×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Film Festivals Listing – November

American Internet Short Film and Animation Festival
Edition: 1st
289 S. Robertson Blvd., Suite 318
Beverly Hills, CA 90211
Phone: (310) 358-5030
Fax: (310) 358-9920
Web site: http://www.HotPopTV.com
E-mail:filmfest@hotpoptv.com
Director:: Kevin Driver
Programmer: Alex Chan
Contact: Sunshine Lampitoc
Deadline: Oct. 15, 2000
Online competition for Asian-American film and animation projects up to 30 minutes in length. Internet viewers will vote for winners from five finalists each in short and animated categories.
Dates: Nov. 1, 2000 to Jan. 15, 2001
Location: Online at HotPopTV.com

London Film Festival
Edition: 44th
BFI
South Bank
London SE1 8XT
United Kingdom
Phone: 44 20 7815 1322/1323, 44 20 7928 3232
Fax: 44 20 7633 0786
Web site: http://www.lff.org.uk
E-mail:sarah.lutton@bfi.org.uk
Director:: Adrian Wootton
Noncompetitve festival. Program includes features, shorts, archive titles as well
as special events and master classes.
Dates: Nov. 1-16, 2000
Location: London

MicroCineFest
Edition: 4th
MicroCineFest
3700 Beech Ave.
Baltimore, MD 21211
Phone: (410) 243-5307
Web site: http://www.microcinefest.org
E-mail:bfink@bcpl.net
Contact: Skizz Cyzyk
Shows ambitious, low-budget, underground films and videos from all over the world. Awards are given to best feature, short film, audience choice, experimental, documentary, animation, and low-budget.
Dates: Nov. 1-5, 2000
Location: Baltimore, Md.

Northwest Film & Video Festival
Edition: 27th
Northwest Film Center
Portland Art Museum
1219 SW Park Ave.
Portland, OR 97205
Phone: (503) 221-1156
Fax: (503) 294-0874
Web site: http://www.nwfilm.org
Email:info@nwfilm.org
Deadline: Aug. 1, 2001
Presents new films from artists in Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Alaska and British Columbia.
Dates: Nov. 2-10, 2000; Nov. 1-9, 2001
Location: Portland, Ore.

Global Visions Festival
Edition: 19th
#253, 10113-104 Street
Edmonton, Alberta, T5J 1A1
Canada
Phone/Fax: (780) 414-1052
Web site: http://www.globalvisionsfestival.com
E-mail:globalvisions@compusmart.ab.ca
Director:/Programmer: Shelaine Sparrow
Contacts: Shelaine Sparrow, Derek Clayton
Deadline: Sept. 18, 2000
International documentary film festival; noncompetitive.
Dates: Nov. 2-5, 2000
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

International Festival of the Digital Cinema
Theophane Productions
Short Film Prize
10, rue Blanche Baron
F-18100 Vierzon, France
Phone: +33-6-60-87-64-46
Fax: +33-2-48-52-90-47
E-mail:ficn@caramail.com
Director:: Jean-Baptiste Le Cocq
Deadline: Aug. 31, 2000
Favors new talent. Competition for short films.
Dates: Nov. 2-5, 2000

Women in Cinema Festival
Edition: 6th
911 Pine St.
Seattle, WA 98101
Phone: (206) 464-5830
Fax: (206) 264-7919
Web site: http://www.seattlefilm.com/wic/default.html
E-mail:mail@seattlefilm.com
Director:: Darryl Macdonald
Programmer/Contact: Maryna Albert
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000
Feature films, documentaries and short films from women Director:s.
Dates: Nov. 2-9, 2000
Location: Seattle, Wash

Alliance Atlantis Banff Television Executive Program
Edition: 2nd, 3rd
1516 Railway Ave.
Canmore, Alberta, T1W 1P6
Canada
Phone: (403) 678-9260
Fax: (403) 678-9269
Web site: http://www.banfftvfest.com
E-mail:info@banfftvfest.com
Designed for senior television executives in broadcasting, production and distribution to further develop their entrepreneurial, leadership and management skills.
Dates: Nov. 3-10, 2000; Jan. 12-19, 2001
Location: Banff, Alberta, Canada

Festival Of European Films — Festival On Wheels
Edition: 6th
Tunalý Hilmi Cad. No: 73/5 06660 – 06 Kavaklýdere Ankara Turkey.
Phone: 00 90 312 468 71 40 / 466 11 98
Fax: 00 90 312 468 71 39
Web site: http://www.europeanfilmfestival.com
E-mail:info@europeanfilmfestival.com
Director:/Contact: Baþak Emre
Programmer: Ahmet Boyacýoðlu
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000
Short and features in 16mm and 35mm format, non-competitive, no documentaries.
Dates: Nov. 3-26, 2000
Location: Ankara, Bursa, Ýzmir and Diyarbakýr, Turkey

Hawaii International Film Festival
Edition: 20th
1001 Bishop St.
Pacific Tower, Suite 745
Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone: (808) 528-3456
Fax: (808) 528-1410
Web site: http://www.hiff.org
E-mail:info@hiff.org
Director:: Chuck Boller
Programmer: Bruce Fletcher
Contact: Anderson Le
Presents screenings, discussions, workshops, panels, special awards and media events. Emphasizes Pacific Rim filmmakers.
Dates: Nov. 3-12, 14-19, 2000
Locations: Honolulu and then touring Maui, Kauai, Hawaii, Molokai and Lanai.

