×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Film Fest list – January

Febiofest
Edition:8th
Ruzova 13
110 00 Prague 1
Czech Republic
Phone:02 242 14 815
Fax: 02 242 14 254
Web site: www.febio.cz
E-mail: febiofest@post.cz
Director: Fero Fenic
Programmer/contact: Tereza Brdeckova
Deadline:Nov. 30, 2000
Noncompetitive.
Dates: Jan. 2-31, 2001, in Prague; Jan. 25-Feb. 18 in other Czech cities
Location: Prague and Czech Republic

Flickerfest
Edition:10th
P.O. Box 7416
Bondi Beach, NSW 2026
Australia
Phone: 61-2-93656877
Fax: 61-2- 93656899
Web site: www.flickerfest.com.au
E-mail: flicker-fest@bigpond.com
Director/programmer: Bronwyn Kidd
Contact: George Catsi
Deadline: Oct. 1, 2000
Competitive International short-film festival for drama, animation and documentary.
Dates: Jan. 4-10, 2001, then touring Australia.
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, then touring.

Vivipara Super 8
Edition: 2nd
Korte Prinsengracht 15a
1013GN Amsterdam
Netherlands
Fax: 31 20 6238613
E-mail: zm@dds.nl
Director/programmer: Fred Pelon
Deadline: Nov. 1, 2000
Noncompetitive; only 8mm film, VHS, S-VHS and 16 sepmag
and conmag.
Dates: Jan. 8, 2001
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Sarasota Film Festival
Edition: 3rd
1365 Fruitville Road
Sarasota, FL 34236
Phone: (941) 364-9514
Fax: (941) 364-8411
Web site: www.sarasotafilmfest.com
E-mail: sarasotafilmfest@msn.com
Director/contact: Jody Kielbasa
Deadline: Nov. 15, 2000; Dec. 4, 2000, for late entries.
Shows independent and commercial features, shorts, docus and student films. Noncompetitive.
Dates: Jan. 10-14, 2001
Location: Sarasota, Fla.

Palm Springs International Film Festival
Edition: 12th
1700 E. Tahquitz Canyon Way, #3
Palm Springs, CA 92262
Phone: (760) 322-2930
Fax: (760) 322-4087
Web site: www.psfilmfest.org
E-mail: info@psfilmfest.org
Director/contact: Craig Prater
Programmer: Jennifer Stark
Deadline: Nov. 1, 2000
Noncompetitive.
Dates: Jan. 11-22, 2001
Location: Palm Springs, Calif.

San Francisco Independent FilmFestival
Edition: 3rd
530 Divisadero, #187
San Francisco, CA 94117
Phone: (415) 707.2876
Web site: www.sfindie.com
E-mail: sfindie@sirius.com
Director/programmer: Jeff Ross
Deadline: Oct. 1, 2000
North American features and shorts with a spotlight on short animation. All films compete for audience awards.
Dates: Jan. 11-21, 2001
Locations: San Francisco, Berkeley and Northern California colleges.

Alliance Atlantis Banff Television Executive Program
Edition: 3rd
c/o Banff Television Festival
1516 Railway Ave.
Canmore, Alberta, T1W 1P6
Canada
Phone: (403) 678-9260
Fax: (403) 678-9269
Web site: www.banfftvfest.com.
E-mail: info@banfftvfest.com
Designed for senior television executives in broadcasting, production and distribution to further develop their entrepreneurial, leadership and management skills.
Date: Jan. 12 – 19, 2001
Location: Banff, Alberta

Brussels Gay & Lesbian Film Festival
Edition: 15th
81, rue du Marché au Charbon
B-1000 Brussels
Belgium
Phone: +32 2 512 45 87
Fax: +32 2 511 31 48
Web site: www.fglb.org
E-mail: fglb@hotmail.com, fglb.marc@advalvas.be
Director: Tels Quels Asbl
Contact: Marc Van Heuckelom
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000
Feature films, shorts, documenta-ries plus an extended program of events; noncompetitive.
Dates: Jan. 12-21, 2001
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Dance On Camera Festival
Edition: 29th
Dance Films Association Inc.
48 W. 21st St., #907
New York, NY 10010
Phone/fax: (212) 727-0764
Web site: www.dancefilmsassn.org
E-mail: dfa5@juno.com
Director: Deirdre Towers
Co-producer: Joanna Ney
Dance documentaries, narratives and experimental work created in the last two years.
Dates: Jan. 12-20, 2001
Location: New York

International Film Financing Conference
Edition: 8th
360 Ritch St.
San Francisco, CA 94107
Phone: (415) 281-9777
Fax: (415) 495-2381
Web site: www.iffcon.com
E-mail: info@iffcon.com
Director: Wendy Braitman
Contact: Jerry Heppler
Deadline: Oct. 13, 2000
Sixty selected producers with projects in development meet with buyers for panels, roundtables, private meetings and receptions.
Dates: Jan. 12-14, 2001
Location: San Francisco

