×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Hollywood Television Production Chart

PRODUCTION CHART KEY

Abbreviation: SUPR EXP-Supervising executive producer(s); EXP-Executive producer(s); COEXP-Co-executive producer(s); SUPR PROD-Supervising producer(s); PROD-Producer(s) COPROD-Co-producer(s); DIR-Director(s); CASTING-Casting director. Affiliated production companies indicated when applicable in parentheses after show title. Anthology titles follow show title. Unless a specific director is noted, show uses various directors. Gray screen indicates new entry this week.

ABC TELEVISION NETWORK

(310) 557-7777

GENERAL HOSPITAL. (ABC) EXP, Wendy Riche; PROD, Shelley Curtis; COPROD, Bob Bardo; CASTING, Mark Teschner.

ALLIANCE COMMUNICATIONS CORP.

(416) 967-1174

DUE SOUTH. (CBS) EXP, Paul Haggis; PROD, John Ryan, Yukon; Jeff King, Toronto; DIR, Fred Gerber; CASTING, John Buchan, Toronto: (416) 967-1174; Nan Dutton, L.A.: (310) 559-3826.

BARBOUR/LANGLEY PRODS.

(310) 449-5300

COP FILES. (FOX) EXP, Malcolm Barbour, John Langley; SUPR PROD, Murray Jordan; PROD, Elie Cohn; COPROD, Ken Koerner; CASTING, Linda Phillips-Palo (310) 396-8328

BOB BANNER ASSOCIATES

(310) 557-1800

IT’S SHOWTIME AT THE APOLLO (Synd) EXP, Bob Banner, Percy E. Sutton; PROD, Don Weiner, Chuck Sulton CASTING, Sarah Smith (206) 774-5837.

THE UPTOWN COMEDY CLUB. EXP, Bob Banner, Keith Samples; PROD, Don Weiner, Kevin Brown, Andre Brown CASTING, Sarah Smith (206) 774-5837.

THE BAYWATCH PRODUCTION COMPANY

(310) 302-9149

BAYWATCH (firstrun synd.) EXP, Gregory J. Bonann, Michael Berk, Douglas Schwartz, David Hasselhoff; SUPR PROD, David Braff; PROD, James Pergola, Paul Cajero.

BELL-PHILLIP TELEVISION PRODS. INC.

(213) 852-4138

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL. (CBS) EXP, William J. Bell, Lee Phillip Bell; SUPR PROD, Bradley Bell; PROD, Hope Harmel Smith, John C. Zak; DIR, Deveney Marking, Michael Stich, John C. Zak; DIR, Deveny Marking, Michael Stich, John C. Zak; CASTING, Christy Elaine Dooley (213) 852-4501.

STEVEN BOCHCO PRODUCTIONS

(310) 203-2400

NYPD BLUE. (ABC) EXP, Steven Bochco, David Milch; COEXP, Gregory Hoblit; SUPR PROD, Michael Robin; PROD, Ted Mann; CASTING, Junie Lowry-Johnson (310) 203-2400 .

CBS ENTERTAINMENT PRODS.

(818) 991-5600

DR. QUINN, MEDICINE WOMAN. (CBS) (in assn w/the Sullivan Co.) EXP, Beth Sullivan; SUPR PROD, Josef Anderson; COPROD, Timothy Johnson; CASTING, Alan C. Hochberg.

COLUMBIA PICTURES TELEVISION

(213) 460-7200

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS. (CBS) EXP, William J. Bell, Edward Scott; PROD, David Shaughnessy; CASTING, Jill Wilson (213) 852-2532.

DAYS OF OUR LIVES. (NBC) EXP, Ken Corday; COEXP, Tom Langan; SUPR PROD, Francesca James; PROD, Steve Wyman; CASTING, Doris Sabbagh (818) 972-8339.

BEAKMAN’S WORLD. (A joint production enterprise of Columbia Pictures TV, Columbia Pictures TV Distribution & Universal Belo Prods.) (CBS/The Learning Channel) EXP, Mark Waxman; PROD, Bob Heath; DIR, Jay Dubin; CASTING, Nancy Perkins (213) 460-7254.

THE CRITIC. (In assn w/Gracie Films) (ABC) EXP, James L. Brooks, Al Jean, Mike Reiss; PROD, Richard Sakai, Richard Raynis, Mike Mendel; CASTING, Juel Bestrop (310) 280-4222.

