Urbanworld 2016
Courtesy of Disney

“Queen of Katwe,” the Disney film directed by Mira Nair and starring Lupita Nyong’o and David Oyelowo, is among the films lined up to screen at the 20th Urbanworld Film Festival, the annual New York showcase of films from diverse creators.

Oyelowo will serve as one of the festival’s ambassadors this year, as will Ava DuVernay, the “Selma” director whose documentary “The 13th” will open the concurrent New York Film Festival. “Katwe,” soon to premiere at the Toronto International Film Festival and centering on a young Ugandan woman’s quest to become a chess champion, is one of about 70 films that will screen during the festival, which runs Sept. 21-25.

Related

Queen of Katwe

Watch: Lupita Nyong’o’s ‘Queen of Katwe’ First Trailer

The full 2016 Urbanworld film slate follows:

SPOTLIGHT PRESENTATIONS

Queen of Katwe – Directed by Mira Nair, Presented by Disney

Class Divide – Directed by Marc Levin, Presented by HBO Documentary Films

Black – Directed by Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah, Presented by Saboteur Media

Honeytrap – Directed by Rebecca Johnson, Presented by ARRAY

TITLE VII: First Look Clips & Conversation – Directed by Nicole Franklin

THE REVOLT YOUNG FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE

Loved Like This – Directed by Christopher Lewis Dawkins (U.S. Premiere)

Madaran – Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi (East Coast Premiere)

Hush – Directed by Whitney Clinkscales (New York Premiere)

AMERIKKKA – Directed by Sheila Wilson (New York Premiere)

The Bench – Directed by Cameron Burnett

A Silent Night – Directed by Gino Ricardo Green (World Premiere)

U.S. NARRATIVE FEATURES

72 Hours: A Brooklyn Love Story? – Directed by Raafi Rivero (New York Premiere)

Chee & T – Directed by Tanuj Chopra (East Coast Premiere)

Destined – Directed by Qasim Basir (New York Premiere)

Lucky – Directed by Bari Kang (World Premiere)

My B.F.F. – Directed by Greg Carter (World Premiere)

No Regrets – Directed by Mark Harris (World Premiere)

Sepulveda – Co-Directed by Jena English & Brandon Wilson (World Premiere)

She’s Got A Plan – Co-Directed by Fatima Washington & Corey Johnson (World Premiere)

Steps – STEPS – Directed by Jay Rodriquez and Rock Davis

WORLD NARRATIVE FEATURES

A Moving Image (UK) – Directed by Shola Amoo (New York Premiere)

Brotherhood (UK) – Directed by Noel Clarke (U.S. Premiere)

Dar Noir (Tanzania) – Directed by Hamadi Mwapachu (U.S. Premiere)

Gidi Blues (Nigeria) – Directed by Femi Odugbemi (U.S. Premiere)

Like Cotton Twines (Ghana) – Directed by Leila Djansi (East Coast Premiere)

The Farm / La Granja (Puerto Rico) – Directed by Angel Manuel Soto Vazquez (New York Premiere)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Beatbox Boom Bap Around The World (France/Germany/U.S.) – Directed by Pascal Tessaud (U.S. Premiere)

Daddy Don’t Go (U.S.) – Directed by Emily Abt

Jewel’s Catch One (U.S.) – Directed by C. Fitz

Martha & Niki (Sweden) – Directed by Tora Mkandawire Mårtens

The Revival: Woman and the Word (U.S.) – Directed by Sekiya Dorsett (East Coast Premiere)

Until 20 (U.S.) – Directed by Geraldine Moriba Meadows & Jamila Paksima Rowell

SHORT FILMS

[Re]defined – Directed by Danae Grandison (New York Premiere)

A Gentleman Always – Directed by Drue Metz (New York Premiere)

A Silent Night – Directed by Gino Ricardo Green (World Premiere)

AMERIKKKA – Directed by Sheila Wilson (New York Premiere)

After The Storm – Directed by Jessica Oyelowo (World Premiere)

And Nothing Happened – Directed by Naima Ramos-Chapman

Balcony – Directed by Toby Fell-Holden

Blessed – Directed by Jennifer Derwingson (East Coast Premiere)

Bird – Directed by Booker T Mattison

Born In Battle – Directed by Yangzom Brauen (New York Premiere)

Buried Deep – Directed by Timothy Naylor (World Premiere)

Chameleon – Directed by Reza Dahya (New York Premiere)

Class 15 – Directed by Dean Leon Anderson (World Premiere)

Flowers – Directed by Yvonne Michelle Shirley, Nikyatu Jusu (New York Premiere)

Hush – Directed by Whitney Clinkscales (New York Premiere)

I Rise – Directed by Yoruba Richen (World Premiere)

Leche – Directed by Gabriella A. Moses (New York Premiere)

Lilly’s Secret – Directed by Emanuele Michetti (World Premiere)

Loved Like This – Directed by Christopher Lewis Dawkins (U.S. Premiere)

Madaran – Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi (East Coast Premiere)

Mast Qalandar – Directed by Divij Roopchand

Mixtape: An Unauthorized Biography – Directed by David F. Mewa – (New York Premiere)

Mrs. Nebile’s Wormhole – Directed by Pinar Yorgancioglu (World Premiere)

Olde E – Directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin (East Coast Premiere)

On Time – Directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin (East Coast Premiere)

One Per Person – Directed by Nasheet Zaman & Jacquelyn ‘Jac’ Piette (East Coast Premiere)

Peace the Policy – Directed by Kervin Marseille & William Leonard (U.S. Premiere)

Post Life – Directed by Salli Richardson-Whitfield (World Premiere)

Samaria – Directed by Kiel Adrian Scott (World Premiere)

Second Words – Directed by Jake Hull (New York Premiere)

Slumflower – Directed by Tremaine Romeo & Nicole Taylor Roberts (New York Premiere)

Sugar – Directed by Dime Davis (World Premiere)

The Bench – Directed by Cameron Burnett

The Jump – Directed by Jamal Hodge (New York Premiere)

The Suit – Directed by Jarryd Coetsee (U.S. Premiere)

Three Minute Warning – Directed by Iqbal Mohammed (East Coast Premiere)

Univitellin – Directed by Terence Nance (New York Premiere)

Victor XX – Directed by Ian Garrido

SCREENPLAYS

Fried Catfish – Written by Inda Craig-Galván

Generational Curses – Written by Kenya Branch

Take the L – Written by Kim Washington

The Turnpike – Written by Keith Josef Adkins

 

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 2