Oscars Academy Awards Placeholder
Shutterstock

The 88th Academy Awards took place on Sunday, honoring the best of film from the past year.

Chris Rock hosted Hollywood’s biggest night for the second time, which aired live on ABC from the Dolby Theater.

See below a full list of winners and check out all our coverage of the 2016 Oscars.

Related

Original Screen Play Oscar Race

Oscars: Live From the Red Carpet

Best motion picture of the year:
“Spotlight” (WINNER)
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”

Performance by an actor in a leading role:
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Revenant” (WINNER)
Bryan Cranston in “Trumbo”
Matt Damon in “The Martian”
Michael Fassbender in “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne in “The Danish Girl”

Performance by an actress in a leading role:
Brie Larson in “Room” (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett in “Carol”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling in “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan in “Brooklyn”

Achievement in directing:
“The Revenant” Alejandro G. Iñárritu (WINNER)
“The Big Short” Adam McKay
“Mad Max: Fury Road” George Miller
“Room” Lenny Abrahamson
“Spotlight” Tom McCarthy

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:
Mark Rylance in “Bridge of Spies” (WINNER)
Christian Bale in “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy in “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo in “Spotlight”
Sylvester Stallone in “Creed”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
Alicia Vikander in “The Danish Girl” (WINNER)
Jennifer Jason Leigh in “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara in “Carol”
Rachel McAdams in “Spotlight”
Kate Winslet in “Steve Jobs”

Original screenplay:
“Spotlight” Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (WINNER)
“Bridge of Spies” Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
“Ex Machina” Written by Alex Garland
“Inside Out” Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
“Straight Outta Compton” Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Adapted screenplay:
“The Big Short” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay (WINNER)
“Brooklyn” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“Carol” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian” Screenplay by Drew Goddard
“Room” Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Best animated feature film of the year:
“Inside Out” Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera (WINNER)
“Anomalisa” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
“Boy and the World” Alê Abreu
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
“When Marnie Was There” Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best documentary feature:
“Amy” Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees (WINNER)
“Cartel Land” Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
“The Look of Silence” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“What Happened, Miss Simone?” Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best foreign language film of the year:
“Son of Saul” Hungary (WINNER)
“Embrace of the Serpent” Colombia
“Mustang” France
“Theeb” Jordan
“A War” Denmark

Achievement in cinematography:
“The Revenant” Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
“Carol” Ed Lachman
“The Hateful Eight” Robert Richardson
“Mad Max: Fury Road” John Seale
“Sicario” Roger Deakins

Achievement in visual effects:
“Ex Machina” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett (WINNER)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
“The Martian” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
“The Revenant” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):
“The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone (WINNER)
“Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman
“Carol” Carter Burwell
“Sicario” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre” (WINNER)
Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”
Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Achievement in costume design:
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Jenny Beavan (WINNER)
“Carol” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl” Paco Delgado
“The Revenant” Jacqueline West

Related

Oscars 2016 Review Chris Rock

Chris Rock Calls Oscars ‘the White People’s Choice Awards’ in Monologue

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling:
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin (WINNER)
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in film editing:
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Margaret Sixel (WINNER)
“The Big Short” Hank Corwin
“The Revenant” Stephen Mirrione
“Spotlight” Tom McArdle
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Achievement in sound editing:
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Mark Mangini and David White  (WINNER)
“The Revenant” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
“The Martian” Oliver Tarney
“Sicario” Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing:
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo (WINNER)

“The Martian” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
“Bridge of Spies” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
“The Revenant” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in production design:
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson (WINNER)
“Bridge of Spies” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
“The Danish Girl” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
“The Martian” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
“The Revenant” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best animated short film:
“Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala (WINNER)
“Prologue” Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
“Sanjay’s Super Team” Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
“We Can’t Live without Cosmos” Konstantin Bronzit
“World of Tomorrow” Don Hertzfeldt

Best documentary short subject:
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy (WINNER)
“Body Team 12” David Darg and Bryn Mooser
“Chau, beyond the Lines” Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” Adam Benzine
“Last Day of Freedom” Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best live action short film:
“Stutterer” Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage (WINNER)
“Ave Maria” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
“Day One” Henry Hughes
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” Patrick Vollrath
“Shok” Jamie Donoughue

Related

"Spotlight" took home best original screenplay at the beginning of the night and best picture at the end of the night.

Oscar Winners Announced: ‘Spotlight,’ ‘The Big Short’ Score Screenplay Awards

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 2