GETTIN’ OVER. (In assn w/Katie Face Prods.) (ABC) EXP, Charles A. Bangert, Louis H. Gorfain, Tony Danza, Steve Sauer; PROD, Hank O’Karma; DIR, Charles A. Bangert.

]

A PETER ENGEL PROD.

(818) 840-2250

CALIFORNIA DREAMS. (NBC) (In assn w/NBC Prods.) EXP, Peter Engel; PROD, Franco Bario, Ronald B. Solomon, Brett Dewey; COPROD, Noah Taft; DIR, Don Barnhart; CASTING, Robin Lippin (818) 840-7643.

SAVED BY THE BELL: THE COLLEGE YEARS. (NBC)(In assn w/NBC Prods.) EXP, Peter Engel; SUPR PROD, Andy Guerdat, Steve Kreinberg; PROD, Franco Bario, Mark Fink, Jeff Dutiel; DIR, Jeff Melman; CASTING, Robin Lippin (818) 840-7643.

SAVED BY THE BELL: THE NEW CLASS. (NBC) (In assn w/NBC Prods.) EXP, Peter Engel; SUPR PROD, Bennett Tramer; PROD, Franco Bario, Robbie Jayson, Jeffrey Sachs; DIR, Don Barnhart; CASTING, Robin Lippin (818) 840-7643.

THE KUSHNER-LOCKE CO.

(310) 445-1111

HARTS OF THE WEST. (CBS) EXP, Robert Moloney, Peter Locke, Donald Kushner; COEXP, Jill Gordon; SUPR PROD, Chris Ruppenthal; Johnathan Debin.

MGM WORLDWIDE PRODUCTION GROUP

(310)449-3000

IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT. (CBS) EXP, Carroll O’Connor, Fred Silverman; SUPR PROD, Ed Ledding; PROD, Joe Gannon; CASTING, Jan Glaser.

MTM ENTERTAINMENT INC.

(818) 760-5942

XUXA. (Firstrun synd) (In assn w/Lynch Ent.) EXP, Tom Lynch, Marlene Mattos; PROD, John Lynch; DIR, Gary Halvorson.

MAGNUM T.V., INC.

(818) 775-4660

AGAINST THE GRAIN. (NBC) (In assn w/Lee Rich Co. & Warner Bros.) EXP, Lee Rich, Bruce Sallan, Jeff Freilich; COEXP, Mike Pavone, Dave Johnson; SUPR PROD, Nancy Ann Miller; PROD, David Calloway; CASTING, Cathy Henderson, Tom McSweeney.

MARS PRODUCTIONS CORPORATION

(818) 980-8011

CLASSIC PLAYBACK. (Synd.) EXP, Albert Dukow, Al Reinhardt, Sarah Shoup Rustam; PROD, Mardi Rustam; DIR, Tony Thomas.

PARAMOUNT NETWORK TELEVISION

(213) 956-5394

STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE. (Synd) EXP, Rick Berman, Michael Pillar; COEXP, Ira Steven Behr; SUPR PROD, David Livingston, Jim Crocker; PROD, Peter Lauritson , Peter Allan Fields; CASTING, Junie Lowry-Johnson.

STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION. (Synd.) EXP, Rick Berman, Michael Pillar; COEXP, Jeri Taylor; SUPR PROD, David Livingston; PROD, Peter Lauritson, Ron Moore; COPROD, Wendy Neuss, Brannon Braga; CASTING, Junie Lowry-Johnson.

UNTOUCHABLES. (Synd.) EXP, Christopher Crowe; COEXP, Steve Bello, Richard Brams, Al Ruggiero; PROD, Tim Iacofano; CASTING, Jane Alderman.

BIG WAVE DAVE’S. (CBS) (In association with Levine & Isaacs Prods.) EXP, Ken Levine, David Isaacs; COEXP, Dan Staley, Rob Long; PROD, Larry Balmagia, Larina Adamson, Andy Ackerman; DIR, Andy Ackerman; CASTING, Jeff Greenberg.

RHI ENTERTAINMENT INC.

(212) 977-9001

RETURN TO LONESOME DOVE (310) 358-8500) (CBS) EXP, Suzanne de Passe, Robert Halmi Jr., John Wilder; PROD, Dyson Lovell; DIR, Mike Robe.

