Star Wars The Force Awakens Rey
Courtesy of Disney

Nominations for the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 63rd annual Golden Reel Awards have been revealed, with “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant” and “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” leading the way on the film side with three nominations apiece. “Game of Thrones” came out on top in the TV categories with a trio of mentions as well.

Recognizing excellence in an array of sound editing achievement, from sound effects and foley to dialogue and ADR to music and score integration, the MPSE are the final industry group to announce nominees this year and remain the only group to do so after the annual Academy Award nominations announcement.

Oscar nominees for best sound editing this year were “Mad Max,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Sicario” (which also picked up a pair of MPSE noms) and “Star Wars.”

Speaking of “Star Wars,” Disney’s intellectual property was represented not just by J.J. Abrams’ box office-busting film, but in the television (“Rebels”) and computer interactive (“Battlefront”) fields as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be announced on Feb. 27.

Feature Film — Sound Effects & Foley
“Ant-Man” (Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie)
“Jurassic World” (Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Southpaw” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)

Feature Film — Dialogue & ADR
“Bridge Of Spies” (Richard Hymns)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Room” (Niall Brady)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE)

Feature Film — Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Anomalisa” (Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE)
“The Good Dinosaur” (Shannon Mills)
“Hotel Transylvania 2” (Geoffrey Rubay)
“Inside Out” (Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce)
“Minions” (Dennis Leonard)
“The Peanuts Movie” (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes)

Feature Film — Foreign Film (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Dias De Gracia” (Frederic Le Louet and Enrique Greiner)
“Northmen: A Viking Saga” (Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli)
“Son Of Saul” (Tamas Zanyi)
“Unfreedom” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta)

Feature Film — Documentary
“Amy” (Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths)
“Best Of Enemies” (Pete Horner)
“A Faster Horse” (Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck” (Cameron Frankley)
“Racing Extinction” (Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett)
“What Happened to Miss Simone” (Tony Volante)
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom” (Oleg Kulchytskyi)
“The Wrecking Crew” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)

Feature Film — Music in a Musical
“Love & Mercy” (Nicholas Renbeck)
“Pitch Perfect 2” (Amanda Goodpaster)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Jason Ruder)

Feature Film — Music Score
“Creed” (Ronald Webb)
“Jupiter Ascending” (Paul Apelgren)
“Jurassic World” (Paul Apelgren)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Bob Badami)
“The Martian” (Tony Lewis)
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” (John Finklea)
“The Revenant” (Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Paul Apelgren)

Television — Short Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Better Call Saul” (Nick Forshager)
“Fargo” (Nick Forshager)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes” (Dave Patterson)
“The Last Ship” (Michael Graham, MPSE)
“True Detective” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Turn: Washington’s Spies” (George Haddad)
“Vikings Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Mace Matiosian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Ruy Garcia)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“True Detective” (Mandel Winter, MPSE)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Blindspot” (Mark Relyea)
“The Book of Negroes” (David Rose, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Homeland” (Craig Dellinger, MPSE)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Lauren Stephens)
“The 100” (Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE)
“The Walking Dead” (Jerry Ross)
“Vikings – Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“Saints and Strangers” (Victor Ennis)
“Scream Queens” (Gary Megregian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Louis Bertini, MPSE)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Music
“American Horror Story” (David Klotz)
“Bates Motel” (Michael Ryan, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (David Klotz)
“House of Cards”, Jonathon Stevens)
“Jane The Virgin” (Darren King)
“Mr. Robot” (Ben Zales)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Jason Newman)
“The Slap” (Robert Cotnoir, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Music
“Saints & Strangers” (Del Spiva)
“Scream Queens” (David Klotz)
“The Book Of Negroes” (Joe Mancuso, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Musical
“Empire” (Joshua Winget)
“Galavant” (Christopher Brooks)
“Nashville” (Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
“Peg+Cat” (J. Walter Hawkes)
“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” (Emily Kwong)

Television — Long Form, Musical
“Descendants” (Amber Funk)
“Drumline: A New Beat” (Avital Korin)
“Teen Beach 2” (Amber Funk)

Television — Short Form, Documentary
“Brewmore Baltimore” (Matt Davies, MPSE)
“Chef’s Table” (William McGuigan)
“Deadliest Catch” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)
“India’s Daughter” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE)
“Undrafted” (Eric Lalicata)

Television — Long Form, Documentary
“30 for 30: Sole Man” (Eric Lalicata)
“Keith Richards: Under The Influence” (Brian Chumney)
“The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs” (Jason Schmidt)