International Environmental Film Festival of Gava
Edition: 7th
P.O. Box 185
(08850) Gava
Barcelona, Spain
Phone: +34 936 62 70 02
Fax: +34 936 62 77 03
Web site: http://www.aj-gava.es/gavafilmfest/angles.htm
E-mail: gavafilmfest@aj-gava.es
Director:: Claudio Lauria
Programmer/Contact: Cristina Diago
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000
Shows films addressing how human beings relate to each other and their relationship with their social, natural or cultural environment. Competition. Short, feature, documentary, animation.
Dates: Nov. 3-12, 2000
Location: Gava, Barcelona, Spain

Rights on Reel: Toronto Human Rights Cinema Festival
Edition: 3rd
55 John Street
6th Floor, Metro Hall
Toronto, Ontario, M5V 3C6
Canada
Phone: (416) 397-9915
Fax: (416) 397-0888
Web site: http://www.city.toronto.on.carightsonreel
E-mail:rightsonreel@hotmail.com
Director:/Programmer: Caralee Gill
International and Canadian film and video related to human-rights issues.
Dates: Nov. 3-5, 2000
Location: Toronto

Rocky Mountain Women’s Film Festival
Edition: 14th
255 Laurel Oak Court
Colorado Springs, CO 80906
Phone: (719) 576-2917
Fax: (719) 579-5395
Web site: http://www.rmwfilmfest.org
E-mail: jpblbb@ix.netcom.com
Director:: Kathy VanIn-wegen
Programmer: Linda B. Broker
All formats welcome. Films should celebrate the drive, spirit and diversity of women.
Dates: Nov. 3-5, 2000
Location: Colorado Springs, Colo.

Siena International Short Film Festival and Market
Edition: 5th
Via di Città
75 53100 Siena, Italy
Phone: +39 0577 236373
Fax: +39 0577 205049
Web site: http://www.comune.siena.it/short/corto.htm
E-mail: short@comune.siena.it
Director:: Piero Clemente
Programmers/Contacts:Piero Clemente, Barbara Bialkowska
Short documentaries, fiction, animation and experimental; competitive.
Dates: Nov. 3-11, 2000
Location: Siena, Italy

St. Louis International Film Festival
Edition: 9th
55 Maryland Plaza, Suite A
St. Louis, MO 63108-1501
Phone: (314) 454-0042
Fax: (314) 454-0540
Web site: http://www.sliff.org
E-mail: info@sliff.org
Director:: Shirley Marvin
Programmers: Chris Clark, Christine Besher
Contact: Christine Besher
Presents features, shorts, documentaries and classics. We have five competitions, as well as tributes, retrospectives, workshops and specialty sidebars.
Dates: Nov. 3 -12, 2000
Location: St. Louis

24 Hours of Nuremberg
Filmbuero Franken
Gewerbemuseumsplatz 1
90403 Nuernberg
Germany
Web site: http://www.alleyways.de/24hours.htm
E-mail: bandit@odn.de
Director:s/Programmers: Uwe Kraus, Sami Haidar
Deadline: Open until 24-hour program is full.
Shorts up to 20 minutes running nonstop for 24 hours. No competition.
Dates: Nov. 3-4, 2000
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

SPORTEL Market 2000
Edition: 11th
4, bd. du Jardin Exotique
Monte Carlo, MC 98000
Monaco
Phone: 377 / 93 30 20 32
Fax: 377 / 93 30 20 33
Web site: http://www.sportel.org
E-mail: sportel@imcn.com
Director: David Tomatis
Programmer Amparo Di Fede
Contact: William and Liliane Vitale
An international market for television sports programs.
Dates: Nov. 5-8, 2000
Location: Monte Carlo

Rassegna di Palermo — International Sportfilmfestival
Edition: 22nd
Via XII Gennaio, 32
90141 Palermo – Italy
Phone: ++39.091334609
Fax: ++39.0916114968
Web site: utenti.worldonline.it/sporfife
E-mail: sporfife@libero.it
Director:/Contact: Vito Mag-gio
Programmer: Claudio Bertieri
Deadline: July 31, 2000
Competitive.
Dates: Nov. 6-10, 2000
Location: Palermo, Italy.

Filmfest Braunschweig
Edition 14th
Hochstr. 21
D-38102 Braunschweig
Germany
Phone: ++49-(0)531-75597
Fax ++49-(0)531-75523
Web site: http://www.filmfest-braunschweig.de
E-mail: filmfest@t-online.de
Directors: Edgar Merkel, Roland Kirsch, Margot Ruhlender, Florian Krautkraemer
Contact: Edith Grumbach-Raasch
Audience-orientated film festival with thematic and retrospective programs, German and international premiers, audience award for debut European films, documentaries, children’s films, shorts and animated films.
Dates: Nov. 7-12, 2000
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Ohio Independent Film Festival & Market
1121 Clark Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44109
Phone: (216) 781-1755
Web site: http://www.ohiofilms.com
E-mail: ohioindiefilmfest@juno.com
Director:/Programmer: Bernadette Gillota, Annetta Marion
Contact: Bernadette Gillota, Annetta Marion, Jen O’Neal
Deadline: Sept. 1, 2000, late.
Highlights independent, original work of all genres.
Dates: Nov. 7 -12, 2000
Location: Cleveland

Ajijic Internacional Festival de Cine
Edition: 2nd
APDO #104
Ajijic, Jalisco, Mexico 45920
Phone: 52 3 766-2840
Fax: 52 3 766-1920
Web site: http://www.mexconnect.com/cineindex.html
E-mail: aficinfo@mexconnect.com
Director: James E. Lloyd
Programmer: Robin E. Lawrason
Contacts: James E. Lloyd, Isabel Fuente
Competition in the categories of animation, documentary, feature, short subject and screenplay.
Dates: Nov. 8-12, 2000
Location: Ajijic, Jalisco, Mexico

Channel Islands Indie Film festival
Edition: 3rd
1500 Colonia Road, #10
Oxnard, CA 93030
Phone: (805) 487-9075
Fax: (805) 487-9075
Web site: http://www.channelislandsfilmfestival.com
E-mail: etpf@aol.com
Director: Luis Guereca
Programmer: Luis Alba
Contacts: Luis Guereca, Luis Alba
Offers narrative, documentary, experimental and animation categories. The fest is competitive, with awards for best feature, best short film, best documentary and audience favorite.
Dates: Nov. 8-12, 2000
Location: Ventura County, Calif.

