CBS, PBS and 'The Bold and
Getty Images

CBS and its soap “The Bold and the Beautiful” led the pack of winners at the 42nd annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

CBS and PBS scored 17 trophies apiece. “Bold and the Beautiful” led the program winners with a total of eight.

Winners at Friday’s ceremony, hosted by Alex Trebek and Florence Henderson at the Universal Hilton, included a three-way tie for guest star in a drama series among Donna Mills (for ABC’s”General Hospital”), Fred Willard (“The Bold and the Beautiful”) and Ray Wise (CBS’ “The Young and the Restless”).

Discovery Family Channel (formerly known as the Hub) won the children’s series award for “R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour.” Nickelodeon’s “Dino Dan: Trek Adventures” got the nod for preschool children’s series.

Digital nets got into the fray this year with Amazon’s “Tumble Leaf” recognized for preschool animation series while Netflix’s “All Hail King Julien” won for children’s animation program.

The verdict on legal/courtroom program went in favor of the syndicated “The People’s Court.” Lifestyle program honors went to OWN’s “Home Made Simple.”

Univision’s “El Gordo y la Flaca” won for entertainment program in Spanish.

The remaining Daytime Emmy Awards will be handed out Sunday in a ceremony telecast on cabler Pop.

Pictured: Alex Trebek and Florence Henderson

Here is a complete list of Daytime Creative Arts Emmy winners:

Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series

The Bay The Series (Blip)

Executive Producers
Kristos Andrews, Gregori J. Martin
Supervising Producer

Nadine Aronson

Coordinating Producer

Carol C. Hedgepeth

Producers

Anthony Aquilino, Braxton Davis, Devin DeVasquez, Mary Beth Evans, Celeste Fianna, Jade Harlow, Lilly Melgar, Ronn Moss, Eric Nelsen, Sainty Nelsen, Jared Safier, Derrell Whitt, Salvatore V. Zannino

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures (Nickelodeon)

Executive Producers
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers Co‐Executive Producer

Christin Simms

Producer

Matthew J.R. Bishop

Outstanding Children’s Series

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series (Discovery Family Channel)

Executive Producers
Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn Supervising Producers

Dawn Knight, Mandy Spencer‐Phillips

Co‐Executive Producers

Ted Biaselli, Allen Lewis, Margaret Loesch, Juliet Smith, Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Marnie Young

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)
Executive Producers
Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges Co‐Executive Producer
Alice Wilder, Ed. D. Producers
Jodi Downs, Genevieve Ledoux Line Producer
Trisha Gum

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

All Hail King Julien (Netflix)
Executive Producers
Bret Haaland, Mitch Watson
Supervising Producers
Randy Dormans, Nick Filippi, Chris Neuhahn Producer
Katie Ely

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Silent (YouTube.com)

Executive Producers
William Joyce, Vince Voron
Producers

Lampton Enochs, Trish Farnsworth‐Smith, Angus McGilpin

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

The People’s Court (Syndicated)

Executive Producers Stu Billett, David Scott

Supervising Producer Philip Vandervort

Senior Producer Michele Eppolito

Producers

Liz Marley, Theresa Milana, Kathryn Posch

Segment Producers

Heather Andrews Harkins, Katie Ferguson, Monique Gallo, Laura Malara‐Rud, Lori Mooney, Kristi Nizzo

Host
Judge Marilyn Milian

Co‐Hosts

Curt Chaplin, Harvey Levin, Douglas McIntosh

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Home Made Simple (OWN)

Executive Producers
Carl Buehl, Rob Eric, Gerrit Folsom, Steve Longo, Dawn Stroupe, Michael Williams

Supervising Producers

Jordan Bogdonavage, Stan Dembecki, Steve Joachim, Robert Mancini, Thomas O’Brien, Tina Weiss

Producers

Peter Alexander, Adria Castillo, Belinda Eagan, Tracey Finley, Taylor Garbutt, Janet Lee, Tanya McRae, Courtney Sanders

