×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Daytime Emmy Nominees List 2

GAMESHOW HOST

 

Tom Bergeron, “Hollywood Squares” (syn)

 

Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!” (syn)

 

Bob Barker, “The Price Is Right” (CBS)

 

Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (syn)

 

Ben Stein & Jimmy Kimmel, “Win Ben Stein’s Money” (Comedy Central)

 

 

TALKSHOW HOST

 

Leeza Gibbons, “Leeza” (NBC)

 

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford, “Live With Regis and Kathie Lee” (syn)

 

Roseanne, “The Roseanne Show” (syn)

 

Rosie O’Donnell, “The Rosie O’Donnell Show” (syn)

 

Barbara Walters, Meredith Vieira, Star Jones, Joy Behar, Debbie Matenopoulos, “The View” (ABC)

 

 

SERVICE SHOW

 

HostJulia Child, “Baking With Julia II” (PBS)

 

Ming Tsai, “East Meets West With Ming Tsai” (Food)

 

Christopher Lowell, “Interior Motives” (Discovery)

 

Martha Stewart, “Martha Stewart Living” (syn)

 

Steve Thomas, “This Old House” (PBS)

 

 

DRAMA SERIES – DIRECTING TEAM

 

“All My Children” — James Baffico, Casey Childs, Conal O’Brien, Robert Scinto, Angela Tessinari, directors; Karen Johnson, Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Terry Walker, Pamela Magee, AJ Gundell, Paul F. Antonelli, associate directors; Penny Bergman, Tamara Grady, Rusty Swope, stage managers (ABC)

 

“Days of Our Lives” — Herb Stein, Phil Sogard, Randy Robbins, Roger W. Inman, directors; Sheryl Harmon, Mason Dickson, Julie Brady, David N. Kohn, associate directors; Joseph Lumer, Fran Bellini De Simone, Gary Wente, stage managers (NBC)

 

“General Hospital” — Joseph Behar, Shelley Curtis, William Ludel, Scott Mckinsey, Alan Pultz, directors; Ron Cates, Christine R. Magarian, Howard Ritter, Mary Hardwick, associate director; Craig McManus, Kathy Ladd, Chris Walsh Reilly, stage managers (ABC)

 

“The Young & the Restless” — Heather H. Hill, Mike Denney, Kathryn Foster, Sally McDonald, directors; Betty Rothenberg, Dan Brumett, Noel Maxam, associate directors; Randall Hill, Don Jacob, Bret Warren, stage managers (CBS)

 

 

DIRECTING IN A GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

 

“Hollywood Squares” — Chris Darley, director (syn)

 

“Jeopardy!” — Kevin McCarthy, director (syn)

 

 

DIRECTING IN A TALKSHOW

 

“Live With Regis and Kathie” — Lee David McGrail, director (syn)

 

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Joseph C. Terry, director (syn)

 

“The Roseanne Show” — Ken Fuchs, director (syn)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Deborah Miller, Arthur Forrest, directors (syn)

 

“The View” — Mark Gentile, director (ABC)

 

 

DIRECTING IN A SERVICE SHOW

 

“Martha Stewart Living” — Brook Altman, Ernie Fritz, Gary Jelaso, directors (syn)

 

“This Old House” — Russell Morash, director (PBS)

 

 

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

 

“Barney & Friends” — Steven Feldman, Fred Holmes, Jim Rowley, directors (PBS)

 

“Blue’s Clues” — Alan Zdinak, Paul Zehrer, directors (Nick)

 

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Michael Gross,Darrell Suto, directors (syn)

 

“Reading Rainbow” — Ed Wiseman, Larry Lancit, Mark Mannucci, directors (PBS)

 

“Sesame Street” — Lisa Simon, Emily Squires, Ted May, Steve Feldman, Regge Life, Victor Dinapoli, directors (PBS)

 

 

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

 

In the Doghouse George Miller, director (Showtime)

 

The Island on Bird Street Soren Kragh-Jacobsen, director (Showtime)

 

The Sweetest Gift Stuart Margolin, director (Showtime)