New York Comedy Film Festival
Edition: 3rd
Burly Bear Network
254 W. 54th St., 11th Floor
New York, NY 10019
Phone: (212) 293-0770, Ext. 246
Fax: (212) 293-0771
Web site: http://www.nycff.com
E-mail: nycff@nycff.com
Director:s/Programmers: Marc Isaacman, Susie Kricena, Brian Steinberg.
Contact: Brian Stein-berg
Deadline: Sept. 1, 2000
Short, animated and feature comedy films.
Dates: Nov. 8-11, 2000
Location: New York

Deep Ellum Film Festival
Edition: 2nd
2622 Commerce St.
Dallas, TX 75226
Phone: (214) 752-6759
Fax: (214) 752-6863
Web site: http://www.def2.org, http://www.defman.org
E-mail: deffest2000@aol.com
Director: Michael Cain
Contact: Melina McKinnon
Deadline: Sept. 4, 2000, early; Sept. 25, 2000, late.
American and Latin American independent films. Competition in dramatic, documentary, comedy, Texas cinema, Latin cinema, contemporary shorts, animation shorts, “as is” unfinished, experimental, musicvideos, and PSA categories, as well as a noncompeting category.
Dates: Nov. 9-12, 2000
Location: Dallas

Independent Days
Edition: 3rd
Filmwerkstatt Karlsruhe
Steinstr. 23 (Im Gewerbehof)
76133 Karlsruhe
Germany
Phone: +49 721 379099
Web site: http://www.independentdays.de(German), http://www.filmwerkstatt-karlsruhe.de(English)
E-mail: info@independentdays.de
Director: Filmwerkstatt Karlsruhe e. V.
Programmer/Contact: Michael Nagenborg
Deadline: July 2001
Open for all formats, lengths and genres. Noncompeti-tive.
Dates: Nov. 9-12, 2000
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg
Edition: 49th
Collini-Center, Galerie
68161 Mannheim
Germany
Phone: +49-621-102943
Fax: + 49-621-291564
Web site: http://www.mannheim-filmfestival.com
E-mail: ifmh@mannheim-filmfestival.com
Director: Michael Ko-etz
Programmer: Daniela Koetz
Contact: Christine Schmieder
Strictly dedicated exclusively to art films. Specializes in the discovery of independent newcomers only in the international competition.
Dates: Nov. 9-18, 2000 Location: Mannheim and Heidelberg, Germany

Ljubljana International Film Festival
Edition: 11th
Phone: 386 1 212 492
Fax: 386 1 224 279
Web site: http://www.cd-cc.si
E-mail: jelka.stergel@cd-cc.si
Director:/Programmer: Jelka Stergel
Contact: Brane Kodrin
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000
International festival with no competition. The aim of this festival is to ilustrate progress and continuity of film as an art form.
Dates: Nov. 9-22, 2000
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Stockholm International Film Festival
Edition: 11th
Box 3136
103 62 Stockholm
Sweden
Phone: +46 (0)8 677 50 00
Fax: +46 (0)8 20 05 90
Web site: http://www.filmfestivalen.se
E-mail:: nico-las@cinema.se
Director:: Git Scheynius
Programmer: Patrick Anderson
Deadline: Sept. 9, 2000
Competitive, short and frature
Dates: Nov. 9-19, 2000
Location: Stockholm

Alcala de Henares/Comunidad de Madrid Film Festival
Edition: 30
Plza. Empecinado, 1
28801 Alcalá de Henares,
Madrid, Spain
Phone: 918813934
Fax: 918813906
Web site: alcala.henares.net/alcine
E-mail: alcine@euro-red.com, festival.luis@retemail.es, festival.prensa@retemail.es
Director: Luis Mariano González
Contact: Anabel Hidalgo
Deadline: Sept. 28, 2000
Spanish shorts (competitive), Spanish features (competitive), international shorts (noncompetitive).
Dates: Nov. 10-12, 2000
Location:Madrid, Spain

City of Angels Film Festival
Edition: 7th
City of the Angels Film Festival
Fuller Theological Seminary
135 N. Oakland Avenue
Pasadena, CA 91182
Phone:
626-304-3775
Eight feature films, documentaries and short subjects, the Lloyd C. Douglas Film and Religion workshops, Reel Spirituality, Daughter’s of St.Paul Media and Film Bookstore.
Web site: http://www.cityofangelsfilmfest.org
E-mail: Cecilia Gonzalez, co-chair: pazybien100@aol.com
Dates: Nov. 10-18, 2000
Location: Director’s Guild of America, Los Angeles

Calcutta Film Festival
Edition: 6th
1/1 AJC Bose Road
Calcutta – 700020 India
Phone: 91-33-223-1210/0970
Fax: 91-33-223-5744
E-mail: cffcal@cal2.vsnl.net.in
Director:/Contact: Ansu Sur
Programmer: Sanjoy Shosh
Deadline: Aug. 31, 2000
Noncompetitive.
Dates: Nov. 10-17, 2000
Location: Calcutta, India.

