×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

52nd annual Primetime Emmy nominations, part 4: costumes, hairstyling, makeup, technical/art directing, cinematography, technical; also, nonfiction programming — cinematography and technical

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

“Any Day Now” (It’s Not About the Butter) (Part 1 and Part 2), Lifetime, Spelling Entertainment Group — Elizabeth Palmer, costume designer; Mary Anne Aston, costume supervisor.

“Providence” (Syd in Wonderland) NBC, John Masius Prods. in association with NBC Studios — Giovanna Ottobre Melton, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor.

“Sex and the City” (La Douleur Exquise!) HBO, Darren Star Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming — Patricia Field, costume designer; Rebecca Wineberg, costume designer; Molly Rogers, costume supervisor.

“The Sopranos” (Commendatori) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming — Juliet Polsca, costume designer; Lauren Press, Kim Wilcox, assistant costume designers; Gail Fitzgibbons, Kevin Faherty, costume supervisors.

“Star Trek: Voyager” (Muse) UPN, Paramount Pictures — Robert Blackman, costume designer; Carol Kunz, costume supervisor.

“The West Wing” (The State Dinner) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television — Lyn Elizabeth Paolo, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor.

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“Annie” ABC, Storyline Entertainment, Chris Montan Prods., Columbia TriStar Television and Walt Disney Television — Shey Cunliffe, costume designer; Patricia McLaughlin, costume supervisor.

“Arabian Nights” (Part 2) ABC, produced for Babelsberg Intl. Film Produktion by Hallmark Ent. — Maurizio Millenotti, costume designer; Gianni Casalnuovo, assistant costume designer.

“Don Quixote” TNT, Hallmark Entertainment — Charles Knode, costume designer; Robert Worley, assistant costume designer; Graham Churchyard, costume supervisor.

“Geppetto” ABC, Karz Entertainment and Jim Pentecost Prods. in association with Walt Disney Television — Hope Hanafin, costume designer; Marcy Froehlich, assistant costume designer.

“Introducing Dorothy Dandridge” HBO, an Esparza/Katz production in association with Berry/Cirrincione — Shelly Komarov, costume designer; Lucinda Campbell, costume supervisor.

COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

“Cher: Live in Concert — From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas” HBO, HBO — David Cordona, Bob Mackie, costume designers; Helen Hiatt, costume supervisor.

“The Hollywood Fashion Machine” (Elizabeth Taylor: A Fashion Biography) AMC, World of Wonder Prods. in association with AMC — Bruce Anthony Marshall, key costumer.

“MadTV” (“MadTV’s” Movie Show) Fox, Girl Group Co. — Wendy Benbrook, costume designer; Frances Hayes, costume supervisor.

“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Christopher Walken) NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios — Tom Broecker, costume designer; Eric Justian, assistant costume designer.

“Target Stars on Ice” CBS, Trans World Intl. — Jef Billings, costume designer.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES

“Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (Beer Bad), the WB, Mutant Enemy in association with 20th Century Fox. Michael Moore, key hairstylist; Lisa Marie Rosenberg, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Loretta Jody Miller, hairstylists.

“MADtv” (Movie Show) Fox, Girl Group Co. Dugg Kirkpatrick, Judith Tiedemann, Christine Curry, Virginia Grobeson, Danny Goldstein, Bryn Leetch, Matthew Kasden, Ken Beck, hairstylists.

“Saturday Night Live” (host: Alan Cumming) NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios. Bobby H. Grayson, hairstylist.

“The Sopranos” (Full Leather Jacket) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Mel McKinney, key hairstylist; William A. Kohout, hairstylist.

“Star Trek: Voyager” Dragon’s Teeth, UPN, Paramount Pictures. Josee Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand, Jo Ann Phillips, hairstylists.

“That ’70s Show” (Vanstock) Fox, Carsey-Werner Prods. Gabriella Pollino, hair supervisor; Cindy Costello, Valerie Scott, hairstylists.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“Annie” ABC, Storyline Entertainment, Chris Montan Prods., Columbia TriStar Television and Walt Disney Television. Matthew Kasten, head hairstylist; Mishell Chandler, Natascha Ladek, hairstylists.

“Arabian Nights” (Part 2) ABC, Hallmark Entertainment for Babelsberg Intl. Film Produktion. Aldo Signoretti, key hairstylist; Giorgio Gregorini, Massimiliano Duranti, Marina Marin, Ferdinando Merolla, Alessio Pompei, Nadia Rosati, hairstylists.