 

Wishbone’s Dog Days of the West Rick Duffield, director (Showtime)

 

 

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

 

“1998 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” — Gary Halvorson, director (NBC)

 

CBS Tournament of Roses Parade Michael Gargiulo, director (CBS)

 

Tournament of Roses Parade Arthur Forrest, director (NBC)

 

 

DRAMA SERIES-WRITING TEAM

 

“All My Children” — Megan Mctavish, Frederick Johnson, Victor Miller, Craig Carlson, N. Gail Lawrence, Juliet Law Packer, Karen Lewis, Michelle Patrick, Bettina F. Bradbury, Judith Donato, Kathleen Klein, Caroline Franz, Charlotte Gibson, Elizabeth Page, Sharon Epstein, John Piroman, writers (ABC)

 

“Days of Our Lives” — Sally Sussman Morina, head writer; Dena Higley, Dorothy Ann Purser, Victor Gialanella, Marlene Clark Poulter, Meredith Post, Peter Brash, associate head writers; Peggy Schibi, Maralyn Thoma, Fran Myers, Joyce Rosenblad, Bruce Neckels, dialogue writers (NBC)

 

“General Hospital” — Robert Guza Jr., head writer; Michele Val Jean, Patrick Mulcahey, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Ryan, associate head writers; Stephen Demorest, Garin Wolf, breakdown writers; Craig Heller, Bill Levinson, Michael Quinn, script writers (ABC)

 

“Guiding Light” — Barbara Esensten, James Harmon Brown, head writers; Nancy Williams Watt, Michael Conforti, Kathleen Kennedy, N. Gail Lawrence, associate head writers; Fred Johnson, Donna Swajeski, breakdown writers; Tita Bell, Jill Lorie Hurst, David Kreizman, Tony Lang, Roger Newman, Pete T. Rich, Loren Segan, script writers (CBS)

 

“The Young & The Restless” — William J. Bell Sr., head writer, Kay Alden, head writer; Jerry Birn, John F. Smith, Trent Jones, Natalie Minardi, Jim Houghton, Eric Freiwald, Janice Ferri, Rex M. Best, Michael Minnis, writers (CBS)

 

 

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

 

“Blue’s Clues” — Angela Santomero, head writer; Alice Wilder, Michael Smith, co-writers (Nickelodeon)

 

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Bill Nye, James McKenna, Erren Gottlieb, Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, Ian G. Saunders, Michael Palleschi, Lynn Brunnell, writers (syn)

 

“Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood” — Fred Rogers, writer (PBS)

 

“Reading Rainbow” — Ronnie Krauss, Cecily Truett, Jill Gluckson, writers (PBS)

 

“Sesame Street” — Lou Berger, head writer; Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Chrissy Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Sonia Manzano, Joey Mazzarino, Jeff Moss, Cathi Rosenberg-Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Mo Willems, writers (PBS)

 

 

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

 

“The Inventors’ Specials: Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants” — Heather Conkie, writer (HBO)

 

“The Island on Bird Street” — John Goldsmith, Tony Grisoni, writers (Showtime)

 

“The Tiger Woods Story” — Takashi A. Bufford, writer (Showtime)

 

 

SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

 

“Jeopardy!” — Gary Johnson, head writer; Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Debbie Griffin, Jeff Pierson, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse, writers (syn)

 

“Pop-Up Video” — Liz Lewis, Chris Bonner, Kathy Lineberger, Tom Morrissey, Marty Kitin, writers (VH1)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Janette Barber, head writer; Rosie O’Donnell, Judy Gold, Debbie Kasper, Linda Smith, Alan Katz, Caissie St. Onge, Seth Rudetsky, Peter Killeen, Art Sears, Mary Walsh, writers (syn)

 

“The View” — Beverly Kopf, Andrew Smith, Christian Mckiernan, writers (ABC)

 

“Win Ben Stein’s Money” — Doug Armstrong, Jonathan Bourne, Henriette Mantel, Jonathan Barry, writers (Comedy Central)

 

 

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

 