Outstanding Travel Program

Rock the Park (CW)
Executive Producers
Shannon Keenan Demers, Colleen Needles Steward

Co‐Executive Producers
Chad Gajadhar, Heidi Ruen, Jack Steward
Line Producer
Erin Anzalone

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish/ Programa Sobresaliente de Entretenimiento en Español

El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Executive Producer Mariela Cardona

General Producer Carlos Medina

Producer Supervisor Osmani Garcia

Senior Producer

Betty Miranda

Producers

Enrique Albis, Adela Cardoso, Eduardo Garcia, Patricia Kaplan, Adriana Lalinde, Indiana Leyton, Luis Medina, Jennifer O’Neill, Oscar Petit, Tony Somoza

Segment Producer
Daniela Mavares

Writer

Arturo Alvarez

Producer / Correspondents

Elizabeth Curiel, Jessica Maldonado, Gelena Solano, Hiram Vega

Outstanding Special Class Series

The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation CBS Executive Producers
Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan
Co‐Executive Producers

Jim Lichtenstein, Pete Sniderman

Producers

Stephanie Himango, John Murphy

Line Producer

Jane Bloom

Outstanding Special Class Special

Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word (MTV)

Coordinating Producer
Leanne Mucci
Executive Producers

Laverne Cox, Marshall Eisen, Betsy Forhan, Stephen Friedman, Michael Hirschorn, Cheryl Horner Sirulnick, Ryan Kroft, Chris McCarthy, Eric Miclette, Jonathan Mussman, Wendy Roth
Producers
Casey Acierno, Noopur Agarwal, Mariana Agathoklis, Ronnie Cho, Ruth Cleary, Rich Ferraro, Tom Fishman, Stephanie Perez, Mike Stafford, Charles Thornton

Line Producers

Marcie Baeza, Pamela Wagner

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

True Champions: Depression (HealthiNation)

Executive Producer
Brendan Anderer
Producer

Jacquelyn Lobel

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner

Senior Digital Producer
Daniel Leary
Digital Producer
Brian Garrity
Digital Associate Producer
Ronni Saxon
New Media Coordinators
Mariah Maull, Ericha Richards, Coralee Trigger
Web Producer
Aly Ruiz‐Vogel

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series

Design Squad (PBS)

Vice President for Children’s Media and Educational Programming
Brigid Sullivan
Executive Producers

Marisa Wolsky, Bill Shribman

Senior Executive Producer

Kate Taylor

Producers

Geoff Adams, Melissa Carlson, Marcy Gunther, Eric Handler, Dave Peth

Designers

Stefan Mallette, Tara Taylor

Web Developers

Bharat Battu, Kit Buckley, Caz Downing‐Bryant, Kal Gieber, Catherine Maldonado, Tacita Morway, Michael Steadman
Performers
Nate Ball, Deysi Melgar

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

Al Capone: Icon (PBS)

Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Lesli Rotenberg
VP, Content Marketing & Audience Development, PBS

James Dreesen

Director of Production, PBS

Jared Traver

Writer/Producer, PBS

Michael Huddleston

Marketing Assistant, PBS

Anna Sherman

Senior Creative Editor, Interface Media Group

Tony Black

Director of Creative Editing, Interface Media Group

Bill Davis

Senior Creative Editor/Motion Designer, Interface Media Group

Rob Reinders

Director of Audio, Interface Media Group

Dennis Jacobson

AND

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History Extraordinary Accomplishments (PBS)

Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

VP, Content Marketing & Audience Development, PBS

James Dreesen

Writer/Director, PBS

Eric Yeater

Director, Content Marketing Strategy

Sloan Carroll

Director of Production, PBS

Jared Traver

Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising PBS

Jennifer Allen

Creative Director, PBS

Derrick Chamlee

Creative Director, PBS

David Wilder

Editor, Interface Media Group

Bill Davis

Sound Designer, Interface Media Group

Dennis Jacobsen

Writer, Purview Media Productions

Laurie Wiggins

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

PBS 2014 Preview Campaign, “Drama”, “News”, “Science”

