graphic Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

The Martin Short Show * Syn

Kristina Vogel, Makeup Artist

Rebecca Alling, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Port Charles * Abc

Donna Messina Armogida, Head Makeup Artist

Georgia Grado Berona, Makeup Artist

Arthur E. Harding, Makeup Artist

Diane Shatz, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

Histeria! * Wb

Richard Stone, Composer

Steve Bernstein, Composer

Julie Bernstein, Composer

Tim Kelly, Composer

Gordon Goodwin, Composer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

One Life To Live * Abc

Paul S. Glass, Music Director

Jamie Howarth, Music Director

David Nichtern, Composer

Dominic Messinger, Composer

Kevin Bents, Composer

Lee Holdridge, Composer

Bette Sussman, Composer

Rob Mounsey, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

One Life To Live * Abc

Song Title: When I Think Of You

Dominic Messinger, Composer/Lyricist

Cliff Downs, Composer/Lyricist

Victoria Shaw, Composer/Lyricist

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Summer’s End * Sho

James Earl Jones, As Dr. William Blakely

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Disney’s Hercules * Abc

James Woods, As Hades

OUTSTANDING SERVICE SHOW HOST

The Christopher Lowell Show * Dsc

Christopher Lowell, Host

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

Disney Presents: Bill Nye The Science Guy * Syn

James Mckenna, Executive Producer

Erren Gottlieb, Executive Producer

Elizabeth Brock, Executive Producer

Jamie Hammond, Coordinating Producer

Bill Nye, Science Producer

OUTSTANDING SERVICE SHOW

Martha Stewart Living * Syn

Eve Krzyzanowski, Executive Producer

Carolyn Kelly, Senior Supervising Producer

Mara Altschuler, Producer

Jennifer Raemsch, Producer

Brook Altman, Producer

Elena Ferretti, Producer

Suzanne Mcgrath, Producer

Greta Anthony, Producer

Al Irizarry, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Amc’s Film Preservation Shorts * Amc

Marc Juris, Executive Producer

Nancy Mckenna, Executive Producer

Davis Browning, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

1999 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade * Nbc

Brad Lachman, Executive Producer

Bill Bracken, Producer

Katie Couric, Co-Host

Al Roker, Co-Host

Matt Lauer, Co-Host

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Disney Presents: Bill Nye The Science Guy * Syn

Dave Howe, Sound Editor

Mike Mcauliffe, Sound Editor

Tom Mcgurk, Sound Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – SPECIAL CLASS

Roughnecks – Starship Troopers Chronicles * Syn

Robert Duran, Supervising Sound Editor

Robert Poole Ii, Sound Editor

Robbi Smith, Dialogue Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

The Rosie O’donnell Show * Syn

Ed Mcewan, Sound Mixer

Bill Taylor, Sound Mixer

Jay Vicari, Sound Mixer

Martin Brumbach, Sound Mixer

The View * Abc

Frank Dimaulo, Sound Mixer

John Venable, Sound Mixer

Vann Weller, Sound Mixer

John Sorrento, Sound Mixer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

One Life To Live * Abc

William John Deblock, Production Mixer

Michael Goldberg, Production Mixer

Joseph Sapienza, Boom Operator

Robert Theodore, Boom Operator

Jerry Zeller, Boom Operator

Jerry Cudmore, Boom Operator

Jonathan Lory, Re-Recording Mixer

Harry Yarmark, Re-Recording Mixer

Robert T. Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

David Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Bob Cardelli, Re-Recording Mixer

Glen Heil, Post Production Sfx Mixer

Jamie Howarth, Pre-Production Mixer

Paul S. Glass, Pre-Production Mixer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Bear In The Big Blue House * Dis

Peter Hefter, Production Mixer

John Alberts, Re-Recording Mixer

Disney Presents: Bill Nye The Science Guy * Syn

Dave Howe, Re-Recording Mixer

Mike Mcauliffe, Re-Recording Mixer

Tom Mcgurk, Re-Recording Mixer

Myron Partman, Production Mixer

Resti Bagcal, Production Mixer

Disney’s Honey, I Shrunk The Kids: The Tv Show * Syn

R. William A. Thiederman, Re-Recording Mixer

Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Brooks, Re-Recording Mixer

Clancy Livingston, Production Mixer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – SPECIAL CLASS

