‘Mad Max,’ ‘American Horror Story’ Lead Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

mad max fury road
Courtesy of Warner Bros.

'Carol,' 'Cinderella,' 'Vikings' and more pick up multiple nominations.

The Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild has announced nominations in 23 categories, with George Miller’s “Mad Max: Fury Road” leading the way on the film side with three mentions. “Brooklyn,” “Carol,” “Cinderella” and “The Danish Girl” each received two.

Films on the Academy’s makeup bake-off list that were passed over by the guild include “Concussion,” “Legend,” “Mr. Holmes,” “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared” and “The Revenant.”

On the television side, “American Horror Story: Hotel” led the way with three nominations for series, plus two more for commercials. “Game of Thrones,” “Vikings” and “The Walking Dead” picked up multiple mentions as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be revealed on Feb. 20.

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“THE BIG SHORT”
Make-Up Artists: Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

“FURIOUS 7”
Make-Up Artists: James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo

“PITCH PERFECT 2”
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

“SICARIO”
Make-Up Artist: Donald Mowat

“YOUTH”
Make-Up Artists: Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“EX MACHINA”
Hair Stylists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

“FURIOUS 7”
Hair Stylists: Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

“PITCH PERFECT 2”
Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

“SPECTRE”
Hair Stylist: Zoe Tahir

“SPY”
Hair Stylists: Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“BROOKLYN”
Make-Up Artists: Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlène Rouleau

“CAROL”
Make-Up Artist: Patricia Regan

“CINDERELLA”
Make-Up Artists: Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

“THE DANISH GIRL”
Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Make-Up Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“BROOKLYN”
Hair Stylists: Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté

“CAROL”
Hair Stylists: Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

“CINDERELLA”
Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

“THE DANISH GIRL”
Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Hair Stylists: Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“BLACK MASS”
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

“EX MACHINA”
Make-Up Artists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

“THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2”
Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Make-Up Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

“STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS”
Make-Up Artist: Neal Scanlan

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

“EMPIRE”
Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

“HOUSE OF CARDS”
Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

“TRANSPARENT”
Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

“THE WALKING DEAD”
Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

“EMPIRE”
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

“HOUSE OF CARDS”
Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

“TRANSPARENT”
Hair Stylists: Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

“THE VOICE – LIVE FINALE”
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“GAME OF THRONES”
Make-Up Artist: Jane Walker

“KEY & PEELE”
Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

“MASTERS OF SEX”
Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

“PENNY DREADFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“AGENT CARTER”
Hair Stylists: Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

“GAME OF THRONES”
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

“KEY & PEELE”
Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

“MASTERS OF SEX”
Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

“VIKINGS”
Hair Stylist: Dee Corcoran

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“THE KNICK”
Make-Up Artists: Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

“PENNY DREADFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

“VIKINGS”
Make-Up Artist: Tom McInerny

“THE WALKING DEAD”
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“SCREAM QUEENS”
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

“STRIKE BACK”
Make-Up Artist: Sue Michael

“WHITNEY”
Make-Up Artists: Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“WHITNEY”
Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artist: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

“BESSIE”
Make-Up Artists: Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

“FARGO”
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

“THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE”
Make-Up Artists: Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

“TRUE DETECTIVE”
Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR MOW – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

“ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB”
Hair Stylists: Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

“BESSIE”
Hair Stylists: Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

“GRACE OF MONACO”
Hair Stylists: Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

“THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE”
Hair Stylists: Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

“FARGO”
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

“KILLING JESUS”
Make-Up Artists: Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

“SONS OF LIBERTY”
Make-Up Artists: Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

DIRECT TV: “DEADBEAT DAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

DIRECT TV: “MEATHEAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

“KATY PERRY – SUPER BOWL XIX HALFTIME”
Make-Up Artists: Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

“STATE FARM CONEHEADS”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

AFLAC INSURANCE
Hair Stylists: Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

ARIANA GRANDE “FOCUS”
Hair Stylist: Dalina Rebollo

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Hair Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

J’ADORE CAMPAIGN/CHRISTIAN DIOR/CHARLIZE THERON
Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

“2015 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS”
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

“ABUNDANCE”
Make-Up Artists: Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

“ALICE IN WONDERLAND”
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

“BREAKING THROUGH”
Make-Up Artists: Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

“THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES”
Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

“MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT”
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

“ABUNDANCE”
Hair Stylist: Laura Caponera

“ALICE IN WONDERLAND”
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES”
Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

“MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT”
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“ONE NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN”
Hair Stylists: Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

“GAMERS GUIDE TO PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING”
Make-Up Artists: Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

“GAME SHAKERS”
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET”
Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

“HENRY DANGER”
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“LIV AND MADDIE”
Make-Up Artists: Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

“GAME SHAKERS”
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

“GAMERS GUIDE TO MASTERING JUNIOR HIGH”
Hair Stylists: Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

“GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET”
Hair Stylist: Josie Peng

“HENRY DANGER”
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

“THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

“THE DR. PHIL SHOW”
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

“THE REAL”
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

“THE TALK: BEYONCE CHANNELED! ROCKTOBER HALLOWEEN SPECTACULAR”
Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

“THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

“THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”
Hair Stylists: Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

“DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12596)”
Hair Stylists: Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

“DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12749)”
Hair Stylists: Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

“THE REAL”
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

“THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”
Hair Stylists: Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodrigue

Latest Predictions:

moonlight Movie Picture
  1. "La La Land" Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt

  2. "Moonlight" Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

  3. "Hidden Figures" Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi

  4. "Lion" Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder

  5. "Manchester by the Sea" Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh

See Full Listing
Damien Chazelle la la land BTS Director
  1. Damien Chazelle "La La Land"

