Star Wars The Force Awakens Rey
Courtesy of Disney

Nominations for the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 63rd annual Golden Reel Awards have been revealed, with “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant” and “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” leading the way on the film side with three nominations apiece. “Game of Thrones” came out on top in the TV categories with a trio of mentions as well.

Recognizing excellence in an array of sound editing achievement, from sound effects and foley to dialogue and ADR to music and score integration, the MPSE are the final industry group to announce nominees this year and remain the only group to do so after the annual Academy Award nominations announcement.

Oscar nominees for best sound editing this year were “Mad Max,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Sicario” (which also picked up a pair of MPSE noms) and “Star Wars.”

Speaking of “Star Wars,” Disney’s intellectual property was represented not just by J.J. Abrams’ box office-busting film, but in the television (“Rebels”) and computer interactive (“Battlefront”) fields as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be announced on Feb. 27.

Feature Film — Sound Effects & Foley
“Ant-Man” (Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie)
“Jurassic World” (Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Southpaw” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)

Feature Film — Dialogue & ADR
“Bridge Of Spies” (Richard Hymns)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Room” (Niall Brady)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE)

Feature Film — Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Anomalisa” (Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE)
“The Good Dinosaur” (Shannon Mills)
“Hotel Transylvania 2” (Geoffrey Rubay)
“Inside Out” (Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce)
“Minions” (Dennis Leonard)
“The Peanuts Movie” (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes)

Feature Film — Foreign Film (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Dias De Gracia” (Frederic Le Louet and Enrique Greiner)
“Northmen: A Viking Saga” (Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli)
“Son Of Saul” (Tamas Zanyi)
“Unfreedom” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta)

Feature Film — Documentary
“Amy” (Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths)
“Best Of Enemies” (Pete Horner)
“A Faster Horse” (Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck” (Cameron Frankley)
“Racing Extinction” (Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett)
“What Happened to Miss Simone” (Tony Volante)
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom” (Oleg Kulchytskyi)
“The Wrecking Crew” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)

Feature Film — Music in a Musical
“Love & Mercy” (Nicholas Renbeck)
“Pitch Perfect 2” (Amanda Goodpaster)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Jason Ruder)

Feature Film — Music Score
“Creed” (Ronald Webb)
“Jupiter Ascending” (Paul Apelgren)
“Jurassic World” (Paul Apelgren)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Bob Badami)
“The Martian” (Tony Lewis)
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” (John Finklea)
“The Revenant” (Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Paul Apelgren)

Television — Short Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Better Call Saul” (Nick Forshager)
“Fargo” (Nick Forshager)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes” (Dave Patterson)
“The Last Ship” (Michael Graham, MPSE)
“True Detective” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Turn: Washington’s Spies” (George Haddad)
“Vikings Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Mace Matiosian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Ruy Garcia)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“True Detective” (Mandel Winter, MPSE)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Blindspot” (Mark Relyea)
“The Book of Negroes” (David Rose, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Homeland” (Craig Dellinger, MPSE)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Lauren Stephens)
“The 100” (Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE)
“The Walking Dead” (Jerry Ross)
“Vikings – Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“Saints and Strangers” (Victor Ennis)
“Scream Queens” (Gary Megregian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Louis Bertini, MPSE)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Music
“American Horror Story” (David Klotz)
“Bates Motel” (Michael Ryan, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (David Klotz)
“House of Cards”, Jonathon Stevens)
“Jane The Virgin” (Darren King)
“Mr. Robot” (Ben Zales)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Jason Newman)
“The Slap” (Robert Cotnoir, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Music
“Saints & Strangers” (Del Spiva)
“Scream Queens” (David Klotz)
“The Book Of Negroes” (Joe Mancuso, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Musical
“Empire” (Joshua Winget)
“Galavant” (Christopher Brooks)
“Nashville” (Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
“Peg+Cat” (J. Walter Hawkes)
“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” (Emily Kwong)

