Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Awards
Courtesy of the Weinstein Co.

Todd Haynes' drama took five prizes, including film of the year and LGBTQ film of the year.

Todd Haynes’ “Carol,” which missed out on key nominations for best picture and best director from the Academy last week, swept the Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association’s top categories, the org announced Monday. The film won top honors for film of the year and received gongs for director Haynes, lead actress Cate Blanchett and screenplay.

Haynes also took the Wilde Artist of the Year Award (named for the group’s “patron saint,” Oscar Wilde), while the film was named LGBTQ Film of the Year as well. Leonardo DiCaprio won the lead actor prize for his performance in “The Revenant.”

On the television side, “Fargo” and “Orange is the New Black” tied for the drama series award, while “Transparent” won a trio, for best comedy series, comedy actor (Jeffrey Tambor) and LGBTQ show of the year.

Full list of winners below.

Film of the Year
“Carol”

Director of the Year
Todd Haynes, “Carol”

Film Actor of the Year
Leonardo Dicaprio, “The Revenant”

Film Actress of the Year
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

LGBTQ Film of the Year
“Carol”

Foreign Language Film of the Year
“Son of Saul”

Screenplay of the Year
“Carol”

Documentary of the Year
“Amy”

Visually Striking Film of the Year
“Mad Max: Fury Road”

Unsung Film of the Year
“Tangerine”

Campy Flick of the Year
“Magic Mike XXL”

TV Drama of the Year
(TIE) “Fargo” & “Orange is the New Black”

TV Comedy of the Year
“Transparent”

TV Actor of the Year
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

TV Actress of the Year
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”

LGBTQ Show of the Year
“Transparent”

Unsung TV Show of the Year
“Looking”

TV Current Affairs Show of the Year
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

Campy TV Show of the Year
“Empire”

TV Musical Performance of the Year
Aretha Franklin

The ‘We’re Wilde About You’ Rising Star Award
Alicia Vikander

Wilde Wit of the Year
Amy Schumer

Wilde Artist of the Year
Todd Haynes

Timeless Award
Jane Fonda (previously announced)

Latest Predictions:

Silence Picture
  1. "La La Land" Lionsgate

  2. "Moonlight" A24

  3. "Fences" Paramount Pictures

  4. "Hacksaw Ridge" Lionsgate

  5. "Manchester by the Sea" Amazon/Roadside Attractions

See Full Listing
Damien Chazelle la la land BTS Director
  1. Damien Chazelle "La La Land"

  2. Barry Jenkins "Moonlight"

  3. Kenneth Lonergan "Manchester by the Sea"

  4. Mel Gibson "Hacksaw Ridge"

  5. Martin Scorsese "Silence"

See Full Listing
Manchester by the Sea Actor
  1. Denzel Washington "Fences"

  2. Casey Affleck "Manchester by the Sea"

  3. Ryan Gosling "La La Land"

  4. Tom Hanks "Sully"

  5. Andrew Garfield "Hacksaw Ridge"

See Full Listing
Jackie Natalie Portman Actress
  1. Emma Stone "La La Land"

  2. Natalie Portman "Jackie"

  3. Annette Bening "20th Century Women"

  4. Meryl Streep "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  5. Isabelle Huppert "Elle"

See Full Listing
Hugh Grant Florence Foster Jenkins Supporting Actor
  1. Jeff Bridges "Hell or High Water"

  2. Mahershala Ali "Moonlight"

  3. Dev Patel "Lion"

  4. Hugh Grant "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  5. Mykelti Williamson "Fences"

See Full Listing
Nicole Kidman Lion Supporting Actress
  1. Viola Davis "Fences"

  2. Michelle Williams "Manchester by the Sea"

  3. Naomie Harris "Moonlight"

  4. Nicole Kidman "Lion"

  5. Greta Gerwig "20th Century Women"

See Full Listing
Arrival Adapted Screenplay
  1. "Lion" Luke Davies

  2. "Fences" August Wilson

  3. "Arrival" Eric Heisserer

  4. "Hacksaw Ridge" Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan

  5. "Sully" Todd Komarnicki

See Full Listing
Hell or High Water trailer Original Screenplay
  1. "La La Land" Damien Chazelle