“Geppetto” ABC, Karz Entertainment and Jim Pentecost Prods. in association with Walt Disney Television. Judy Crown, key hairstylist; Cheri Ruff, Shirley Dolle, Francine Shermaine, Warren Lewis, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Shannon Souci, hairstylists.

“Introducing Dorothy Dandridge” HBO, Esparza/Katz Prods. in association with Berry/Cirrincione. Hazel Catmull, hairstylist for Halle Berry; Kathrine Gordon, key hairstylist; Katherine M. Rees, Jennifer Bell, Virginia Kerns, hairstylists.

“RKO 281” HBO, Scott Free Prods. Roseann Samuel, key hairstylist; Elaine Brown, senior hairstylist; Karen Z.M. Turner, hairstylist; Aileen Seaton, hairstylist for Melanie Griffith; Lesley Noble, hairstylist artist.

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES

“Angel” (The Ring) the WB, Mutant Enemy Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox. Dayne Johnson, makeup department head; David DeLeon, Louis Lazzara, Steve LaPorte, Rick Stratton, Jill Rockow, Toby Lamm, Jeremy Swan, Stephen Prouty, Earl Ellis, Dalia Dokter, Robert Maverick, makeup artists.

“MADtv” (Movie Show) Fox, Girl Group Co. Jennifer Aspinall, head makeup artist; Felicia Linsky, Ed French, Myke Michaels, Randy Westgate, Stephen Weber, Sue Cabral, Courtney Carell, Julie Purcell, makeup artists.

“Star Trek: Voyager” (Ashes to Ashes) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, James Rohland, Suzanne Diaz, Natalie Wood, Ellis Burman, David Quaschnick, Belinda Bryant, Jeff Lewis, makeup artists.

“That ’70s Show” (Vanstock) Fox, Carsey-Werner Prods. Mark Sanchez, Cindy Gardner, Jay Wejebe, makeup artists.

“The X-Files” (Thief) Fox, Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. Cheri Montesanto Medcalf, head makeup artist; Kevin Westmore, LaVerne Basham, Gregory Funk, Cindy Williams, makeup artists.

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“Arabian Nights” (Part 2) ABC, Hallmark Entertainment for Babelsberg Intl. Film Produktion. Annie Spears, key makeup artist; Mark Coulier, prosthetic makeup artist; Jenny Sharpe, Jon Henry Gordon, Diane Chernery-Wickens, Nicola Matthews, Darren Phillips, Veyatie MacLeod, Mauro Meniconi, Franco Casagni, Giuseppe Desiato, Lorella de Rossi, makeup artists.

“Don Quixote” TNT, Hallmark Entertainment. Anne Spiers, chief makeup artist; Gill Thomas, Mauro Meniconi, makeup artists; Kate Best, Vanessa Williams’ makeup artist.

“Geppetto” ABC, Karz Entertainment and Jim Pentecost Prods. in association with Walt Disney Television. Patricia Messina, Tommy Cole, Charlene Osterman, Lisa Pharren, Michael Westmore, Earl Ellis, Mary Kay Morse, makeup artists.

“Jason and the Argonauts” (Part 1) NBC, Hallmark Entertainment. Annie Spears, head makeup artist; Julie Wright, Nicky Knowles, Lizzie Georgiou, Frances Hannon, Christine Whitney, Mark Coulier, prosthetic makeup artists/makeup artists.

“Jesus” (Part 2) CBS, Five Mile River Films in association with RAI and Lux Vides. Fabrizio Sforza, makeup artist.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SERIES

“Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher” (Sp-05) ABC, Brad Grey Television/HBO Downtown Prods./ABC. Donna Stock, technical director; Jim Verlarde, Michael J. Schwartz, Paul Johnson, Richard Davis, Terry W. Clark, Tom Luth, camera operators; Rick Labgold, video control.

“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Christopher Walken) NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios. Steven Cimino, technical director; Carl Eckett, Jan Kasoff, John Pinto, Michael Bennett, Richard B. Fox, camera operators; Frank Grisanti, Susan Noll, video control.

“The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” (show #1785) NBC, Big Dog Prods. in association with NBC Studios. Michael Stramisky, technical director; Dave Banks, Hugo Morelli, John Slagle, Kevin Fraser, Kurt Tonnessen, Les Atkinson, Rob Palmer, camera operators; Bill Gardhouse Jr., video control.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“72nd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. Allan Wells, John B. Field, Ken Shapiro, Rick Edwards, technical directors; John Burdick, Dave Eastwood, Tom “Scoop” Geren, Marc Hunter, Dave Levisohn, Jay Millard, Lyn Nolan, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, camera operators; Mark Sanford, Keith Winikoff, Jean Mason, video control.

