×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

WCBS tops N.Y. local Emmys with eight wins

WCBS-TV walked off with the most awards yesterday at the 36th annual local Emmy Awards presented by the New York chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

The CBS owned-and-operated station grabbed eight statuettes during the event followed by WWOR-TV with seven; WPIX-TV, WABC-TV and WNYW-TV each had five.

The Madison Square Garden Network had four; WXTV, WNET, WROC Rochester and WNBC-TV won two apiece.

WTEN-TV Albany, WRGB Schenectady, the New Jersey Network, Cablevision and cabler Vision Interfaith Satellite Network each had one.

Winners of 47 awards were culled from 712 entries. Eligible entries were seen on broadcast or cable TV between Sept. 1, 1991, and Aug. 31, 1992.

A complete list of winners follows:

OUTSTANDING SINGLE NEWSCAST

“The Gotti Verdict” (News 4 New York); April 2, 1992 (WNBC-TV); Karen Scott, producer; Chuck Scarborough, Sue Simmons, anchors

COVERAGE OF AN ANTICIPATED

SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY

“Hurricane Andrew” (Channel 2 News); Aug. 23, 1992 (WCBS-TV); Storm Field, Frank Field, Vic Miles, Reggie Harris, reporters; Jean Harper, producer

COVERAGE OF AN INSTANT

SINGLE BREAKING NEWS STORY

“Washington Square Car Into Crowd” (Channel 2 News); April 23, 1992 (WCBS-TV); Peter Landis, David Levine, Bruce Campbell, producers; Jerry Seigerman, Wanda Prisinzano, assignment editors; Lisa Castleman, Carol Iovanna, correspondents; Dwight Brugo, videographer

“Watermain Break, Grand Central” (News at Ten); Oct. 17, 1991 (WPIX-TV); Alan M. Beck, producer; Barry Cunningham, David Browde, Rosemary Gomez, reporters

COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY

“Gotti Trial” (Channel 2 News); Feb. 14-April 2, 1992 (WCBS-TV); Mary Murphy, reporter; Rich Edwards, producer

SINGLE HARD NEWS STORY

“Funeral of Police Officer Fontanez” (The Ten O’Clock News); Sept. 16, 1991 (WNYW/FOX TV); Pablo Guzman, reporter

MULTIPART HARD NEWS STORY

“Home Contractors” (Channel 2 News); May 19 & July 24, 1992 (WCBS-TV); Ann Sorkowitz, producer; Arnold Diaz, reporter

SINGLE NEWS FEATURE

“Courage: Amputee Golfer” (Channel 9 News); July 22, 1992 (WWOR-TV); Pete Fuentes, reporter; Rob Bell, Karen Shin-Brillaud, David Rosenfeld, producers

“Hot Spots” (pt. 1) (Channel 9 News); Nov. 21, 1991 (WWOR-TV); Pete Fuentes, reporter; Horatio Jennings, Ed Caraballo, producers

MULTIPART NEWS FEATURE

“Real-Life Doogie Howsers” (Eyewitness News); May 4-8, 1992 (WABC-TV); Steve Hartman, segment producer

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM

“Towed, Wrecked and Ripped Off”; May 4-June 16, 1992 (WABC-TV); Kathy Wolff, reporter/producer

NEWS SPECIAL

“Racismo, Nueva York al Desnudo”; Dec. 7, 1991 (WXTV/41); Denisse Oller, producer/reporter; Helga Silva, executive producer

ISSUES PROGRAMMING — SINGLE

PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

“NY Games for the Physically Challenged — A Time to Shine”; June 25, 1992 (CABLEVISION); Ann Balderston-Glynn, producer; Thomas Garger, executive producer

“Through Madness”; May 2, 1992 (Thirteen/WNET); Kenneth Paul Rosenberg, M.D., producer

ISSUES PROGRAMMING — SERIES

“Diploma de Sangre” (Noticias 41); May 4-7, 1992 (WXTV/41); Mariana Sanchez, Luis Braga, producers

ISSUES PROGRAMMING — SEGMENTS

“Bad Doctors” (Eyewitness News Magazine); March 14, 1992 (WABC-TV); Kathy Wolff, producer

“Hot Pursuit” (Crime Chronicles); Aug. 4, 1992 (WWOR-TV); Gary Scurka, Ed Caraballo, Joe Collum, producers.