  2. "Moonlight" Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney

  3. "Manchester by the Sea" Kenneth Lonergan

  4. "Hell or High Water" Taylor Sheridan

  5. "The Lobster" Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos

See Full Listing
Ben Affleck John Goodman Live By Night Cinematography
  1. "Silence" Rodrigo Prieto

  2. "Live By Night" Robert Richardson

  3. "La La Land" Linus Sandgren

  4. "Lion" Greig Fraser

  5. "Jackie" Stephane Fontaine

See Full Listing
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them Costume Design
  1. "Live By Night" Jacqueline West

  2. "Silence" Dante Ferretti

  3. "Allied" Joanna Johnston

  4. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Colleen Atwood

  5. "La La Land" Mary Zophres

See Full Listing
Sully Movie Film Editing
  1. "La La Land" Tom Cross

  2. "Sully" Blu Murray

  3. "Moonlight" Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

  4. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" Jabez Olssen

  5. "Arrival" Joe Walker

See Full Listing
Star Trek Beyond Makeup & Hairstyling
  1. "Star Trek Beyond"

  2. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  3. "Hacksaw Ridge"

  4. "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  5. "Gold"

See Full Listing
The BFG Original Score
  1. "The BFG" John Williams

  2. "La La Land" Justin Hurwitz

  3. "The Jungle Book" John Debney

  4. "Lion" Hauschka, Dustin O'Halloran

  5. "Florence Foster Jenkins" Alexandre Desplat

See Full Listing
Hidden Figures trailer Best Original Song
  1. "Audition (The Fools Who Dream") "La La Land"

  2. "How Far I'll Go" "Moana"

  3. "City of Stars" "La La Land"

  4. "Runnin'" "Hidden Figures"

  5. "Faith" "Sing"

See Full Listing
Passengers Production Design
  1. "Live By Night" Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh

  2. "Silence" Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo

  3. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Stuart Craig, James Hambige; Anna Pinnock

  4. "La La Land" David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

  5. "Passengers" Guy Hendrix Dyas; Gene Serdena

See Full Listing
Rogue One A Star Wars Story trailer Sound Editing
  1. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  2. "Hacksaw Ridge"

  3. "Live By Night"

  4. "Sully"

  5. "Deepwater Horizon"

See Full Listing
Hacksaw Ridge Venice Sound Mixing
  1. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  2. "La La Land"

  3. "The Jungle Book"

  4. "Hacksaw Ridge"

  5. "Live By Night"

See Full Listing
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Animated Feature
  1. "Zootopia" Walt Disney Studios

  2. "Kubo and the Two Strings" Laika/Focus Features

  3. "The Red Turtle" Sony Pictures Classics

  4. "Moana" Walt Disney Studios

  5. "Miss Hokusai" GKIDS

See Full Listing
Weiner Sundance 2016 Documentary Feature
  1. "O.J: Made in America" Ezra Edelman

  2. "Weiner" Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

  3. "13th" Ava DuVernay

  4. "Fire at Sea" Gianfranco Rosi

  5. "I Am Not Your Negro" Raoul Peck

See Full Listing
Toni-Erdmann-1 Foreign Language
  1. "Toni Erdmann" Germany; Maren Ade

  2. "Land of Mine" Denmark; Martin Zandvliet

  3. "The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki" Finland; Juho Kuosmanen

  4. "The Idol" Palestine; Hany Abu Assad

  5. "Barakah Meets Barakah" Saudi Arabia; Mahmoud Sabbagh

See Full Listing
Jungle Book Visual Effects
  1. "The Jungle Book"

  2. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  3. "Doctor Strange"

  4. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"

  5. "Passengers"

See Full Listing

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 8