Downton Abbey Game of Thrones Veep
Courtesy of PBS/HBO

Downton Abbey,” “Game of Thrones,” “Homeland,” “The Knick” and “Mad Men” have scored Directors Guild of America nominations for the top television drama.

“Louis,” “Modern Family,” “Silicon Valley,” “Transparent” and “Veep” were nominated for top comedy series.

The DGA also announced its feature film documentary nominations had gone to “Amy,” “Cartel Land,” “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief,” “Meru” and “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

All five documentary nominees are among the 15 titles shortlisted for the Academy Awards. Laura Poitras took the documentary trophy last year for “Citizenfour” at both the DGA and the Oscars.

Last year’s winners of the DGA TV awards — Leslie Linka Glatter for Showtime’s “Homeland” in drama series and Jill Solloway for Amazon’s “Transparent” in comedy series — received nominations again.

“Bessie,” “The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe,” “Show Me a Hero,” “Whitney” and “The Wiz Live!” took nominations in the TV movie-miniseries category.

The winners will be announced at the 68th Annual DGA Awards on Feb. 6 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles. The DGA Awards will be hosted by actor Jane Lynch.

The list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

MICHAEL ENGLER
Downton Abbey, “Episode 8” (PBS)

LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality” (Showtime)

DAVID NUTTER
Game of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy” (HBO)

STEVEN SODERBERGH
The Knick, “Williams and Walker” (Cinemax)

MATTHEW WEINER
Mad Men, “Person to Person” (AMC)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

CHRIS ADDISON
Veep, “Election Night” (HBO)

LOUIS C.K.
Louie, “Sleepover” (FX)

MIKE JUDGE
Silicon Valley, “Binding Arbitration” (HBO)

GAIL MANCUSO
Modern Family, “White Christmas” (ABC)

JILL SOLOWAY
Transparent, “Kina Hora” (Amazon)

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINISERIES

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Miniseries

ANGELA BASSETT
Whitney (Lifetime)

LAURIE COLLYER
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime)

PAUL HAGGIS
Show Me a Hero (HBO)

KENNY LEON (Directed By)
MATTHEW DIAMOND (Live Television Direction By)
The Wiz Live! (NBC)

DEE REES
Bessie (HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time With Bill Maher, “Show #1334” (HBO)

DAVE DIOMEDI
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #325” (NBC)

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Tracy Morgan/Musical Guest: Demi Lovato” (NBC)

RYAN MCFAUL & AMY SCHUMER
Inside Amy Schumer, “12 Angry Men” (Comedy Central)

CHUCK O’NEIL
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Episode #20142” (Comedy Central)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

SOFIA COPPOLA
A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

HAMISH HAMILTON
The 87th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

BETH MCCARTHY MILLER
Adele Live in New York City (NBC)

CHRIS ROCK
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

BRADY CONNELL
The Great Christmas Light Fight, “Episode 304” (ABC)

KEN FUCHS
Shark Tank, “702” (ABC)

STEVE HRYNIEWICZ
Cutthroat Kitchen, “Superstar Sabotage Finale: It’s Raining Ramen” (Food Network)

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER
The Amazing Race, “Bring the Fun, Baby!” (CBS)

ADAM VETRI
Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge, “Gods of War” (CMT)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

PAUL HOEN
Invisible Sister (Disney Channel)

JOSEPH MAZZARINO
Sesame Street, “The Cookie Thief” (PBS)

KENNY ORTEGA
Descendants (Disney Channel)

AMY SCHATZ
Saving My Tomorrow, “Part 3” (HBO)

SASIE SEALY
Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, “Gortimer and the Vengeful Violinist” (Amazon)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

JIMMY CHIN & ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI
Meru
Music Box Films; Itinerant Media, Little Monster Films

LIZ GARBUS
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Netflix Documentary; RadicalMedia, Moxie Firecracker

ALEX GIBNEY
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
HBO Documentary Films; Sky Atlantic, Jigsaw Productions

MATTHEW HEINEMAN
Cartel Land
The Orchard; A&E Indie Films, Our Time Projects, The Documentary Group, Whitewater Films

ASIF KAPADIA
Amy
A24; Cinetic, Globe Productions, On The Corner

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

JUAN CABRAL
(MJZ)
Monkeys, Ikea – Mother
Freestyle, Lurpak – Wieden + Kennedy London

MILES JAY
(Smuggler)
It Can Wait, ESPN – ESPN Creative Works

TOM KUNTZ
(MJZ)
So It Begins, Old Spice – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
The Chase, Heineken – Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Revenge, Clash of Clans – Barton F. Graff

ANDREAS NILSSON
(Biscuit Filmworks)
Emily’s Oz, Comcast – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners NY
Time Upon A Once, General Electric – BBDO
Dad Song, Old Spice – Wieden + Kennedy

STEVE ROGERS
(Biscuit Filmworks)
Ripple, Nike Golf – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
Snow Day, Nike – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0