grand budapest hotel

'Imitation Game' Takes Adapted Screenplay Trophy

Wes Anderson’s whimsical script for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” took the Writers Guild of America award for original screenplay, while Graham Moore’s script for codebreaking thriller “The Imitation Game” won for adapted screenplay.

HBO’s “True Detective” and FX’s “Louie” each took a pair of TV trophies.

“Alan Turing is the person for who we made this film,” Moore said in his acceptance speech at the Century Plaza in Los Angeles. “It is on the shoulders of his genius that we made this film.”

Anderson, who shares story credit with Hugo Guiness, recalled in his acceptance speech that it was appropriate to receive the award in Century City since he had worked with longtime collaborator Owen Wilson at a nearby motel many years ago.

“I can think of no greater neighborhood to accept this award in,” Anderson added.

“Grand Budapest” won over the scripts for “Boyhood,” “Foxcatcher,” “Nightcrawler” and “Whiplash.” It’s also up for the Oscar in the same category against “Boyhood,” “Foxcatcher” and “Nightcrawler” along with “Birdman,” which was ineligible for the WGA award since the four writers are not guild members.

“The Imitation Game” won over screenplays for “American Sniper,” “Gone Girl,” “Guardians of the Galaxy” and “Wild.” Moore’s script is also up for an Oscar in the adapted category against “American Sniper,” “Inherent Vice,” “The Theory of Everything” and “Whiplash.” “The Theory of Everything” was also ineligible for a WGA award.

Even with exclusions, the WGA winners have a reliable track record of predicting the Oscar winners — which have matched in 14 of the last 20 years in adapted and 13 of the last 20 in original. “Captain Phillips” won the WGA award last year in the adapted category while the WGA-ineligible “12 Years a Slave” took the Oscar; Spike Jonze’s script for her won the WGA and Oscar last year in the original category.

The awards were announced in simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York — with the guild leadership managing to coordinate the timing so that most of the key winners were announced around the same time. For the past decade, the New York ceremonies have announced the screenplay winners long before the Los Angeles announcement even though the winners have been at the latter event.

“True Detective” and “Louie” dominated the TV trophies. “True Detective” won the drama series award and new series award with both trophies going to Nic Pizzolatto.

“This is incredibly generous of you,” a deeply moved Pizzolatto said on receiving the drama series award.

“We’re about halfway through filming season two — I hope you like it. It could be the end of me,” he said in his acceptance speech for new series.

“Louie” took the comedy series and the comedy episode awards. Pamela Adlon and Louis C.K. won the series award. Louis C.K. won the episode trophy for the “So Did the Fat Lady” segment.

“We’re always like nobody’s going to like it, it’s too surreal,” Adlon said in accepting the series trophy.

“The Good Wife” won the first award for drama series episode for the script for “The Last Call,” written by Robert King and Michelle King.

HBO’s freshman series “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” topped the comedy/variety category over the final season of four-time winner “The Colbert Report,” “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” “Real Time With Bill Maher” “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” “Saturday Night Live”and “Inside Amy Schumer.”

The animation award went to Brian Kelley for the “Brick Like Me”  segment of “The Simpsons” — a perennial winner in the category, which contained three other “Simpsons” episodes, along with two for “Bob’s Burgers.”

“Hollywood Game Night” won the quiz show trophy.

“The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz” took the documentary award for the script by Brian Knappenberger. The film is not up for an Oscar.

Lifetime’s “Deliverance Creek,” written by Melissa Carter, won the longform original award and Jane Anderson took the longform adapted trophy for “Olive Kitteridge.”

The videogame award went to “The Last of Us: Left Behind,” written by Neil Druckmann.

Lisa Kudrow hosted the West Coast ceremonies at the Century Plaza, while Larry Wilmore handled emcee duties in New York.

Kudrow evoked laughs throughout the ceremonies. She noted that she had not been nominated  for her series “The Comeback,” then quipped, “I guess I’m bitter — that means I’m a writer.”

Previously announced awards included Shonda Rhimes for the Paddy Chayefsky Award for career achievement in TV. “We are still dragging television into a place it should have been 40 years ago,” she said.

“The best part of creating shows is the other writers,” Rhimes said. “They make me look good.”

Margaret Nagle, who received the Paul Selvin award for Sudanese refugee drama “The Good Lie,” said, “This film did not get the release it deserved.”

Warner Bros. released “The Good Lie” to 431 theaters in early October.

