ISIS in Afghanistan Frontline Documentary Review
Courtesy of FRONTLINE

PBS’ “Frontline” and CBS’ “60 Minutes” led the pack of winners Wednesday at the 37th annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards.

“Frontline” collected seven wins in total, including two awards apiece for the films “ISIS in Afghanistan” and “My Brother’s Bomber.”

“My Brother’s Bomber,” revolving around the 1988 bombing of Pan Am Flight 103 over Lockerbie Scotland, won the top prize for long-form investigative journalism. “60 Minutes’ ” was recognized for investigative journalism in a newsmagazine series for the “Confidential Informants” segment anchored by Lesley Stahl.

CNN’s “Anderson Cooper 360” won for coverage of a breaking story in a regularly scheduled newscast for reporting on Europe’s refugee crisis. The same subject matter earned a win for BBC World News America won for continuing coverage of news story in a regularly scheduled newscast.

The ceremony, held at Manhattan’s Jazz at Lincoln Center, included a lifetime achievement presentation to documentarian Stanley Nelson, founder of Firelight Media. The kudo was presented by Bill Moyers.

(Pictured: “ISIS in Afghanistan”)

Here is a complete list of winners:

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Anderson Cooper 360 CNN

Europe’s Refugee Crisis – Reports by CNN’s Arwa Damon

Executive Vice President, CNN International

Tony Maddox

Sr. Vice President Newsgathering, CNN International

Deborah Rayner

Vice President and Bureau Chief, CNN International

Thomas Evans

Sr. Directors of Coverage, CNN International

Kim Norgaard, Cynde Strand, Sarah Sultoon

Directors of Coverage, CNN International

Carol Jordan, Mitra Mobasherat, Stefan Simons

Executive Producer

Charlie Moore

Senior Producers

Susan Chun, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates

Senior Broadcast Producer

Kara Kasarjian

Field Producers

Pete Kavanagh, Brice Laine, Christian Streib, Brent Swails, Gul Tuysuz

Senior International Correspondent

Arwa Damon

Anchors

John Berman, Anderson Cooper

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

BBC World News America

Europe’s Migrant Crisis

Executive Producer

Kate Farrell

Senior Executive Producers

Andrew Roy, Anna Williams

Senior Broadcast Producer

Nick Springate

Executive Editor

Jonathan Munro

Producers

BBC World News

Darren Conway, Zeynep Erdim, Hasan Kadoni, Goktay Koraltan, Maarten Lernout, Rob Magee, Debbie Randle, Sandra Vsukreski
Chief Foreign Correspondents
Fergal Keane, Ian Pannell

Reporters

Damian Grammaticas, Gavin Hewitt, Mark Lowen

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline ABC

A Different Kind of Boyhood

Executive Producer

Roxanna Sherwood

Senior Producer

Geoff Martz

Producer

Caren Zucker

Additional Producers

Durrell Dawson, Adam Desiderio

Correspondent

John Donvan

AND

Nightline ABC

Brave Face

Executive Producer

Roxanna Sherwood

Senior Producer

Geoff Martz

Producers

Ashley Louszko, Ben Newman

Additional Producers

Ozren Milharcic, Katie Muldowney, Ignacio Torres

Correspondent

Juju Chang

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORT IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline

The Unwanted

Executive Producer

Roxanna Sherwood

Senior Producer

Geoff Martz

Producer

Christine Romo

Additional Producers

Roy Garlisi, Sean Keane

Correspondent

Bob Woodruff

ABC

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley and CBS This Morning CBS

Compounding Pharmacy Fraud

Executive Producers

Steve Capus, Chris Licht

Senior Producers

Eric Bloom, Peter Burgess

Senior Broadcast Producers

Kimberly Godwin, Ryan Kadro

Supervising Senior Producer

Len Tepper

Producer

Emily Rand

Correspondent

Jim Axelrod

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

PBS NewsHour and The Center for Investigative Reporting PBS

Deadly Oil Fields

Executive Producer

Sara Just

Senior Producer

Richard Coolidge

National Affairs Editor

Murray Jacobson

Senior Story Editor

Fernando Diaz

Producers

Amanda Pike, David Ritsher

Field Producers

Rachel de Leon, Adithya Sambamurthy

Reporter

Jennifer Gollan

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS

The Paris Attacks

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Robert G. Anderson, Guy Campanile, Michael H. Gavshon, David M. Levine, Michael Rey, Keith Sharman, Aaron Weisz
Co-Producer
Peter M. Berman, Francois Bringer, Erin Horan, Warren Lustig, Gabrielle Schonder Correspondent