“Cher: Live in Concert — From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas” HBO, Home Box Office. Keith Winikoff, Roz Storey, technical directors; Ted Ashton, Alan Beal, Barrie Dodd, Dave Eastwood, Tom “Scoop” Geren, Ken Patterson, David Plakos, Ron Tufnell, Andy Watt, camera operators; Chuck Reilly, Ted Scripter, video control.

“Chris Rock: Bigger and Blacker” HBO, Home Box Office. Doug Ramsey, technical director; Rayford Clark, Tom Geren, Randy Gomez, Manny Gutierrez, Helene Haviland, Edwin Horton, Alain Onesto, Mark Renaudin, camera operators; Mark Sanford, video control.

“Fail Safe” CBS, Maysville Pictures in association with Warner Bros. Television. Gene Crowe, technical director; John O’Brien, Chuck Reilly, video control.

“Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special” NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios. Steven Cimino, technical director; Michael Bennett, Carl Eckett, Eric Eisenstein, Frank Grisanti, Jan Kasoff, James Mott, Stephen Murello, Susan Noll, John Pinto, camera operators.

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

“Dharma & Greg” (Hell To the Chief) ABC, Chuck Lorre, 4 to 6 Foot Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. John Shaffner, production designer; Anne H. Ahrens, set decorator.

“Love & Money” (pilot) CBS, Staley/Long Production in association with Paramount Television. Dahl Delu, production designer; Rusty Lipscomb, set decorator.

“3rd Rock From the Sun” (Dial M For Dick) NBC, Carsey-Werner Prods., Garvin Eddy, production desginer; Tara Stephenson, set decorator.

“Will & Grace” (Ben? Her?) NBC, Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment in association with NBC Studios. Glenda Rovello, production designer; Melinda Ritz, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

“Judging Amy” (Spoil the Child) CBS, Barbara Hall/Joseph Stern Prods. for 20th Century Fox Television. Michael L. Mayer, production designer; Kathy Curtis Cayhill, set decorator.

“Sex and the City” (They Shoot People, Don’t They?) HBO, Darren Star Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming. Jeremy Conway, production designer; Ed Check, art director; Karin Wiesel, set decorator.

“The Sopranos” (House Arrest) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Bob Shaw, production designer; Scott Murphy, art director; Janet Shaw, set decorator.

“The West Wing” (pilot) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Jon Hutman, production designer; Tony Fanning, art director; Ellen Totleben, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“Annie” ABC, Storyline Entertainment, Chris Montan Prods., Columbia TriStar Television and Walt Disney Television. Stephen Hendrickson, production designer; Edward L. Rubin, art director; Archie D’Amico, set decorator.

“Arabian Nights” (Part 2) ABC, produced for Babelsberg Intl. Film Prods. by Hallmark Ent. Tony Burrough, production designer; Choi Ho Man, art director; Dominic Smithers, set decorator.

“Geppetto” ABC, Karz Ent. and Jim Pentecost production in association with Walt Disney Television. Charles Ward, production designer; Mark Zuelzke, art director; Garrett Lewis, set decorator.

“Introducing Dorothy Dandridge” HBO, an Esparza/Katz production in association with Berry/Cirrincione. James Spencer, production designer; Leslie Thomas, art director; Robert Greenfield, set decorator.

“RKO 281” HBO, a Scott Free production. Maria Djurkovic, production designer; Lucinda Thomson, art director; Tatiana Lund, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

“72nd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. Bob Keene, production designer; Brian J. Stonestreet, Griff Lambert, Keaton S. Walker, art directors.

“Cher: Live in Concert — From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas” HBO, Home Box Office. Bruce Ryan, production designer; Kent McFann, art director.

“The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards” CBS, Cossette Prods. Bob Keene, production designer; Brian J. Stonestreet, art director.

“MADtv” (show 511) Fox, Girl Group Company. John Sabato, production designer; D. Martyn Bookwalter, art director; Daryn Reid Goodall, set decorator.

“Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special” NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios. Akira Yoshimura, Eugene Lee, Keith Ian Raywood, production designers; Joe DeTullio, art director.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

“Everybody Loves Raymond” (Robert’s Rodeo) CBS, Worldwide Pants and HBO Prods. in association with Where’s Lunch Prod. Mike Berlin, director of photography.

“Spin City” (Goodbye) ABC, UBU Prods. and Lottery Hill Entertainment in association with DreamWorks. Dick Quinlan, director of photography.