“Martha Stewart Living” — Lisa Wagner, senior art director; Necy Fernandes, senior set decorator (syn)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Kathleen Ankers, scenic designer; Clay Brown, art director (syn)

 

“Sesame Street” — Victor Dinapoli, production designer; Bob Phillips, Mike Pantuso, Pete Ortiz, art directors ; Nat Mongioi, set decorator (PBS)

 

“The View” — William Mickley, scenic designer (ABC)

 

“Wishbone’s Dog Days of the West” — Chris Henry, production designer; Doug Leonard, art director; Barry Phillips, art director; Gretchen Goetz, set decorator; Bob Bowman, set decorator (Showtime)

 

 

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

 

“Hollywood Squares” — Bob Ennis, David Hallmark, technical director; Wayne Getchell, Hank Geving, Greg Grouwinkel, Sandra Harris, Keeth Lawrence, Tracey Lawrence, Les Norse, electronic cameras; Allen Latter, senior video (syn)

 

“The Montel Williams Show” — Bipan Vij, technical director; Ron Carl Sr., senior video; Barry Fialk, Robert Salamanca, Matt Lassandro, Frank Lombardo, Victor Longtin, Jeff Gentile, Bill Sullivan, electronic cameras (syn)

 

“The Price Is Right” — David Hallmark, technical director; Allen Latter, senior video; Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson, Martin K. Wagner, electronic cameras (CBS)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Gregory Aull, Karen Obel, technical director; Robert Batsche, senior video; Len Wechsler, Michael C. Inglesh, Ken Decker, Damien Tuffereau, Jack Gagne, Carl Eckett, Eric Eisenstein, electronic cameras (syn)

 

“The View” — Rene M. Butler, technical director; Nicholas J. Besink, senior video; Reginald Drakeford, Russell Fortier, Eric Johnson, Frank J. Cocchia, Carlos Rios, John Eccher, Greg Privitelli, Mike Rodriguez, Rich Cavaliere, Stan Talarek, electronic cameras (ABC)

 

 

SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY

 

“The Inventors’ Specials: Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants” — Rick Maguire, cinematographer (HBO)

 

“Reading Rainbow” — Kevin Lombard, Joel Shapiro, Ari Haberberg, directors of photography (PBS)

 

“Secrets of the Animal Kingdom” — Neal Gallagher, electronic camera (PBS)

 

“This Old House” — Joel Coblenz, electronic camera (PBS)

 

 

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

 

“Casper” — Bruce Babcock, Harvey Cohen, Charles Fernandez, Ron Grant, Thom Sharp, composers (Fox)Lionhearts Mark Watters, composer (syn)

 

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures (Legend of the Dark Night)” — Shirley Walker, composer (WB)

 

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures (Little Girl Lost, Part 1)” — Lolita Ritmanis, composer (WB)

 

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures (Judgment Day)” — Michael McCuistion, composer (WB)

 

“Sesame Street” — Robby Merkin, music director; Danny Epstein, principal arranger; Dave Conner, Chris Cerf, Sarah Durkee, Tony Geiss, Gail Sky King, Stephen Lawrence, Jeff Moss, Paul Jacobs, composers (PBS)

 

“Steven Spielberg Presents: Animaniacs” — Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Tim Kelly, Julie Bernstein, Gordon L. Goodwin, composers (WB)

 

“Steven Spielberg Presents: Pinky and the Brain” — Julie Bernstein, Steve Bernstein, Tim Kelly, Gordon L. Goodwin, composers (WB)

 

 

ORIGINAL SONG

 

“As the World Turns” — (This Is Our Moment) Earl Rose, composer; Olivia Newton-John, Victoria Shaw, composer/lyricists (CBS)

 

“As the World Turns” — (You Are Where I Belong) Victoria Lynn Shaw, Earl Rose, Bryan White, composer/lyricists (CBS)

 

“General Hospital” — (Just for You) Maribeth Derry, lyricist; Steve Diamond, composer (ABC)

 

“Lionhearts” — (Roar) Mark Watters, composer; Lorraine Feather, lyricist (syn)

