Golden Globe Nominees 2016 Reactions
Courtesy of Fox

The guild also institutes a new category for first-time feature directors.

The Directors Guild of America kept strong guild streaks alive for “Mad Max: Fury Road” and “The Revenant” Tuesday with nominations for filmmakers George Miller and Alejandro G. Iñárritu, respectively.

The two joined Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”), Adam McKay (“The Big Short”) and Ridley Scott (“The Martian”) in the feature film category.

Historically, the DGA’s film nominations — decided upon by a vast body of more than 16,000 members — are a solid barometer for the best director and particularly best picture categories at the Oscars. Recent DGA-nominated directors who failed to score a nomination from the Academy’s directors branch include Clint Eastwood (“American Sniper”), Paul Greengrass (“Captain Phillips”) and, notoriously, Ben Affleck (“Argo”) and Kathryn Bigelow (“Zero Dark Thirty”).

Recent films nominated by the DGA that failed to net a best picture Oscar nomination include “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” “The Dark Knight,” “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” and “Into the Wild.”

This marks Inarritu’s third DGA nomination to date. He won for “Birdman” last year, was nominated for 2005’s “Babel” and also won the commercials prize for a 2012 Procter and Gamble ad.

Scott has also been nominated three times, for 1991’s “Thelma & Louise,” 2000’s “Gladiator” and 2001’s “Black Hawk Down.” He was Oscar-nominated on each occasion.

This is the first DGA nomination for McCarthy, McKay and Miller.

The guild also instituted a new category, outstanding directorial achievement for a first-time feature film director. Eligible directors for this award must have released his or her first feature-length film theatrically in Los Angeles or New York in 2015.  Foreign films are eligible and the director does not need to be a DGA member.

The nominees are:

Fernando Coimbra, “A Wolf at the Door”
Joel Edgerton, “The Gift”
Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”
Marielle Heller, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Laszlo Nemes, “Son of Saul”

And once again, this year’s DGA nominees for theatrical motion pictures:

Alejandro G, Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

Television, commercial and documentary nominees will be announced tomorrow. Winners will be revealed at the 68th annual DGA Awards on Feb. 6.

Latest Predictions:

moonlight Movie Picture
  1. "La La Land" Lionsgate

  2. "Manchester by the Sea" Amazon/Roadside Attractions

  3. "Moonlight" A24

  4. "Lion" The Weinstein Co.

  5. "Arrival" Paramount Pictures

See Full Listing
Damien Chazelle la la land BTS Director
  1. Damien Chazelle "La La Land"

  2. Barry Jenkins "Moonlight"

  3. Kenneth Lonergan "Manchester by the Sea"

  4. Denis Villeneuve "Arrival"

  5. David Mackenzie "Hell or High Water"

See Full Listing
Manchester by the Sea Actor
  1. Casey Affleck "Manchester by the Sea"

  2. Denzel Washington "Fences"

  3. Andrew Garfield "Hacksaw Ridge"

  4. Ryan Gosling "La La Land"

  5. Viggo Mortensen "Captain Fantastic"

See Full Listing
Elle Isabelle Huppert Actress
  1. Emma Stone "La La Land"

  2. Natalie Portman "Jackie"

  3. Meryl Streep "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  4. Amy Adams "Arrival"

  5. Isabelle Huppert "Elle"

See Full Listing
Hugh Grant Florence Foster Jenkins Supporting Actor
  1. Mahershala Ali "Moonlight"

  2. Jeff Bridges "Hell or High Water"

  3. Dev Patel "Lion"

  4. Hugh Grant "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  5. Kevin Costner "Hidden Figures"

See Full Listing
Nicole Kidman Lion Supporting Actress
  1. Viola Davis "Fences"

  2. Michelle Williams "Manchester by the Sea"

  3. Naomie Harris "Moonlight"

  4. Nicole Kidman "Lion"

  5. Octavia Spencer "Hidden Figures"

See Full Listing
Arrival Adapted Screenplay
  1. "Moonlight" Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney

  2. "Arrival" Eric Heisserer

  3. "Lion" Luke Davies

  4. "Hidden Figures" Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder

  5. "Nocturnal Animals" Tom Ford

See Full Listing
Hell or High Water trailer Original Screenplay
  1. "La La Land" Damien Chazelle

  2. "Manchester by the Sea" Kenneth Lonergan

  3. "Hell or High Water" Taylor Sheridan

  4. "The Lobster" Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos

  5. "Captain Fantastic" Matt Ross

See Full Listing
Silence Cinematography
  1. "La La Land" Linus Sandgren

  2. "Lion" Greig Fraser

  3. "Arrival" Bradford Young

  4. "Moonlight" James Laxton

  5. "Silence" Rodrigo Prieto

See Full Listing
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them Costume Design
  1. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Colleen Atwood

  2. "Florence Foster Jenkins" Consolata Boyle

  3. "Jackie" Madeline Fontaine

  4. "Allied" Joanna Johnston

  5. "The Dressmaker" Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson

See Full Listing
hacksaw ridge Film Editing
  1. "La La Land" Tom Cross

  2. "Hacksaw Ridge" John Gilbert

  3. "Arrival" Joe Walker

  4. "Moonlight" Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

  5. "Manchester by the Sea" Jennifer Lame

See Full Listing
Star Trek Beyond Makeup & Hairstyling
  1. "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  2. "Star Trek Beyond"

  3. "A Man Called Ove"

  4. "Hail, Caesar!"

  5. "The Dressmaker"

See Full Listing
The BFG Original Score
  1. "La La Land" Justin Hurwitz

  2. "Lion" Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka

  3. "Moonlight" Nicholas Britell

  4. "Hacksaw Ridge" Rupert Gregson-Williams

  5. "The BFG" John Williams

See Full Listing
Hidden Figures trailer Best Original Song
  1. "City of Stars" "La La Land"

  2. "How Far I'll Go" "Moana"

  3. "Audition (The Fools Who Dream") "La La Land"

  4. "Runnin'" "Hidden Figures"

  5. "Faith" "Sing"

See Full Listing
Hail Caesar Production Design
  1. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Stuart Craig, James Hambige; Anna Pinnock

  2. "Hail, Caesar!" Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh

  3. "La La Land" David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

  4. "Jackie" Jean Rabasse; Veronique Melery

  5. "Silence" Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo

See Full Listing
Rogue One A Star Wars Story trailer Sound Editing
  1. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  2. "Hacksaw Ridge"

  3. "Deepwater Horizon"

  4. "Arrival"

  5. "Sully"

See Full Listing
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Sound Mixing
  1. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  2. "Hacksaw Ridge"

  3. "La La Land"

  4. "Deepwater Horizon"

  5. "13 Hours"

See Full Listing
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Animated Feature
  1. "Zootopia" Walt Disney Studios

  2. "Kubo and the Two Strings" Laika/Focus Features

  3. "My Life as a Zucchini" GKIDS

  4. "The Red Turtle" Sony Pictures Classics

  5. "Moana" Walt Disney Studios

See Full Listing
Weiner Sundance 2016 Documentary Feature
  1. "O.J: Made in America" Ezra Edelman

  2. "Cameraperson" Kirsten Johnson

  3. "Weiner" Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

  4. "13th" Ava DuVernay

  5. "I Am Not Your Negro" Raoul Peck

See Full Listing
Toni-Erdmann-1 Foreign Language
  1. "Toni Erdmann" Germany; Maren Ade

  2. "Land of Mine" Denmark; Martin Zandvliet

  3. "A Man Called Ove" Sweden; Hannes Holm

  4. "The Salesman" Iran; Asghar Farhadi

  5. "Tanna" Australia; Martin Butler, Bentley Dean

See Full Listing
Jungle Book Visual Effects
  1. "The Jungle Book"

  2. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  3. "Doctor Strange"

  4. "Deepwater Horizon"

  5. "Kubo and the Two Strings"

See Full Listing

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 24