Television — Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR (Animation)
“Gravity Falls” (Heather Olsen, MPSE)
“Half Shell Heroes” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror” (Devon Bowman)
“Marvel Avengers Assemble” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero” (Eric Freeman)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Matthew Wood)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Ultimate Spiderman” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Animation
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom!” (Devon Bowman)
“Magic Snowflake” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Santa’s Apprentice” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast” (Todd Toon, MPSE)
“Trick Or Treaters” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Live Action
“All the Wilderness” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“Last Shift” (Michael Orlowski, MPSE)
“Listening” (David Barber, MPSE)
“Lost River” (Lon Bender, MPSE)
“7 Minutes” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“War Pigs” (Carlos Sanches)
“We Are Still Here” (Eric Lalicata)

Computer Episodic Entertainment
“All Hail King Julien” (Devon Bowman)
“Joy Ride – Prequel” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show” (Devon Bowman)
“Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins” (Kevin Senzaki)
“What Lives Inside” (Rob Marshall)

Computer Interactive Entertainment
“Batman: Arkham Knight” (Andrew Riley)
“Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies” (Adam Boyd, MPSE)
“Halo 5: Guardians” (Bryan Watkins)
“Star Wars: Battlefront” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void” – “Unity” Cinematic (Paul Menichini, MPSE)

Special Venue
“Alien Attack” (Brian Elmer)
“The Great Chicago Adventure” (Thomas Haigh, MPSE)
“Journey To Space” (Brian Elmer)
“MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales” (Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE)
“Robots 3D” (Brian Elmer)

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
“Chhaya” (Rob Szeliga)
“Edmond” (Rob Turner)
“Fulfilament” (Matis Rei)
“Hum” (Jackie Zhou)
“N0-A” (Kai Paquin)
“Prism” (Gerry Vasquez)

Latest Predictions:

Spotlight Picture
  1. "The Big Short" Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

  2. "Spotlight" Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust

  3. "The Revenant" Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon

  4. "Bridge of Spies" Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger

  5. "The Martian" Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam

See Full Listing
Best Director Oscar Preview Director
  1. Alejandro G. Inarritu "The Revenant"

  2. Adam McKay "The Big Short"

  3. Tom McCarthy "Spotlight"

  4. George Miller "Mad Max: Fury Road"

  5. Lenny Abrahamson "Room"

See Full Listing
One of the year's most critically acclaimed films was also a major B.O. disappointment. After failing to gross $20 million domestically, "Steve Jobs" was pulled from U.S. theaters after less than three weeks. Actor
  1. Leonardo DiCaprio "The Revenant"

  2. Bryan Cranston "Trumbo"

  3. Michael Fassbender "Steve Jobs"

  4. Matt Damon "The Martian"

  5. Eddie Redmayne "The Danish Girl"

See Full Listing
Best Actress Oscar Contenders Actress
  1. Brie Larson "Room"

  2. Saoirse Ronan "Brooklyn"

  3. Cate Blanchett "Carol"

  4. Charlotte Rampling "45 Years"

  5. Jennifer Lawrence "Joy"

See Full Listing
Oscar Nominations Reactions Sylvester Stallone Supporting Actor
  1. Sylvester Stallone "Creed"

  2. Mark Rylance "Bridge of Spies"

  3. Mark Ruffalo "Spotlight"

  4. Christian Bale "The Big Short"

  5. Tom Hardy "The Revenant"

See Full Listing
Carol Rooney Mara Supporting Actress
  1. Alicia Vikander "The Danish Girl"

  2. Rooney Mara "Carol"

  3. Kate Winslet "Steve Jobs"

  4. Jennifer Jason Leigh "The Hateful Eight"

  5. Rachel McAdams "Spotlight"

See Full Listing
(Nov. 4, Fox Searchlight)
Fox Searchlight, the reigning back-to-back best picture champ, has an interesting pair of contenders in this and Paolo Sorrentino’s “Youth.” But John Crowley’s coming-of-age portrait of the immigrant experience is the warmer feel-good player. Adapted Screenplay
  1. "The Big Short" Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

  2. "Room" Emma Donoghue

  3. "Carol" Phyllis Nagy

  4. "Brooklyn" Nick Hornby

  5. "The Martian" Drew Goddard

See Full Listing
Walt Disney
Pixar’s family-friendly head trip is the sort of emotional powerhouse that, like “Up” and “Toy Story 3” before it, could crack the best picture race. A nomination for animated feature should be assured, but an original screenplay mention could also be in the cards (“original” being the operative word). Original Screenplay
  1. "Spotlight" Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

  2. "Inside Out" Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve

  3. "Ex Machina" Alex Garland

  4. "Bridge of Spies" Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

  5. "Straight Outta Compton" Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus

See Full Listing
Josh Brolin Sicario Cinematography
  1. "The Revenant" Emmanuel Lubezki