 

“Steven Spielberg Presents: Pinky and the Brain” — (Brain Doggie Mambo) Julie Bernstein, composer; Wendell Morris, Tom Sheppard, lyricists (WB)

 

“Steven Spielberg Presents: Pinky and the Brain” — (Pinky’s Memories) Julie Bernstein, composer; Charles M. Howell IV, Gordon Bressack, lyricists (WB)

 

“Sunset Beach” — (Always You & I) Katie Mac, lyricist; Katie Mcgunnigle, composer (NBC)

 

 

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

 

“Martha Stewart Living” — Rob Wyatt, Gael Towey, title designers (syn)

 

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Harriet Seitler, Sheri Salata, Thalia Kalodimos, graphic artists; Suzanne Kiley, title designer (syn)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Mark Schneider, George Engelbrecht, graphic artist-title designers (syn)

 

“Wishbone’s Dog Days of the West” — Kathryn Yingling, title designer (Showtime)

 

“Woof! It’s a Dog’s Life With Matthew Margolis” — Gabriel Polonsky, title designer (PBS)

 

 

MAKEUP

 

“Donny & Marie” — Robert Ryan, Lisa Pharren, Dee Dee Marcelli, makeup artists (syn)

 

“Leeza” — Anna Lujan, Chanty La Grana, Keith Crary, makeup artists (NBC)

 

“The Oprah Winfrey” — Show Roosevelt Cartwright, makeup artist (syn)

 

“Sally Jessy Raphael” — Richard Penna, makeup artist (Sally Jessy Raphael); Gina Riggi, makeup artist (syn)

 

“The View” — Eve Pearl, Alan Cutler, Lori Klein, Karim Orange, makeup artists (ABC)

 

 

HAIRSTYLING

 

“Donny & Marie” — Gail Rowell-Ryan, hairstylist (syn)

 

“Leeza” — Kim Salvatore, Debbi Sondergard, hairstylists (NBC)

 

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Andre Walker, hairstylist (syn)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — David Evangelista, Clariss Morgan, hairstylists (syn)

 

“The View” — Deirdra Flaharty, Marque, Bryant Renfroe, hairstylists (ABC)

 

 

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

 

“Martha Stewart Living” — Michael Starobin, supervising editor; Cynthia Maurizio, senior editor; Doug Wright, Anthony Tocci, Peter Trivelas, Alex Gunuey, Paul Delmiche, Sean Steyer, Ian Collen, Dan Durand, editors (syn)

 

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Mike Mabbott, John Strolia, Joe Puglise, senior editors; Clark Burnett, Tim Drover, Rich Mikan, Neil Coleman, Gloria Almada, Doug Ryan, editors (syn)

 

“Pictionary” — Robert Bernstein, editor (PBS)

 

“Sesame Street” — Robert Emerick, supervising editor (PBS)

 

 

LIVE & DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING

 

“Barney & Friends” — David Boothe, Gary French, re-recording mixers; Ron Balentine, production mixer (PBS)

 

“Hollywood Squares” — Otto Svoboda, Clyde Kaplan, production mixers; Maryann Jorgenson, music mixer; Howard Vinitsky, music mixer-sound effects mixer (syn)

 

“The Price Is Right” — Jack Beller, post-production mixer; David Vaughn, production mixer; Maryann Jorgenson, music mixer; Denise Palm Stones, sound effects mixer (CBS)

 

“Reading Rainbow” — Lee Murphy, post-production mixer; Gary Silver, production mixer (PBS)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Ed Mcewan, Jay Vicari, William Taylor, sound mixers (syn)

 

 

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

 

“Disney Presents Bill Nye The Science Guy” — Felicity Oram, John Reul, Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, editors (syn)

 

“The Inventors’ Specials: Edison: The Wizard of Light” — Jeff Warren, Mike Lee, Rik Morden, editors (HBO)

 

“The New Yankee Workshop” — Gary Stephenson, editor (PBS)

 

“Reading Rainbow” — Dena Mermelstein, Juantxo Royo, Douglas Schuetz, Steve Pequignot, editors (PBS)

