×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Hollywood Television Production Chart

PRODUCTION CHART KEY

Abbreviation: SUPR EXP-Supervising executive producer(s); EXP-Executive producer(s); COEXP-Co-executive producer(s); SUPR PROD-Supervising producer(s); PROD-Producer(s) COPROD-Co-producer(s); DIR-Director(s); CASTING-Casting director. Affiliated production companies indicated when applicable in parentheses after show title. Anthology titles follow show title. Unless a specific director is noted, show uses various directors. Gray screen indicates new entry this week.

ABC TELEVISION NETWORK

(310) 557-7777

GENERAL HOSPITAL. (ABC) EXP, Wendy Riche; PROD, Shelley Curtis; COPROD, Bob Bardo; CASTING, Mark Teschner.

ALLIANCE COMMUNICATIONS CORP.

(416) 967-1174

DUE SOUTH. (CBS) EXP, Paul Haggis; PROD, John Ryan, Yukon; Jeff King, Toronto; DIR, Fred Gerber; CASTING, John Buchan, Toronto: (416) 967-1174; Nan Dutton, L.A.: (310) 559-3826.

BARBOUR/LANGLEY PRODS.

(310) 449-5300

COP FILES. (FOX) EXP, Malcolm Barbour, John Langley; SUPR PROD, Murray Jordan; PROD, Elie Cohn; COPROD, Ken Koerner; CASTING, Linda Phillips-Palo (310) 396-8328

BOB BANNER ASSOCIATES

(310) 557-1800

IT’S SHOWTIME AT THE APOLLO (Synd) EXP, Bob Banner, Percy E. Sutton; PROD, Don Weiner, Chuck Sulton CASTING, Sarah Smith (206) 774-5837.

THE UPTOWN COMEDY CLUB. EXP, Bob Banner, Keith Samples; PROD, Don Weiner, Kevin Brown, Andre Brown CASTING, Sarah Smith (206) 774-5837.

THE BAYWATCH PRODUCTION COMPANY

(310) 302-9149

BAYWATCH (firstrun synd.) EXP, Gregory J. Bonann, Michael Berk, Douglas Schwartz, David Hasselhoff; SUPR PROD, David Braff; PROD, James Pergola, Paul Cajero.

BELL-PHILLIP TELEVISION PRODS. INC.

(213) 852-4138

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL. (CBS) EXP, William J. Bell, Lee Phillip Bell; SUPR PROD, Bradley Bell; PROD, Hope Harmel Smith, John C. Zak; DIR, Deveney Marking, Michael Stich, John C. Zak; DIR, Deveny Marking, Michael Stich, John C. Zak; CASTING, Christy Elaine Dooley (213) 852-4501.

STEVEN BOCHCO PRODUCTIONS

(310) 203-2400

NYPD BLUE. (ABC) EXP, Steven Bochco, David Milch; COEXP, Gregory Hoblit; SUPR PROD, Michael Robin; PROD, Ted Mann; CASTING, Junie Lowry-Johnson (310) 203-2400 .

CBS ENTERTAINMENT PRODS.

(818) 991-5600

DR. QUINN, MEDICINE WOMAN. (CBS) (in assn w/the Sullivan Co.) EXP, Beth Sullivan; SUPR PROD, Josef Anderson; COPROD, Timothy Johnson; CASTING, Alan C. Hochberg.

COLUMBIA PICTURES TELEVISION

(213) 460-7200

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS. (CBS) EXP, William J. Bell, Edward Scott; PROD, David Shaughnessy; CASTING, Jill Wilson (213) 852-2532.

DAYS OF OUR LIVES. (NBC) EXP, Ken Corday; COEXP, Tom Langan; SUPR PROD, Francesca James; PROD, Steve Wyman; CASTING, Doris Sabbagh (818) 972-8339.

BEAKMAN’S WORLD. (A joint production enterprise of Columbia Pictures TV, Columbia Pictures TV Distribution & Universal Belo Prods.) (CBS/The Learning Channel) EXP, Mark Waxman; PROD, Bob Heath; DIR, Jay Dubin; CASTING, Nancy Perkins (213) 460-7254.

THE CRITIC. (In assn w/Gracie Films) (ABC) EXP, James L. Brooks, Al Jean, Mike Reiss; PROD, Richard Sakai, Richard Raynis, Mike Mendel; CASTING, Juel Bestrop (310) 280-4222.