“Sports Night” (Cut Man) ABC, Imagine Television in association with Touchstone Television Prods. Peter Smokler, director of photography.

“3rd Rock From the Sun” (Dick and Harry Fall in a Hole) NBC, Carsey-Werner Prods. Ron Browne, director of photography.

“Will & Grace” (Acting Out) NBC, Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment in association with NBC Studios. Tony Askins, A.S.C., director of photography.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

“Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (Hush) WB, Mutant Enemy in association with 20th Century Fox. Michael Gershman, director of photography.

“JAG” (Boomerang, Part 2) CBS, a Bellisarius production in association with Paramount Television. Hugo Cortina, director of photography.

“Law & Order” (Entitled, Part 2) NBC, Wolf Films in association with Studios USA Television. Constantine Makris, director of photography.

“The Sopranos” (D-Girl) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Phil Abraham, director of photography.

“The West Wing” (pilot) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Thomas A. Del Ruth, director of photography.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“Annie” ABC, Storyline Entertainment, Chris Montan Prods., Columbia TriStar Television and Walt Disney Television. Ralf Bode, director of photography.

“A Christmas Carol” TNT, Hallmark Entertainment. Ian Wilson, director of photography.

“Dirty Pictures” Showtime, a Manheim Co. production of an MGM presentation for Showtime Networks Hiro Narita, director of photography.

“Introducing Dorothy Dandridge” HBO, an Esparza/Katz production in association with Berry/Cirrincione. Robbie Greenberg, director of photography.

“Witness Protection” HBO, TurtleBack Prods. Fred Murphy, director of photography.

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

“ER” (All in the Family) NBC, Constant c Prods./Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Thomas A. Harris, ADR supervising editor; John Reynolds, ADR editor; Darren Wright, Rick Camara, sound editors; Darleen Stoker Kageyama, Ginny Cook, dialogue editors; Sharyn Tylk, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, Foley artists.

“The Others” (Eyes) NBC, DreamWorks. Mace Matiosian, supervising sound editor; Ruth Adelman, supervising ADR editor; Guy Tsujimoto, Harry Cohen, sound effects editors; Jivan Tahmizian, dialogue editor; Diane Griffin, music editor; Zane Bruce, Mike Broomberg, Foley artists.

“Star Trek: Voyager” (Equinox Part 2) UPN, Paramount Pictures. William Wistrom, supervising sound editor; James Wolvington, supervising sound effects editor; Ashley Harvey, Dale Chaloukian, Jeff Gersh, Masanobu Tomi Tomita, sound editors; Gerry Sackman, music editor.

“Third Watch” (Welcome to Camelot) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. TV. Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Thomas A. Harris, ADR editor; Clay Collins, Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, Karyn Foster, dialogue editors; Darren Wright, Kenneth D. Young, Rick Camara, Rick Hromadka, sound editors; Allan Rosen, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, Foley artists.

“The X-Files” (First Person Shooter) Fox, Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. Thierry J. Couturier, sound supervisor; Cecilia Perna, sound effects editor; Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Donna Beltz, Jay Levine, Ken Gladden, Mike Kimball, Stuart Calderon, Susan Welsh, sound editors; Jeff Charbonneau, music editor; Mike Salvetta, Sharon Michaels, Foley artists.

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“Animal Farm” TNT, Hallmark Entertainment. Nigel Heath, supervising sound editor/sound effects editor; James Feltham, dialogue/ADR editor; Julian Slater, sound effects editor; Dianne Greaves, Jason Swanscott, Foley artists.

“The Crossing” A&E, A&E Network and Columbia TriStar in association with Chris-Rose Prods. Christopher Sheldon, sound supervisor; Jim Borgardt, ADR supervisor; Charles W. Ritter, Willy Allen, dialogue editors; Dane A. Davis, sound effects editor; Sherry Whitfield, music editor; Jerry Trent, Foley artist.

“Harlan County War” Showtime, Millbrook Farm Prods., CortMadden Co., in association with Showtime. Richard Taylor, supervising sound editor; Brian Thomas Nist, Scott Wolf, Trevor Jolly, sound effects editors; Barbara Issak, Chris Reeves, sound editors.

“The Hunley” TNT, Adelson Entertainment/Tracey Alexander Prods. Michael Graham, supervising sound editor; Suzanne Angel, ADR supervisor; Anton Holden, Bill Bell, Bob Costanza, Gary Macheel, Lou Thomas, Tim Terusa, Mike Dickeson, Mike Lyle, Rick Crampton, Rick Steele, Rob Webber, Rusty Tinsley, sound editors; David Bondelevitch, music editor; Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne, Foley artists.