Scott Pelley

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE

ISIS in Afghanistan

Executive Producer

Raney Aronson

Executive Producer for Clover Films

Jamie Doran

Senior Producer

Dan Edge

Managing Editor

Andrew Metz
Director: Najibullah Quraishi

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Full Frame

Jen Bricker: When “Can’t” is a Four-Letter Word

Executive Producers

Chun Guo, Monna Kashfi, Jing Ma, Yan Mei

Producer

Sahar Sarshar

PBS

CCTV America

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS

Confidential Informants

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Shari Finkelstein

Co-Producers

Robert J. Shattuck, Nieves Zuberbuhler

Correspondent

Lesley Stahl

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS

The Swiss Leaks

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Habiba Nosheen , Ira Rosen

Co-Producer

Patrick Lee

Correspondent

Bill Whitaker

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Anderson Cooper 360 CNN

#BeingThirteen: Inside the Secret World of Teens

Executive Producer

Charlie Moore

Senior Producer

Kerry Rubin

Senior Broadcast Producer

Kara Kasarjian

Supervising Producer

Chuck Hadad

Producers

Vivek Kemp, Gabriel Kinder, Elise Miller, Jon Reyes, Elisa Roupenian, Rachel Schleifstein, Devna Shukla
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

NBC News Specials & MSNBC NBC

Supreme Court Decision on Same Sex Marriage

Executive Producers

Bob Epstein, Yvette Miley

Producers

Rashida Jones, Candace Kuo, Bernie Lubell, Neil O’Brien, Meaghan O’Connor, Michelle Perry, Matt Pitzer, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos
Director
Jim Gaines

Anchors

Savannah Guthrie, Matt Lauer, Thomas Roberts

Correspondents

Peter Alexander, Ari Melber, Chuck Todd, Pete Williams

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS

Outbreak

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson

Series Senior Editor

Andrew Metz

Producer

Sasha Joelle Achilli

Director/Producer

Dan Edge

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE

My Brother’s Bomber

Executive Producer

Raney Aronson

Managing Editor

Andrew Metz

Co-Producers

Timothy Grucza, Brian Funck

Director/Producer

Ken Dornstein

PBS

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS

Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson

Series Senior Editor

Andrew Metz

Director/Producer

Michael Kirk

Producer/Reporter

Jim Gilmore

Producer

Mike Wiser

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Night Will Fall

Executive Producers

Stephen Frears, Richard Melman, James Packer

Producers

Sally Angel, Brett Ratner

Director

André Singer

Co-Producers

Philippa Kowarsky, Signe Byrge Sørensen

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

Independent Lens PBS

The Homestretch

Executive Producers

Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Andrew Schwertfeger, Lois Vossen, Sally Jo Fifer

Producers/Directors

Anne de Mare, Kirsten Kelly

Supervising Producer

Richard O’Connell

Co-Producer

Katie Taber

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

Dateline NBC NBC

The Cosby Accusers Speak

Senior Executive Producer of Primetime News

David Corvo

Executive Producer

Elizabeth Cole

Senior Broadcast Producer

Adam Gorfain

Senior Producer

Ellen Mason

Supervising Editorial Producer

Marianne Haggerty

Producers

Liz Brown Kuriloff, Rob Buchanan, Sue Simpson

Additional Producers

Rob Allen, Deb E. Brown, Bruce Burger, Justin Cece, Jeff Coe, Jessica deVera, Karen Israel,
David Ketterling, Deborah Kim, Michelle Madigan, Terrell Tangonan, Alvaro Trenchi, Irene Trullinger, Don Vass

Correspondent
Kate Snow

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Very Semi-Serious: A Partially Thorough Portrait of New Yorker Cartoonists

