Benedict Cumberbatch, James Corden Among Nominees for BAFTAs

Benedict Cumberbatch 2015 BAFTA Awards
Karwai Tang/WireImage

LONDON — Benedict Cumberbatch has been nominated for the BAFTA Television Awards for the third time for his role in “Sherlock,” while James Corden is on the short-list as the co-creator of comedy thriller “The Wrong Mans.”

Olivia Colman will be vying for a BAFTA for a fourth consecutive year as she is nominated for female performance in comedy show “Rev.”

Among those shows receiving multiple BAFTA nominations are “Marvellous,” “The Missing,” “Happy Valley” and “Line of Duty.”

“Marvellous,” which is the true story of Neil Baldwin, who refused to let the label of being someone learning difficulties hold him back, received nominations for single drama, leading actor for Toby Jones and supporting actress for Gemma Jones.

Child abduction tale “The Missing” sees nominations for leading actor for James Nesbitt, supporting actor for Ken Stott and drama series.

Crime thriller “Happy Valley” picked up nominations for Sarah Lancashire as leading actress, in the drama series category, and for James Norton in the supporting actor section.

Police drama “Line of Duty” received nominations for leading actress and supporting actress, for Keeley Hawes and Vicky McClure, respectively, and is also nominated for drama series.

In the international category, the battle is between “The Good Wife,” “House of Cards,” “Orange Is the New Black” and “True Detective.”

The ceremony will be held at the Theatre Royal in London on May 10.

NOMINATIONS
LEADING ACTOR
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH Sherlock – BBC One
TOBY JONES Marvellous – BBC Two
JAMES NESBITT The Missing – BBC One
JASON WATKINS The Lost Honor of Christopher Jefferies – ITV

LEADING ACTRESS
GEORGINA CAMPBELL Murdered by My Boyfriend – BBC Three
KEELEY HAWES Line of Duty – BBC Two
SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – BBC One
SHERIDAN SMITH Cilla – ITV

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR Utopia – Channel 4
JAMES NORTON Happy Valley – BBC One
STEPHEN REA The Honorable Woman – BBC Two
KEN STOTT The Missing – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
GEMMA JONES Marvellous – BBC Two
VICKY MCCLURE Line of Duty – BBC Two
AMANDA REDMAN Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This – ITV
CHARLOTTE SPENCER Glue – E4

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ANT AND DEC Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
LEIGH FRANCIS Celebrity Juice – ITV2
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
OLIVIA COLMAN Rev. – BBC Two
TAMSIN GREIG Episodes – BBC Two
JESSICA HYNES W1A – BBC Two
CATHERINE TATE Catherine Tate’s Nan – BBC One

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
MATT BERRY Toast of London – Channel 4
HUGH BONNEVILLE W1A – BBC Two
TOM HOLLANDER Rev. – BBC Two
BRENDAN O’CARROLL Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special – BBC One

SINGLE DRAMA
A POET IN NEW YORK Aisling Walsh, Ruth Caleb, Andrew Davies, Griff Rhys Jones – Modern Television/BBC Two
COMMON Jimmy McGovern, David Blair, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy – LA Productions/BBC One
MARVELLOUS Peter Bowker, Julian Farino, Katie Swinden, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms/BBC Two
MURDERED BY MY BOYFRIEND Pier Wilkie, Regina Moriarty, Paul Andrew Williams, Darren Kemp – BBC/BBC Three

MINI-SERIES
CILLA Jeff Pope, Paul Whittington, Kwadjo Dajan, Robert Willis – ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment/ITV
THE LOST HONOUR OF CHRISTOPHER JEFFERIES Gareth Neame, Peter Morgan, Roger Michell, Kevin Loader – Carnival Film and Television in assoc. with Free Range Films/ITV
OUR WORLD WAR Production Team – BBC Factual/BBC Three
PREY Chris Lunt, Nicola Shindler, Tom Sherry, Nick Murphy – Red Production Company/ITV

DRAMA SERIES
HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler – Red Production Company/BBC One
LINE OF DUTY Production Team – World Productions/BBC Two
THE MISSING Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry Williams – New Pictures/BBC One
PEAKY BLINDERS Production Team – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Drama Production Wales/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Iain Macleod, Emily Gascoigne, Hannah Sowden – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL
THE GOOD WIFE Production Team – CBS Television Studios in assoc. with Scott Free/King Size Prods/More4
HOUSE OF CARDS Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey – Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in assoc. with Media Rights Capital/Netflix
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK Jenji Kohan, Lisa I.Vinnecour, Sara Hess, Sian Heder – Lionsgate Television/Netflix
TRUE DETECTIVE Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin – HBO Entertainment in assoc. with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger/ Sky Atlantic