“Introducing Dorothy Dandridge” HBO, Esparza/Katz Prods in association with Berry/Cirrincione. David Hankins, supervising sound editor; Doug Kent, ADR editor; Bruce Tanis, Frank Smathers, Mike Babcock, sound effects editors; David Beadle, Helen Luttrell, Sonya Henry, dialogue editors; Kathy Durning, Chris McGeary, music editors; Dale Perry, Mike Broomberg, Foley artists.

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL

“Ally McBeal” (Car Wash) Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. Paul M. Lewis, production mixer; Nello Torri, Peter E. Kelsey, re-recording mixers.

“Frasier” (Something Borrowed, Someone Blue) NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures. Dana Mark McClure, production mixer; Andre Caporaso, Robert C. Douglass, Thomas J. Huth, re-recording mixers.

“Friends” (The One After Vegas) NBC, Bright, Kauffman, Crane Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Dana Mark McClure, production mixer; Charles McDaniel III, John Bickelhaupt, Kathleen C. Oldham, re-recording mixers.

“Sex and the City” (Ex and the City) HBO, Darren Star Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming. T.J. O’Mara, production mixer; Bob Chefalas, Paul Zydel, re-recording mixers.

“Spin City” (Goodbye) ABC, UBU Prods. and Lottery Hill Entertainment in association with DreamWorks. Rich Jacob, production mixer; John McDonald, pre-production mixer; Craig Porter, George Meyer, re-recording mixers.

“3rd Rock From the Sun” (Dick and Harry Fall in a Hole), NBC, Carsey-Werner Prods. Jesse Peck, production mixer; Craig Porter, Todd Grace, re-recording mixers.

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL

“The 72nd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. Edward J. Greene, Tom Vicari, production mixers; Robert Douglass, sweetener.

“Cher: Live in Concert — From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas” HBO, Home Box Office. Chris Lord-Alge, Guy Charbonneau, Don Worsham, production mixers.

“The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards” CBS, Cossette Prods. Edward J. Greene, production/music mixer; Don Worsham, Mikael Stewart, production mixers; John Harris, Robert Colby, music mixers; Robert La Masney, sweetener.

“The Kennedy Center Honors” CBS, a George Stevens/Don Mischer Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Prods. Edward J. Greene, production mixer; Bob La Masney, Bobby Elder, re-recording mixers.

“One Love: The Bob Marley All-Star Tribute” TNT, Tall Pony Prods. Don Worsham, production/post-production mixer; Bob La Masney, Errol Brown, re-recording mixers.

“Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special” NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios. Robert Palladino, senior production mixer; Bill Taylor, production mixer. Chris Seegar, Marty Brumbach, re-recording mixers; Jay Vicari, music mixer.

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“ER” (All in the Family) NBC, Constant c Prods./Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Marc A. Gilmartin, production mixer; Michael E. Jiron, David Concors, Allen L. Stone, re-recording mixers.

“Law & Order” (Gunshow) NBC, Wolf Films in association with Studios USA Television. David Platt, production mixer; Bill Nicholson, Tom Meloeny, re-recording mixers.

“NYPD Blue” (Along Came Jones) ABC, Steven Bochco Prods. Joe Kenworthy, production mixer; Elmo Ponsoomenech, J. Stanley Johnston, re-recording mixers.

“The Sopranos” (D-Girl) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Matthew Price, production mixer; Kevin Burns, Todd Orr, Tom Perry, re-recording mixers.

“The West Wing” (In Excelsis Deo) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Kenneth B. Ross, production mixer; Dan Hiland, Gary D. Rogers, Len Schmitz, production mixers.

“The X-Files” (First Person Shooter) Fox, Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. Steve Cantamessa, production mixer; David J. West, Harry Andronis, Ray O’Reilly, re-recording mixers.

SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE

“Annie” ABC, Storyline Entertainment, Chris Montan Prods., Columbia TriStar Television and Walt Disney Television. Edward L. Moskowitz, production mixer; Terry O’Bright, Keith Rogers, re-recording mixers.

“The Beach Boys: An American Family” (Part 1) ABC, Storyline Entertainment Prods. in association with Columbia TriStar Television. Edward L. Moskowitz, production mixer; Richard D. Rogers, Rick Alexander, Rick Hart, re-recording mixers.

“Dirty Pictures” Showtime, a Manheim Co. production of an MGM presentation for Showtime Networks. John J. Thomson, production mixer; Kevin Burns, Todd Orr, Tom Perry, re-recording mixers.

