Casting Awards: Danny Boyle, Bernard Telsey
Rex Shutterstock

The Casting Society of America held its 31st Annual Artios Awards Thursday, which took place both in New York and Los Angeles simultaneously. Greg Grunberg hosted the Los Angeles awards at the Beverly Hilton, where Aaron Sorkin presented Danny Boyle with the career achievement award, and Sarah Paulson presented Bernard Telsey with the Hoyt Bowers award, which honors casting directors.

While this award show was previously held in the fall, CSA president Richard Hicks explained the recent switch to the new year. “We moved this event from November to January to be part of the Oscar conversation because casting does not get the respect it deserves,” Hicks told Variety. “To see this event kind of balloon and its kind of importance in the Hollywood calendar is thrilling for me and a validation that casting can support that level of excitement.”

After watching a short montage of Telsey’s accomplishments, Paulson (“Carol,” “American Horror Story”) noted she wasn’t featured in any of those movies. “I’m not sure why you asked me to do this. I mean, Meryl is in there twice, so is Anne Hathaway… What, was Allison Janney busy?” Paulson joked. “This is bullsh—.” Paulson went on to praise Telsey as a casting director, emphasizing his knowledge of theater.

“That was my first love,” Telsey told Variety. “I knew about theater before I did film and TV. To me the theater world just feeds into TV and film.”

Sorkin stressed the importance of casting and went on to discuss the initial pushback encountered by “Slumdog Millionaire.” “In 2008 [Boyle] had a project that was put in turnaround, twice. Once before it was made and once after. The feeling was that moviegoers simply wouldn’t be interested in a film that had no white people in it. ‘Slumdog Millionaire’ went on to be nominated for 10 Academy Awards,” Sorkin said.

Boyle explained his success comes from the people he works with. “It’s your collaborators,” Boyle told Variety. “I have this expression: I think of my key collaborators as mini-directors because they’re often people who could direct the movie, they have the ability to actually do the whole story. They don’t want to for whatever reason — personality, taste, comfort, whatever it is. They don’t want to do the whole thing, but they have the ability. So, I call them mini-directors and I surround myself with them. You get better work because of it.”

America Ferrera (“Superstore,” “Ugly Betty”) shared some minute details of her casting tapes. “When I was asked to share a casting story, I’ve been racking my brain all day whether to share the one where I tried to make a statement by keeping my retainers in — that’s real life. Or the one where I tried to make a statement by refusing to blow-dry my hair and wearing my curly natural hair or the story where I tried to make a statement by doing an audition tape in white face. That’s a true story, unfortunately. But I think I’m done making statements on my casting tapes.”

The night concluded with “Straight Outta Compton” winning in the big-budget drama category. “I just want to conclude and just say I’ll bring a little politic to it,” Victoria Thomas said. “Black lives matter, black cinema matters and casting matters.”

Here’s the complete list of winners.

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY

“The Big Short” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting) (WINNER)
“The Intern” Bernard Telsey, Laray Mayfield, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari (Associate)
“Joy” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Sisters” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Tomorrowland” April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

“Bridge of Spies” Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Ronna Kress, Nikki Barrett
“Spotlight” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg,
 Jessica Sherman (Associate)
“Straight Outta Compton” Cindy Tolan, Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis
 (Location Casting), Beth Sepko (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Lucinda Syson (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting) (WINNER)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY

“Infinitely Polar Bear” Douglas Aibel, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“Me & Earl and the Dying Girl” Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting) (WINNER)
“Ricki and the Flash” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
“Sleeping With Other People” Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan
“While We’re Young” Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

“Brooklyn” Fiona Weir, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting), Jim Carnahan (Location Casting),
“Carol” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)
“The Danish Girl” Nina Gold
“Room” Fiona Weir, Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate) (WINNER)
“Trumbo” David Rubin, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY

“Big Stone Gap” Henry Russell Bergstein, Stephanie Holbrook, Erica Arvold, Anne Chapman
“Dope” Kim Coleman (WINNER)
“Grandma” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein
“The Mend” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“Mistress America” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – DRAMA

“It Follows” Mark Bennett
“James White” Susan Shopmaker
“Meadowland” Richard Hicks
“Sisterhood of Night” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich
“The Stanford Prison Experiment” Angela Demo (WINNER)

ANIMATION

“The Good Dinosaur” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Inside Out” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon (WINNER)
“Legend of the Neverbeast” Jason Henkel
“Pixies” Brad Gilmore

TELEVISION PILOT COMEDY
“Black-ish” – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)
“Grace and Frankie” – Tracy Lilienfield, Emily Towler (Associate)
“Jane the Virgin” – Alyson Silverberg, Jonathan Clay Harris
“Transparent” – Eyde Velasco (WINNER)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT DRAMA
“The Affair” – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Lisa Soltau (Associate)
“Better Call Saul” – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Kiira Arai (Location Casting)
“Empire” – Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) (WINNER)
“Gotham” – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Gohar Gazazyan
“How to Get Away With Murder” – Linda Lowy, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Jamie Castro (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
“Episodes” – Kelly Valentine Hendry, Victor Jenkins, Amy Britt (Location Casting), Trisha Debski (Location Casting)
“Orange Is the New Black” – Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)
“Silicon Valley” – Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera
“Transparent” – Eyde Velasco (WINNER)
“Veep” – Pat Moran (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
“Bloodline” – Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate)
“Empire” – Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting)
“Game of Thrones” – Nina Gold (WINNER)
“House of Cards” – Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert
“The Good Wife” – Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Becky Silverman (Associate)
“Olive Kitteridge” – Laura Rosenthal, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate) (WINNER)
“The Slap” – Avy Kaufman
“Wayward Pines” – David Rubin, Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)
“Wolf Hall” – Nina Gold