GETTIN’ OVER. (In assn w/Katie Face Prods.) (ABC) EXP, Charles A. Bangert, Louis H. Gorfain, Tony Danza, Steve Sauer; PROD, Hank O’Karma; DIR, Charles A. Bangert.

]

A PETER ENGEL PROD.

(818) 840-2250

CALIFORNIA DREAMS. (NBC) (In assn w/NBC Prods.) EXP, Peter Engel; PROD, Franco Bario, Ronald B. Solomon, Brett Dewey; COPROD, Noah Taft; DIR, Don Barnhart; CASTING, Robin Lippin (818) 840-7643.

SAVED BY THE BELL: THE COLLEGE YEARS. (NBC)(In assn w/NBC Prods.) EXP, Peter Engel; SUPR PROD, Andy Guerdat, Steve Kreinberg; PROD, Franco Bario, Mark Fink, Jeff Dutiel; DIR, Jeff Melman; CASTING, Robin Lippin (818) 840-7643.

SAVED BY THE BELL: THE NEW CLASS. (NBC) (In assn w/NBC Prods.) EXP, Peter Engel; SUPR PROD, Bennett Tramer; PROD, Franco Bario, Robbie Jayson, Jeffrey Sachs; DIR, Don Barnhart; CASTING, Robin Lippin (818) 840-7643.

THE KUSHNER-LOCKE CO.

(310) 445-1111

HARTS OF THE WEST. (CBS) EXP, Robert Moloney, Peter Locke, Donald Kushner; COEXP, Jill Gordon; SUPR PROD, Chris Ruppenthal; Johnathan Debin.

MGM WORLDWIDE PRODUCTION GROUP

(310)449-3000

IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT. (CBS) EXP, Carroll O’Connor, Fred Silverman; SUPR PROD, Ed Ledding; PROD, Joe Gannon; CASTING, Jan Glaser.

MTM ENTERTAINMENT INC.

(818) 760-5942

XUXA. (Firstrun synd) (In assn w/Lynch Ent.) EXP, Tom Lynch, Marlene Mattos; PROD, John Lynch; DIR, Gary Halvorson.

MAGNUM T.V., INC.

(818) 775-4660

AGAINST THE GRAIN. (NBC) (In assn w/Lee Rich Co. & Warner Bros.) EXP, Lee Rich, Bruce Sallan, Jeff Freilich; COEXP, Mike Pavone, Dave Johnson; SUPR PROD, Nancy Ann Miller; PROD, David Calloway; CASTING, Cathy Henderson, Tom McSweeney.

MARS PRODUCTIONS CORPORATION

(818) 980-8011

CLASSIC PLAYBACK. (Synd.) EXP, Albert Dukow, Al Reinhardt, Sarah Shoup Rustam; PROD, Mardi Rustam; DIR, Tony Thomas.

PARAMOUNT NETWORK TELEVISION

(213) 956-5394

STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE. (Synd) EXP, Rick Berman, Michael Pillar; COEXP, Ira Steven Behr; SUPR PROD, David Livingston, Jim Crocker; PROD, Peter Lauritson , Peter Allan Fields; CASTING, Junie Lowry-Johnson.

STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION. (Synd.) EXP, Rick Berman, Michael Pillar; COEXP, Jeri Taylor; SUPR PROD, David Livingston; PROD, Peter Lauritson, Ron Moore; COPROD, Wendy Neuss, Brannon Braga; CASTING, Junie Lowry-Johnson.

UNTOUCHABLES. (Synd.) EXP, Christopher Crowe; COEXP, Steve Bello, Richard Brams, Al Ruggiero; PROD, Tim Iacofano; CASTING, Jane Alderman.

BIG WAVE DAVE’S. (CBS) (In association with Levine & Isaacs Prods.) EXP, Ken Levine, David Isaacs; COEXP, Dan Staley, Rob Long; PROD, Larry Balmagia, Larina Adamson, Andy Ackerman; DIR, Andy Ackerman; CASTING, Jeff Greenberg.

RHI ENTERTAINMENT INC.

(212) 977-9001

RETURN TO LONESOME DOVE (310) 358-8500) (CBS) EXP, Suzanne de Passe, Robert Halmi Jr., John Wilder; PROD, Dyson Lovell; DIR, Mike Robe.

GYPSY. (CBS) EXP, Robert Halmi Sr., Craig Zadan, Neil Meron, Bonnie Bruckheimer; PROD, Emile Ardoline, Cindy Gilmore; DIR, Emile Ardolino; CASTING, David Rubin (310) 652-4441

INCIDENT IN A SMALL TOWN. (310) 967-6690) (CBS) EXP, Robert Halmi Sr.; DIR, Delbert Mann.