Executive Producers

Sheila Nevins, Regina K. Scully, Deborah Shaffer, Bruce Sinofsky

Senior Producer

Sara Bernstein

Producer

Davina Pardo

Co-Producer

Joanna Sokolowski

Director / Producer

Leah Wolchok

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

Twice Born: Stories From The Special Delivery Unit PBS Executive Producer/ Producer/Director
Monica Lange
Executive Producers for PBS

Beth Hoppe, Bill Gardner

Co-Producer

Bonnie Cutler-Shear

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

David Attenborough’s Rise of Animals Producer
Anthony Geffen
Executive Producer for Smithsonian

David Royle

Director

David Lee

Presenter

David Attenborough

OUTSTANDING SHORT DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films

Tashi and the Monk

Director

Johnny Burke

Director / Producer

Andrew Hinton

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Sunday Morning

Water, Water

Executive Producer

Rand Morrison

Senior Producers

Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca

Producers

Sari Aviv, David Small

Correspondent

Lee Cowan

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE

ISIS in Afghanistan

Executive Producer

Raney Aronson

Executive Producer for Clover Films

Jamie Doran

Senior Producer

Dan Edge

Managing Editor

Andrew Metz

Director

Najibullah Quraishi

Smithsonian Channel

BEST DOCUMENTARY

POV PBS

Cutie and the Boxer

Executive Producers

Kiki Miyake, Simon Kilmurry, Chris White

Producers

Patrick Burns, Lydia Dean Pilcher, Sierra Pettengill

Director

Zachary Heinzerling

NEW APPROACHES: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

The Dead Unknown

Executive Producer

Amanda Pike

Executive Producer- Radio

Kevin Sullivan

Senior Producer- Radio

Esther Kaplan

Manging Editor

Amy Pyle

Senior Story Editor

Fernando Diaz

Show Story Editor- Radio

Taki Telonidis

Executive Editor- Radio

Susanne Reber

Editorial Director

Robert Salladay

Producer/ Director

Michael I. Schiller

Radio Producers

The Center for Investigative Reporting

Delaney Hall, Michael Montgomery, Ike Sriskandarajah

Motion Graphics Artist

Zachary Medow

Videographer

Ariane Wu

Co-Producer

Rachel de Leon

Data Reporters

Michael Corey, Jennifer LaFleur, Emmanuel Martinez, Allison McCartney, Julia Smith

Director of Photography/ Videojournalist

Scott Anger

Radio Reporter

John Carlos Frey

Host, Radio

Al Letson

Reporter

George Schulz

NEW APPROACHES: DOCUMENTARIES

FRONTLINE PBS

Inheritance

Executive Producer

Raney Aronson

Managing Editor

Andrew Metz

Creative Director/UI & UX Design

Jeff Soyk

Developer

Ly Chheng

Lead Developer

Chris Amico

Managing Editor, Digital

Sarah Moughty

Producer/Writer/Creative Director

Michelle Mizner

Sound Design

Kenzie Audette

NEW APPROACHES: ARTS, LIFESTYLE AND CULTURE

POV PBS

StoryCorps Shorts: Traffic Stop

Executive Producers

Donna Galeno, Dave Isay, Lizzie Jacobs, Simon Kilmurry, Adnaan Wasey, Chris White

Producer

Rachel Hartman

Audio Producer

Jud Esty-Kendall

Directors

Gina Kamentsky, Julie Zammarchi

OUTSTANDING WRITING

60 Minutes

A Crime Against Humanity

Writers

Katie Kerbstat, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH

FRONTLINE

My Brother’s Bomber

Researcher

Ken Dornstein

OUTSTANDING VIDEO JOURNALISM: NEWS

ABC News Digital ABC

Dead Horse Bay: New York’s Hidden Treasure Trove of Trash

Videojournalists

Evan Simon, Olivia Smith, Louise Dewast

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Wild Yellowstone

Frozen Frontier

Director of Photography

Curt Morgan

Cinematographers

Dawson Dunning, John Shier

OUTSTANDING EDITING: NEWS

60 Minutes

A Crime Against Humanity

Editor

Jorge J. Garcia

OUTSTANDING EDITING: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

CNN Films

Life Itself

Editors

Steve James, David E. Simpson

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ART DIRECTION

Valley Uprising Motion Graphics

Barry Thompson

Additional Motion Graphics

National Geographic Wild

CBS

CNN

Discovery Channel

Marty Blumen, Eric Bucy, Sari Jones, Wesley Meeks, Mark Palkoski, Greg Twigg

OUTSTANDING MUSIC AND SOUND

Nature PBS

The Last Orangutan Eden

Sound Recordist

Nimmida Pontecorvo

Sound Editor

Len Delorey

Re-recording Mixer

Ed Campbell

Composer

David Mitcham

Supervising Sound Editor

Scot B. Charles

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

The Mystery of Matter: Search for the Elements PBS Production Designer
Katha Seidman
Director of Photography