GYPSY. (CBS) EXP, Robert Halmi Sr., Craig Zadan, Neil Meron, Bonnie Bruckheimer; PROD, Emile Ardoline, Cindy Gilmore; DIR, Emile Ardolino; CASTING, David Rubin (310) 652-4441

INCIDENT IN A SMALL TOWN. (310) 967-6690) (CBS) EXP, Robert Halmi Sr.; DIR, Delbert Mann.

SPELLING TELEVISION INC.

(213) 965-5700

BEVERLY HILLS, 90210. (FOX) EXP, Charles Rosin, Darren Star; SUPR PROD, Jessica Klein, Steve Wasserman; PROD, Paul Waigner; CASTING, Dianne Young.

MELROSE PLACE. (FOX) (In assn w/Darren Star Prods. Inc.) EXP, Aaron Spelling, E. Duke Vincent, Darren Star; COEXP, Frank South; SUPR PROD, Chuck Pratt; PROD, Chip Hayes; CASTING, Debra Rubinstein.

TRISTAR TELEVISIOIN.

(213) 460-7200

GOOD ADVICE. (CBS) (In assn w/Infront Prods.) EXP, Danny Jacobson, Michael Patrick King, Tom Palmer; COEXP, Martin Mickelson; PROD, Jon Spector; COPROD, Elaine Aronson, Jeanette Collins, Mimi Friedman; CASTING, Cheryl Bayer (310) 202 -3368

MAD ABOUT YOU. (NBC) (In assn w/Nuance Prods. & Infront Prods.) EXP, Danny Jacobson, Jeffrey Lane; COEXP, Russ Woody; PROD, Paul Reiser, Bruce Chevillat; COPROD, Steve Paymer; CASTING, Susan Vash.

THE NANNY. (CBS) (In assn w/Sternin/Fraser Ink. Inc.) EXP, Rob Sternin, Prudence Fraser; COEXP, Peter Marc Jacobson, Sally Lapiduss, Pamela Eells; SUPR PROD, Howard Meyers; PROD, Kathy Landsberg, Fran Drescher, Lee Shallat; COPROD, Diane Wilk; DIR, Lee Shallat; CASTING, Mark Hirschfeld (213) 525-1381.

TWENTIETH TELEVISION

(310) 277-2211

THE SIMPSONS. (FBC) (In assn. w/Gracie Films) EXP, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon; COEXP, Al Jean, Michael Reiss; SUPR PROD, Jay Kogen, Wallace Wolodarsky; PROD, Richard Sakai, George Meyer; COPROD, John Swartzwelder , Jon Vitti; CASTING, Bonnie Pietila.

UNIVERSAL TELEVISION

(818)777-1000

SEAQUEST DSV. (NBC) EXP, Steven Spielberg, David J. Burke; SUPR PROD, Hans Tobeason, John Sakmar, Kerry Lenhart; PROD, Gregg Fienberg; COPROD, David Kemper; CASTING, Johanna Ray.

MURDER, SHE WROTE. (CBS) EXP, Angela Lansbury; SUPR PROD, Bruce Lansbury, Mark Burley; PROD, Tom Sawyer; COPROD, Todd London; CASTING, Ron Stephenson.

LAW & ORDER. (NBC) EXP, Dick Wolf; COEXP, Ed Sherin, Walon Green; SUPR PROD, Robert Nathan; PROD, Jeffrey Hayes, Arthur Forney; COPROD, Lewis H. Gould, Rene Balcer; CASTING, Lynn Kressel, Suzanne Ryan.

COACH. (ABC) EXP, Barry Kemp; COEXP, Alan Kirschenbaum, Craig T. Nelson; SUPR PROD, Joseph Staretski, Martin Rips; PROD, Jay Kleckner, Oliver Goldstick, Phil Rosenthal, Jeremy Stevens; COPROD, Scott Buck; CASTING, Dava Waite.

VIACOM PRODUCTIONS INC.

(818) 550-7500

MATLOCK. (ABC) (The Fred Silverman Co., Dean Hargrove Prods. in assn w/Viacom Prods. Inc.) EXP, Fred Silverman, Andy Griffith, Joel Steiger; COEXP, Gerald Sanoff; SUPR PROD, Jeff Peters; PROD, Anne Collins; COPROD, Bill Kerr; CASTING, Ulrich/Dawson.