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
“Austin & Ally” – Carol Goldwasser
“Dog With a Blog” – Carol Goldwasser
“Girl Meets World” – Sally Stiner, Barbie Block, Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Howard Meltzer, Sherie Hernandez (Associate) (WINNER)
“Instant Mom” – Victoria Thomas
“Lab Rats” – Howard Meltzer

TELEVISION ANIMATION ADULT
“American Dad” – Linda Lamontagne
“Bob’s Burgers” – Julie Ashton-Barson (WINNER)
“Bojack Horseman” – Linda Lamontagne
“Family Guy” – Linda Lamontagne
“Robot Chicken” – Linda Lamontagne

TELEVISION ANIMATION CHILDREN
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots” – Ania O’Hare
“Bubble Guppies” – Michelle Levitt, Gene Vassilaros, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate), Shondre Austin (Associate) (WINNER)
“Dora & Friends: Into the City!” – Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate)
“Sanjay & Craig” – Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

NY BROADWAY THEATER – COMEDY
“Fish in the Dark” – David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“Living on Love” – James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Love Letters” – William Cantler, Andrew Femenella
“You Can’t Take It With You” – Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate) (WINNER)

NY BROADWAY THEATER – DRAMA
“The Audience” – Daniel Swee, Nora Brennan
“Constellations” – Jim Carnahan, Nancy Piccione
“The Elephant Man” – James Calleri, Paul Davis
“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” – Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan (WINNER)
“This Is Our Youth” – William Cantler

N.Y. BROADWAY THEATER – MUSICAL
“An American in Paris” – Rachel Hoffman
“Finding Neverland” – Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin
“The King and I” – Abbie Brady-Dalton (WINNER)
“Something Rotten!” – Bethany Knox
“On the Twentieth Century” – Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

N.Y. THEATER – COMEDY
“39 Steps” – Jack Bowdan
“A Month in the Country” – James Calleri, Paul Davis (WINNER)
“Big Love” – Karyn Casl
“The Flick” – Alaine Alldaffer
“What I Did Last Summer” – William Cantler

N.Y. THEATER – DRAMA
“Between Riverside and Crazy” – William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate) (WINNER)
“The Glass Menagerie” – Stephanie Klapper
“Hamlet” – James Calleri, Erica Jensen
“Punk Rock” – William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“The World of Extreme Happiness” – Nancy Piccione, Adam Belcuore

N.Y. THEATER – MUSICAL
“Fly by Night” – Alaine Alldaffer
“Found” – Rachel Hoffman, Howie Cherpakov
“Clinton, the Musical” – Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw (WINNER)
“New York Spring Spectacular” – Patrick Goodwin
“Revolution” – James Calleri, Paul Davis, Erica Jensen

REGIONAL THEATER EAST
“Ain’t Misbehavin’” – Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
“Arcadia” – Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel
“Can Can” – Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine
“Carousel” – Jay Binder, Claire Simon (Location Casting) (WINNER)
“Diner” – Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
“First Wives Club” – Craig Burns

REGIONAL THEATER WEST
“Bright Star” – Howie Cherpakov
“Les Miserables” – Patrick Goodwin
“Othello” – Tara Rubin (WINNER)
“Arms and the Man” – David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“One Man, Two Guvnors” – Amy Potozkin, Joanne DeNaut

LOS ANGELES THEATER
“What the Butler Saw” – Mark B. Simon
“The Country House” – David Caparelliotis, Phyllis Schuringa
Hair” – Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
“Race” – Mark B. Simon
“Spring Awakening” – Beth Lipari, Bruce H. Newborn (WINNER)

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – EAST
“Oliver!” – Michael Cassara
“Paint Your Wagon” – Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan, Jason Styres
“Parade” – Craig Burns (WINNER)
“Tick, Tick … Boom!” – Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
“Zorba!” – Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – WEST
“The Addams Family” – Megan Larche Dominick
“Hello Dolly!” – Megan Larche Dominick
“Tarzan” – Megan Larche Dominick
“Unscreened Summer Series” – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling (WINNER)

THEATER TOURS
“Irving Berlin’s White Christmas” – Jason Styres
“Kinky Boots” – Justin Huff
“Matilda the Musical” – Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan, Jillian Cimini (WINNER)
“Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella” – Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell
“Blithe Spirit” – William Cantler

SHORT FILMS
“Day One” – Becky Silverman
“Dragula” – Jonathan Clay Harris
“Muted” – Robin Lippin (WINNER)
“Rita Mahtoubian Is Not A Terrorist” – Erica Silverman Bream
“Share” – Lauren Grey

WEB SERIES
“Cop Show” – Adrienne Stern
“Deadbeat” – Jessica Daniels (WINNER)
“Karl Manhair: Postal Inspector” – Judy Bowman
“Olive and Mocha” – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling
“Resident Advisors” – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)
“Side Effects” – Sheryl Levine

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0