 

“This Old House” — Bill Howe, editor (PBS)

 

 

SOUND EDITING

 

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Dave Howe, Thomas Mcgurk, Michael Mcauliffe, sound editors (syn)

 

“Disney’s Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show” — Christopher Harvengt, supervising sound editor; Kim Naves, supervising music editor; Jim Williams, ADR editor; Jay Jennings, sound effects editor; Tiffany Griffith, sound editor (syn)

 

The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss Michael Ruschak, Neil Cedar, sound editors (Nick)

 

Young Hercules George Haddad, sound/ADR editor (Fox)

 

 

SOUND EDITING-SPECIAL CLASS

 

“Disney’s Hercules” — Jennifer E. Mertens, Robert Duran, Paca Thomas, supervising sound editors; Marc Perlman, Brian F. Mars, supervising music editors; Melissa Ellis, supervising dialogue editor; Robbi Smith, Robert Poole III, dialogue editors; Rick Hammel, Kenneth D. Young, Charles Rychwalski, Eric Hertsgaard, William Kean, David Lynch, Otis Van Osten, sound editors (ABC/syn)

 

“Disney’s Recess” — Robert Duran, sound effects supervisor; Fil Brown, music editor; Robbi Smith, dialogue editor (syn)

 

“Men in Black: The Series” — Michael Warner, supervising sound editor; Robert Poole III, dialogue editor (syn)

 

“Oh Yeah! Cartoons” — Michael Warner, supervising sound editor; Robbi Smith, dialogue editor (Nickelodeon)

 

“Robocop: Alpha Commando the Series” — Scott A. Jennings, Michael Warner, supervising sound editors (syn)

 

“Sesame Street” — Richard Maitland, SfX editor; Bob Schott, sound editor (PBS)

 

“Voltron: The Third Dimension” — Rick Hinson, M.P.S.E., supervising sound editor; Elizabeth Hinson, sound editor (syn)

 

 

SOUND MIXING

 

“Bear in the Big Blue House” — Peter Hefter, production mixer; John Albert, re-recording mixer (Dis)

 

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Dave Howe, Thomas Mcgurk, Michael Mcauliffe, re-recording mixers; Myron Partman, Resti Bagcal, Todd Schmidt, Marion Smith, production mixers (syn)

 

“The Inventors Specials: Edison: The Wizard of Light” — Daniel Pellerin, production mixer; Andrew Tay, Tony Van Den Akker, re-recording mixers (HBO)

 

“The Inventors Specials: Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants” — David Appleby, production mixer; Tim O’connell, Todd Beckett, Tony Van Den Akker, re-recording mixers (HBO)

 

“Young Hercules” — Yuri Reese, George Haddad, re-recording mixers; Richard Hansen, production mixer (FOX)

 

 

SOUND MIXING-SPECIAL CLASS

 

“Arthur” — Benoit Coallier, Jean-Christophe Verbert, re-recording mixers (PBS)

 

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures” — Tom Maydeck, Rob Hargreaves, re-recording mixers; Patrick Rodman, John Hegedes, production mixers (WB)

 

“Sesame Street” — Richard Maitland, SFS mixer; Blake Norton, sound mixer (PBS)

 

“Steven Spielberg Presents: Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain” — Thomas Maydeck, Patrick Rodman, re-recording mixers (WB)

 

 

LIGHTING DIRECTION

 

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Dan Lange, Gregg Smith, lighting directors (syn)

 

“Donny & Marie” — John Conti, lighting designer (syn)

 

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Tara Denise, Dennis M. Size, lighting designer (syn)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Alan Blacher, lighting designer (syn)

 

“The View” — Candice Dunn, lighting designer (ABC)

 

 

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

 

“Bear In the Big Blue House” — Paul Andrejco, Mary Brehmer, Kip Rathke, Ed Christie, Fred Bucholz, Ann Holdgruen, Larry Jameson, Tim Miller, Connie Peterson, Jason Weber, Christine Moyes, Rob Gardner, Sara O’donnell, Isabelle Dufour, Susan Pitocchi, Victoria Ellis, Eric Engelhardt, Goran Sparrman, Heather Asch, Henri Ewaskio, James Chal, puppet costume designers (Dis)