PBS Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Lesli Rotenberg
Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising, PBS

Jennifer Allen

Creative Director, PBS

Derrick Chamlee

Director of Production, PBS

Jared Traver

Producer, PBS

Kenitra Ford

Senior Editor, Image Factory DC

Dan Cooper

Senior Editor/Creative Director, DC Collective

Thuy Dinh

Sound Designer/Mixer, Sonichead

Jeff Mullen

Senior Sound Designer/Mixer, Clean Cuts Music & Sound Design

Harry Evans

Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series

DONNA MILLS, as Madeline Reeves, General Hospital (ABC)

FRED WILLARD, as John Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

RAY WISE, as Ian Ward
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series

MARTHA BYRNE, as Alexis Jordan / Joanne Edwards Anacostia

YouTube.com

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

MARGOT KIDDER, as Mrs. Worthington, R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (Discovery Family Channel)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

DANNY JACOBS, as King Julien, All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

Outstanding Culinary Host

BOBBY FLAY, Host

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program/ Talento Sobresaliente en un Programa Diurno en Español

CARLOS CALDERON, Correspondent
El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Series Host

BRANDON MCMILLAN, Host
Lucky Dog (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, CSA, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Production Designer Dan Olexiewicz
Art Director

Tom Early

Set Decorator

Danielle Mullen

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Technical Director
Jim Dray
Camera Operators

Dean Lamont, Ted Morales, Gordon Sweeney

Video Control

Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Supervising Editor
Lugh Powers
Editors

Michael Fiamingo, Judie Henninger, Tina Keller, Christopher Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenée Muyeau, Zoli Osaze

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Production Mixer
Aaron Lepley
Post‐Production Mixer

Danny Lecuna

Re‐Recording Mixer

Brian Connell

Sound Effects Mixer

Jerry Martz

Boom Operators

Brian Cuneen, Dave Golba, Tom Luth, Stan Sweeney

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Music Supervisor
Lothar Struff
Composers

Jack Allocco, Bradley Bell, David Kurtz, John Nordstrom

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

“Hands of Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Bradley Bell, Anthony Ferrari, Casey Kasprzyk, Composers & Lyricists

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Costume Designer
Glenda Maddox

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Head Hairstylist
George Guzman
Hairstylists

Shannon Bradberry, Gwen Huyen Tran, Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriguez

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

General Hospital (ABC)

Head Makeup Artist
Donna Messina
Makeup Artists

Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Tamar Papirian, Bobbie Roberts

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Ania O’Hare

All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

AND

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

Meredith Layne, CSA
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

JAIRO LIZARAZU, Background Layout Designer Jake and the Never Land Pirates (Disney Jr.)

MICHAEL GRANBERRY, Lead Animator, Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

DREW HODGES, Character Designer, Tumble Leaf

MÅRTEN JÖNMARK, Storyboard Artist, Peter Rabbit (Nickelodeon)

JASON KOLOWSKI, Production Designer, Tumble Leaf

ROBYN YANNOUKOS, Colorist, Tumble Leaf

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Peg+Cat (PBS)

Head Writer
Billy Lopez
Writers

Billy Aronson, Kevin Del Aguila, Dustin Ferrer

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

WordGirl (PBS)

Creative Supervisor
Jack Ferraiolo
Head Writers

Tom Martin, Grant Moran

Writers

Eric Ledgin, Justin Shanes

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

Sesame Street (PBS)

Head Writer
Joey Mazzarino
Writers

Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Michael Goldberg, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

Outstanding Writing Special Class

The Talk (CBS)

Writers
Andrea Levin, John Redmann, Anjie Taylor

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Silent (Netflix)
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

Odd Squad (PBS)

Director
J.J. Johnson

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

A Chef’s Life (PBS)

Director
Cynthia Hill

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Director
Liz Patrick
Associate Directors

