2015 Hamptons International Film Festival Fills
Courtesy of A24

Steven Spielberg’s “Bridge of Spies” will close the 2015 Hamptons International Film Festival, which also has added movies to its slate that include buzzy titles “Room,” “Anomalisa,” “Brooklyn,” “Suffragette” and  “Experimenter,” among others.

Meanwhile, the festival’s series of public conversations will feature Emily Blunt, already set to be honored at the festival; Michael Moore, whose “Where to Invade Next” is part of the fest’s lineup, and Dan Rather, who is the subject of the festival’s opening night film, “Truth.”

Spielberg’s “Bridge of Spies,” which stars Tom Hanks in a Cold War-era spy drama, will screen in the Hamptons Oct. 12, the week after the film’s world premiere as part of the New York Film Festival. The addition of the title was announced along with the films in the festival’s Spotlight series and its World Cinema programs.

The features added to the slate of the 2015 Hamptons festival are:

SPOTLIGHT FILMS

“Born to Be Blue,” Robert Budreau

“Brooklyn,” John Crowley

“Experimenter,” Michael Almereyda

“I Saw the Light,” Marc Abraham

“The Lady in the Van,” Nicholas Hytner

“Louder Than Bombs,” Joachim Trier

“Anomalisa,” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson

“Macbeth,” Justin Kurzel

“Meadowland,” Reed Morano

“A Royal Night Out,” Julian Jarrold

“Suffragette,” Sarah Gavron

“When I Live My Life Over Again,” Robert Edwards

“Where to Invade Next,” Michael Moore

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

“Bolshoi Babylon,” Nick Read

“By Sidney Lumet,” Nancy Buirski

“The C Word,” Meghan O’Hara

“Class Divide,” Marc Levin

“Crocodile Gennadiy,” Steve Hoover

“Dream/Killer,” Andrew Jenks

“Good Things Await,” Phie Ambo

“The Great Alone,” Greg Kohs

“Harry and Snowman,” Ron Davis

“Harry Benson: Shoot First,” Matthew Miele, Justin Bare

“How to Dance in Ohio,” Alexandra Shiva

“In Transit,” Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, David Usui, Ben Wu

“Indian Point,” Ivy Meeropol

“My Love, Don’t Cross That River,” Mo-young Jin

“Palio,” Cosima Spender

“The Russian Woodpecker,” Chad Gracia

“Sherpa,” Jennifer Peedom

“Song of Lahore,” Andy Schocken, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

WORLD CINEMA NARRATIVE

“11 Minutes,” Jerzy Skolimowski

“45 Years,” Andrew Haigh

“All About Them,” Jerome Bonnell

“April and the Extraordinary World,” Christian Desmares, Franck Ekinci

“Babai,” Visar Morina

“Cafe Derby,” Lenny Van Wesemael

“The Club,” Pablo Larrain

“Dheepan,” Jacques Audiard

“Disorder,” Alice Winocour

“Fell,” Kasimir Burgess

“James White,” Josh Mond

“Krisha,” Trey Edward Shults

“Labyrinth of Lies,” Guilio Ricciarelli

“A Monster with a Thousand Heads,” Rodrigo Pla

“The Preppie Connection,” Joseph Castelo

“Room,” Lenny Abrahamson

“Son of Saul,” Laszlo Nemes

“Umrika,” Prashant Nair

“Virgin Mountain,” Dagur Kari

“The Wave,” Roar Uthaug

FILMS OF CONFLICT AND RESOLUTION

“The Armor of Light,” Abrigail E. Disney

“Democrats,” Camilla Neilsson

“He Named Me Malala,” Davis Guggenheim

“The High Sun,” Dalibor Matanic

“The Uncondemned,” Michele Mitchell, Nick Louvel

COMPASSION, JUSTICE AND ANIMAL RIGHTS

“The Champions,” Darcy Dennett

“How to Change the World,” Jerry Rothwell

SPECIAL SCREENING

“Best of Enemies,” Morgan Neville, Robert Gordon

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0