  2. "Mad Max: Fury Road" John Seale

  3. "The Hateful Eight" Robert Richardson

  4. "Carol" Edward Lachman

  5. "Sicario" Roger Deakins

See Full Listing
Focus Features
Reteaming with “The King’s Speech” director Tom Hooper, Eddie Redmayne follows his Oscar-winning turn as Stephen Hawking with an entirely different acting challenge, projecting the inner soul of transgender pioneer Einar Wegener. As in that earlier film, his understanding onscreen wife, Alicia Vikander, could be recognized for the stability she provides. Costume Design
  1. "Mad Max: Fury Road" Jenny Beavan

  2. "The Danish Girl" Paco Delgado

  3. "The Revenant" Jacqueline West

  4. "Carol" Sandy Powell

  5. "Cinderella" Sandy Powell

See Full Listing
Director: Adam McKay 
By Terry Gilliam 
At last... a smart, funny and beautifully directed film about something important. I wish it had been mine, but sadly it’s the handiwork of Adam McKay who really knows what he is doing and has the clout to gather a great cast who entertain, educate, and immerse us in the foolish, greed-driven world that arrogantly marched our economy off the cliff. His flair at telling the tale gets my vote for hero of the year. Film Editing
  1. "Mad Max: Fury Road" Margaret Sixel

  2. "The Big Short" Hank Corwin

  3. "The Revenant" Stephen Mirrione

  4. "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

  5. "Spotlight" Tom McArdle

See Full Listing
mad max fury road Makeup & Hairstyling
  1. "Mad Max: Fury Road" Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin, Elka Wardega

  2. "The Revenant" Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

  3. "The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared" Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

See Full Listing
(Dec. 25, Weinstein)
Quentin Tarantino (“Inglourious Basterds,” “Django Unchained”) offers an incentive to experience films in the theater, with a limited 70mm roadshow engagement that’s sure to seduce celluloid purists. Original Score
  1. "The Hateful Eight" Ennio Morricone

  2. "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" John Williams

  3. "Carol" Carter Burwell

  4. "Bridge of Spies" Thomas Newman

  5. "Sicario" Jóhann Jóhannsson

See Full Listing
Lady Gaga Best Original Song
  1. "Til It Happens To You" from "The Hunting Ground"

  2. "Writing's on the Wall" from "Spectre"

  3. "Earned It" from "Fifty Shades of Grey"

  4. "Simple Song #3" from "Youth"

  5. "Manta Ray" from "Racing Extinction"

See Full Listing
Touchstone
Steven Spielberg is never one to be counted out of the top categories, especially when there’s a resonant history lesson involved. Tom Hanks’ performance is as laudable as the film’s Coen brothers-polished script, but the revelation here is Mark Rylance, considered a lock for his richly understated supporting turn as a Soviet spy. Production Design
  1. "Mad Max: Fury Road" Colin Gibson; Katie Sharrock, Lisa Thompson

  2. "The Danish Girl" Eve Stewart; Michael Standish

  3. "The Revenant" Jack Fisk; Hamish Purdy

  4. "Bridge of Spies" Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich

  5. "The Martian" Arthur Max; Celia Bobak, Zoltan Horvath

See Full Listing
star wars the force awakens bb8 Sound Editing
  1. "The Revenant" Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

  2. "Mad Max: Fury Road" Mark Mangini and David White

  3. "The Martian" Oliver Tarney

  4. "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Matthew Wood and David Accord

  5. "Sicario" Alan Robert Murray

See Full Listing
Matt Damon The Martian Sound Mixing
  1. "The Revenant" Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom

  2. "Mad Max: Fury Road" Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

  3. "The Martian" Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor

  4. "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

  5. "Bridge of Spies" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

See Full Listing
Golden Globe Nominees 2016 Reactions Animated Feature
  1. "Inside Out" Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

  2. "Anomalisa" Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

  3. "Shaun the Sheep Movie" Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

  4. "Boy and the World" Ale Abreu

  5. "When Marnie Was There" Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

See Full Listing
Oscar Documentary Contenderts 2016 Documentary Feature
  1. "Amy" Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

  2. "Cartel Land" Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

  3. "What Happened, Miss Simone?" Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

  4. "The Look of Silence" Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sorensen

  5. "Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom" Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

See Full Listing
Son of Saul Cannes Film Festival Foreign Language
  1. "Son of Saul" Lazlo Nemes; Hungary

  2. "Mustang" Deniz Gamze Erguven; France

  3. "Theeb" Naji Abu Nowar; Jordan

  4. "A War" Tobias Lindholm; Denmark

  5. "Embrace of the Serpent" Ciro Guerra; Colombia

See Full Listing
Original Screen Play Oscar Race Visual Effects
  1. "The Revenant" Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

  2. "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

  3. "Mad Max: Fury Road" Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

  4. "The Martian" Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

  5. "Ex Machina" Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

See Full Listing

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 2