PERRY MASON. (NBC) (The Fred Silverman Co., Dean Hargrove Prods. in assn w/Viacom Prods. Inc.) EXP, Fred Silverman, Dean Hargrove, Joel Steiger; PROD, Billy Ray Smith, Barry Steinberg; CASTING, Ulrich/Dawson

DIAGNOSIS MURDER; DICK VAN DYKE MYSTERIES. (CBS) (The Fred Silverman Co., Dean Hargrove Prods., in assn w/Viacom Prods. Inc.) EXP, Fred Silverman, Dean Hargrove; SUPR PROD, Joyce Burditt; PROD, Barry Steinberg; CASTING, Maureen A. Arata.

WARNER BROS. TELEVISION

(818) 954-6000

THE ADVENTURES OF BRISCO COUNTY JR. (Fox) (In assn w/Boam & Cuse Prods.) EXP, Jeffrey Boam, Carlton Cuse; SUPR PROD, Tom Chehak, Brad Kern, John Wirth; PROD, Paul Marks; COPROD, David Simkins. CASTING, John Levey.

TALL HOPES. (CBS) (in assn w/Eustis/Elias Prods.) EXP, Rich Eustis, Michael Elias; SUPR PROD, Michael Ware, Bob Buris; CASTING, Chemin Bernard.

LOIS & CLARK: THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN. (ABC) (In assn w/Roundelay Prods.) EXP, David Jacobs; COEXP, Deborah Joy Levine; SUPR PROD, Bryce Zabel; PROD, Thania St. John, Mel Efros; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Ellie Kanner.

FULL HOUSE. (ABC) (In assn w/Jeff Franklin Prods. & Miller Boyett Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Thomas L. Miller, Robert L. Boyett, Marc Warren, Dennis Rinsler; COEXP, Don Van Atta; SUPR PROD, Ellen Guylas, Bob Sand; PROD, James O’Keefe, Tom Amundsen; COPROD, Bonnie Bogard, Tom Burkhard; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Joanne Koehler.

STEP BY STEP. (ABC) (In assn w/Bickley/Warren Prods & Miller Boyett Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Thomas L. Miller, Robert L, Boyett, William Bickley, Michael Warren, Ross Brown; COEXP, Robert Griffard, Howard Adler, Bob Rosenfarb; PROD, Ronny Marshall Hallin, Julia Newton; COPROD, Karen Kirchner; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Ellie Kanner.

FAMILY MATTERS. (ABC) (Bickley/Warren Prods. & Miller Boyett Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Thomas L. Miller, Robert L. Boyett, Michael Warren, David Duclon; COEXP , Gary Menteer; SUPR PROD, Fred Fox Jr., Jim Geoghan; COPROD, Stephen Langford, Sara Finney, Vida Spears, Rebecca Misra; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Tony Sepulveda.

MY GIRLS. (FOX) EXP, Tom Anderson; COEXP, Yvette Lee, David Cohen, Roger Schulman; PROD, Patricia Rickey; COPROD, Becky Hartman; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Geraldine Leder.

GETTING BY. (NBC) (In assn w/Bickley/Warren Prods., Miller Boyett Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Thomas L. Miller, Ronert L. Boyett, Bill Bickley, Michael Warren, Barry O’Brien, Cheryl Alu; SUPR PROD, Fred Rubin, David Chambers; PROD, Alan Plotkin; COPROD, Michael Morris; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Deedee Bradley.

HANGIN’ WITH MR. COOPER. (ABC) (In assn w/Jeff Franklin Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Cheryl Gard; COEXP, Samm-Art Williams; SUPR PROD, Efrem Seeger; PROD, Bruce Johnson; COPROD, Leilani Downer, Marcus King; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Geraldine Leder.

KUNG FU: THE LEGEND CONTINUES (PTEN) (In assn w/WB Distribution Canada Ltd.) EXP, Michael Sloan; SUPR PROD, Maurice Hurley; COPROD, David Carradine; PROD, Susan Murdoch; CASTING, Susan Forrest, John Levey.

HOW’D THEY DO THAT? (CBS) (In assn w/LMNO Prods. & Telepictures Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Eric Schotz; COEXP, Earl Durham, Bill Paolantonio.

SISTERS. (NBC) (In assn w/Cowlip Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Ron Cowen, Daniel Lipman; COEXP, Kevin Inch, Christopher Keyser, Amy Lippman, Kathryn Pratt; PROD, Lisa Melamed; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Irene Mariano.

