mad max fury road
Courtesy of Warner Bros.

As awards season builds to Sunday night’s big finale, the Motion Picture Sound Editors held their 63rd Golden Reel Awards Saturday night at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.

 

Mad Max: Fury Road” and “The Revenant” tied for best feature sound editing FX and Foley, while “Bridge of Spies” won for feature dialogue and ADR.

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” took the sound editing music score prize, while Beach Boys-based “Love and Mercy” was recognized for sound editing of music in a musical. “Inside Out” won best sound editing and music in an animated feature.

“Spider-Man” director Sam Raimi was honored with the MPSE Filmmaker Award. The Career Achievement Award went to Richard King, sound designer of films including “The Dark Knight” and “Inception.”

Television winners included “Game of Thrones” for both dialogue/ADR and for FX/Foley. “Empire” won for sound editing in a TV short form musical, while “House of Cards” was the winner for music in a short form TV program.

The Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing, and were presented in 24 categories including feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries and other media.

Opening addresses were given by outgoing MPSE president Frank Morrone and incoming president Tom McCarthy. “Tonight we honor not only nominees and winners but the whole sound editing community — the men and women who work tirelessly to create the sonic landscapes we hear in cinemas, our home theaters, our tablets and our ear buds,” Morrone said.

63RD MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE) GOLDEN REEL AWARDS WINNERS

FILMMAKER AWARD

Sam Raimi

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Richard King

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV ANIMATION

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES

“ANNIHILATION EARTH”

NICKELODEON

DIRECTED BY: Sebastian Montes, Alan Wan

PRODUCED BY: Ciro Nieli, Brandon Auman, Macgregor Middleton

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jeff Shiffman MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Elliot Herman

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roger Pallan

FOLEY ARTISTS: Alex Ullrich

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jeff Shiffman MPSE, Jessey Drake MPSE

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Anna Adams

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM

INDIA’S DAUGHTER

PBS

DIRECTED BY: Leslee Udwin

PRODUCED BY: Leslee Udwin

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Resul Pookutty,MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Vijaykumar Mahadevayah

SOUND DESIGNERS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam

FOLEY ARTISTS: Karnail Singh, Sajjan Choudhary

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Vijaykumar Mahadevaya, Sampath Alwar

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Sampat Alwar

MUSIC EDITOR: Krsna Solo,

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM

THE SPYMASTERS: CIA IN THE CROSSHAIRS

SHOWTIME

DIRECTED BY: Jules Naudet, Gedeon Naudet

PRODUCED BY: Susan Zirinksy, Al Briganti, Chris Whipple, James Stolz

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Jason Schmidt, Mead Stone

SOUND DESIGNER: Gary Winter

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: ANIMATION – FEATURE FILM

INSIDE OUT

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Pete Docter

PRODUCED BY: Jonas Rivera

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Shannon Mills, Ren Klyce

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Daniel Laurie

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Stephen M. Davis

SOUND DESIGNER: Ren Klyce

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: David C Hughes, Malcolm Fife, Jeremy Bowker

FOLEY EDITOR: Tom Brennan

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM

KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Brett Morgen

PRODUCED BY: Brett Morgen, Danielle Renfrew Behrens

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Cameron Frankley

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Dan Kenyon

MUSIC EDITOR: Jon Michaels

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS

FULFILAMENT

DIRECTED BY: Rhiannon Evans

PRODUCED BY: Alexandra Breede

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matis Rei

FOLEY ARTIST: Matis Rei

MUSIC EDITOR: Filip Sijanec

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT (WEBISODE)

JOY RIDE-PREQUAL

LEMONADE FILMS

DIRECTED BY: Ozan Byron

PRODUCED BY: Ted Herman, Trevor Cawood, Daryll Merchant, Jeremy Jones

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Charles Deenen

SOUND DESIGNERS: Csaba Wagner, Charles Deenen

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Braden Parkes

MUSIC EDITOR: Charles Deenen

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: GAME CINEMATICS

HALO 5

“GUARDIANS”

MICROSOFT STUDIOS

DIRECTED BY: Josh Holmes, Brien Goodrich

PRODUCED BY: Mary Olsen

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Bryan Watkins, Mitchell Osias

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Christopher Cody Flick

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Goeun Lee

AUDIO DIRECTOR: Sotaro Tojima

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Kazuma Jinnouchi

SOUND DESIGNERS: Kyle Fraser, Adolfo H. Santisteban

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Moore, Shelly Roden

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Luis Galdames, Roland Thai, Tom Ozanich, Noa Lothian, Leanardo Barragan

DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Chase Thompson

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

TINKERBELL AND THE LEGEND OF THE NEVERBEAST

DISNEY

DIRECTED BY: Steve Loter

PRODUCED BY: Michael Wigert, John Lasseter

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Todd Toon, MPSE,

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Thomas Whiting,

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Charles Martin Inouye

SOUND DESIGNERS: Todd Toon, MPSE, Martyn Zub, MPSE

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch , Shelley Roden

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Martyn Zub, MPSE, Adam Kopald, MPSE, Charles W. Ritter, Charlie Campagna, Pernell L. Salinas

MUSIC EDITOR: Jim Harrison, Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

ALL THE WILDERNESS

SUPER CRISPY ENTERTAINMENT

DIRECTED BY: Michael Johnson

PRODUCED BY: Andrea Sperling, Jonathan Schwartz

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Steven Avila MPSE, Trip Brock