FACTUAL SERIES
15,000 KIDS AND COUNTING Chris Eley, Brian Woods, Gwyn Jones, Fiona Jones – True Vision Productions/Channel 4
EDUCATING THE EAST END Production Team – Twofour/Channel 4
LIFE AND DEATH ROW Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three
PROTECTING OUR PARENTS Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH’S CONQUEST OF THE SKIES 3D David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, David Lee – Colossus Productions/SKY 3D
GRAYSON PERRY: WHO ARE YOU? Neil Crombie, Joe Evans – Swan Films/Channel 4
THE GREAT WAR: THE PEOPLE’S STORY Production Team – Shiver/ITV
OUR GAY WEDDING: THE MUSICAL Sean Murphy, Archie Baron – Wingspan Productions/Channel 4

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BABY P: THE UNTOLD STORY Henry Singer, Jenny Saunders, Ben Stark, Simon Ford – Sandpaper Films/BBC One
CHILDREN OF SYRIA Robin Barnwell, Lyse Doucet, Bradley Manning, Lucy Hetherington – BBC/BBC Two
THE MINERS STRIKE AND ME Production Team – Shiver/ITV
THE PAEDOPHILE HUNTER Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

FEATURES
GEORGE CLARKE’S AMAZING SPACES Will Daws, Jamie Wightman, Stuart Cabb – Plum Pictures/Channel 4
GRAND DESIGNS Production Team – Boundless (part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Anna Beattie, Samantha Beddoes, Andy Devonshire, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC One
LONG LOST FAMILY Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Colette Flight, Kate Scholefield – Wall To Wall/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
THE APPRENTICE Production Team – Boundless/BBC One
I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
THE ISLAND WITH BEAR GRYLLS Ben Mitchell, Tim Whitwell, Bear Grylls, Delbert Shoopman -Shine/ Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production/Channel 4
THE UNDATEABLES Sarah Spencer, Martha Constable – Betty TV/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS
CHILDREN ON THE FRONTLINE (DISPATCHES) Production Team – ITN Productions/Channel 4
EBOLA FRONTLINE (PANORAMA) Steve Grandison, Lucie Kon, Karen Edwards, Fabio Basone – Blakeway Productions/BBC One
INSIDE KENYA’S DEATH SQUADS (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATES) Simon Boazman, Kris Jepson, Chris Olivotos, Phil Rees – Al Jazeera Network/Al Jazeera English
TERROR AT THE MALL (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Sarah Waldron, George Carey – Amos Pictures/BBC Two

NEWS COVERAGE
BBC NEWS AT TEN Production Team – BBC News/BBC One
CHANNEL 4 NEWS – INSIDE GAZA: CHILDREN UNDER FIRE Jon Snow, Ben de Pear, Nevine Mabro – Channel 4 News/Channel 4
ITV NEWS AT TEN: IRAQ CRISIS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV
SKY NEWS LIVE AT FIVE: EBOLA Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Nick Ludlam – Sky News/Sky News

SPORT & LIVE EVENT
2014 FA CUP SEMI FINAL HULL CITY V SHEFFIELD UNITED Production Team – Sunset + Vine/BT Sport 1
MONTY PYTHON (MOSTLY) LIVE: ONE DOWN, FIVE TO GO Production Team – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Hipgnosis/Gold
TOUR DE FRANCE, 2014, STAGE 1 Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner – Vsquared/ITV
WW1 REMEMBERED – FROM THE BATTLEFIELD & WESTMINSTER ABBEY Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
ANT AND DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
DYNAMO: MAGICIAN IMPOSSIBLE Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd / Inner Circle Films / Red Rocket/ Watch
STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Vanessa Clark, Jason Gilkison – BBC Entertainment/BBC One
THE VOICE Production Team – Wall to Wall/BBC One

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
CHARLIE BROOKER’S WEEKLY WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Ali Marlow – Endemol UK/BBC Two
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Graham Norton, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
STEWART LEE’S COMEDY VEHICLE Stewart Lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby – BBC Comedy Production London/BBC Two
WOULD I LIE TO YOU Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen –Zeppotron/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY
DETECTORISTS Production Team – Channel X North and Lola Entertainment/BBC Four
HARRY & PAUL’S STORY OF THE TWOS Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Ed Bye, Bradley Adams – Balloon Entertainment/BBC Two
MOONE BOY Chris O’Dowd, Nick Vincent Murphy, Ted Dowd, Ian Fitzgibbon – Baby Cow Productions/ Hot Cod/Sprout Pictures/Grand Pictures/Sky 1
THE WRONG MANS Jim Field Smith, Mathew Baynton, James Corden – A BBC Comedy/Hulu co-production/BBC Two

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
CILLA
EASTENDERS
GAME OF THRONES
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF
THE MISSING
SHERLOCK
STRICTLY COME DANCING

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More TV News from Variety

Loading