FIPA — Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels
Edition: 14th
14, rue Alexandre Parodi.
75010 Paris/France
Phone: 33 (0) 1 44 89 99 99
Fax: 33 (0) 1 44 89 99 60
Web site: www.fipa.tm.fr
E-mail: info@fipa.tm.fr
Director: Marie-France Pisier
Programmer: Pierre-Henri Deleau
Contact: Jean-Michel Ausseil
Deadline: Nov. 18, 2000
Shows drama, series and serials, creative documentaries, reportages and current affairs, performing arts and short programs.
Dates: Jan. 16-21, 2001
Location: Biarritz, France

Film Festival Brussels-Europe
Edition: 28th
Chaussée de Louvain 30
B-1210 Brussels
Belgium
Phone: + 32 2 227 39 80
Fax: + 32 2 218 18 60
Web site: www.brusselsfilmfest.be
E-mail: infoffb@netcity.be
Director/programmer: Christian Thomas
Deadline: Oct. 31, 2000
European competition for shorts and features. Other sections include independent features; Belgian Focus, with a national competition for short films and documentaries; focus on new German directors; and special programs.
Dates: Jan. 18-27, 2001
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Sundance Film Festival
Edition: 16th
Sundance Institute
307 West 200 South, Suite 5002
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: (801) 328-3456
Fax: (801) 575-5175
8857 W. Olympic Blvd., Suite 200
Beverly Hills, CA 90211-3605
Phone: (310) 360-1981
Fax: (310) 360-1969
Web site: www.sundance.org
E-mail: institute@sundance.org, la@sundance.org
Directors: Nicole Guillemet, Geoffrey Gilmore
Programmers: Geoffrey Gilmore, Nicole Guillemet, John Cooper, Rebecca Yeldham, Trevor Groth, Shari Frilot
Contact: Nicole Guillemet
Deadlines: Aug. 4, 2000, for American features; Sept. 29, 2000, for short films; Oct. 6, 2000, for fea-tures.
Sections include premieres, independent feature competition for American dramatic and documentary films, American Spectrum for dramatic and documentary films, world cinema, Frontier for American and international experimental films, Park City at Midnight for after-hours American and international films, shorts and Native Forum.
Dates: Jan. 18-28, 2001
Location: Park City, Utah

Moondance International Film Festi-val
Edition: 2nd
P.O. Box 3348
Boulder, CO 80307
Phone: (303) 545-0202
Web site: www.moondancefilmfestival.com
E-mail: moondanceff@aol.com
Director: Elizabeth English
Deadline: Oct. 1, 2000
Accepts features, shorst, documentaries, animation, screenplays, stage plays and short stories by women in any genre.
Dates: Jan. 19-21, 2001
Location: Boulder, Colo.

New York Festivals Television Programming & Promotion Competition
Edition: 43rd
186 Fifth Ave.
7th floor
New York, NY 10010
Phone: (914) 238-4481
Fax: (914) 238-5040
Web site: NYFests.com
E-mail: info@nyfests.com
Director/programmer: Bilha Goldberg
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000
Shows news, documentaries, entertainment, children’s films, promo spots and musicvideos.
Date: Jan. 19, 2001
Location: New York

Premiers Plans — Festival d’Angers
Edition: 13th
54 rue Beaubourg
75003 Paris, France
Phone: 0033 1 42 71 53 70
Fax: 0033 1 42 71 01 11
Web site: www.premiersplans.org
E-mail: paris@premiersplans.org
Director: Claude-Eric Poiroux
Programmers: Claude-Eric Poiroux, Frédéric Lavigne
Contact: Frédéric Lavigne
Deadline: Nov. 3, 2000
Four competitive sections: European feature films, European short films, French short films and European student films.
Dates: Jan. 19-28, 2001
Location: Angers, France

Nodance Film & Multimedia Festival
Edition: 4th
703 Pier Ave., #675
Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
Phone: (310) 937-6363
Web site: www.nodance.com
E-mail: info@nodance.com
Director/programmer: James Boyd
Deadline: Nov. 18, 2000
Showcases digital and underground independent features, shorts and music videos. Also promotes international traveling and online film programs.
Dates: Jan. 20-27, 2001
Location: Park City, Utah.

Slamdance
Edition: 7th
6381 Hollywood Blvd., #520
Los Angeles, CA 90028
Phone: (323) 466-1786
Fax: (323) 466-1784
Web site: www.slamdance.com
E-mail: mail@slamdance.com
Director: Peter Bax-ter
Programmer/contact: Henry Turner
Deadline: Oct. 11, 2000, for early deadline; Nov. 8, 2000, for final deadline.
Film competition, year-round short-film competition on slamdance.com, screenplay competition and an on-the-road series.
Dates: Jan. 20-27, 2001
Location: Park City, Utah

