Tribeca Film Festival Award Winners
Courtesy of Tribeca Film Festival

Demetri Martin’s directorial debut “Dean,” Craig Atkinson’s documentary look a police culture “Do Not Resist”and Udi Aloni’s “Junction 48” earned top juried awards at the 2016 Tribeca Film Festival.

Starring Martin, Gillian Jacobs and Kevin Kline, “Dean” — a comedy about a man (Martin) who falls for a woman (Jacobs) just as his father (Kline) prepares to sell his family home in the wake of his mother’s death — won the trophy for best narrative feature. “Do Not Resist,” which investigates the militarization of U.S. police forces, won the world documentary competition, while “Junction 48,” the story of an aspiring rapper told against the backdrop of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, scored the award for international narrative feature.

Actors singled out for awards include Dominic Rains in “The Fixer,” Mackenzie Davis in “Always Shine,” Alan Sabbagh in “The Tenth Man” and Radhika Apte in “Clean Shaven,” one part of the anthology film “Madly.”

Many of the festival’s awards come with cash prizes — collectively totaling $155,000 this year — as well as original pieces of art.

With the 2016 festival heading toward its April 24 finish, the competition winners were announced Thursday afternoon at an event in midtown Manhattan. The complete winners’ list follows.

TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL 2016 AWARD WINNERS

U.S. NARRATIVE  FEATURE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature Dean, written and directed by Demteri Martin.
Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film –Dominic Rains in The Fixer.
Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Mackenzie Davis in Always Shine.
Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Cinematography by Michael Ragen for Kicks.
Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film Women Who Kill written by Ingrid Jungermann.

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE  FEATURE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The Best International Narrative Feature Junction 48, written and directed by Udi Aloni.
Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature Film –Alan Sabbagh in The Tenth Man.
Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film – Radhika Apte in Clean Shaven, a part of Madly.
Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film – Cinematography by Kjell Vassdal for El Clasico.
Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film – Perfect Strangers written by Filippo Bologna, Paolo Costella, Paolo Genovese, Paola Mammini, and Rolando Ravello.

WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
Best Documentary Feature Do Not Resist, directed by Craig Atkinson (USA).
Best Documentary Cinematography – Cinematography by Jarred Alterman for Contemporary Color (USA).
Best Documentary Editing – Editing by Bill Ross for Contemporary Color (USA).

DIRECTING AWARDS:
Best New Narrative Director Award — Priscilla Anany, director of Children of the Mountain (USA, Ghana).
Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award — David Feige for Untouchable (USA

SHORT FILM COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
Best Narrative ShortHold On (Houvast), directed by Charlotte Scott-Wilson (Netherlands).
Best Documentary ShortExtremis directed by Dan Krauss (USA).
Student Visionary AwardPing Pong Coach (乒乓), directed by Yi Liu. (Taiwan R.O.C., USA).

STORYSCAPES AWARD
Notes on Blindness: Into Darkness created by Arnaud Colinart, Amaury La Burthe, Peter Middleton, and James Spinney. Winner receives $10,000, presented by AT&T. The award was given by Jessica Brillhart, Saschka Unseld, and Olga Serna, Senior Marketing Manager, AT&T.

THE NORA EPHRON PRIZE
Rachel Tunnard, director, writer and editor of Adult Life Skills (UK).

TRIBECA X AWARD
Hearing Colors created by Greg Brunkalla for Samsung.

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 1