2015 Emmy Award Winners
Michael Buckner/Variety/REX Shutterstock

TV’s biggest night really just ended up being HBO’s biggest night.

The premium cabler dominated Sunday night’s Emmys, with its “Game of Thrones,” “Veep” and “Olive Kitteridge” winning best drama, comedy and limited series, respectively. Few networks could stand up to HBO — “Game Of Thrones” alone took home a record 12 wins.

Even so, Viola Davis became the first African-American ever to win best lead actress in a drama for ABC’s “How to Get Away With Murder,” and Jon Hamm finally took home the prize for lead actor in a drama for “Mad Men,” his last chance to win.

The 67th Emmy Awards aired live on Fox, with Andy Samberg as host. See the full list of winners below:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
“Game of Thrones” (WINNER)
“Better Call Saul”
“Downton Abbey”
“Homeland”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“Orange is the New Black”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
“Veep” (WINNER)
“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Parks and Recreation”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

LIMITED SERIES

“Olive Kitteridge” (WINNER)
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Freak Show”
“The Honorable Woman”
“Wolf Hall”

VARIETY TALK SERIES

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (WINNER)
“The Colbert Report”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Late Show With David Letterman”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

“Inside Amy Schumer” (WINNER)
“Drunk History”
“Key & Peele”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder” (WINNER)
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” (WINNER)
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (WINNER)
Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace And Frankie”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation”

LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Will Forte, “The Last Man On Earth”
Louis C.K., “Louie”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA

Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is The New Black” (WINNER)
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey, “Game Of Thrones”
Emilia Clarke, “Game Of Thrones”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA

Peter Dinklage, “Game Of Thrones” (WINNER)
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Michael Kelly, “House Of Cards”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY

Allison Janney, “Mom” (WINNER)
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Kate McKinnon “Saturday Night Live”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”
Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY

Tony Hale, “Veep” (WINNER)
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

LEAD ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge” (WINNER)
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story”
Queen Latifah, “Bessie”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”
Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street”

LEAD ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge” (WINNER)
Timothy Hutton, “American Crime”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek Special”
Adrien Brody, “Houdini”
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Regina King, “American Crime” (WINNER)
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Mo’Nique, “Bessie”
Zoe Kazan, “Olive Kitteridge”

SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge” (WINNER)
Richard Cabral, “American Crime”
Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Finn Wittrock, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Michael Kenneth Williams, “Bessie”
Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”

GUEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Margo Martindale, “The Americans” (WINNER)
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
Rachel Brosnahan, “House Of Cards”
Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder”
Allison Janney, “Masters Of Sex”
Khandi Alexander, “Scandal”

GUEST ACTOR, DRAMA

Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards” (WINNER)
Alan Alda, “The Blacklist”
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”
Beau Bridges, “Masters Of Sex”
Pablo Schreiber, “Orange Is The New Black”

GUEST ACTOR, COMEDY

Bradley Whitford, “Transparent” (WINNER)
Mel Brooks, “The Comedians”
Paul Giamatti, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
Jon Hamm, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

Joan Cusack, “Shameless” (WINNER)
Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Girls”
Pamela Adlon, “Louie”
Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”
Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES

“The Voice” (WINNER)
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (WINNER)
“The Colbert Report”
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Key & Peele”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

David Nutter for Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions (WINNER)

Tim Van Patten for Boardwalk Empire, “Eldorado” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Jeremy Podeswa for Game Of Thrones, “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions

Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland, “From A To B And Back Again” from Showtime, SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions and Keshet

Steven Soderbergh for The Knick, “Method And Madness” from Cinemax, Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss for Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions (WINNER)

Joshua Brand for The Americans, “Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?” from FX Networks, Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Gordon Smith for Better Call Saul, “Five-O” from AMC, Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions

Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men, “Lost Horizon” from AMC, Lionsgate Television and UROK Productions

Matthew Weiner for Mad Men, “Person To Person” from AMC, Lionsgate Television and UROK Productions

WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Jane Anderson for “Olive Kitteridge” from HBO, HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone (WINNER)

John Ridley for American Crime, “Episode One” from ABC and ABC Studios

Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote for “Bessie” from HBO, HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg for “Hello Ladies: The Movie” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Four Eyes Entertainment, Quantity Entertainment and ABC Studios

Hugo Blick for “The Honorable Woman” from SundanceTV, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV

Peter Straughan for “Wolf Hall” from PBS, A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Chuck O’Neil for The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, “Show 20103” from Comedy Central, Central Productions (WINNER)

James Hoskinson for The Colbert Report, “Show 11040” from Comedy Central, Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul for Inside Amy Schumer, “12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer” from Comedy Central and Jax Media

Jerry Foley for Late Show With David Letterman, “Show 4214” from CBS and Worldwide Pants Inc.

Dave Diomedi for The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, “Show 203” from NBC, Universal Television and Broadway

DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Lisa Cholodenko for “Olive Kitteridge” from HBO, HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone (WINNER)

Ryan Murphy for “American Horror Story: Freak Show” from Monsters Among Us, FX Networks and 20th Century Fox

Dee Rees for “Bessie” from HBO, HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Hugo Blick for “The Honorable Woman” from SundanceTV, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV

Uli Edel for “Houdini” from HISTORY, Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Tom Shankland for “The Missing” from Starz, New Pictures & Company Pictures in association with Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment & the BBC

Peter Kosminsky for “Wolf Hall” from PBS, A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Jill Soloway for Transparent, “Best New Girl” from Amazon Instant Video and Amazon Studios (WINNER)

Phil Lord and Christopher Miller for The Last Man On Earth, “Alive In Tucson” (Pilot) from FOX and 20th Century Fox Television

Louis C.K. for Louie, “Sleepover” from FX Networks, Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Mike Judge for Silicon Valley, “Sand Hill Shuffle” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Armando Iannucci for Veep, “Testimony” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche for Veep, “Election Night” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions (WINNER)

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik for Episodes, “Episode 409” from Showtime, SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions and Crane Klarik Productions

Will Forte for The Last Man On Earth, “Alive In Tucson” (Pilot) from FOX and 20th Century Fox Television

Louis C.K. for Louie, “Bobby’s House” from FX Networks, Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Alec Berg for Silicon Valley, “Two Days Of The Condor” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with
Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Jill Soloway for Transparent, “Pilot” from Amazon Instant Video and Amazon Studios

TELEVISION MOVIE

“Bessie” (WINNER)
“Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case”
“Grace of Monaco”
“Hello Ladies: The Movie”
“Killing Jesus”
“Nightingale”

HOST, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” (WINNER)
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing with the Stars”
Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

“Shark Tank” (WINNER)
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
“MythBusters”
“Property Brothers”
“Undercover Boss”

UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

“Deadliest Catch” (WINNER)
“Alaska: The Last Frontier”
“Intervention”
“Million Dollar Listing New York”
“Naked And Afraid”
“Wahlburgers”

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 10