SPELLING TELEVISION INC.

(213) 965-5700

BEVERLY HILLS, 90210. (FOX) EXP, Charles Rosin, Darren Star; SUPR PROD, Jessica Klein, Steve Wasserman; PROD, Paul Waigner; CASTING, Dianne Young.

MELROSE PLACE. (FOX) (In assn w/Darren Star Prods. Inc.) EXP, Aaron Spelling, E. Duke Vincent, Darren Star; COEXP, Frank South; SUPR PROD, Chuck Pratt; PROD, Chip Hayes; CASTING, Debra Rubinstein.

TRISTAR TELEVISIOIN.

(213) 460-7200

GOOD ADVICE. (CBS) (In assn w/Infront Prods.) EXP, Danny Jacobson, Michael Patrick King, Tom Palmer; COEXP, Martin Mickelson; PROD, Jon Spector; COPROD, Elaine Aronson, Jeanette Collins, Mimi Friedman; CASTING, Cheryl Bayer (310) 202 -3368

MAD ABOUT YOU. (NBC) (In assn w/Nuance Prods. & Infront Prods.) EXP, Danny Jacobson, Jeffrey Lane; COEXP, Russ Woody; PROD, Paul Reiser, Bruce Chevillat; COPROD, Steve Paymer; CASTING, Susan Vash.

THE NANNY. (CBS) (In assn w/Sternin/Fraser Ink. Inc.) EXP, Rob Sternin, Prudence Fraser; COEXP, Peter Marc Jacobson, Sally Lapiduss, Pamela Eells; SUPR PROD, Howard Meyers; PROD, Kathy Landsberg, Fran Drescher, Lee Shallat; COPROD, Diane Wilk; DIR, Lee Shallat; CASTING, Mark Hirschfeld (213) 525-1381.

TWENTIETH TELEVISION

(310) 277-2211

THE SIMPSONS. (FBC) (In assn. w/Gracie Films) EXP, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon; COEXP, Al Jean, Michael Reiss; SUPR PROD, Jay Kogen, Wallace Wolodarsky; PROD, Richard Sakai, George Meyer; COPROD, John Swartzwelder , Jon Vitti; CASTING, Bonnie Pietila.

UNIVERSAL TELEVISION

(818)777-1000

SEAQUEST DSV. (NBC) EXP, Steven Spielberg, David J. Burke; SUPR PROD, Hans Tobeason, John Sakmar, Kerry Lenhart; PROD, Gregg Fienberg; COPROD, David Kemper; CASTING, Johanna Ray.

MURDER, SHE WROTE. (CBS) EXP, Angela Lansbury; SUPR PROD, Bruce Lansbury, Mark Burley; PROD, Tom Sawyer; COPROD, Todd London; CASTING, Ron Stephenson.

LAW & ORDER. (NBC) EXP, Dick Wolf; COEXP, Ed Sherin, Walon Green; SUPR PROD, Robert Nathan; PROD, Jeffrey Hayes, Arthur Forney; COPROD, Lewis H. Gould, Rene Balcer; CASTING, Lynn Kressel, Suzanne Ryan.

COACH. (ABC) EXP, Barry Kemp; COEXP, Alan Kirschenbaum, Craig T. Nelson; SUPR PROD, Joseph Staretski, Martin Rips; PROD, Jay Kleckner, Oliver Goldstick, Phil Rosenthal, Jeremy Stevens; COPROD, Scott Buck; CASTING, Dava Waite.

VIACOM PRODUCTIONS INC.

(818) 550-7500

MATLOCK. (ABC) (The Fred Silverman Co., Dean Hargrove Prods. in assn w/Viacom Prods. Inc.) EXP, Fred Silverman, Andy Griffith, Joel Steiger; COEXP, Gerald Sanoff; SUPR PROD, Jeff Peters; PROD, Anne Collins; COPROD, Bill Kerr; CASTING, Ulrich/Dawson.

PERRY MASON. (NBC) (The Fred Silverman Co., Dean Hargrove Prods. in assn w/Viacom Prods. Inc.) EXP, Fred Silverman, Dean Hargrove, Joel Steiger; PROD, Billy Ray Smith, Barry Steinberg; CASTING, Ulrich/Dawson

DIAGNOSIS MURDER; DICK VAN DYKE MYSTERIES. (CBS) (The Fred Silverman Co., Dean Hargrove Prods., in assn w/Viacom Prods. Inc.) EXP, Fred Silverman, Dean Hargrove; SUPR PROD, Joyce Burditt; PROD, Barry Steinberg; CASTING, Maureen A. Arata.