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Ian Shedd

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Ben Whitver

FOLEY ARTISTS: Sanaa Cannella, Matthew Salib

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Alexander Pugh MPSE, Rickley Dumm MPSE

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Jackie Johnson

FOLEY EDITORS: Terry Boyd, Jr., Matthew Salib

MUSIC EDITOR: Kenny Woods

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: SPECIAL VENUE

JOURNEY TO SPACE

DIRECTED BY: Mark Krenzien

PRODUCED BY: Don Kempf, Mark Kresser, Andy Wood

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Brian Eimer

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Josh Vamos

SOUND DESIGNER: Brian Eimer

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Michael Bonini

MUSIC EDITORS: Max Braverman, Keith Munson

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

SON OF SAUL

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

DIRECTED BY: Laszlo Nemes

PRODUCED BY: Gabor Sipos, Gabor Rajna

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi,

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi

SOUND DESIGNER: Tamas Zanyi,

FOLEY ARTISTS: Tamas Beke, Tamas Zanyi

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Tamas Zanyi, Tamas Szekely

MUSIC EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSIC

HOUSE OF CARDS

“CHAPTER 33”

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: John Dahl

PRODUCED BY: David Fincher, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs, Joshua Donen

WINNERS

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jonathon Stevens

MUSIC EDITOR: Marie Ebbing

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSICAL

EMPIRE

“DIE BUT ONCE”

FOX NETWORK

DIRECTED BY: Mario Van Peebles

PRODUCED BY: Lee Daniels, Danny Strong, Ilene Chaiken, Sanaa Hamri

WINNER

MUSIC EDITOR: Joshua Winget

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR

GAME OF THRONES

“HARDHOME”

HBO

DIRECTED BY:

Miguel Sapochnik

PRODUCED BY:

David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Greg Spence

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Paul Bercovitch

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Tim Hands

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – FX/FOLEY

GAME OF THRONES

“HARDHOME”

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Miguel Sapochnik

PRODUCED BY: David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Greg Spence

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel

SOUND DESIGNER: Paula Fairfield

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Brett Voss

FOLEY ARTISTS: Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bradley Katona

FOLEY EDITOR: John Matter

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSIC

SAINTS & STRANGERS

“NIGHT 2”

SONY PICTURES TELEVISION

DIRECTED BY: Ioanna Vassiliadis Willis

PRODUCED BY: Gina Matthews, Seth Fisher, Teri Weinberg, Grant Scharbo

WINNERS

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Del Spiva

MUSIC EDITOR: Nicholas Fitzgerald

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSICAL

TEEN BEACH 2

DISNEY CHANNEL

DIRECTED BY: Jeffrey Hornaday

PRODUCED BY: Gary Marsh, Michelle Manning, David Buelow

WINNERS

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Amber Funk

MUSIC EDITOR: Sharyn Gersh

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ADR

BESSIE

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Dee Rees

PRODUCED BY: Ron Schmidt

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Damian Volpe

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Tony Martinez

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Mary Ellen Porto, Brian Bowles

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – FX/FOLEY

TEXAS RISING

NIGHT 4 “VENGENCE IS MINE”

A&E

DIRECTED BY: Roland Joffe

PRODUCED BY: Leslie Greif

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: John Laing, Thomas Bjelic

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Steve Baine

SOUND DESIGNER: Thomas Bjelic

FOLEY ARTIST: Simon Meilleur

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Tyler Witham, Mike Mancuso, Adam Stein

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC SCORE

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: JJ Abrams

PRODUCED BY: Kathleen Kennedy, JJ Abrams, Bryan Burk

WINNERS

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Ramiro Belgardt

MUSIC EDITOR: Paul Apelgren

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC in a MUSICAL

LOVE & MERCY

ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS

DIRECTED BY: Bill Pohlad

PRODUCED BY: Bill Pohlad, Claire Rudnick Postein, John Wells

WINNER

MUSIC EDITOR: Nicholas Renbeck

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – DIALOGUE / ADR

BRIDGE OF SPIES

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Steven Spielberg

PRODUCED BY: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Mocosko Krieger

WINNERS

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Brian Chumney

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Steve Slanec

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – FX/FOLEY

MAD MAX – FURY ROAD

WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: George Miller

PRODUCED BY: Doug Mitchell, George Miller, PJ Voeten

WINNERS (TIE)

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mark Mangini, MPSE, Scott Hecker, MPSE, Wayne Pashley, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Stuart Morton

SOUND DESIGNERS: David White, Julian Slater

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Simpson, Blair Slater

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Fabian Sanjurjo, Cate Cahill, Chris Aud, Chuck Michael, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Emma Mitchell, Alicia Slusarski, Mario Gabrielli, Nigel Christensen, Phil Barrie, Michael Mitchell, Jared Dwyer

THE REVENANT

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: Alejandro González Iñárritu

PRODUCED BY: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

WINNERS (TIE)

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Martín Hernández, Randy Thom, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE

SOUND DESIGNER: Jon Title

FOLEY SUPERVISOR: Geordy Sincavage

ADDITIONAL SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Todd Toon, MPSE

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Mark Larry, Dino DiMuro, Adam Kopald, Pernell L. Salinas, Bill Dean, D. Chris Smith, MPSE, Hector Gika, David McMoyler, Stephen Robinson

FOLEY EDITOR: Nancy MacCleod, Ryan Wassil, Aran Tanchum

FOLEY ARTISTS: Katy Rose, Gretchen Thomas, Rick Owens, Vincent Guisetti, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell, Andrea Gard

 

 

 

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0