 

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Dale Richards, Eric Justian, Donna Richards, costume designers (syn)

 

“Sesame Street” — Bill Kellard, Terry Roberson, costume designers, humans; Ed Christie, Mark Zeszotek, Stephen Rotondaro, Lara Maclean, Carlo Yannuzzi, Karena Wienands, Carol Binion, Michelle Hickey, Fred Buchholz, Ann Marie Holdgruen, Rollie Krewson, Connie Peterson, Jason Weber, costume designers, muppets (PBS)

 

“The View” — Francine Taylor, costume stylist (ABC)

 

“Wishbone’s Dog Days of the West” — Stephen Chudej, costume designer (Showtime)

 

“The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss” — Heather Asch, Susan Pitocchi, Henri Ewaskio, Jason Weber, Rob Gardner, Victoria Ellis, Mark Ruffin, Ronald Binion, Mary Brehmer, Rollie Krewson, Lara Maclean, Paul Hartis, Fred Buccholz, Connie Peterson, Matthew Brooks, Janet Kuhl, Polly Smith, Tom Newby, David Roberts, puppet costume designers (Nickelodeon)

 

 

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN – DRAMA SERIES

 

“Another World” — Patrick Howe, art director; Tim Goodmanson, set designer; F. Brigitte Altenhaus, set designer; Martin Fahrer, set designer (NBC)

 

“As the World Turns” — Kevin Rupnik, production designer; Christopher Clarens, art director; Dennis Donegan, set decorator; Catherine Mckenney, Set Decorator; Emily Hull, set decorator (CBS)

 

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Sy Tomashoff, production designer; Jack Forrestel, art director; Lee Moore Jr., set decorator; Charlotte Garnell Scheide, set decorator (CBS)

 

“The Young & the Restless” — Bill Hultstrom, production designer; David Hoffmann, art director; Joe Bevacqua, set decorator; Fred Cooper, set decorator; Andrea Joel, set decorator (CBS)

 

 

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL – DRAMA

 

“Another World” — Vincent Bailey, technical director; Thomas K. Hogan, John Pinto, Barbara Eastman, Anthony Tarantino, Rick Fox, electronic cameras; William Vaccaro, senior video (NBC)

 

“Days of Our Lives” — Wayne Mcdonald, Jay O’neill, technical directors; Mike Caruso, John D. Sizemore, Mike Mecartea, Don Barker, Lew Friant, electronic cameras; Bill Gardhouse, senior video (NBC)

 

“Guiding Light” — Robert F. Eastman, technical director; Howard C. Rosenzweig, Bill Vignari, senior videos; Robert Del Russo, Jerry Gruen, Mark Schneider, Tom Stallone, electronic cameras (CBS)

 

“Sunset Beach” — Antoon Koper, technical director; Dean Cosanella, Michael Glenn, Ray Liu, electronic cameras; Jay Griffiths Jr., senior video (NBC)

 

“The Young & the Restless” — Janice L. Bendiksen, Jim Dray, technical directors; Roberto Bosio, senior video; John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Dean Lamont, electronic camera; Scha Jani, senior video (CBS)

 

 

MUSICAL DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

“All My Children” — Paul F. Antonelli, Terry Walker, music supervisors; A. J. Gundell, Pamela Magee, music directors; Dominic Messinger, Ron Goodman, Robbie Kondor, Mike Renzi, Terry Walker, Gary Kuo, composers (ABC)

 

“Another World” — Ron Brawer, music supervisor; James Kowal, music director; Lanny Meyers, John Henry, Wes Boatman, Dominic Messinger, Rick Rhodes, Robert Sands, Richard Hazard, Barry Devorzon, Allan Bellink, Ed Dzuback, Mark Breeding, Chieli Minucci, composers (NBC)

 