The presentation of the Screen Laurel Award to the late Harold Ramis provoked the one standing ovation at the event and included well-received clips from “Ghostbusters,” “Caddyshack,” “Groundhog Day” and “Animal House.”

“I’m sure that my dad is in clothes far more comfortable than these,” said his son Daniel Ramis in accepting the trophy.

Ben Affleck received the Valentine Davies Award for his service on the East Congo Inititiative and asked that people lessen their anger toward each other. “We are not going to love all our neighbors but we can respect one another,” he added.

The full list of nominees and winners:

SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater; IFC Films

Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman; Sony Pictures Classics

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness; Fox Searchlight  WINNER

Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy; Open Road Films

Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle; Sony Pictures Classics

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall; Based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice; Warner Bros.

Gone Girl, Screenplay by Gillian Flynn; Based on her novel; 20th Century Fox

Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; Based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore; Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges; The Weinstein Company  WINNER

Wild, Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on the book by Cheryl Strayed; Fox Searchlight

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Finding Vivian Maier, Written by John Maloof & Charlie Siskel; Sundance Selects

The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Written by Brian Knappenberger; FilmBuff  WINNER

Last Days in Vietnam, Written by Mark Bailey & Keven McAlester; American Experience Films

Red Army, Written by Gabe Polsky; Sony Pictures Classics

 

TV-NEW MEDIA-RADIO NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO

The Good Wife, Written by Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe; CBS

House of Cards, Written by Bill Cain, Laura Eason, Sam R. Forman, William Kennedy, Kenneth Lin, John Mankiewicz, David Manson, Beau Willimon; Netflix

Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Heather Jeng Bladt, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, David Iserson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Patricia Resnick, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC

True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto; HBO  WINNER

COMEDY SERIES

Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX WINNER

Orange Is the New Black, Written by Stephen Falk, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Lauren Morelli, Alex Regnery, Hartley Voss; Netflix

Silicon Valley, Written by John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner; HBO

Transparent, Written by Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Prime

Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

NEW SERIES

The Affair, Written by Dan LeFranc, Hagai Levi, Melanie Marnich, Eric Overmyer, Kate Robin, Sarah Treem; Showtime

The Knick, Written by Jack Amiel, Michael Begler, Steven Katz; Cinemax

Silicon Valley, Written by John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner; HBO

Transparent, Written by Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Prime

True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto; HBO

LONG FORM ORIGINAL

Deliverance Creek, Written by Melissa Carter; Lifetime  WINNER

Return to Zero, Written by Sean Hanish; Lifetime

LONG FORM ADAPTED

Houdini, Written by Nicholas Meyer; Based on the book Houdini: A Mind in Chains: A Psychoanalytic Portrait by Bernard C. Meyer, M.D.; History Channel

Klondike, Parts One, Three and Six, Teleplay by Paul T. Scheuring, Parts Two, Four and Five, Teleplay by Josh Goldin & Rachel Abramowitz, Based on the book Gold Diggers by Charlotte Gray; Discovery Channel

The Normal Heart, Teleplay by Larry Kramer, Based on his play The Normal Heart; HBO

Olive Kitteridge, Teleplay by Jane Anderson, Based on the novel by Elizabeth Strout; HBO  WINNER

“Pilot” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Damon Lindelof & Tom Perrotta, Based on the book by Tom Perrotta; HBO

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL

“Apocalypse No” (Bad Shorts), Written by Ben Zelevansky; luckybirdsmedia.com

“City of Angles” (Caper), Written by Amy Berg & Mike Sizemore; hulu.com

“Episode 1 – Nurture” (F To 7th), Written by Ingrid Jungermann; youtube.com

“Episode 113: Rachel” (High Maintenance), Written by Katja Blichfeld & Ben Sinclair; helpingyoumaintain.com  WINNER

“Episode 204” (Vicky and Lysander), Written by Damon Cardasis and Shannon Walker; youtube.com

“Episode 207” (Vicky and Lysander), Written by Damon Cardasis and Shannon Walker; youtube.com

ANIMATION

“Bob and Deliver” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Greg Thompson; Fox

“Brick Like Me” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox WINNER

“Covercraft” (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox

“Pay Pal” (The Simpsons), Written by David H. Steinberg; Fox

“Steal This Episode” (The Simpsons), Written by J. Stewart Burns; Fox

“Work Hard or Die Trying, Girl” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Nora Smith; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

“A Day’s Work” (Mad Men), Written by Jonathan Igla and Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Devil You Know” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Howard Korder; HBO

“Donald the Normal” (Rectify), Written by Kate Powers & Ray McKinnon; Sundance Channel