Children’s Film Festival
Edition: 20th
Filmbüro Augsburg e.V.
Schroeckstr. 5
86152 Augsburg
Germany
Phone: +49 821 349 10 60
Fax: +49 821 349 52 18
Web site: http://www.filmtage-augsburg.de
E-mail: filmbuero @ t-online.de
Director:/Contact: Ellen Gratza
Deadline: End of August 2000
International feature films, short films and animation; competitive.
Dates: Nov. 10-19, 2000
Location: Augsburg, Germany

Festival de Cine Iberoamericano de Huelva
Edition: 26th
Phone: 34.959.210170, 34.959.210171, 34.959.210299
Fax: 34.959.210173
Web site: http://www.festicinehuelva.com
E-mail: festival@festicinehuelva.com
Director:/Programmer: Francisco Lopez Villarejo
Fest of Iberoamerican films; competitive.
Dates: Nov. 10-18, 2000
Location: Huelva, Spain.

Foyle Film Festival
Edition: 13th
The Nerve Centre
7-8 Magazine St.
Derry, BT48 6HJ,
Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Phone: (44 28) 71267432
Fax: (44 28) 71371738
Web site: http://www.foylefilmfestival.com
E-mail: s.kelpie@nervecentre.org.uk
Director:/Contact: Shauna Kelpie
Programmer: Bronagh Corr
Deadline: Sept. 1, 2000
Competition section, premieres, shorts, animations, workshops and industry-focused events.
Dates: Nov. 10-19, 2000
Location: Derry and Londonderry, Northern Ireland

Short Film Weekend
Edition: 9th
Filmbüro Augsburg e.V.
Schroeckstr. 5
86152 Augsburg
Germany
Phone: +49 821 349 10 60
Fax: +49 821 349 52 18
Web site: http://www.filmtageaugsburg.de
E-mail: filmbuero @ t-online.de
Director:/Contact: Erwin Schletterer
Deadline: End of August 2000
International fest of short films 30 minutes or less; competitive.
Dates: Nov. 10-19, 2000
Location: Augsburg, Germany

International Thessaloniki Film Festival
Edition: 41st
40, Papangopoulou St.
11473 Athens, Greece
Phone: 301-6453669
Fax: 301-6448143
Web site: http://www.filmfestival.gr
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr
Director:/Programmer: Michel Demopoulos
Competitive fest for first or second feature films.
Dates: Nov. 10-19, 2000
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece

Angelus Awards Student Film Festival
Editon: 5th
7201 Sunset Blvd.
Hollywood, CA 90046
Phone: 1-800-874-0999, Ext. 24
Fax: (323) 874-6633
Web site: http://www.angelus.org
E-mail: info@angelus.org
Director:/Contact: Monika Moreno
Programmer: Emily Patton
Seeks college-level films, documentaries and animation that explore the human condition with compassion, creativity and respect. Awards.
Date: Nov. 11, 2000
Location: Directors: Guild of America, Hollywood

Brest Short Film Festival
Edition: 15th
Association Côte Ouest
BP 173
29269 Brest cedex
France
Phone: 00 33 298 44 03 94
Fax: 00 33 298 80 25 24
Web site: http://www.film-festival.brest.com
E-mail: film.festival@brest.com
Director: Gilbert le Traon
Programmers/contacts: Gilbert le Traon, Mirabelle Fréville
Deadline: Sept. 5, 2000
European short film competition; programs for kids, teens and families.
Dates: Nov. 11-19, 2000
Location: Brest, France.

Minneapolis St. Paul Jewish Film Festival
Edition: 4th
c/o University Film Society
2331 University Ave. SE, Suite 130B
Minneapolis, MN 55414
Phone: (612) 627-4431
Fax: (612) 627-4111
Web site: http://www.ufilm.org
E-mail: film-soc@tc.umn.edu
Director:/Programmer: Al Milgrom
Noncompetitive festival featuring new Jewish world cinema.
Dates: Nov. 11-22 and 25-26, 2000
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.

Shorts International Film Festival
Edition: 4th
9 Desbrosses St., 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10013
Phone: (212) 905-2397
Fax: (212) 905-2369
Web site: http://www.shorts.org
E-mail: info@shorts.org
Director:/Contact: Lisa Walbor-sky
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000
Accepts short films in six competitive categories: animation, comedy, documentary, drama, experimental and student.
Dates: Nov. 11-15, 2000
Location: New York City

Festival Internazionale del Cinema di Salerno
Edition: 53rd
Casella Postale 137
84100 Salerno
Italy
Phone: 089231953
Fax: 089223632
Director: Eltole Capu-ano
Programmer/Contact: Mario Decesare
Deadline: Sept. 5, 2000
Competitive.
Dates: Nov. 13-18, 2000
Location: Salerno, Italy

CineAsia
Edition: 7th
244 W. 49th St., Suite 200
New York, NY 10019
Phone: (212) 246-6460
Fax: (212) 265-6428
Web site: http://www.cineasia.com
E-mail: cineasia@sunshineworldwide.com
Director:/Contact: Andrew Sunshine
Exhibitor-oriented convention and trade show for the motion-picture industry.
Dates: Nov. 14-16, 2000
Location: Hong Kong

Birmingham International Film and Television Festival
Edition: 16th
9 Margaret Street
Birmingham B3 3BS
United Kingdom
Phone: +44 121 212 0777
Fax: +44 121 212 0666
Web site: http://www.film-tv-festival.org.uk
E-mail: info@film-tv-festival.org.uk
Director: Sarah McKenzie
Programmer: Barbara Chapman
Contacts: Yen Yau, Ian Francis
Noncompetitive for features and shorts, plus retrospective and tribute programs.
Dates: Nov. 15-26, 2000
Location: Birmingham, England

Days of Independent Film
Edition: 14th
Filmbüro Augsburg e.V.
Schroeckstr. 5
86152 Augsburg
Germany
Phone: +49 821 349 10 60
Fax: +49 821 349 52 18
Web site: http://www.filmtage-augsburg.de
Deadline: End of August 2000
International feature and documentary films; competitive.
Dates: Nov. 15-22, 2000
Location: Augsburg, Germany