“As the World Turns” — Sybil Costello, music supervisor; Gary Deinstadt, Robert Bard, music directors; Billy Barber, Earl Rose, Rick Rhodes, Danny Lawrence, Jon E. Young, composers (CBS)

 

“Guiding Light” — Robyn Cutler, supervising music director; Rhoda Farkas Rhodes, music director; Robert A. Israel, Christina Loeb, Elizabeth Loeb, Brian Siewert, Ron Cohen, Rick Rhodes, Richard Hazard, composers (CBS)

 

 

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Chris Escobosa, Donna Moss, Christine Lai Johnson, makeup artists (CBS)

 

“Days of Our Lives” — Gail Hopkins, Nina Wells, Joleen Rizzo, Gail Brubaker, Corina Duran, Keith Crary, makeup artists (NBC)

 

“General Hospital” — Donna Messina Armogida, head makeup artist; Cyndilee Rice, Wendy Pennington Holz, Darla Albright, makeup artists (ABC)

 

“Sunset Beach” — Gail Katz-Johnson, Jeanette Kordiak, Julie Kristy, Farah Bunch, Beth Klein, Felicia Linsky, makeup artists (NBC)

 

“The Young & the Restless” — Patricia Denney, Barry Wittman, Ralph Wilcox, Marlene Mason, Taia Redd, makeup artists (CBS)

 

 

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Kathy Weltman, Carlos Pelz, hairstylists (CBS)

 

“Days of Our Lives” — Rod Ortega, Garry Allyn, Fabrizio Sanges, Natascha Ladek, Kelly Muldoon, hairstylists (NBC)

 

“General Hospital” — Deborah E. Dobson, head hairstylist; Kimber Lee Anderson, hairstylist (ABC)

 

“The Young & the Restless” — Arrick Anderson, Mary Jo Fortin, Hitomi Golba, Annette Jones, Mira Wilder, hairstylists (CBS)

 

 

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Jim Jewell, Fred Rodey, Daniel Lecuna, editors (CBS)

 

“General Hospital” — Donald Smith, Fritz Curtis, Peter Fillmore, Brian Rosner, Mary Ann Benson, editors (ABC)

 

“Port Charles” — Donald Smith, Fritz Curtis, Peter Fillmore, Brian Rosner, Mary Ann Benson, Dave Gonzalez, editors (ABC)

 

“Sunset Beach” — Ian Toporoff, Carla Mangia Sherwood, Deborah Rosenberg, Shel Sandman, Carrie Biggs-Adams, Tina Keller, editors (NBC)

 

“The Young & the Restless” — Marc Beruti, Dan Brumett, Ralph Gertel, Steve Pierron, editors (CBS)

 

 

LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

“As the World Turns” — Bob Mackler, Steve Shatkin, Rich Jacob, Hal Schur, Ed Dolan, production mixers; Gennadiy Giller, Connie Seebach, Pierre Delaforcade, pre/prod/post-production mixers; Peter Deverna, Robert Primrose, Chris Rennert, boom operators (CBS)

 

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Jennifer Spangler, Clyde Kaplan, production mixers; Jerry Martz, post production sfx mixer; Angee D. Gates, production sfx mixers; Steven Wacker, post production mixer; Dave Golba, Stan Sweeney, boom operators (CBS)

 

“Guiding Light” — Anthony Butch Inglese Jr., production mixer Joe Gallant, Doug Kent sfx mixers; Tim Pankewicz, music mixer; Tony Valentino, Eric Worth, Andrew Capuano, Andrew Robinson, boom operators; Thomas Bornkamp, Richard Sens Jr., post production mixers (CBS)

 

“The Young & the Restless” — Tommy Persson, production mixer; Carlos Torres, Manny Moreno, post production mixers; Peter Mallard, sound effects mixer; Mark Beckley, Luis Godinez Sr., boom operator (CBS)

 

 

LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

“As the World Turns” — Donna Larson, Nicholas Varacalli, lighting designers (CBS)

 

Days of Our Lives Donald P. De Simone, Ted Polmanski, John Nance, lighting directors (NBC)

 