“Friendless Child” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Riccardo DiLoreto & Cristine Chambers and Howard Korder; HBO

“The Last Call” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King and  Michelle King; CBS  WINNER

“The Lion and the Rose” (Game of Thrones), Written for Television by George R.R. Martin; HBO

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Cold” (Modern Family), Written by Rick Wiener & Kenny Schwartz; ABC

“Landline” (New Girl), Written by Rob Rosell; Fox

“Low Self Esteem City” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Nick Jones; Netflix

“So Did the Fat Lady” (Louie), Written by Louis C.K.; FX  WINNER

“Three Dinners” (Modern Family), Written by Abraham Higginbotham & Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“The Wilderness” (Transparent), Written by Ethan Kuperberg; Amazon Prime

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Sam Kim, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner; Comedy Central

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager; Comedy Central

Inside Amy Schumer, Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Emily Altman, Jeremy Beiler, Neil Casey, Kyle Dunnigan, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Head Writers: Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Gary Greenberg Writers: Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Rick Rosner, Bridger Winegar; ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner; HBO  WINNER

Real Time with Bill Maher, Head Writer: Billy Martin Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Danny Vermont; HBO

Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Seth Meyers, Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Leslie Jones, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Lakendra Tookes; NBC

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

The 68th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Jon Macks; CBS

71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material by Alex Baze, Dave Boone, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Jon Macks, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Amy Poehler, Mike Shoemaker; NBC   WINNER

2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Gerry Duggan, Wayne Federman, Patton Oswalt, Erik Weiner; IFC

Bill Maher: Live from D.C., Written by Bill Maher; HBO

Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter; NBC  WINNER

Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

Days of Our Lives, Written by Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Janet Iacobuzio, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Christopher Whitesell; NBC

General Hospital, Written by Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC  WINNER

 

 CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

“Girl Meets 1961” (Girl Meets World), Written by Matthew Nelson; Disney Channel

“Haunted Heartthrob” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Bob Smiley; Nickelodeon  WINNER

“Haunted Sisters” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Boyce Bugliari & Jamie McLaughlin; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

“Losing Iraq” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

“United States of Secrets: Privacy Lost (Part Two)” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS

“United States of Secrets: The Program (Part One)” (Frontline); PBS; Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS  WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“Episode Five: The Rising Road (1933-1939)” (The Roosevelts: An Intimate History), Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

“League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS  WINNER

“Standing Up in the Milky Way (Episode 1)” (COSMOS: A Space Time Odyssey), Written by Ann Druyan and Steven Soter; Fox

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“50th Anniversary of JFK’s Assassination” (CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines; CBS News

CBS This Morning, Saturday, Written by Duane Tollison, Evan Gray, Chip Sorrentino, Bill Crowley; CBS News

“Nelson Mandela: A Man Who Changed the World” (World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Dave Bloch, Lisa Ferri, Diane Sawyer; ABC News  WINNER

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Nowhere to Go” (60 Minutes), Written by Oriana Zill de Granados, Scott Pelley, Michael Rey; CBS  WINNER

RADIO NOMINEES

RADIO DOCUMENTARY

“Three Shots Rang Out: The JFK Assassination 50 Years Later,” Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio  WINNER

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“6AM News,” Written by Philip Pilato; 1010 WINS Radio

“8PM Hour,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM

“New York City Loses a Radio News Legend,” Written by Bill Spadaro; CBS Radio/1010 WINS

“World News This Week,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio  WINNER

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Civil Rights at 50,” Written by Jane Tillman Irving; WCBS Radio  WINNER

“Remembering Nelson Mandela,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)

“How I Met Your Mother,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS  WINNER

“WABC-TV On-Air Promos,” Written by Brandon Nelson; WABC-TV

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING

Alien: Isolation, Writers Dan Abnett, Dion Lay, Will Porter; SEGA

Assassin’s Creed: Freedom Cry, Lead Scriptwriter Jill Murray; Scriptwriter Melissa MacCoubrey; Story by Jill Murray, Hugo Giard, Wesley Pincombe; Ubisoft

Assassin’s Creed: Unity, Story by Alexandre Amancio, Sylvain Bernard, Travis Stout; Scriptwriting Alexandre Amancio, Travis Stout, Russell Lees, Darby McDevitt, Ceri Young; Additional Scriptwriting Jeffrey Yohalem; Ubisoft

The Last of Us: Left Behind, Written by Neil Druckmann; Sony Computer Entertainment WINNER

 

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 3