Holland Animation Film Festival
Edition: 8th
Hoogt 4
3512 Gw Utrecht
The Netherlands
Phone: +31.30.2331733
Fax: +31.30.2331079
Web site: http://www.awn.com/haff
E-mail: info@haff.nl
Director:: Gerben Schermer
Programmers: Gerben Schermer, Erik Van Drunen, Mette Peters
Contact: Gerben Schermer
All forms of animation, including competitions for applied and independent animation.
Dates: Nov. 15-19, 2000
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Jamerican Film & Music Festival
Edition: 2nd
Island Girl Productions
4250 Wilshire Blvd.,
Los Angeles, CA 90010
Phone: (323) 936-8951, (323) 692-9537
Fax: (323) 936-0323
Jamaica Film Commission
35 Trafalgar Road
Kingston 10
Jamaica, West Indes
Phone: (876) 926-4613, (876) 929-9850
Web site: http://www.jamericanfilmfest.com
E-mail: jafilmfest@aol.com, dcrooks@jamprocorp.com
Director:: Sheryl Lee Ralph
Programmer: Eugene Haynes
Contact: Sheryl Lee Ralph, Del Crooks
Deadline: Sept. 31,2000
Shows documentaries, features, shorts and music videos from the Caribbean, the United States and around the world.
Dates: Nov. 15-19, 2000.
Location: Montego Bay, Jamaica.

Kasseler Dokumentarfilm und Vide-ofest
Edition: 17
c/o Filmladen Kassel
Goethestrasse 31
34119 Kassel, Germanx
Phone: ++495617076421
Fax: ++495617076441
Web site: http://www.filmladen.de/dokfest
E-mail: dok-fest@filmladen.de
Director:/Contact: Gerhard Wiss-ner
Programmer: Wieland Hoehne
Noncompetitive for videoart and documentary film and video.
Dates: Nov. 15-19, 2000
Location: Kassel, Germany

Mix: The New York Lesbian and Gay Experimental Film/Video Festival
Edition: 14th
29 John St., PMB 132
New York, NY 10038
Phone: (212) 571-4242
Fax: (212) 571-5155
Web site: http://www.mixnyc.org
E-mail: info@mixnyc.org
Director:: Rajendra Roy
Programmer: Anie Stanley
Contact: Jonathon Aubry
Accepts films and videos in any genre, cyber submissions of interactive and digital media, audio-visual installations and media-based performances.
Dates: Nov. 15-19, 2000
Location: New York

Ojai Film Festival
Edition: 1st
P.O. Box 545
Ojai, CA 93024
Phone: (805) 640-1947, (805) 649-4000
Fax: (805) 646-5874
Web site: http://www.filmfestival.ojai.net
E-mail: filmfestival@ojai.net
Director:: Pauletta Walsh
Programmer/Contact: Steve Grumette
Films and videos presenting diverse cultures or perspectives that address the needs of groups underrepresented in mainstream media. All genres accepted; features and shorts.
Dates: Nov. 15-19, 2000
Location: Ojai, Calif.

Tranny Fest: Transgender & Transgenre Cinema
584 Castro St., #273
San Francisco, CA 94114
Phone: (415) 820-3223
Fax: (415) 552-4249
Directors/programmers: Christopher Lee, Alison Austin
Deadline: August 1, 2001
Our next festival will be themed “Tranny Fest 2001: Gender Armageddon!” Features marathon of experimental, documentary, drama and pornographic films.
Dates: Mid-November 2001
Location: San Francisco

Verzaubert — International Gay and Lesbian Film Festival
Edition: 10th
Rosebud Entertainment
Fregesta 36, 12161
Berlin, Germany
Phone: 45-30-861-45-32
Fax: 45-20-861-45-39
Web site: http://www.cinemagaylesbico.com/2000/info/links.htm
E-mail: rosebud_entertainment@TOnline.de
Director:s: Schorsch Naller, Rainer Stefan
Programmer: Frederike Berndt
Contact: Schorsch Naller
Deadline: Sept. 20, 2000
Gay and lesbian films; competitive
Dates: Nov. 15-Dec. 6, 2000
Locations: Munich, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Cologne, Bgallin and Hatiburg, Germany.

Kinofest Luenen
Edition: 11
Buro Schmitt & Teigler
Hulchrather Str. 6
50670 Koln
Germany
Phone: +49-221-72 95 96
Fax: +49-221-72 86 11
Web site: http://www.luenen.de/kulturell/kino.html
E-mail: kinofest@gmx.de
Director:s/programmers: Elfriede Schmitt, Ute Teigler
Deadline: Aug. 30, 2000
Destival of new German films, features, documentaries in competition; shorts in competition.
Dates: Nov. 16-19, 2000
Location: Luenen, Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany

$100 Film Festival
Edition: 9th
Box 23177 Connaught P.O.
Calgary, Alberta, T2S 3B1
Canada
Phone: (403) 205-4747
Fax: (403) 237-5838
Web site: http://www.csif.org
E-mail: info@csif.org
Director:: Tim Waters
Programmer/Contact: Brenda Lieberman
Deadline: Sept. 30, 2000
Encourages “shoot from the hip,” experimental, low-budget shorts. Drama, animated and documentary films accepted. Competitive.
Dates: Nov. 16-19, 2000
Location: Calgary, Alberta

Oslo International Film Festival
Edition: 10th
Ebbellsgt. 1
0183 Oslo, Norway
Phone: +47 22200766
Fax: +47 22201803
Web site: wit.no/filmfestival
E-mail: filmfestival@eunet.no
Director:/Contact: Tommy Lordahl
Programmers:Tommy Lordahl, Eirik Bakke
Location: Oslo, Nor-way
Noncompetitive; features, documentaries and short films.
Deadline: Oct. 10, 2000
Dates: Nov. 16-26, 2000

