×

1950

Due to lack of funding there was no festival in 1950. A French Film Week was run instead.

1951

Grand Prize

Miracolo A Milano, (Miracle in Milan), director, Vittorio De Sica (Italy) and Froken Julie (Miss Julie), director, Alf Sjoberg (Sweden)

Director

Luis Bunuel, Los Olvidados (The Young and the Damned) (Mexico)

Actress

Bette Davis, All About Eve, director, Joseph L. Mankiewicz (U.S.)

Actor

Michael Redgrave, The Browning Version, director, Anthony Asquith (Great Britain)

1952

Grand Prize

Due Soldi Di Speranza (Two Cents Worth of Hope), director, Renato Castellani (Italy)

Othello, Morocco, director, Orson Welles.

Director

Christian-Jacque, Fanfan la Tulipe, (France)

Actress

Lee Grant, Detective Story, director, William Wyler (U.S.)

Actor

Marlon Brando, Viva Zapata, director, Elia Kazan (U.S.)

1953

Grand Prize

Le Salaire De La Peur (The Wages of Fear), director, Henri-Georges Clouzot (France) with Special Mention to: Charles Vanel, designated as the Best Actor of the Festival

1954

Grand Prize

Jigocu-Mon (Gate of Hell), director, Teinosuke Kinusaga

Special Jury Prize

Knave of Hearts, director, Rene Clement (Great Britian)

1955

Feature Films

Palme D’or

Marty, (U.S.), with particular praise for: Screenplay, Paddy Chayefsky; Direction, Delbert Mann; Performances, Ernest Borgnine and Betsy Blair.

Special Jury Prize

Continente Perduto (The Lost Continent) director, Leonardo Bonzi, Mario Craveri, Enrico Gras, F. Lavagnino, G. Moser (France)

1956

Palme D’or

Le Monde Du Silence (The Silent World), director, Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle (France)

Special Jury Prize

Le Mystere Picasso (The Mystery of Picasso), director, Henri-Georges Clouzot (France)

1957

Palme D’or

Friendly Persuasion, director, William Wyler (U.S.)

Special Jury Prize

Kanal, director, Andrzej Wadja (Poland); The Seventh Seal, director, Ingmar Bergman

(Sweden).

Director

Robert Bresson, Un Condamne a mort s’est echappe (A Man Escaped) (France).

Actress

Giulietta Masina, Le Notti di Cabiria (Nights of Cabiria), (Italy) with an homage to Federico Fellini.

Actor

John Kitzmiller, Dolina Miru (Valley of Peace), Yugoslavia, director, France Stiglic

1958

Palme D’or

Letiat Zhuravli (The Cranes are flying), director, Mikhail Kalatozov (U.S.S.R.)

Special Jury Prize

Mon Oncle, director, Jaques Tati (France)

1959

Palme D’or

Black Orpheus, director, Marcel Camus (France)

Special Jury Prize

Zvezdi (Stars), director, Konrad Wolf (Bulgaria-East Germany).

Director

Francois Truffaut, The 400 Blows (France)

Actress

Simone Signoret, Room at the Top

Actor

Collectively, to: Dean Stockwell, Bradford Dillman, and Orson Welles, Compulsion, director, Richard Fleischer (U.S.)