×

COMPETITION FEATURE FILMS

Dance Me to My Song, Rolf de Heer (Australia)
Foolish Heart, Hector Babenco (Brazil-Argentina-France)
The Rose Seller, Victor Gaviria (Colombia)
The Celebration, Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
Idiots, Lars Von Trier (Denmark-France)
Ceux qui m’aiment prendront le train, Patrice Chereau (France)
Claire Dolan, Lodge Kerrigan (France-U.S.)
La classe de neige, Claude Miller (France)
L’ecole de la chair, Benoit Jacquot (France)
La vie revee des anges, Erick Zonca (France)
An Eternity and a Day, Theo Angelopoulos (Greece)
The General, John Boorman (Ireland)
Aprile, Nanni Moretti (Italy-France)
Life Is Beautiful, Roberto Benigni (Italy)
The Flowers of Shanghai, Hou Hsiao-hsien (Japan-Taiwan)
Khrustalyov, My Car!, Alexei Guerman (Russia)
The Hole, Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan-France)
My Name Is Joe, Ken Loach (U.K.-Germany)
Velvet Goldmine, Todd Haynes (U.K.-U.S.)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Terry Gilliam (U.S.)
Henry Fool, Hal Hartley (U.S.)
Illuminata, John Turturro (U.S.-Italy)

OUT-OF-COMPETITION FEATURES

Tango, Carlos Saura (Argentina-Spain)
Kanzo sensei, Shohei Imamura (Japan-France)
Anxiety, Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal-Spain)
Blues Brothers 2000, John Landis (U.S.)
Dark City, Alex Proyas (U.S.)
Godzilla (closer), Roland Emmerich (U.S.)
Good-bye, Lover, Roland Joffe (U.S.)
Primary Colors (opener), Mike Nichols (U.S.)

UN CERTAIN REGARD FEATURES

August 32nd on Earth, Denis Villeneuve (Canada)
A vendre, Laetitia Masson (France)
Dis-moi que je reve, Claude Mourieras (France)
La jeune fille, Siegfried (France)
The Mutants, Teresa Villaverde (France-Portugal)
One Fine Evening After the War, Rithy Panh (France-Switzerland-Cambodia-Belgium)
Tokyo Eyes, Jean-Pierre Limosin (France-Japan)
Places in Cities, Angela Schanelec (Germany)
The Shoe, Laila Pakalnina (Germany-Latvia)
Passion, Gyorgy Feher (Hungary)
Leaf on a Pillow, Garin Nugroho (Indonesia)
The Apple, Samira Makhmalbaf (Iran)
Theater of War, Mario Martone (Italy)
Contract Killer, Darejan Omirbaev (Kazakhstan)
The Power of Kangwon Province, Hong Sang-soo (S. Korea)
Divine, Arturo Ripstein (Mexico-Argentina-Spain)
Little Tony, Alex van Warmerdam (Netherlands)
The River of Gold, Paulo Rocha (Portugal-Brazil)
In the Presence of a Clown, Ingmar Bergman (Sweden)
All the Little Animals, Jeremy Thomas (U.K.)
Love Is the Devil, John Maybury (U.K.-France)
The Apostle, Robert Duvall (U.S.)
The Imposters, Stanley Tucci (U.S.)
Island, Alicia, Ken Yunome (U.S.)
Lulu on the Bridge, Paul Auster (U.S.)
Zero Effect, Jake Kasdan (U.S.)

FEATURE FILMS IN CRITICS WEEK

The Bed, Oskar Reif (Czech Rep.)
Seul contre tous, Gaspard Noel (France)(EMBARGOED TITLE)
Sitcom, Francois Ozon (France)
Christmas in August, Hur Jin-ho (S. Korea)
The Polish Bride, Karim Traidia (Netherlands)
Memory and Desire, Niki Caro (New Zealand)
Torrente, the Dumb Arm of the Law, Santiago Segura (Spain)

FEATURE FILMS IN DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT

Head On, Ana Kokkinos (Australia)
The Red Dwarf, Yvan le Moine (Belgium-France-Italy)
Last Night, Don McKellar (Canada)
Babyface, Jack Blum (Canada)
Life on Earth, Abderrahmane Sissako (France)
West Beyrouth, Ziad Doueiri (France-Lebanon-Belgium-Norway)
The Word Love Exists (opener), Mimmo Calopresti (Italy-France)
Spring in My Hometown, Lee Kwang-mo (S. Korea)
Of Freaks and Men, Aleksei Balabanov (Russia)
Requiem, Alain Tanner (Switzerland-France-Portugal)
The Stringer, Paul Pawlikowski (U.K.)
Happiness, Todd Solondz (U.S.)
High Art, Lisa Cholodenko (U.S.)
Slam, Marc Levin (U.S.)
Slums of Beverly Hills (closer), Tamara Jenkins (U.S.)
Special Screening: The Man Who Laughs (1928), Paul Leni (U.S.)

FEATURE FILMS IN CINEMAS EN FRANCE

Chacun pour soi, Bruno Bontzolakis (France-Belgium)
L’arriere-pays, Jacques Nolot (France)
Cantique de la racaille, Vincent Ravalec (France)
Disparus, Gilles Bourdos (France-Switzerland)
Laisse un peu d’amour, Zaida Ghorab-Volta (France)
Les corps ouverts (short feature), Sebastien Lifshitz (France)