MURPHY BROWN. (CBS) (In assn w/Shukovsky/English Ent.) EXP, Gary Dontzig, Steven Peterman, Korby Siamis; SUPR PROD, Neil Scovell; PROD, Mike Saltzman, Bill Diamond, Deborah Smith, Bob Jeffords, Ned Davis; COPROD, Eileen Heisler, DeAnn Heline, Rob Bragin; CASTING, Andrea Cohen.

IT HAD TO BE YOU. (CBS) (In assn w/Highest Common Denominator Prods.) EXP, Anita Addison, Andrew Nicholls, Darrell Vickers, David Steinberg; COEXP, Brad Buckner, Eugenie Ross-Leming; PROD, Todd Stevens, Michele Wolff; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Tony Sepulveda.

THE TROUBLE WITH LARRY. (CBS) (In assn w/Highest Common Denominator Prods. & Meleager Prods.) EXP, Andrew Nicholls, Darrell Vickers; SUPR PROD, Lisa Rosenthal; PROD, Jan Siegelman, Jim Herzfeld; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Ted Hann.

FAMILY ALBUM (CBS) (In assn. w/Bright/Kauffman/Crane Prods.) EXP, Kevin S. Bright, Marta Kauffman, David Crane; SUPR PROD, Tom Maxwell, Don Woodard; PROD, Ellen Rauch; COPROD, Stephen Engel; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Mark Saks.

TIME TRAX. (PTEN) (In assn. w/ Gary Nardino Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Harve Bennett, Jeffrey Hayes, Gary Nardino, Grant Rosenberg; PROD, Darryl Sheen CASTING, Barbara Miller, Ellie Kanner.

More News

  • Sauvages

    Claude Barras’ ‘Sauvages’ Pitches Potential Partners at Cannes Film Market

    Claude Barras, director of the breakout Academy Award nominated hit “My Life as a Zucchini,” is returning to stop motion animation for his next feature “Sauvages,” a socially conscious tale set in the jungles of Borneo. Producer Rhea Plangg attended this year’s Cannes Film Market to foster negotiations with potential production partners. “Sauvages,” a working [...]

  • Pop Up Film Residency Announces New

    Pop Up Film Residency Announces New Talents, Partners for 2019

    CANNES–The Pop Up Film Residency, a mentorship program launched this year by former TorinoFilmLab artistic director Matthieu Darras and Slovak producer Juraj Krasnohorsky, has announced three new residents, four new hosts, and two new creative partners for 2019. Based in Bratislava, the program offers a three-week residency in Slovakia each month, along with a series [...]

  • WGA Agency Packaging Fight Placeholder Writer

    Writers Guild Agrees to Resume Meetings With Talent Agencies

    The Writers Guild of America has agreed to resume negotiations with Hollywood’s talent agents, six weeks after talks between the two sides cratered. WGA West President David A. Goodman announced Wednesday night that the WGA had approved a proposal by UTA co-president Jay Sures to get back to the bargaining table. Sures had made the [...]

  • LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO

    TV Review: ABC's Live 'All in the Family' and 'The Jeffersons'

    In retrospect, it was only a matter of time before reboot and revival fever manifested as verbatim repeats — but if TV’s gonna go there, bringing back eerily timely shows like “All in the Family” and “The Jeffersons” is the way to do it. That Norman Lear’s comedies are timely, or at least prescient, is [...]

  • 'Super Pets' Release Date Pushed Back

    Film News Roundup: 'Super Pets' Movie Moves Back a Year, Avoiding 'John Wick 4'

    In today’s film news roundup, “Super Pets” has moved back to 2022, “Into the Ashes” gets bought and veteran executive David Gale has a new gig. RELEASE DATE Warner Bros. has pushed back the release of “DC Super Pets” back a year, avoiding opening against “John Wick 4.” The studio announced Wednesday that “Super Pets” [...]

  • tammy brook

    FYI Brand Group Launches Social Impact Division

    FYI Brand Group, the music and fashion brand marketing and public relations firm founded by Tammy Brook, is launching a social impact division dedicated to campaigns centered around creating a call to action for social good. Organizations that have signed on to work with FYI include the American Cancer Society and Black Lives Matter; the [...]

  • WGA Agents Packaging Fight Placeholder

    Judge in Writers Guild Suit Against Agencies Replaced Again

    Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Elaine W. Mandel has replaced Craig D. Karlan to handle the Writers Guild of America’s lawsuit against Hollywood’s four major talent agencies. Mandel was appointed Wednesday. She is the third judge assigned to the case, which was filed April 17 by the WGA against CAA, WME, UTA and ICM Partners [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content