L’Alternativa — Independent Film Festival of Barcelona
Edition: 7th
Centre de Cultura Contemporanea de Barcelona
C/ Montalegre 5
08001 Barcelona, Spain
Phone: +34 93 306 41 00
Fax: +34 93 301 82 51
Web site: alternativa.cccb.org
E-mail: alternativa@cccb.org
Contact: Tessa Renaudo
Competitive for shorts, animation, documentary and feature films. Parallel sections, include: underground, schools, collectives, retrospectives and seminars.
Dates: Nov. 17-25, 2000
Location: Barcelona, Spain

Amascultura International Documentary Film Festival
Edition: 11th
R. Angola 2675
Olival Basto – Portugal
Phone: 00 351 21 938 8407, 00 351 21 938 85 70
Fax: 00 351 21 938 93 47
E-mail: amascultura@mail.telepac.pt
Director: Luis Correia
Programmer: Caroline Barraud
Contacts: Caroline Barraud, Miriam Faria, Luis Correia
Documentary films; competitive.
Dates: Nov. 17-26, 2000
Location: Olival Basto, Portugal

European Nature Film Festival Valvert
Edition: 7th
Laekenveld street
27 in 1080 Brussels
Belgium
Phone: 0032/2.420.37.57
Fax: 0032/2.420.02.55
Web site: http://www.bbl.be/festivalvalvert
E-mail: european.festival.valvert@dfacto.be
Director:: Sébastien Lob
Programmer/Contact: Frederic Lequeu
Rewards the best international film, professional or amateur, that represents the life of one or more animals in their environment (natural or domestic) or in a specific area.
Dates: Nov. 17-25, 2000
Location: Brussels

Euroshorts’2
Edition: 2nd
Young Cinema Foundation, ul.
Mokotowska 3/10
00-640 Warszawa, Poland
Phone: +48501 865 407
Fax: +4822825 3233
E-mail:: euroshorts@poczta.onet.pl, cinema@polbox.com
Director:: Przemek Mlynczyk
Programmers:Przemek Mlynczyk, Milenia Fiedler, Andrzej Musial
Contact: Magda Szwed
Deadline: Oct. 1, 2000
Festival of creative short films, commercial spots and music videos. Competitive for TV commercials, public service commercials and music videos.
Dates: Nov. 17-20, 2000
Location: Zacheta Gallery of Modern Art, Warsaw, Poland,

Exground Filmfest
Edition: 13th
Jahnstr. 17
65185 Frankfurt
Germany
Phone: +49 (0)611 371156
Fax: +49 (0)611 371157
Web site: http://www.exground.com
E-mail: info@exground.com
Director:s: Andrea Wink, Thomas Kluth
Programmers: Marion Klomfass, Brigitte Strubel-Mattes
Contact: Andrea Wink
Features films that usually gets lost in the mainstream, including American independents, films from Asia, shorts and national specials.
Dates: Nov. 17-26, 2000 Location: Wiesbaden, Germany

French Film Festival
Edition: 9th
7 Regent Terrace
Edinburgh EH7 5BN
Phone: + 44 (0) 131 225 6191
Fax: + 44 (0) 131 556 3454
Web site: http://www.atinform.com
E-mail: info@at-inform.com
Director:/Contact: Richard Mowe
Programmer: Ilona Morison
Deadline: Sept. 1, 2000
Noncompetitive apart from audience award for first or second features.
Dates: Nov. 17-Dec. 3, 2000

International Scientific Film Festival
Edition: 4th
Rua Angola 2675
Olival Basto, Portugal
Phone: 00351 21 9388497, 00351 21 9388570
Fax: 00 351 21 9389347
E-mail: Amascultura@mail.telepac.pt
Director:: Luis Correia
Scientific films; competitive and parallel sections and workshops.
Dates: Nov. 17-26, 2000
Location: Olival Basto, Portugal

Torino Film Festival
Edition: 18th
Via Monte Di Pieta’ 1
10121 Torino Italy
Phone: +39 011 5623309
Fax: +39 011 5629796
Web site: http://www.torinofilmfest.org
E-mail: info@torinofilmfest.org
Director:/Programmer: Stefano Della Casa
Contact: Davide Bracco
Deadline: Aug. 31, 2000 for shorts; Sept. 30, 2000 for features
International features competition, international short-films competition, Italian shorts competitions, tributes, retrospectives and special programs.
Dates: Nov. 17-25, 2000
Location: Torino, Italy

Voladero International Film and Video Festival
Edition: 1st
Voladero Espacio Cultural
Padre Mier 1099 Ote.
Barrio Antiguo
64000 Monterrey, N.L.
Mexico
Phone: 52 (8) 343-3501
Fax: 52 (8) 343-0252
Web site: http://www.voladero.com
E-mail: festival@voladero.com
Director:/Contact: Jose Galindo-Mercado
Fest programmer’s name: Juan Manuel Gonzalez
Deadline: Sept. 29, 2000
Open to films under 30 minutes in length in 35mm, 16mm and video, completed
on or after January 1, 1999. Awards will be given in four categories: fiction narrative, documentary, animation and experimental.
Dates: Nov. 17-19, 2000
Location: Monterrey, Mexico

Oulu International Children’s Film Festival
Edition: 19th
Torikatu 8
90100 Oulu
Finland
Phone: 358 8 881 1293, 881 1294
Fax: 358 8 881 1290
Web site: http://www.ouka.fi/oek/
E-mail: oek@oufilmcenter.inet.fi
Director:: Pentti Kejonen
Programmer/Contact: Eszter Vuojala
Deadline: Sept. 18, 2000
Competitive festival for children’s feature films.
Dates: Nov. 20-26, 2000
Location: Oulu, Finland