WARNER BROS. TELEVISION

(818) 954-6000

THE ADVENTURES OF BRISCO COUNTY JR. (Fox) (In assn w/Boam & Cuse Prods.) EXP, Jeffrey Boam, Carlton Cuse; SUPR PROD, Tom Chehak, Brad Kern, John Wirth; PROD, Paul Marks; COPROD, David Simkins. CASTING, John Levey.

TALL HOPES. (CBS) (in assn w/Eustis/Elias Prods.) EXP, Rich Eustis, Michael Elias; SUPR PROD, Michael Ware, Bob Buris; CASTING, Chemin Bernard.

LOIS & CLARK: THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN. (ABC) (In assn w/Roundelay Prods.) EXP, David Jacobs; COEXP, Deborah Joy Levine; SUPR PROD, Bryce Zabel; PROD, Thania St. John, Mel Efros; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Ellie Kanner.

FULL HOUSE. (ABC) (In assn w/Jeff Franklin Prods. & Miller Boyett Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Thomas L. Miller, Robert L. Boyett, Marc Warren, Dennis Rinsler; COEXP, Don Van Atta; SUPR PROD, Ellen Guylas, Bob Sand; PROD, James O’Keefe, Tom Amundsen; COPROD, Bonnie Bogard, Tom Burkhard; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Joanne Koehler.

STEP BY STEP. (ABC) (In assn w/Bickley/Warren Prods & Miller Boyett Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Thomas L. Miller, Robert L, Boyett, William Bickley, Michael Warren, Ross Brown; COEXP, Robert Griffard, Howard Adler, Bob Rosenfarb; PROD, Ronny Marshall Hallin, Julia Newton; COPROD, Karen Kirchner; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Ellie Kanner.

FAMILY MATTERS. (ABC) (Bickley/Warren Prods. & Miller Boyett Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Thomas L. Miller, Robert L. Boyett, Michael Warren, David Duclon; COEXP , Gary Menteer; SUPR PROD, Fred Fox Jr., Jim Geoghan; COPROD, Stephen Langford, Sara Finney, Vida Spears, Rebecca Misra; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Tony Sepulveda.

MY GIRLS. (FOX) EXP, Tom Anderson; COEXP, Yvette Lee, David Cohen, Roger Schulman; PROD, Patricia Rickey; COPROD, Becky Hartman; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Geraldine Leder.

GETTING BY. (NBC) (In assn w/Bickley/Warren Prods., Miller Boyett Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Thomas L. Miller, Ronert L. Boyett, Bill Bickley, Michael Warren, Barry O’Brien, Cheryl Alu; SUPR PROD, Fred Rubin, David Chambers; PROD, Alan Plotkin; COPROD, Michael Morris; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Deedee Bradley.

HANGIN’ WITH MR. COOPER. (ABC) (In assn w/Jeff Franklin Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Cheryl Gard; COEXP, Samm-Art Williams; SUPR PROD, Efrem Seeger; PROD, Bruce Johnson; COPROD, Leilani Downer, Marcus King; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Geraldine Leder.

KUNG FU: THE LEGEND CONTINUES (PTEN) (In assn w/WB Distribution Canada Ltd.) EXP, Michael Sloan; SUPR PROD, Maurice Hurley; COPROD, David Carradine; PROD, Susan Murdoch; CASTING, Susan Forrest, John Levey.

HOW’D THEY DO THAT? (CBS) (In assn w/LMNO Prods. & Telepictures Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Eric Schotz; COEXP, Earl Durham, Bill Paolantonio.

SISTERS. (NBC) (In assn w/Cowlip Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Ron Cowen, Daniel Lipman; COEXP, Kevin Inch, Christopher Keyser, Amy Lippman, Kathryn Pratt; PROD, Lisa Melamed; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Irene Mariano.

MURPHY BROWN. (CBS) (In assn w/Shukovsky/English Ent.) EXP, Gary Dontzig, Steven Peterman, Korby Siamis; SUPR PROD, Neil Scovell; PROD, Mike Saltzman, Bill Diamond, Deborah Smith, Bob Jeffords, Ned Davis; COPROD, Eileen Heisler, DeAnn Heline, Rob Bragin; CASTING, Andrea Cohen.

