Miami Film Festival Winners List: Results
Courtesy Dubai Film Festival

The Miami International Film Festival announced the winners of its 33rd edition on Saturday, with Jacques Audiard’s “Dheepan” winning the Knight Competition grand jury prize and Santiago Mitre’s “Paulina” winning the Lexus Ibero-American feature film prize.

The winners were announced at a ceremony in Downtown Miami’s Olympia Theater, which followed the festival’s closing night U.S. premiere of “The Steps,” directed by Andrew Currie and starring James Brolin and Christine Lahti.

The Miami Film Festival is the only major film festival to be produced by a college or university. This year’s edition featured 129 films from 40 countries.

“Every year we see the Festival grow and look forward to sharing the powerful and stimulating works from around the world with the community,” said Miami Dade College president Dr. Eduardo J. Padrón in a statement. “Congratulations to all of the winners and to the entire Festival team for such an inspiring cultural event.”

“There are two things I love in life: wearing a smoking (tuxedo) and drinking a dry, fresh martini,” said Audiard via a virtual acceptance statement at the ceremony. “When I can do both at the same time, needless to say I am thrilled! Tonight, unfortunately I am not in my royal blue tuxedo with you, but I’ll make myself a dry, dry, fresh martini and I drink to your health!”

See the full list of winners below.

Knight Competition
Jury members Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Selton Mello and Trey Edward Shults selected the winners.

Knight Grand Jury Prize: “Dheepan” (France), produced by Pascal Caucheteux and Jacques Audiard
Grand Jury Award Best Performance: Zhao Tao in “Mountains May Depart” (China)
Grand Jury Award Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos for “The Lobster” (Ireland/Greece)

Knight Documentary Achievement Award
The Award winner was selected by the Festival audience.

“Queen of Thursdays” (USA), produced by Jorge Alvarez, Orlando Rojas and Dennis Scholl

Lexus Ibero-American Feature Film Competition
Jury members Carlos Lechuga, Leticia Tonos Paniagua and Kenny Riches selected the winning film.

“Paulina (La patota)” (Argentina), directed by Santiago Mitre

Jordan Alexander Ressler Screenwriting Award
Jury members Rosa Bosch, Jorge Guerricaechevarria and Diego Lerman selected the winner.

Lorenzo Vigas for “From Afar” (Venezuela/Mexico)

Shorts Competition

“The Man of My Life” (France) directed by Melanie Delloye

Miami Encuentros

“The Candidate” (Uruguay), produced by Micaela Sole and Daniel Hendler

Miami Film 2016 presented by The Related Group

Diego Lerman for “A Sort of Family”
Gonzalo Tobal for “Dolores”
Camilla Toker for “The Death of Marga Maier”

Cinemaslam
Jury members Carla Forte, Giancarlo Loffredo and Alouishous San Gomma selected the winner in the Miami student film competition.

“I Want To Beat Up Clark Peters” by Joseph Picozzi (University of Miami’s School of Communications)

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0