Television — Long Form, Musical
“Descendants” (Amber Funk)
“Drumline: A New Beat” (Avital Korin)
“Teen Beach 2” (Amber Funk)

Television — Short Form, Documentary
“Brewmore Baltimore” (Matt Davies, MPSE)
“Chef’s Table” (William McGuigan)
“Deadliest Catch” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)
“India’s Daughter” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE)
“Undrafted” (Eric Lalicata)

Television — Long Form, Documentary
“30 for 30: Sole Man” (Eric Lalicata)
“Keith Richards: Under The Influence” (Brian Chumney)
“The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs” (Jason Schmidt)

Television — Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR (Animation)
“Gravity Falls” (Heather Olsen, MPSE)
“Half Shell Heroes” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror” (Devon Bowman)
“Marvel Avengers Assemble” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero” (Eric Freeman)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Matthew Wood)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Ultimate Spiderman” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Animation
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom!” (Devon Bowman)
“Magic Snowflake” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Santa’s Apprentice” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast” (Todd Toon, MPSE)
“Trick Or Treaters” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Live Action
“All the Wilderness” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“Last Shift” (Michael Orlowski, MPSE)
“Listening” (David Barber, MPSE)
“Lost River” (Lon Bender, MPSE)
“7 Minutes” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“War Pigs” (Carlos Sanches)
“We Are Still Here” (Eric Lalicata)

Computer Episodic Entertainment
“All Hail King Julien” (Devon Bowman)
“Joy Ride – Prequel” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show” (Devon Bowman)
“Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins” (Kevin Senzaki)
“What Lives Inside” (Rob Marshall)

Computer Interactive Entertainment
“Batman: Arkham Knight” (Andrew Riley)
“Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies” (Adam Boyd, MPSE)
“Halo 5: Guardians” (Bryan Watkins)
“Star Wars: Battlefront” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void” – “Unity” Cinematic (Paul Menichini, MPSE)

Special Venue
“Alien Attack” (Brian Elmer)
“The Great Chicago Adventure” (Thomas Haigh, MPSE)
“Journey To Space” (Brian Elmer)
“MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales” (Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE)
“Robots 3D” (Brian Elmer)

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
“Chhaya” (Rob Szeliga)
“Edmond” (Rob Turner)
“Fulfilament” (Matis Rei)
“Hum” (Jackie Zhou)
“N0-A” (Kai Paquin)
“Prism” (Gerry Vasquez)

Latest Predictions:

moonlight Movie Picture
  1. "La La Land" Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt

  2. "Moonlight" Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

  3. "Hidden Figures" Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi

  4. "Lion" Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder

  5. "Manchester by the Sea" Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh

See Full Listing
Damien Chazelle la la land BTS Director
  1. Damien Chazelle "La La Land"

  2. Barry Jenkins "Moonlight"

  3. Denis Villeneuve "Arrival"

  4. Kenneth Lonergan "Manchester by the Sea"

  5. Mel Gibson "Hacksaw Ridge"

See Full Listing
Manchester by the Sea Actor
  1. Denzel Washington "Fences"

  2. Casey Affleck "Manchester by the Sea"

  3. Ryan Gosling "La La Land"

  4. Andrew Garfield "Hacksaw Ridge"

  5. Viggo Mortensen "Captain Fantastic"

See Full Listing
Elle Cannes Actress
  1. Emma Stone "La La Land"

  2. Meryl Streep "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  3. Natalie Portman "Jackie"

  4. Isabelle Huppert "Elle"

  5. Ruth Negga "Loving"

See Full Listing
Michael Shannon Supporting Actor
  1. Mahershala Ali "Moonlight"

  2. Dev Patel "Lion"

  3. Jeff Bridges "Hell or High Water"

  4. Michael Shannon "Nocturnal Animals"

  5. Lucas Hedges "Manchester by the Sea"

See Full Listing
Supporting Actress
  1. Viola Davis "Fences"