“Shame on You” (Channel 2 News); Nov. 5, 1991 (WCBS-TV); Arnold Diaz, Dianne Ronnau, Helen Young, Rich Edwards, Joan Whitney, Ann Sorkowitz, producers

MAGAZINE FORMAT PROGRAMMING

“A+ for Kids: So, You Want to Change the World”; Dec. 26, 1991 (WWOR-TV); Jane Kashlak, Gay Yee, producers

RELIGIOUS PROGRAMMING

“Trinity Playhouse: The Widow’s Mite”; Nov. 9, 1991 (VISN); Jeffrey Weber, executive producer; Linda Hanick, producer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

“Backstage on Broadway: ‘Guys and Dolls’ Opening Night”; April 14, 1992 (WNYW/FOX TV); Joachim Blunck, executive producer; Gail Yancosek, Michael Squadron, David Shenfeld, producers

“New York at Night”; March 18, 1992 (WWOR-TV); Bob Woodruff, executive producer; Richard Collier, Rosemary Henri, producers

PROGRAMMING FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

“Lincoln/Douglas Debates ’92”; June 12, 1992 (Thirteen/WNET); Fred Noriega, executive producer; Steve Fischler, Joseph Sucher, producers

FINE ARTS/CULTURAL/PERFORMANCE/

HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING

“Lest We Forget”; May 21, 1992 (WROC-TV); Gertrude Houston, Ann Miller, producers

PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENTS

“Tough Enough”; March 31, 1992 (WNYW/FOX TV); Barbara Denempont, producer; Phyllis Seifer, executive producer

“What Are Ya Gonna Watch”; Aug. 27, 1992 (WNYW/FOX TV); Christopher Stifel, Kate Kelleher, producers; Phyllis Seifer, executive producer

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS

“Care for Kids” (Campaign); July 1992 (WPIX-TV); Sheila Melfe, Rossana Rosado , producers; Kathleen Sheperd, executive producer

TITLE SEQUENCE

“New York Yankees Baseball Open”; April 7, 1992 (MSG Network); Leon Schweir, producer; Greer Griffith, Mark Tekushan, designers

EVENT COVERAGE

“Operation Sail ’92, An American Celebration”; July 4, 1992 (WPIX-TV); Alan M. Beck, executive producer; Warren Pick, producer

EDITORIAL/COMMENTARY

“Dan DiNicola Composite” (Newscenter 6); Nov. 4, 1991 (WRGB-TV); Dan DiNicola , commentator

COMMUNITY OUTREACH STATION PROJECT

“Care for Kids”; Dec. 19, 1991 (WPIX-TV)

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

“New York Knicks Basketball”; Nov., 1991 (MSG Network); Mike McCarthy, Pete Silverman, executive producers; Howie Singer, producer; Bobby Lewis, director; Eddie Caggianelli, associate director; Marv Albert, John Andariese, Al Trautwig, Walt Frazier, talent

SPORTS PROGRAMMING

“Deep in T.A.E. Pocket”; March 25, 1992 (WABC-TV); Scott Clark, producer

SPORTS-TEASE/OPEN/SCENE-SET

“New York Knicks Game Coverage”; November 1991 (MSG Network); Mike McCarthy, executive producer; Howie Singer, producer

NEWS WRITER

Marvin Scott, Mary Snow; “Intruders” (News at Ten); May 11, 1992 (WPIX-TV)

DIRECTOR

Bill Webb; “Composite”; (MSG Network)

RESEARCH

Peter Facini, Ann Kemp; “Moe Berg: Spy Catcher” (News 4 New York); Feb. 12, 1992 (WNBC-TV)

CAMERA

Bob Shenise; “Blind Rock Climbing” (5:30 Live News); Sept. 6, 1991 (WTEN-TV)

