mad max fury road
Courtesy of Warner Bros.

'Carol,' 'Cinderella,' 'Vikings' and more pick up multiple nominations.

The Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild has announced nominations in 23 categories, with George Miller’s “Mad Max: Fury Road” leading the way on the film side with three mentions. “Brooklyn,” “Carol,” “Cinderella” and “The Danish Girl” each received two.

Films on the Academy’s makeup bake-off list that were passed over by the guild include “Concussion,” “Legend,” “Mr. Holmes,” “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared” and “The Revenant.”

On the television side, “American Horror Story: Hotel” led the way with three nominations for series, plus two more for commercials. “Game of Thrones,” “Vikings” and “The Walking Dead” picked up multiple mentions as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be revealed on Feb. 20.

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“THE BIG SHORT”
Make-Up Artists: Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

“FURIOUS 7”
Make-Up Artists: James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo

“PITCH PERFECT 2”
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

“SICARIO”
Make-Up Artist: Donald Mowat

“YOUTH”
Make-Up Artists: Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“EX MACHINA”
Hair Stylists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

“FURIOUS 7”
Hair Stylists: Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

“PITCH PERFECT 2”
Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

“SPECTRE”
Hair Stylist: Zoe Tahir

“SPY”
Hair Stylists: Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“BROOKLYN”
Make-Up Artists: Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlène Rouleau

“CAROL”
Make-Up Artist: Patricia Regan

“CINDERELLA”
Make-Up Artists: Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

“THE DANISH GIRL”
Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Make-Up Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“BROOKLYN”
Hair Stylists: Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté

“CAROL”
Hair Stylists: Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

“CINDERELLA”
Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

“THE DANISH GIRL”
Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Hair Stylists: Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“BLACK MASS”
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

“EX MACHINA”
Make-Up Artists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

“THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2”
Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Make-Up Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

“STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS”
Make-Up Artist: Neal Scanlan

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

“EMPIRE”
Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

“HOUSE OF CARDS”
Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

“TRANSPARENT”
Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

“THE WALKING DEAD”
Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

“EMPIRE”
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

“HOUSE OF CARDS”
Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

“TRANSPARENT”
Hair Stylists: Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

“THE VOICE – LIVE FINALE”
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“GAME OF THRONES”
Make-Up Artist: Jane Walker

“KEY & PEELE”
Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

“MASTERS OF SEX”
Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

“PENNY DREADFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“AGENT CARTER”
Hair Stylists: Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

“GAME OF THRONES”
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

“KEY & PEELE”
Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

“MASTERS OF SEX”
Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

“VIKINGS”
Hair Stylist: Dee Corcoran

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“THE KNICK”
Make-Up Artists: Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

“PENNY DREADFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

“VIKINGS”
Make-Up Artist: Tom McInerny

“THE WALKING DEAD”
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“SCREAM QUEENS”
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

“STRIKE BACK”
Make-Up Artist: Sue Michael

“WHITNEY”
Make-Up Artists: Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“WHITNEY”
Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artist: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

“BESSIE”
Make-Up Artists: Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

“FARGO”
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

“THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE”
Make-Up Artists: Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

“TRUE DETECTIVE”
Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR MOW – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

“ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB”
Hair Stylists: Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

“BESSIE”
Hair Stylists: Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

“GRACE OF MONACO”
Hair Stylists: Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

“THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE”
Hair Stylists: Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

“FARGO”
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

“KILLING JESUS”
Make-Up Artists: Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

“SONS OF LIBERTY”
Make-Up Artists: Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

DIRECT TV: “DEADBEAT DAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

DIRECT TV: “MEATHEAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

“KATY PERRY – SUPER BOWL XIX HALFTIME”
Make-Up Artists: Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

“STATE FARM CONEHEADS”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

AFLAC INSURANCE
Hair Stylists: Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

ARIANA GRANDE “FOCUS”
Hair Stylist: Dalina Rebollo

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Hair Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

J’ADORE CAMPAIGN/CHRISTIAN DIOR/CHARLIZE THERON
Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

“2015 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS”
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

“ABUNDANCE”
Make-Up Artists: Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

“ALICE IN WONDERLAND”
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

“BREAKING THROUGH”
Make-Up Artists: Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

“THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES”
Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

“MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT”
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

“ABUNDANCE”
Hair Stylist: Laura Caponera

“ALICE IN WONDERLAND”
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES”
Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

“MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT”
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“ONE NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN”
Hair Stylists: Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

“GAMERS GUIDE TO PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING”
Make-Up Artists: Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

“GAME SHAKERS”
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET”
Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

“HENRY DANGER”
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“LIV AND MADDIE”
Make-Up Artists: Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

“GAME SHAKERS”
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

“GAMERS GUIDE TO MASTERING JUNIOR HIGH”
Hair Stylists: Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

“GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET”
Hair Stylist: Josie Peng

“HENRY DANGER”
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

“THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

“THE DR. PHIL SHOW”
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

“THE REAL”
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

“THE TALK: BEYONCE CHANNELED! ROCKTOBER HALLOWEEN SPECTACULAR”
Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

“THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

“THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”
Hair Stylists: Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

“DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12596)”
Hair Stylists: Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

“DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12749)”
Hair Stylists: Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

“THE REAL”
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

“THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”
Hair Stylists: Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodrigue

Latest Predictions:

Silence Picture
  1. "La La Land" Lionsgate

  2. "Moonlight" A24

  3. "Fences" Paramount Pictures

  4. "Hacksaw Ridge" Lionsgate

  5. "Manchester by the Sea" Amazon/Roadside Attractions

See Full Listing
Damien Chazelle la la land BTS Director
  1. Damien Chazelle "La La Land"