“Fail Safe” CBS, Maysville Pictures in association with Warner Bros. Television. Edward J. Greene, Hugh Healy, Larry Reed, production mixers.

“Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie” ABC, Harpo Films. Jim Tanenbaum, production mixer; Daniel Lahee, Michael Casper, re-recording mixers.

“RKO 281” HBO, Scott Free Prods. Clive Derbyshire, production mixer; Mark Taylor, Mike Dowson, re-recording mixers.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

“Star Trek: Voyager” (Life Line) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Dan Curry, visual effects producer; Ronald B. Moore, visual effects supervisor; Elizabeth Castro, visual effects coordinator; Bruce Branit, CG supervisor/lead animator; John Gross, CG supervisor; Fred Pienkos, Jeremy Hunt, CG animators; Les Bernstein, Paul Hill, visual effects compositors.

“Star Trek: Voyager” (The Haunting of Deck 12) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Dan Curry, visual effects producer; Ronald B. Moore, visual effects supervisor; Elizabeth Castro, visual effects coordinator; Paul Hill, visual effects compositor; Greg Rainoff, visual effects artist; John Gross, CG supervisor; Bruce Branit, CG supervisor/lead animator; Fred Pienkos, Jeremy Hunt, CG animator.

“Stargate SG-1” (Nemesis) Showtime, Showtime, Double Secret Prods. in association with Gekko Film Group. James Tichenor, visual effects supervisor; Michelle Comens, visual effects coordinator; Kent Matheson, matte painter; Craig Van Den Bigglaar, Jeremy Hebb, 3D lead animators.

“The X-Files” (First Person Shooter) Fox, Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. Bill Millar, visual effects producer; Deena Burkett, visual effects supervisor; Monique Klauer, visual effects coordinator; Don Greenberg, Jeff Zaman, Steve Scott, Steve Strassburger, visual effects compositors; Cory Strassburger, visual effects animator.

“The X-Files” (Rush) Fox, Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. Bill Millar, visual effects producer; Deena Burkett, visual effects supervisor; Monique Klauer, visual effects coordinators; Don Greenberg, visual effects compositor.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“The 72nd Annual Academy Awards” (Billy’s Film) ABC , Dakota North for AMPAS. Patrick Clancey, visual effects supervisor/lead compositor; Mark Intravartolo, lead animator; Chris Clausing, Deborah Ristic, lead matte artists.

“Aftershock: Earthquake in New York” (Part 1) CBS, Hallmark Entertainment in association with Pacific Motion Pictures. Tim Storvick, lead special effects supervisor; Lee Wilson, visual effects supervisor; Lisa Sepp, visual effects coordinator; James G. Hebb, lead CG artist; Stephen Pepper, lead digital compositing artist; Michael Joyce, lead model maker.

“Jason and the Argonauts” (Part 2) NBC, Hallmark Entertainment David Booth, visual effects supervisor; Alex Knox, Andy Lomas, Hal Bertram, CGI supervisors; George Roper, Pedro Sabrosa, lead VSFX compositors; Carlos Rosas, Daren Horley, Virgil Manning, lead CGI artists.

“The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns” (Part 1) NBC, Hallmark Entertainment in association with Pacific Motion Pictures. Adam McIness, Matt Johnson, visual effects supervisors; Ken Dailey, visual effects coordinator; Dag Iversay, Paul Lambert, Lead visual effects compositors; Dimitri Bakalow, lead visual effects; Jonathan Neill, lead CGI animator.

“Walking With Dinosaurs” Discovery Channel, BBC, Discovery Channel, TV Asahi. Jez Harris, lead special effects supervisor; Mike McGee, Tim Greenwood, visual effects supervisors; Mike Milne, CGI supervisor; Virgil Manning, Alec Knox, Carlos Rosas, Daren Horley, David Marsh, lead CGI artists/animators.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

“ER” (All in the Family) NBC, Constant c Prods./Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Kevin Casey, editor.

“The Sopranos” (Funhouse) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Sidney Wolinsky, editor.

“The Sopranos” (The Knight in White Satin Armor) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. William B. Stich, editor.

“The West Wing” (In Excelsis Deo) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Bill Johnson, editor.

“The West Wing” (What Kind of Day Has It Been) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Tina Hirsch, editor.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“Annie” ABC, Storyline Entertainment, Chris Montan Prods., Columbia TriStar Television and Walt Disney Television. Scott Vickrey, editor.

“The Beach Boys: An American Family” (Part 1) ABC, Storyline Entertainment Prods. in association with Columbia TriStar Television. Geoffrey Rowland, Bryan M. Horne, editors.