Steven Delmonte; “Lest We Forget”; May 21, 1992 (WROC-TV)

ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION

Robert Sands; Sea Bright Skiff/Community Crackdown; October 1991 (NJN)

EDITING

Ed Caraballo; Channel 9 News; (WWOR-TV)

Holly Wertheimer; “Grand Central Non-Stop”; April 25, 1992 (WCBS-TV)

GRAPHICS

Earl Bateman, Alan Eastman, Allan Drossman, Kevin Bolyard; Channel 2 News; May 1, 1992 (WCBS-TV)

COMPUTER ANIMATION

Rod Paul; First News; (WCBS-TV)

LIGHTING

Jack Comeau; New York at Night; (WWOR-TV)

ON-CAMERA ACHIEVEMENT

Amy Atkins, Feature reporting; “The Ten O’Clock News”; Feb. 7, 1992 (WNYW/FOX TV)

Steve Hartman, Feature reporting; “Life Around Here”; May 8, 1992 (WABC-TV)

GOVERNORS AWARD

Kay Gardella

Lee Polk

Popular on Variety

More TV

  • German Streaming Service Joyn Orders Original

    German Streamer Joyn Moves Into Original Content With Political Thriller 'Dignity'

    Joyn, the new German streaming service backed by local media giant ProSiebenSat.1 and Discovery, has ordered its first original series, “Dignity,” a political thriller about the hunt for an ex-Nazi who has set up a cult in Chile. Joyn is a free platform offering live streaming of 55 channels, including German pubcasters ARD and ZDF, [...]

  • Youngest Media, Headed By Ex Endemol

    Youngest Media, Headed By Former Endemol Shine Execs, Launches German Subsidiary

    Youngest Media, the content studio led by former Endemol Shine U.K. executives Lucas Church and David Flynn, has launched a subsidiary in Germany. The German arm, headed by Mark Stehli, has received its first order: a German version of reality series “Battle of the Bands” for channel RTL II. Stehli, who has the title managing [...]

  • Judith Light'Transparent' TV show Musical Finale,

    'Transparent' Team Talks 'Transformative Energy' of Trans Community

    As Amazon Prime Video prepares to send off “Transparent” with a musical finale movie on Sept. 27, the cast and creative team behind the show are hoping the impact of a character such as Maura Pfefferman (Jeffrey Tambor) will not be overshadowed by the controversy that the actor who portrayed Maura caused. “I believe that [...]

  • Cherry Jones

    Cherry Jones Wins 2019 Guest Drama Actress Emmy

    Cherry Jones won the 2019 guest drama actress Emmy for her work as the titular character’s mother, Holly Osborne, in Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale.” This was Jones’ second consecutive nomination for the role but first win. Interestingly, both noms were for her work in the second season of the dystopian streaming series. After a few [...]

  • Jane Lynch, Cyndi Lauper Developing 'Golden

    Jane Lynch, Cyndi Lauper Developing 'Golden Girls'-Style Comedy for Netflix

    Jane Lynch and Cyndi Lauper just wanna have fun. The comedian and the 1980s music icon have joined forces to star in a new comedy project that may be heading to Netflix. Lynch let it slip backstage at the Creative Arts Emmys that she and Lauper will co-star in a comedy that she described as [...]

  • Luke Kirby71st Annual Primetime Creative Arts

    Luke Kirby Wins 2019 Guest Comedy Actor Emmy

    Luke Kirby has been crowned the winner of the 2019 guest comedy actor Emmy for his role as the real-life comic Lenny Bruce on Amazon Prime Video’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.” This was Kirby’s first-ever Emmy attention. He was nominated against a slew of “Saturday Night Live” players (Robert De Niro, John Mulaney and Adam [...]

  • Bradley Whitford photographed at the PMC

    Bradley Whitford Wins 2019 Guest Drama Actor Emmy

    Bradley Whitford won the 2019 guest drama actor Emmy for his role of Commander Joseph Lawrence on Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale.” Whitford joined the cast of the streaming dystopian series at the end of its second season, in episodes that were released after the close of the 2018 Emmy eligibility window. The Television Academy agreed [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content