IT HAD TO BE YOU. (CBS) (In assn w/Highest Common Denominator Prods.) EXP, Anita Addison, Andrew Nicholls, Darrell Vickers, David Steinberg; COEXP, Brad Buckner, Eugenie Ross-Leming; PROD, Todd Stevens, Michele Wolff; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Tony Sepulveda.

THE TROUBLE WITH LARRY. (CBS) (In assn w/Highest Common Denominator Prods. & Meleager Prods.) EXP, Andrew Nicholls, Darrell Vickers; SUPR PROD, Lisa Rosenthal; PROD, Jan Siegelman, Jim Herzfeld; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Ted Hann.

FAMILY ALBUM (CBS) (In assn. w/Bright/Kauffman/Crane Prods.) EXP, Kevin S. Bright, Marta Kauffman, David Crane; SUPR PROD, Tom Maxwell, Don Woodard; PROD, Ellen Rauch; COPROD, Stephen Engel; CASTING, Barbara Miller, Mark Saks.

TIME TRAX. (PTEN) (In assn. w/ Gary Nardino Prods. & Lorimar TV) EXP, Harve Bennett, Jeffrey Hayes, Gary Nardino, Grant Rosenberg; PROD, Darryl Sheen CASTING, Barbara Miller, Ellie Kanner.

Popular on Variety

More News

  • Reed Hastings seen on day one

    Reed Hastings on the Streamer Wars: 'It's a Whole New World Starting in November'

    After dominating the subscription streaming scene for so long, Netflix is girding for a new phase in the SVOD wars with the entry of more deep-pocketed players like Disney and Apple, CEO Reed Hastings said Friday. “While we’ve been competing with many people in the last decade, it’s a whole new world starting in November…between [...]

  • David Kehrl neuer Head of Acquisitions

    'Resident Evil's' Constantin Names Acquisitions, International Co-Production Chief

    David Kehrl is to join Constantin Film, Germany’s leading independent movie producer and distributor, as the head of acquisitions and international co-production. He will report to Martin Moszkowicz, chairman of the executive board at Constantin Film, which produces the “Resident Evil” movies. Starting in February, Kehrl will be responsible for the acquisition of international theatrical [...]

  • BBC ITV BritBox Streaming

    Viacom's Channel 5 and Comedy Central Join BritBox Ahead of Its U.K. Launch

    Viacom-owned Channel 5 and Comedy Central have joined BritBox, the “best-of-British” subscription streaming service created by the BBC and ITV. The platform, already available in North America, is due to launch on home turf in Britain by year’s end. Under the deal with Viacom, shows from the U.K.’s Channel 5 can appear on BritBox following [...]

  • The-Head

    Behind the Scenes With Mediapro’s Antarctic Thriller Series 'The Head'

    On Sept. 13, the cast and crew of Mediapro’s upcoming dramatic thriller “The Head” gathered at a swanky Santa Cruz de Tenerife hotel to kick off promotional duties for this English-language series, which will wrap shooting later this month. It was day 50 of production, and the cast had been working late, rushing to get [...]

  • The Plague Season 2 Spanish TV

    Telefonica, Atresmedia to Create Content Factory Behemoth

    SAN SEBASTIAN  — In a game-changing move for Spanish-language production Telefonica, Europe’s third biggest telco, and Atresmedia, the original co-creators of “La Casa de Papel,” are uniting to create a new joint contents production giant. Aimed at gaining more scale and uniting talent relations – writers, directors and producers – the 50/50 joint venture will [...]

  • KKR-Backed German Media Conglomerate Finally Has

    KKR-Backed German Media Conglomerate Finally Has a Name: Leonine

    The KKR-backed German media company formed through the merger of Tele München Group, Universum Film, i&u TV, and Wiedemann & Berg Film finally has a name: Leonine. The company revealed its moniker Friday, saying that “Leonine” met its criteria of being associated with its home region of Bavaria and Munich, in southern Germany, and of [...]

  • PERFECT LIFE

    San Sebastian: Leticia Dolera on Canneseries Winner ‘Perfect Life’

    SAN SEBASTIAN —  “La Casa de Papel” (“Money Heist”) may be the most seen of Spanish series this year. Leticia Dolera’s still-to-bow “Perfect Life,” however, is the most laureled, sweeping at April’s 2nd Canneseries TV festival both best series and best special performance for its female leads, Dolera herself, Celia Freijeiro and Aixa Villagrán, from [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content