Guiding Light Brian W. Mcrae, Tony Girolami, lighting designers (CBS)

 

Sunset Beach Patrick Day, Mark Torromeo, Craig D. Chaddick, lighting directors (NBC)

 

 

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

“All My Children” — Margarita Delgado, Charles Schoonmaker, Robin Halperin, costume designers (ABC)

 

“Another World” — Richard Shawn Dudley, Rhonda Roper, costume designers (NBC)

 

“Days of Our Lives” — Richard Bloore, costume designer (NBC)

 

“General Hospital” — Bob Miller, Steve Howard, Nancy L. Konrardy, costume designers (ABC)

 

“Port Charles” — Bob Miller, Steve Howard, costume designers (ABC)

 

More TV

  • The Netflix logo is displayed at

    Netflix Orders 'Queen Sono,' Its First African Original Series

    Netflix has ordered its first African original series, “Queen Sono,” a drama about a secret agent who fights crime while dealing with crises in her personal life. The series will launch globally in 2019. “Queen Sono” stars veteran South African actress Pearl Thusi, who tweeted in an emotional video Monday that she “cannot wait for…every woman on [...]

  • Outlander 406

    'Outlander' Recap: Jamie Encounters William Again in 'Blood of My Blood'

    SPOILER ALERT: Do not read if you have not yet watched “Blood Of My Blood,” the sixth episode of “Outlander” Season 4. The action in “Blood of My Blood” picked up almost immediately after the previous week’s episode, as evidenced by the fact that Murtagh (Duncan Lacroix) was still staying with Claire (Caitriona Balfe) and [...]

  • The Flash -- "Elseworlds, Part 1"

    'Elseworlds, Part 1' Recap: Barry Allen and Oliver Queen Swap Skills, Visit Superman

    SPOILER ALERT: Do not read if you have not yet watched “Elseworlds, Part 1,” the first part of the 2018 “Arrowverse” crossover, which aired Dec. 9. After past crossovers that introduced beloved characters’ doppelgangers, a wedding and death, “Elseworlds,” the fifth annual “Arrowverse” event, had a lot to which to live up. Unlike previous years, [...]

  • Stranger Things

    'Stranger Things' Season 3 Teaser Reveals Episode Titles, 2019 Release

    Netflix dropped a new teaser for the upcoming third season of “Stranger Things” Sunday, confirming that it will land on the streamer in 2019. The teaser also revealed the episode titles for the third season, which are as follows: “Suzie, Do You Copy?,” “The Mall Rats,” “The Case of the Missing Lifeguard,” “The Sauna Test,” [...]

  • Kyzza Terrazas Joins Garcia Bernal, Diego

    Kyzza Terrazas Joins Gael Garcia Bernal, Diego Luna’s La Corriente del Golfo (EXCLUSIVE)

    BUENOS AIRES — Launching their new production house, La Corriente de Golfo, last April, Gael García Bernal and Diego Luna have tapped Mexican writer-director Kyzza Terrazas as the company’s head of development. The appointment will certainly help build the company appointing an old-rounder capable of overseeing and implementing development, writing and directing, and a longtime [...]

  • Michael Che Defends Kevin Hart on

    Michael Che Ribs Academy Over Kevin Hart Controversy on 'SNL'

    Kevin Hart may have alienated some in Hollywood over his recently resurfaced homophobic tweets, but that didn’t stop “Weekend Update” co-host Michael Che from cracking some jokes in support of Hart on Dec. 8’s “Saturday Night Live.” After briefly recapping that Hart stepped down from hosting the Oscars after the 2011 tweets came to light, [...]

  • THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY

    'The Umbrella Academy' Superheroes Series Premiere Date Set on Netflix

    The dysfunctional-family superheroes of “The Umbrella Academy” are landing on Netflix worldwide on Feb. 15, 2019. The live-action series is based on the “Umbrella Academy” comic books created and written by Gerard Way and illustrated by Gabriel Bá, published by Dark Horse Comics. The Netflix original series comprises 10 one-hour episodes. “The Umbrella Academy” stars [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content