“Introducing Dorothy Dandridge” HBO, Esparza/Katz Prods in association with Berry/Cirrincione. Alan Heim, editor.

“Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie” ABC, Harpo Films. Carol Littleton, editor.

“RKO 281” HBO, Scott Free Prods. Alex Mackie, editor.

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

“Frasier” (Dark Side of the Moon) NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures. Ron Volk, editor.

“Frasier” (Something Borrowed, Someone Blue) NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures. Ron Volk, Scott Maisano, editors.

“Friends” (The One With the Proposal Parts 1 and 2) NBC, Bright, Kauffman, Crane Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Stephen Prime, editor.

“Sports Night” (The Cut Man Cometh) ABC, Imagine Television in association with Touchstone Television Prods. Janet Ashikaga, editor.

“Will & Grace” (Ben? Her?) NBC, Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment in association with NBC Studios. Peter Chakos, editor.

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“The 72nd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. Chuck Workman, Douglass M. Stewart, Michael J. Shapiro, Jeremy Workman, Michael Polito, Patrick Clancy, Mark Intravartolo, Randy Magalski, Steve Welch, Tom McQuade, editors.

“AFI’s 100 Years … 100 Stars” CBS, Smith-Hemion Prods. on behalf of the American Film Institute. Sue “Spyke” Hirshon, Tim Preston, Barry O’Brien, editors.

“Chris Rock: Bigger and Blacker” HBO, Home Box Office. Grady Cooper, editor.

“Here’s to You Charlie Brown: 50 Great Years!” CBS, Lee Mendelson, Bill Melendez, Walter Miller. Brian Schnuckel, editor.

“A Supernatural Evening With Santana” Fox, Tenth Planet Prods. Billo DeRonde, editor.

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC)

“The 72nd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. Robert A. Dickinson, lighting designer; Andy O’Reilly, Bob Barnhart, Matt Firestone, lighting directors.

“Arista Records’ 25th Anniversary Celebration” NBC, Dick Clark Prods. Olin Younger, lighting designer.

Cher: Live in Concert — From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas” HBO, Home Box Office. Allen Branton, lighting designer; Christian Choi, Jim Straw, Michael Goodwin, Tom Beck, Victor Fable, lighting directors.

“Fail Safe” CBS, Maysville Pictures in association with Warner Bros. Television. Kim Killingsworth, lighting designer; John Alonzo, director of photography.

“The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” (show 1738) NBC, Big Dog Prods. in association with NBC Studios. Gary Thorns, lighting director; Patrick S. Steele, remote lighting director.

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

“Nature” PBS, WNET for PBS. Billy Pittard, Ed Sullivan, creative directors; Juan Rosenfeldt, title designer.

“Now and Again” CBS, Picturemaker Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures and CBS Prods. Earl Bateman, designer; Lee Dyer, co-designer; Alexander Lebedev, animator.

“The 10th Kingdom” NBC, Carnival Films and Production Line; Babelsberg Intl. Film Produktion by Hallmark Entertainment. Tim Webber, title designer.

“The West Wing” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Billy Pittard, creative director; Mark Johnston, title designer.

ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

(Possibility of more than one award in each subgroup)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Children in War” HBO, Home Box Office. Alan Raymond, cinematographer.

“New York (The American Experience)” PBS, Steeplechase Films for the American Experience in association with WGBH Boston, Thirteen WNET New York and the New York Historical Society. Allen Moore, Buddy Squires, cinematographers.

“Raising the Mammoth” Discovery Channel, Novi Prods. for Discovery Channel in association with France 3. Didier Portal, Robert Pauly, cinematographers.

PICTURE EDITING

“New York (The American Experience)” (Cosmopolis 1919-1931) PBS, Steeplechase Films for The American Experience in association with WGBH Boston, Thirteen WNET New York and the New York Historical Society. Li Shin Yu, Nina Schulman, editors.

“Raising the Mammoth” Discovery Channel, Novi Prods. for Discovery Channel in association with France 3. Emmanuel Mairesse, editor.

“The Real World: Hawaii” (No. 812), MTV, Bunim-Murray Prods. in association with MTV. Mark Raudonis, editor.

“Walking With Dinosaurs” Discovery Channel, a BBC/Discovery Channel/TV Asahi Co-Production. Andrew Wilks, editor.

SOUND EDITING

“Raising the Mammoth” Discovery Channel, Novi Prods. for Discovery Channel in association with France 3. Derek Luff, sound supervisor; Rick Norman, sound effects editor; Tania Wang, dialogue editor; George Leyva, Glen Frazier, Foley editors.