Arthur * Pbs

Benoit Coallier, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

The View * Abc

Rene M. Butler, Technical Director

Nicholas Besink, Senior Video

Frank Coccia, Electronic Camera

Russ Fortier, Electronic Camera

Eric Johnson, Electronic Camera

Reggie Drakeford, Electronic Camera

Trevor Thompson, Electronic Camera

Carlos Rios, Electronic Camera

Rich Cavaliere, Electronic Camera

Michael Rodriguez, Electronic Camera

Rich Freedman, Electronic Camera

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young And The Restless * Cbs

Janice L. Bendiksen, Technical Director

Douglas Nanfito, Technical Director

Roberto Bosio, Senior Video

John Bromberek, Electronic Camera

Luis Godinez, Jr. (Chico), Electronic Camera

Scha Jani, Senior Video

Dean Lamont, Electronic Camera

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Disney Presents: Bill Nye The Science Guy * Syn

Bill Nye, Writer

Michael Gross, Writer

Darrell Suto, Writer

Ian G. Saunders, Writer

Michael Palleschi, Writer

Lynn Brunelle, Writer

Mike Greene, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

The Devil’s Arithmetic * Sho

Robert J. Avrech, Writer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

Win Ben Stein’s Money * Com

Teresa Strasser, Writer

Jonathan Barry, Writer

Bob Stone, Writer

Gary Stuart Kaplan, Writer

Susan Flanagan, Writer

More TV

  • Frank Cicha

    Listen: Why Fox Television Stations Embraced Trial and Error in Daytime

    Frank Cicha, head of programming for Fox Television Stations, saw the future coming nearly a decade ago when Fox’s TV station group committed many millions to land syndication rights to “The Big Bang Theory” back in 2010. Even then, it was clear that big hits on the scale of “Big Bang” were going to be [...]

  • Sterling K. BrownVariety and Women in

    Sterling K. Brown to Narrate Disney Plus Documentary 'One Day At Disney' (EXCLUSIVE)

    Sterling K. Brown is set to lend his voice to the upcoming Disney Plus feature documentary “One Day at Disney,” Variety has learned exclusively. “One Day at Disney” will highlight the people who work on some of Disney’s most beloved stories. The film will highlight 10 specific people and their role at Disney through the lens [...]

  • ABC Renews Full Summer Game Show

    ABC Renews Full Summer Game Show Slate, Including 'Pyramid,' 'Match Game,' 'Family Feud'

    The weather outside may be frightful, but ABC is already planning another summer of fun and games. The network announced Wednesday that its primetime gamers “The $100,000 Pyramid,” “Card Sharks,” “Celebrity Family Feud,” “Match Game,” “Press Your Luck” and “To Tell the Truth” have all been renewed for another season, joining the previously announced second [...]

  • David Cross

    'Genius: Aretha' at Nat Geo Casts David Cross (EXCLUSIVE)

    David Cross has joined the cast of the upcoming third season of “Genius” at Nat Geo, which will focus on music legend Aretha Franklin. Cross will star as music producer Jerry Wexler. Cynthia Erivo is set to play Franklin, with Courtney B. Vance, Malcolm Barrett, Patrice Covington, Kimberly Hébert Gregory, Rebecca Naomi Jones, and Sanai [...]

  • Jennifer Williams, Special Advisor for Europe

    TV Ratings: Impeachment Hearings Day 3 Draws 12 Million Average Viewers

    Day 3 of the impeachment hearings against President Donald Trump drew big numbers yet again across the major broadcast and news networks. An average of around 12 million total viewers tuned in across the morning and afternoon sessions, with 11.4 million watching in the morning and roughly 13 million in the afternoon. Fox News drew [...]

  • Black Summer

    'Black Summer' Renewed for Season 2 at Netflix

    Netflix has renewed the zombie thriller series “Black Summer” for a second season, Variety has learned. The second season will consist of eight episodes and will begin production next year in Alberta, Canada. Jamie King will return to star in the second season and will also serve as a producer. Cast members Justin Chu Cary and [...]

  • Anita Hill

    Anita Hill's Commission Launches Entertainment Industry Survey on Sexual Harassment

    The Hollywood Commission on Eliminating Sexual Harassment and Advancing Equality, led by Anita Hill, has launched a survey of the entertainment industry. Hill accused U.S. Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas of sexual harassment during his Senate confirmation hearings in 1991. Since then, in addition to teaching law and policy at Brandeis University, Hill has been [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content