Festival des Trois Continents
Edition: 22nd
BP 43302
44033 Nantes cedex 1
France
Phone: (33) 02 40 69 74 14
Fax: (33) 02 40 73 55 22
E-mail: f3c@franceplus.com
Directors/programmers: Alain and Philippe Jalladeau
Deadline: Oct. 31, 2000
Feature-length fiction films from Asia, Africa, Latin America and African-Americans.
Dates: Nov. 21-28, 2000
Dates: Nantes, France

International Documentary Filmfestival Amsterdam
Edition: 13th
Kleine-Gartmanplantsoen 10
1017 RR Amsterdam
Phone: +31 20 6273329
Fax: +31 20 6385388
Web site: http://www.idfa.nl
E-mail: info@idfa.nl
Director/Programmer: Ally Derks
Documentaries.
Dates: Nov. 22-30, 2000
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Cartoombria
Fondazione Umbria Spettacolo
Via Bon-tempi
25 – 06122 Perugia, Italy
Phone: +39-075-572-67 64
Fax: +39-075-572 67 68
E-mail: umbspet@krenet.it, umbspet@retein.net
Noncompetitive, focuses on animation and technology.
Dates: Nov. 23-25, 2000
Location: Perugia, Italy

Festival of Auteur Film “View into the World”
Edition: 7th
Makedonska St., 22.
11000 Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Phone: 381 11 3248282/3220313
Fax: 381 11 3248659
Web site: http://www.yufilm.org
E-mail: jugofilm@yufilm.org
Director/Programmer: Vojislav Vucinic
Contacts:Vojislav Vucinic, Mira Nikolic
Deadline: Sept. 30, 2000
Fiction films; noncompetitive.
Dates: Nov. 23-30, 2000
Location: Belgrade, Yugoslavia

International Film Festival — Mumbai
Edition: 3rd
Mumbai Academy of the Moving Image
Rajkamal Studios
S.S. Rao Road
Parel, Mumbai 400 012
India
Phone: +91-22-413 1918
Fax: +91-22-413 1918
Web site: http://www.iffmumbai.com
E-mail: info@iffmumbai.com
Director:/Contact: Sudhir Nand-gaonkar
Deadline: Sept, 7, 2000
Noncompetitive festival for feature films. FIPRESCI Award is given by three-member international jury.
Dates: Nov. 23-30, 2000
Location: Mumbai, India

Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival
Edition: 4th
80 Spadina Ave., Suite 205
Toronto, Ontario M5V 2J3
Canada
Phone: (416) 703-9333
Fax: (416) 703-9986
Web site: http://www.reelasian.com
E-mail: admin@reelasian.com
Director:: Caroline Sin
Programmer/Contact: Shelly Hong
Noncompetitive, four-day festival showcasing independent Asian and Asian- American films.
Dates: Nov. 23-26, 2000
Location: Toronto

African Diaspora Film Festival
Edition: 8th
Artmattan Productions
535 Cathedral Parkway – Suite 14b
New York, NY 10025
Phone: (212) 864-1760
Fax: (212) 316-6020
Web site: http://www.AfricanFilm.com/festival
E-mail: ArtMattan@africanfilm.com
Directors/programmers: Reinaldo Spech, Diarah Spech
Deadline: Aug. 31, 2000
Films in all categories that focus on the global black experience. One prize awarded for best film directed by a woman of African descent.
Dates: Nov. 24-Dec. 10, 2000
Location: New York

Gijon International Film Festival For Young People
Edition: 38th.
Paseo de Begona
24-ent. 33205 Gijon
Spain
Phone: 34- 985 34 37 39
Fax: 34- 985 35 41 52
Web site: http://www.las.es/gijonfilmfestival
E-mail: festcine@las.es
Director:: Jose Luis Cienfue-gos
Programmer: Fran Gayo
Contact: Maria Jose Alvarez
Deadline: Sept. 25, 2000
Competitive for feature films and shorts with two juries: international and young.
Dates: Nov. 24-Dec. 1, 2000
Location: Gijon, Asturias, Spain

Soundtracking
Edition: 2nd
The Showroom
Paternoster Row
Sheffield S1 2BX
United Kingdom
Phone: + 114 276 3534
Fax: + 114 249 3204
Web site: http://www.showroom.org.uk
E-mail: info@showroom.org.uk
Director:: Ian Wild
Programmer: Ben Slater
Contacts:Ian Wild, Ben Slater, Jay Arnold
Deadline: Mid-September 2000
Noncompetitive. Celebration of popular music in film and TV
Dates: Nov. 24-26, 2000
Location: Sheffield, United Kingdom

European Festival of Film Schools
Edition: 3rd
Cineteca del Comune di Bologna
Via Galliera 8 – 40121 Bologna – Italia
Phone: +39 051 23 70 88
Fax: +39 051 26 16 80
Web site: http://www.cinetecadibologna.it
E-mail: guy.borlee@comune.bologna.it
Contact: Guy Borlée
Shows Best new productions from 30 European schools.
Dates: Nov. 27-Dec. 2, 2000 Location: Bologna, Italy

Question de Genre (Gay & Lesbian & Transgender Festival)
Edition: 9th
Gaykitschcamp
38 bis rue Royale
59800 Lille, France
Phone: 00 33 320 06 33 91
Fax: 00 33 3 20 78 18 76
Web site: http://www.gaykitschcamp.com
E-mail: gkc@worldnet.fr
Director:: Patrick Cardon
Deadline: Oct. 1, 2000
Open festival.
Dates: Nov. 27-Dec. 17, 2000
Location: Lille, France