  2. Octavia Spencer "Hidden Figures"

  3. Naomie Harris "Moonlight"

  4. Michelle Williams "Manchester by the Sea"

  5. Nicole Kidman "Lion"

See Full Listing
Arrival Adapted Screenplay
  1. "Moonlight" Barry Jenkins; Tarell Alvin McCraney

  2. "Lion" Luke Davies

  3. "Arrival" Eric Heisserer

  4. "Fences" August Wilson

  5. "Hidden Figures" Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

See Full Listing
Hell or High Water trailer Original Screenplay
  1. "La La Land" Damien Chazelle

  2. "Manchester by the Sea" Kenneth Lonergan

  3. "Hell or High Water" Taylor Sheridan

  4. "20th Century Women" Mike Mills

  5. "The Lobster" Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos

See Full Listing
Silence Cinematography
  1. "La La Land" Linus Sandgren

  2. "Lion" Greig Fraser

  3. "Arrival" Bradford Young

  4. "Moonlight" James Laxton

  5. "Silence" Rodrigo Prieto

See Full Listing
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them Costume Design
  1. "Jackie" Madeline Fontaine

  2. "Florence Foster Jenkins" Consolata Boyle

  3. "La La Land" Mary Zophres

  4. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Colleen Atwood

  5. "Allied" Joanna Johnston

See Full Listing
hacksaw ridge Film Editing
  1. "La La Land" Tom Cross

  2. "Arrival" Joe Walker

  3. "Hacksaw Ridge" John Gilbert

  4. "Hell or High Water" Jake Roberts

  5. "Moonlight" Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

See Full Listing
Star Trek Beyond Makeup & Hairstyling
  1. "Star Trek Beyond"

  2. "Suicide Squad"

  3. "A Man Called Ove"

See Full Listing
A Monster Calls Original Score
  1. "La La Land" Justin Hurwitz

  2. "Moonlight" Nicholas Britell

  3. "Lion" Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka

  4. "Jackie" Mica Levi

  5. "Passengers" Thomas Newman

See Full Listing
Best Original Song
  1. "City of Stars" "La La Land"

  2. "How Far I'll Go" "Moana"

  3. "Audition (The Fools Who Dream") "La La Land"

  4. "Can't Stop the Feeling!" "Trolls"

  5. "The Empty Chair" "Jim: The James Foley Story"

See Full Listing
Hail Caesar Production Design
  1. "La La Land" David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

  2. "Arrival" Patrice Vermette; Paul Hotte

  3. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Stuart Craig; Anna Pinnock

  4. "Hail, Caesar!" Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh

  5. "Passengers" Guy Hendrix Dyas; Gene Serdena

See Full Listing
Deepwater Horizon Movie Sound Editing
  1. "Hacksaw Ridge" Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

  2. "La La Land" Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

  3. "Arrival" Sylvain Bellemare

  4. "Deepwater Horizon" Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

  5. "Sully" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

See Full Listing
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Sound Mixing
  1. "La La Land" Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

  2. "Hacksaw Ridge" Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

  3. "Arrival" Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

  4. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

  5. "13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

See Full Listing
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Animated Feature
  1. "Zootopia" Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

  2. "Kubo and the Two Strings" Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

  3. "Moana" John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

  4. "My Life as a Zucchini" Claude Barras and Max Karli

  5. "The Red Turtle" Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

See Full Listing
OJ Made in America Documentary Feature
  1. "O.J: Made in America" Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

  2. "13th" Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

  3. "Life, Animated" Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

  4. "I Am Not Your Negro" Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

  5. "Fire at Sea" Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

See Full Listing
Foreign Language
  1. "A Man Called Ove" Sweden; Hannes Holm

  2. "The Salesman" Iran; Asghar Farhadi

  3. "Tanna" Australia; Martin Butler, Bentley Dean

  4. "Toni Erdmann" Germany; Maren Ade

  5. "Land of Mine" Denmark; Martin Zandvliet

See Full Listing
Visual Effects
  1. "The Jungle Book" Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

  2. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

  3. "Deepwater Horizon" Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

  4. "Kubo and the Two Strings" Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

  5. "Doctor Strange" Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

See Full Listing

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 2