Gary Henoch

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

The Seventies

The Seventies Campaign

Chief Marketing Officer

Allison Gollust

Senior Vice President

Rick Lewchuk

Vice President

Whit Friese

Sr. Design Director

Robert Poulton

Sr. Director Production

Dan Brown

Creative Director

Sean Houston

Account Director

Lara Hurst

Senior Writer/Producer

John Dance

Assistant Design Director

Edward Reid

Production Manager

Julie Bitton

Asset Manager

Denise Patierno

CNN

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: SPOT NEWS

WSB-TV News (Atlanta, Georgia)

Forsyth County Courthouse Shooting

Reporter

Mike Petchenik

Photojournalist

Dana Mosley

News Director

Mike Dreaden

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KNXV-TV News (Phoenix, Arizona)

Arizona’s Dental Dangers

Producer

Shawn Martin

Photojournalist

Gerry Watson

Investigative Reporter

David Biscobing

Editor:

Rick Olivares

OUTSTANDING NEWSCAST OR NEWS MAGAZINE IN SPANISH

Noticiero Univision
Executive Producers
Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee, Patsy Loris Producer
Maria Martinez Guzman

Univision

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN SPANISH

Francisco en America Sr. Executive Producers
Sylvia Rosabal, Luis Carlos Velez Executive Producers

Pilar Garibotto, Leticia Herrera, Yolanda Zugasti

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ricdamis Garcia

Senior Producers

Eva Luna

Director of Special Projectss

Desiree Colomina

Director of News Gathering

Elizabeth Valdes

International Assignment Desk

Juliana Gonzalez

National Asignment Desk

Carlos Galindo

National Assignment Desk

Janneth Quintero

Producers

Telemundo

Jaime Ascencio, Ana Avila, Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza, Maria Cepeda, Glenda Contreras, AdrianFernandez,PaulaGonzalez,ManuelaGuardia,OlgaLuna,IdalysMercado,Odalis Montalvo, Rogelio Mora – Tagle, Mirta Ojito, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Marcelo Rey, Guadalupe Rincon, Victoria Rivas – Vasquez, Elisa Ross, Augusta Silva – Claro, Grace Solorzano, Eduardo Suñol, Mari Torres, Natalia Urrego, David Vila, Melina Zambrano, Edgar Zuñiga, Juliana Gonzalez, Carlos Galindo, Janneth Quintero, Alix Aspe, Juan Carlo, Gabriela Velez

Field Producers

Hugo Luna, Orlando Miguez, Noel Becerra, Juan Carlos Aguila, Andres Velo, Ramfis Rodriguez,
Simon Erhlich, Oscar Lagos, Cesar Gonzalez, Hugo Luna, Edwing Lopez, Carlos Calvo, Jeffrey Liebman Head Writers
Irma Negroni, Juan Pablo Scatena,
Line Producer
Lizbeth Fernandez
Writers

Ana Correa, Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez, Nora Mora

Correspondents

DiegoAria,AnaMariaCanseco,AzucenaCierco,VanessaHauc, SofiaLachapelle, Cristina Londoño, Jorge Miramontes, Lori Montenegro, Maria Paula Ochoa, Agustin Olais, Isolda Peguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Neida Sandoval, Ivan Taylor, Raul Torres, Enrique Usales, Rogelio Mora-Tagle

Anchors

Maria Celeste Arraras, Edgardo Del Villar, Jose Diaz – Balart

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN SPANISH

Primer Impacto

Desamparados Desechable

Executive Producer

Pilar Campos

Producer and Reporter

Ricardo Arambarri

Univision

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0