Carol Rooney Mara
Courtesy of The Weinstein Co.

Todd Haynes’ “Carol” won five awards on Sunday, including best picture and director, from the Intl. Cinephile Society, an online group consisting of about 100 journalists, film scholars, historians and other industry professionals.

Attesting to the group’s wide-ranging appreciation of the year’s achievements in American and international cinema, “Carol” beat out 10 other films for best picture, four of which are predominantly in a foreign language: “The Assassin,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Clouds of Sils Maria,” “45 Years,” “L’il Quinquin,” “Inside Out,” “The Duke of Burgundy,” “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence,” “Arabian Nights” and “Tangerine.”

“Carol” also drew the actress prize for Rooney Mara, besting her co-star, Cate Blanchett, in a field that also included Juliette Binoche (“Clouds of Sils Maria”), Nina Hoss (“Phoenix”) and Charlotte Rampling (“45 Years”), who was named the runner-up in that category. Haynes’ film also took honors for Carter Burwell’s score and for Phyllis Nagy’s screenplay, adapted from the 1950s romantic novel by Patricia Highsmith.

Following close behind was Taiwanese director Hou Hsiao-hsien’s wuxia epic, “The Assassin,” which drew three prizes: best film not in the English language, best production design (Huang Wen-ying) and best cinematography (Mark Lee Ping-bin).

The only other film to win multiple honors was “Clouds of Sils Maria,” cited for Kristen Stewart’s supporting performance and writer-director Olivier Assayas’ screenplay. The male acting prizes went to Gaspard Ulliel for playing the eponymous lead role in “Saint Laurent,” and to Oscar Isaac for his supporting turn in “Ex Machina.”

Founded in 2003, the Intl. Cinephile Society is led by president Cedric Succivalli, and covers film festivals including Cannes, Berlin, Toronto and Venice. Its previous best picture winners include “Stranger by the Lake” (2015) “Inside Llewyn Davis” (2014), “Holy Motors” (2013), “A Separation” (2012) and “A Prophet” (2011).

The full list of 2016 winners and nominees below:

BEST PICTURE
1. “Carol” (WINNER)
2. “The Assassin”
3. “Mad Max: Fury Road”
4. “Clouds of Sils Maria”
5. “45 Years”
6. “Li’l Quinquin”
7. “Inside Out”
8. “The Duke of Burgundy”
9. “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
10. “Arabian Nights”
11. “Tangerine”

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker, “Tangerine”
Bruno Dumont, “Li’l Quinquin”
Todd Haynes, “Carol” (WINNER)
Hou Hsiao-hsien, “The Assassin” (RUNNER-UP)
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (RANKED)
1. “The Assassin” (WINNER)
2. “Li’l Quinquin”
3. “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
4. “Arabian Nights”
5. “Jauja”
6. “Son of Saul”
7. “Amour fou”
8. “Phoenix”
9. “Hard to Be a God”
10. “Saint Laurent”
11. “La Sapienza”

BEST ACTOR
Christopher Abbott, “James White”
Samuel L. Jackson, “The Hateful Eight”
Geza Rohrig, “Son of Saul” (RUNNER-UP)
Jacob Tremblay, “Room”
Gaspard Ulliel, “Saint Laurent” (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS
Juliette Binoche, “Clouds of Sils Maria”
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Nina Hoss, “Phoenix”
Rooney Mara, “Carol” (WINNER)
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years” (RUNNER-UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Helmut Berger, “Saint Laurent”
Emory Cohen, “Brooklyn”
Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
Walton Goggins, “The Hateful Eight” (RUNNER-UP)
Oscar Isaac, “Ex Machina” (WINNER)
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Cynthia Nixon, “James White”
Erica Rivas, “Wild Tales”
Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (WINNER)
Mya Taylor, “Tangerine” (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Jessica Hausner, “Amour fou” (RUNNER-UP)
Olivier Assayas, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (WINNER)
Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley, “Inside Out”
Bruno Dumont, “Li’l Quinquin”
Roy Andersson, “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Andrew Haigh, “45 Years” (RUNNER-UP)
Charlie Kaufman, “Anomalisa”
Cheng Ah, Chu T’ien-wen, Hou Hsiao-hsien and Hsieh Hai-meng, “The Assassin”
Phyllis Nagy, “Carol” (WINNER)
George Miller, Brendan McCarthy and Nick Lathouris, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mark Lee Ping-bin, “The Assassin” (WINNER)
Edward Lachman, “Carol” (RUNNER-UP)
Vladimir Ilin and Yuriy Klimenko, “Hard to Be a God”
Timo Salminen, “Jauja”
John Seale, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Revenant”

BEST EDITING
Liao Ching-song and Huang Chih-chia, “The Assassin”
Affonso Goncalves, “Carol”
Matyas Fekete, “The Duke of Burgundy” (RUNNER-UP)
Julio Perez IV, “It Follows”
Margaret Sixel, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (WINNER)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Huang Wen-ying, “The Assassin” (WINNER)
Judy Becker, “Carol” (RUNNER-UP)
Thomas E. Sanders, “Crimson Peak”
Sergei Kokovkin, Georgiy Kropachyov and Elena Zhukova, “Hard to Be a God”
Colin Gibson, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Katia Wyszkop, “Saint Laurent”

BEST SCORE
Carter Burwell, “Carol” (WINNER)
Faris Badwan and Rachel Zeffira aka Cat’s Eyes, “The Duke of Burgundy”
Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight”
Rich Vreeland aka Disasterpeace, “It Follows” (RUNNER-UP)
Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST ENSEMBLE
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem” (WINNER)
“The Hateful Eight”
“Li’l Quinquin”
“Spotlight” (RUNNER-UP)

ANIMATED FILM
“Anomalisa”
“Inside Out” (WINNER)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There” (RUNNER-UP)
“World of Tomorrow”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Amy”
“Heart of a Dog” (WINNER)
“In Jackson Heights” (RUNNER-UP)
“The Look of Silence”
“The Pearl Button”

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 13