Alpe Adria Cinema – Trieste Film Festival
Edition: 12th
Via San Rocco, 1
34121 Trieste, Italy
Phone: ++39 040 31 11 53
Fax: ++39 040 31 19 93
Web site: www.spin.it/alpeadriacinema
E-mail: aac@spin.it
Director: Annamaria Percavassi
Programmers: Annamaria Percavassi, Tiziana Film, Sergio Grmek Germani
Contacts: Nicoletta Romeo, Elena Giuffrida
Deadline: Nov. 15, 2000
Competitive section of feature films and a competitive section of short films, videos and documentaries. Also features a noncompetitive retrospective on a central or eastern European nation.
Dates: Third week of January 2001
Location: Trieste, Italy

NATPE Conference & Exhibition
Edition: 38th
2425 Olympic Blvd., Suite 600E
Santa Monica, CA 90404
Phone: (310) 453-4440
Fax: (310) 453-5258
Web site: www.natpe.org
E-mail: info@natpe.org
Director: Bruce Johansen
Industry gathering of media-content profession-als.
Dates: Jan. 22-25, 2001
Location: Las Vegas

International Film Festival Rotterdam
Edition: 30th
P.O. Box 21696
3001 AR Rotterdam
The Nether-lands
Phone: +31 10 890 90 90
Fax: +31 10 890 90 91
Web site: www.filmfestivalrotterdam.com
E-mail: ti-ger@filmfestivalrotterdam.com
Director: Simon Field
Programmers: Simon Field, Gertjan Zuilhof, Ludmila Csikova, Femke Wolting
Contact: Rene van der Giessen
Deadline: Oct. 1, 2000, for short films; Nov. 1, 2000 for features.
More than 200 features, including 60 world, international or European premieres; thematic program. Competition.
Dates: Jan. 24-Feb. 4, 2001
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Israel Film Festival

Edition: 17th
6404 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1240
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 966-4166
Fax: (323) 658-6346
Web site: www.israelfilmfestival.com
E-mail: israfest@earthlink.net
Director: Meir Fenigstein
Deadline: Dec. 15, 2000
Dates and locations: Jan. 25-Feb. 1, 2001, in Miami, Fla.; Feb. 22-March 8, 2001, in New York; March 27-April 5, 2001, in Los Angeles; April 28-May 3, 2001, in Chicago.

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival
Edition: 23rd
La Jetée
6 place Michel de L’Hospital
63058 Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 1
France
Phone: (33) 473 91 65 73
Fax: (33) 473 92 11 93
Web site: www.clermont-filmfest.com
E-mail: info@clermont-filmfest.com
Contacts: Christian Guinot, Roger Gonin
Deadline: Oct. 16, 2000
International and national competitions for short films; retrospectives; market.
Dates: Jan. 26-Feb. 3, 2001
Location: Clermont-Ferrand, France

Gerardmer Thriller Film Festival
Edition: 7th
Le Public Systeme
40 Rue Anatole France
92300 Levallois, France
Phone: 0141342000
Fax: 0141342077
Directors: Bruno Barde, Lionel Chouchan
Programmer: Jerome Lasserro
Deadline: Jan. 5, 2001
Dates: Jan. 26-28, 2001
Location: Gerardmer, France

Goteborg Film Festival
Edition: 24th
Box 7079
402 32 Goteborg, Sweden
Phone: +46 31 410546
Fax: +46 31 410063
Web site: www.goteborg.filmfestival.org
E-mail: goteborg@filmfestival.org
Director: Gunnar Bergdahl
Contact: Agneta Green
Deadline: Nov. 1, 2000
Noncompetitive
Dates: Jan. 26-Feb 4, 2001
Location: Goteborg, Sweden

Black Maria Film and Video Festival
Edition: 20th
Dept. of Media Arts
New Jersey City University
Fries Hall, MA 112
2039 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07305
Phone: (201) 200-2043
Fax: (201) 200-3490
Web site: ellserver1.njcu.edu/TAEBMFF, www.neobmff.com
Director/programmer: John Columbus
Deadline: Nov. 20, 2000
Competitive for short films and videos.
Dates: Jan. 28-May 1, 2001
Location: Touring the United States and Seoul, Korea.

Fajr International Film Festival
Edition: 19th
Farhang Cinem
Dr. Shariati Ave.
Gholhak, Tehran 19139
Iran
Phone: (98-21) 200-2088-90
Fax: (98-21) 267-082 – 6708155
E-mail: fcf@dpi.net.ir
Director/contact: S. Daad
Deadline: Dec. 20, 2000
Competitive fest celebrating Eastern and Western cinema.
Dates: Jan. 31-Feb. 10, 2001
Location: Tehran, Iran

Oiu-In-Africa South African Gay & Lesbian Film Festival
Edition: 7th
P.O. Box 15707
Vlaeberg 8018
Cape Town, South Africa
Phone: +27.21. 465 92 89
Fax: +27.21. 465 19 27
Web site: www.oia.co.za
E-mail: info@oia.co.za
Director: Nodi Murphy, Jack Lewis
Contact: Nodi Murphy
Deadline: End of October 2000
Gay and lesbian titles, feature and short films, including documentaries. Audience award for best feature and best short.
Dates: January-February 2001
Locations: Johannesburg, Pretoria and Cape Town, South Africa

More Film

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content