  2. Barry Jenkins "Moonlight"

  3. Denis Villeneuve "Arrival"

  4. Kenneth Lonergan "Manchester by the Sea"

  5. Mel Gibson "Hacksaw Ridge"

See Full Listing
Manchester by the Sea Actor
  1. Denzel Washington "Fences"

  2. Casey Affleck "Manchester by the Sea"

  3. Ryan Gosling "La La Land"

  4. Andrew Garfield "Hacksaw Ridge"

  5. Viggo Mortensen "Captain Fantastic"

See Full Listing
Elle Cannes Actress
  1. Emma Stone "La La Land"

  2. Meryl Streep "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  3. Natalie Portman "Jackie"

  4. Isabelle Huppert "Elle"

  5. Ruth Negga "Loving"

See Full Listing
Michael Shannon Supporting Actor
  1. Mahershala Ali "Moonlight"

  2. Dev Patel "Lion"

  3. Jeff Bridges "Hell or High Water"

  4. Michael Shannon "Nocturnal Animals"

  5. Lucas Hedges "Manchester by the Sea"

See Full Listing
Supporting Actress
  1. Viola Davis "Fences"

  2. Octavia Spencer "Hidden Figures"

  3. Naomie Harris "Moonlight"

  4. Michelle Williams "Manchester by the Sea"

  5. Nicole Kidman "Lion"

See Full Listing
Arrival Adapted Screenplay
  1. "Moonlight" Barry Jenkins; Tarell Alvin McCraney

  2. "Lion" Luke Davies

  3. "Arrival" Eric Heisserer

  4. "Fences" August Wilson

  5. "Hidden Figures" Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

See Full Listing
Hell or High Water trailer Original Screenplay
  1. "La La Land" Damien Chazelle

  2. "Manchester by the Sea" Kenneth Lonergan

  3. "Hell or High Water" Taylor Sheridan

  4. "20th Century Women" Mike Mills

  5. "The Lobster" Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos

See Full Listing
Silence Cinematography
  1. "La La Land" Linus Sandgren

  2. "Lion" Greig Fraser

  3. "Arrival" Bradford Young

  4. "Moonlight" James Laxton

  5. "Silence" Rodrigo Prieto

See Full Listing
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them Costume Design
  1. "Jackie" Madeline Fontaine

  2. "Florence Foster Jenkins" Consolata Boyle

  3. "La La Land" Mary Zophres

  4. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Colleen Atwood

  5. "Allied" Joanna Johnston

See Full Listing
hacksaw ridge Film Editing
  1. "La La Land" Tom Cross

  2. "Arrival" Joe Walker

  3. "Hacksaw Ridge" John Gilbert

  4. "Hell or High Water" Jake Roberts

  5. "Moonlight" Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

See Full Listing
Star Trek Beyond Makeup & Hairstyling
  1. "Star Trek Beyond"

  2. "Suicide Squad"

  3. "A Man Called Ove"

See Full Listing
A Monster Calls Original Score
  1. "La La Land" Justin Hurwitz

  2. "Moonlight" Nicholas Britell

  3. "Lion" Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka

  4. "Jackie" Mica Levi

  5. "Passengers" Thomas Newman

See Full Listing
Best Original Song
  1. "City of Stars" "La La Land"

  2. "How Far I'll Go" "Moana"

  3. "Audition (The Fools Who Dream") "La La Land"

  4. "Can't Stop the Feeling!" "Trolls"

  5. "The Empty Chair" "Jim: The James Foley Story"

See Full Listing
Hail Caesar Production Design
  1. "La La Land" David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

  2. "Arrival" Patrice Vermette; Paul Hotte

  3. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Stuart Craig; Anna Pinnock

  4. "Hail, Caesar!" Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh

  5. "Passengers" Guy Hendrix Dyas; Gene Serdena

See Full Listing
Deepwater Horizon Movie Sound Editing
  1. "Hacksaw Ridge" Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

  2. "La La Land" Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

  3. "Arrival" Sylvain Bellemare

  4. "Deepwater Horizon" Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

  5. "Sully" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

See Full Listing
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Sound Mixing
  1. "La La Land" Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

  2. "Hacksaw Ridge" Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

  3. "Arrival" Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

  4. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

  5. "13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

See Full Listing
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Animated Feature
  1. "Zootopia" Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

  2. "Kubo and the Two Strings" Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

  3. "Moana" John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

  4. "My Life as a Zucchini" Claude Barras and Max Karli

  5. "The Red Turtle" Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

See Full Listing
OJ Made in America Documentary Feature
  1. "O.J: Made in America" Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

  2. "13th" Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

  3. "Life, Animated" Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

  4. "I Am Not Your Negro" Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

  5. "Fire at Sea" Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

See Full Listing
Foreign Language
  1. "A Man Called Ove" Sweden; Hannes Holm

  2. "The Salesman" Iran; Asghar Farhadi

  3. "Tanna" Australia; Martin Butler, Bentley Dean

  4. "Toni Erdmann" Germany; Maren Ade

  5. "Land of Mine" Denmark; Martin Zandvliet

See Full Listing
Visual Effects
  1. "The Jungle Book" Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

  2. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

  3. "Deepwater Horizon" Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

  4. "Kubo and the Two Strings" Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

  5. "Doctor Strange" Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

See Full Listing

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 1

Leave a Reply

1 Comment

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  1. Alan friedenthal says:

    Woman in Gold was snubbed here for period hair styling

More Artisans News from Variety

Loading