Diana Horn, Huck Hackstedt, John Zook

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

Director
Lenn Goodside

Outstanding Directing Special Class

88th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)

Director
Gary Halvorson

Michael Corrado

Set Decorator

Josh Plaw

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Production Designer
Teresa Weston
Art Director

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design

The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Creative Director ‐ Graphics
Adam Lupsha
Animator

Dan de Graaf

Character Design

Mike Houston

Outstanding Lighting Direction

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Lighting Director
Marisa Davis

Outstanding Technical Team

CBS This Morning (CBS)

Technical Directors
Louis Fernandez, Fountain Jones
Video

Kevin Fox, Gary Schaub

Camera Operators

Steve Ancona, Maximillian Avans, Nancy Baron, Scott Blass, Gregory Bracco, Dave Cabano, Mary Cody, Tom Durkin, Orin Frank, Shanta Fripp, Joe Gallucci, Pat Gillen, George Graffeo, Jared Hanna,
Rick Jefferson, Larry Jones, Aaron Judell, Randi Lennon, Joe Marcus, Lee McGuffey, Anthony Mirante, Dave Morris, Brian Mullen, Mike Mullen, Bill Naeder, Doug Neil, Mary Neubig, Nick Pancamo, Anthony Planes, Patricia Riccardella, Julio Rivera, Al Schatz, Douglas Senger, Ken Smith, Greg Sovich, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Matt Suss

Outstanding Single Camera Photography

The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Directors of Photography
Jeremy Leach, Ian McGlocklin, Ethan Mills

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Editors
Mustafa Bhagat, Angie Dix, Jon Philpot

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street (PBS)

Supervising Editor
Todd James
Editors

Jesse Averna, John Tierney

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Price Is Right (CBS)

Production Mixer
Edward J. Greene CAS
House Production Mixer

Brian Rushing

Music Playback Mixer

Nancy Perry

Post Production Mixers

Jennifer M. Fah, Frankie Le Nguyen, Nicole M. Katz

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (Syndicated)

Production Mixer
Hunt Beaty
Re‐Recording Mixers

Bill Cavanaugh, Cory Choy, Robin Shore

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)

Production Mixers
Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey
Re‐Recording Mixer

Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.

SFX Mixer

Rob McIntyre

Foley Mixer

Roberto Dominguez Alegria

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action

Sesame Street (PBS)

Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor

Michael Croiter

Music Editor

Jorge Muelle

Sound Editor

Chris Sassano

Sound Effects Editor

Dick Maitland

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Falcone
Sound Designers

Rob McIntyre, Marc Schmidt

Supervising Music Editors

Jeremy Zuckerman, Benjamin Wynn

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Anna Adams

Sound Effects Editors

Andrew Ing, Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.

Foley Editor

Roberto Dominguez Alegria

Foley Artist

Cynthia Merrill

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

Sofia the First (Disney Jr.)

Composer

Kevin Kliesch

Outstanding Original Song

“Power of Yet”

Sesame Street

Bill Sherman, Composer Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo

“Dora And Friends: Into The City! Theme Song”
Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon)

Matthew Gerrard, Elizabeth Ashley Saunig, Composers and Lyricists

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Sesame Street (PBS)

Costume Designer/Live Actors
Brian Hemesath, Jared Leese
Costume Designer/Muppets

Erin Slattery Black, Elizabeth Hara, Liz Hara, Michelle Hickey, John Douglas James, Rollie Krewson, Sarah Lafferty, Lara Mclean, Anney Ozar, Connie Peterson, Jane Pien, Sarah Schoening,
Polly Smith, Jason Weber

Outstanding Hairstyling

Odd Squad (PBS)

Key Hairstylist Patricia Cuthbert

Outstanding Makeup

Green Screen Adventures (MeTV)

Makeup Artists
Jessica Carleton, Scott Gryder

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Bold and the Beautiful

Stunt Coordinators

Mike Cassidy

The Bold and the Beautiful

Stunt Coordinators
Mickey Cassidy

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 3