CineVegas International Film Festival
Edition: 3rd
2501 N. Green Valley Parkway, Suite D-118
Henderson, NV 89014
Phone: (702) 477-7530
Fax: (702) 477-7533
Web site: http://www.cine.vegas.com
E-mail: cinevegas@aol.com
Director:: Paul Bodner
Programmer: Amie Williams
Contact: Dana Miller
Deadline: Oct. 1, 2000
Several programs including highlights from top international festivals, U.S. independents, documentaries, a short-film competition, Nevada filmmakers and youth in film.
Dates: Nov. 28-Dec 2, 2000
Location: Las Vegas

International Film Festival of Wales
Edition: 12th
Market House
Market Road
Cardiff Wales Cf10 1QE
United Kingdom
Phone: 029 20406220
Fax: 02920 233750
Web site: http://www.iffw.co.uk
E-mail:: enq@iffw.co.uk
Director:: David Clarke
Programmer: Tony Whitehead
Contact: Michelle Williams
Noncompetitive. Showcasing the world and Welsh cinema. D.M. Davies award for Director: of Welsh origin or who has lived in Wales for two years or more.
Dates: Nov. 29-Dec. 9, 2000
Location: Cardiff, Wales

Cinemagic International Film Festival for Young People
Edition: 11th
3rd floor, Fountain House
17-21 Donegall Place
Belfast BT1 5AB, Northern Ireland
Phone: +44 (0)28 90311900
Fax: +44 (0)28 90319709
Web site: http://www.cinemagic.org.uk
E-mail: info@cinemagic.org.uk
Director:: Frances Cassidy
Programmer: Nicki Fulcher
Cinema for young people. Competition.
Dates: Nov. 30-Dec. 10, 2000
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

Transfest 7: Istanbul Intl. Film Festival
Edition: 7th
European Film Institute
Gartenstrasse 72
76135 Karlsruhe, Germany
Phone: +49-721-9850520
Fax: +49-721-9850525
Web site: eikk.hfg-karlsruhe.de
E-mail: eikk@compuserve.com
Director:: Gideon Bachmann
Pro-grammers:Gideon Bachmann, Cristina Marx
Contact: Cristina Marx
Shorts and features; noncompetitive.
Dates: Nov. 30-Dec. 3, 2000
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Washington Jewish Film Festival
Edition: 11th
1529 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 777-3248
Fax: (202) 518-9420
Web site: http://www.wjff.org
E-mail: webteam@wjff.org
Director: Miriam Morsel Nathan
Contact: Jennifer L. Katz
Presents Jewish-themed features, documentaries and shorts from around the world. Audience awards for best feature film and best documentary.
Dates: Nov. 30-Dec. 10, 2000
Location: Washington, D.C.

Pink Bubble Bath — The Sexy Film Festival
Edition: 1st
800¾ Lucile Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90026
Phone: (323) 906-9447
Web site: http://www.pinkbubblebath.com
E-mail: o.perez@pinkbubblebath.com
Director:/Contact: Oscar Perez
Programmer: Travis T. Stevens
Deadline: Oct. 1, 2000
Sexy short films about relationships, love, sex and erotica; competi-tive.
Dates: November 2000 Location: California

More Film

  • Halloween

    Movies Featured More Female Protagonists in 2018, But It's Not All Good News (Study)

    “Halloween,” “A Star is Born,” and “Crazy Rich Asians” made headlines for featuring strong roles for women, but even though the number of female film protagonists hit a high in 2018, the movie industry still offered its juiciest parts to men. At a time when Hollywood is under pressure to become more inclusive and is [...]

  • Colin Farrell Dumbo

    Colin Farrell To Star in Andrew Haigh's BBC Two Thriller 'The North Water'

    Colin Farrell is set to star in “The North Water,” the BBC Two thriller which will be directed by critically acclaimed filmmaker Andrew Haigh (“Lean on Pete”). Based on Ian McGuire’s novel, the four-part series is being adapted by Haigh and produced by See-Saw Films for BBC Two. Set in the U.K. and in the [...]

  • New Fox Appoints Wayne Borg to

    New Fox Appoints Wayne Borg to Los Angeles Studio Role

    Wayne Borg, who has headed the Fox Studios Australia operations in Sydney for the past four years, has been appointed president and general manager of studios at New Fox. He will relocate from Australia to Los Angeles. Fox Studios Australia, which is to remain part of 21st Century Fox and will become part of Disney [...]

  • Lisa Borders Time's Up

    Time's Up President Lisa Borders Resigns

    Lisa Borders has resigned as president of Time’s Up, she and the organization announced on Monday. Borders is resigning due to family issues, she said in a statement. Time’s Up COO Rebecca Goldman will now serve as interim CEO. “As Time’s Up continues to grow, I am proud of the work I have done to [...]

  • Keira Knightly as "Rachael Morgan" in

    Film Review: Keira Knightley in 'The Aftermath'

    Less widely seen (and acclaimed) than it deserved to be, James Kent’s debut feature “Testament of Youth” was one of the great recent love-in-wartime dramas, translating the intimate romance and sprawling human tragedy of Vera Brittain’s WWI memoir with a grace and heft worthy of its David Lean allusions. Four years on, it’s not hard [...]

  • Inside Amazon's New Feature Film Strategy

    Amazon's New Film Strategy: Straight-to-Service Titles and Starry Sundance Buys

    It was close to midnight when Amazon Studios chief Jennifer Salke got the text. The company had failed in its quest to acquire “Brittany Runs a Marathon,” a body image dramedy that captivated Salke when she saw it at Sundance. A sales agent on the project messaged her to say that a competitor offered a [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content