  2. Barry Jenkins "Moonlight"

  3. Kenneth Lonergan "Manchester by the Sea"

  4. Mel Gibson "Hacksaw Ridge"

  5. Martin Scorsese "Silence"

See Full Listing
Manchester by the Sea Actor
  1. Denzel Washington "Fences"

  2. Casey Affleck "Manchester by the Sea"

  3. Ryan Gosling "La La Land"

  4. Tom Hanks "Sully"

  5. Andrew Garfield "Hacksaw Ridge"

See Full Listing
Jackie Natalie Portman Actress
  1. Emma Stone "La La Land"

  2. Natalie Portman "Jackie"

  3. Annette Bening "20th Century Women"

  4. Meryl Streep "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  5. Isabelle Huppert "Elle"

See Full Listing
Hugh Grant Florence Foster Jenkins Supporting Actor
  1. Jeff Bridges "Hell or High Water"

  2. Mahershala Ali "Moonlight"

  3. Dev Patel "Lion"

  4. Hugh Grant "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  5. Mykelti Williamson "Fences"

See Full Listing
Nicole Kidman Lion Supporting Actress
  1. Viola Davis "Fences"

  2. Michelle Williams "Manchester by the Sea"

  3. Naomie Harris "Moonlight"

  4. Nicole Kidman "Lion"

  5. Greta Gerwig "20th Century Women"

See Full Listing
Arrival Adapted Screenplay
  1. "Lion" Luke Davies

  2. "Fences" August Wilson

  3. "Arrival" Eric Heisserer

  4. "Hacksaw Ridge" Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan

  5. "Sully" Todd Komarnicki

See Full Listing
Hell or High Water trailer Original Screenplay
  1. "La La Land" Damien Chazelle

  2. "Moonlight" Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney

  3. "Manchester by the Sea" Kenneth Lonergan

  4. "Hell or High Water" Taylor Sheridan

  5. "The Lobster" Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos

See Full Listing
Ben Affleck John Goodman Live By Night Cinematography
  1. "Silence" Rodrigo Prieto

  2. "Live By Night" Robert Richardson

  3. "La La Land" Linus Sandgren

  4. "Lion" Greig Fraser

  5. "Jackie" Stephane Fontaine

See Full Listing
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them Costume Design
  1. "Live By Night" Jacqueline West

  2. "Silence" Dante Ferretti

  3. "Allied" Joanna Johnston

  4. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Colleen Atwood

  5. "La La Land" Mary Zophres

See Full Listing
Sully Movie Film Editing
  1. "La La Land" Tom Cross

  2. "Sully" Blu Murray

  3. "Moonlight" Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

  4. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" Jabez Olssen

  5. "Arrival" Joe Walker

See Full Listing
Star Trek Beyond Makeup & Hairstyling
  1. "Star Trek Beyond"

  2. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  3. "Hacksaw Ridge"

  4. "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  5. "Gold"

See Full Listing
The BFG Original Score
  1. "The BFG" John Williams

  2. "La La Land" Justin Hurwitz

  3. "The Jungle Book" John Debney

  4. "Lion" Hauschka, Dustin O'Halloran

  5. "Florence Foster Jenkins" Alexandre Desplat

See Full Listing
Hidden Figures trailer Best Original Song
  1. "Audition (The Fools Who Dream") "La La Land"

  2. "How Far I'll Go" "Moana"

  3. "City of Stars" "La La Land"

  4. "Runnin'" "Hidden Figures"

  5. "Faith" "Sing"

See Full Listing
fantastic beasts and where to find them eddie redmayne Production Design
  1. "Live By Night" Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh

  2. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Stuart Craig, James Hambige; Anna Pinnock

  3. "La La Land" David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

  4. "Silence" Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo

  5. "Rules Don't Apply" Jeannine Oppewall; Nancy Haigh

See Full Listing
Rogue One A Star Wars Story trailer Sound Editing
  1. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  2. "Hacksaw Ridge"

  3. "Live By Night"

  4. "Deepwater Horizon"

  5. "Sully"

See Full Listing
Hacksaw Ridge Venice Sound Mixing
  1. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  2. "La La Land"

  3. "The Jungle Book"

  4. "Hacksaw Ridge"

  5. "Live By Night"

See Full Listing
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Animated Feature
  1. "Zootopia" Walt Disney Studios

  2. "Kubo and the Two Strings" Laika/Focus Features

  3. "The Red Turtle" Sony Pictures Classics

  4. "Miss Hokusai" GKIDS

  5. "Moana" Walt Disney Studios

See Full Listing
Weiner Sundance 2016 Documentary Feature
  1. "O.J: Made in America" Ezra Edelman

  2. "Weiner" Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

  3. "13th" Ava DuVernay

  4. "Fire at Sea" Gianfranco Rosi

  5. "I Am Not Your Negro" Raoul Peck

See Full Listing
Toni-Erdmann-1 Foreign Language
  1. "Toni Erdmann" Germany; Maren Ade

  2. "Land of Mine" Denmark; Martin Zandvliet

  3. "The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki" Finland; Juho Kuosmanen

  4. "The Idol" Palestine; Hany Abu Assad

  5. "Barakah Meets Barakah" Saudi Arabia; Mahmoud Sabbagh

See Full Listing
Jungle Book Visual Effects
  1. "The Jungle Book"

  2. "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

  3. "Doctor Strange"

  4. "Warcraft"

  5. "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"

See Full Listing

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 1