“Walking With Dinosaurs” Discovery Channel, BBC, Discovery Channel, TV Asahi. Andrew Sheriff, Simon Gotel, sound designers.

SOUND MIXING

“Raising the Mammoth” Discovery Channel, Novi Prods. for Discovery Channel in association with France 3. Paul Schremp, Troy Tatzko, re-recording mixers.

“Walking With Dinosaurs” Discovery Channel, BBC, Discovery Channel, TV Asahi. Bob Jackson, dubbing mixer.

More TV

  • Green Bay Packers running back Aaron

    Live+7 Ratings for Week of Oct. 29: 'Sunday Night Football' Soars 66 Percent Versus Last Week

    COSTUMES FOR A SERIES “Any Day Now” (It’s Not About the Butter) (Part 1 and Part 2), Lifetime, Spelling Entertainment Group — Elizabeth Palmer, costume designer; Mary Anne Aston, costume supervisor. “Providence” (Syd in Wonderland) NBC, John Masius Prods. in association with NBC Studios — Giovanna Ottobre Melton, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor. “Sex […]

  • attends the Planned Parenthood Advocacy Project

    Amazon Sets First-Look Production Pact With Maya Rudolph and Natasha Lyonne

    COSTUMES FOR A SERIES “Any Day Now” (It’s Not About the Butter) (Part 1 and Part 2), Lifetime, Spelling Entertainment Group — Elizabeth Palmer, costume designer; Mary Anne Aston, costume supervisor. “Providence” (Syd in Wonderland) NBC, John Masius Prods. in association with NBC Studios — Giovanna Ottobre Melton, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor. “Sex […]

  • NBCUNIVERSAL EXECUTIVES -- Pictured: Meredith Ahr,

    NBC Promotes Meredith Ahr to President, Alternative and Reality Group

    COSTUMES FOR A SERIES “Any Day Now” (It’s Not About the Butter) (Part 1 and Part 2), Lifetime, Spelling Entertainment Group — Elizabeth Palmer, costume designer; Mary Anne Aston, costume supervisor. “Providence” (Syd in Wonderland) NBC, John Masius Prods. in association with NBC Studios — Giovanna Ottobre Melton, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor. “Sex […]

  • 'Mystery Science Theater 3000' starring Jonah

    TV Shows to Watch the Week of Nov. 19, 2018: 'Mystery Science Theater 3000,' 'Dirty John'

    COSTUMES FOR A SERIES “Any Day Now” (It’s Not About the Butter) (Part 1 and Part 2), Lifetime, Spelling Entertainment Group — Elizabeth Palmer, costume designer; Mary Anne Aston, costume supervisor. “Providence” (Syd in Wonderland) NBC, John Masius Prods. in association with NBC Studios — Giovanna Ottobre Melton, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor. “Sex […]

  • Norbert Leo Butz-Margaret Qualley

    FX's 'Fosse/Verdon' Sets Main Cast; Norbert Leo Butz, Margaret Qualley Join as Series Regulars

    COSTUMES FOR A SERIES “Any Day Now” (It’s Not About the Butter) (Part 1 and Part 2), Lifetime, Spelling Entertainment Group — Elizabeth Palmer, costume designer; Mary Anne Aston, costume supervisor. “Providence” (Syd in Wonderland) NBC, John Masius Prods. in association with NBC Studios — Giovanna Ottobre Melton, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor. “Sex […]

  • 'Mr. Mercedes' Renewed for Season 3

    'Mr. Mercedes' Renewed for Season 3 at Audience Network

    COSTUMES FOR A SERIES “Any Day Now” (It’s Not About the Butter) (Part 1 and Part 2), Lifetime, Spelling Entertainment Group — Elizabeth Palmer, costume designer; Mary Anne Aston, costume supervisor. “Providence” (Syd in Wonderland) NBC, John Masius Prods. in association with NBC Studios — Giovanna Ottobre Melton, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor. “Sex […]

  • Sarah Jessica Parker Ellen Burstyn

    Sarah Jessica Parker, Ellen Burstyn to Be Honored by New York Women in Film and Television

    COSTUMES FOR A SERIES “Any Day Now” (It’s Not About the Butter) (Part 1 and Part 2), Lifetime, Spelling Entertainment Group — Elizabeth Palmer, costume designer; Mary Anne Aston, costume supervisor. “Providence” (Syd in Wonderland) NBC, John Masius Prods. in association with NBC Studios — Giovanna Ottobre Melton, costume designer; Alice Daniels, costume supervisor. “Sex […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content