Gotham Awards Nominations: ‘Diary of a Teenage Girl,’ ‘Carol’ Lead the Pack

Diary of a Teenage Girl Sundance

Indie coming-of-age tale “The Diary of a Teenage Girl,” romance “Carol” and “Tangerine,” the Sundance darling shot entirely with an iPhone, led the pack  of nominations for the 25th annual Gotham Independent Film Awards, with “Diary” landing four nods and “Carol” and “Tangerine” each scoring three.

“Dairy,” “Carol” and “Tangerine” are all in the race for best feature at the Gotham Awards, as are Josh and Benny Safdie’s “Heaven Knows What” and Tom McCarthy’s “Spotlight.” Director-writer Marielle Heller and Bel Powley also notched nominations for “Diary,” while Cate Blanchett and screenwriter Phyllis Nagy were recognized for “Carol” and  Kitana Kiki Rodriguez and Mya Taylor of “Tangerine” were both nominated for breakthrough actor.

Outside of the competitive races in the acting categories, the cast of “Spotlight” — which includes Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci and Brian D’Arcy James — will be given a special ensemble acting award for their work in the film. “Spotlight” screenwriters McCarthy and Josh Singer are also in the running for best screenplay.

One of the earliest events of the movie industry’s annual awards derby, the Gothams often bestow early recognition on projects that go on to have major awards-season impact. At the 2015 ceremony, the competitive categories will be presented alongside previously announced industry tributes to figures including Robert Redford, Helen Mirren and “Carol” director Todd Haynes.

Presented every year by the New York-based Independent Film Project (IFP), the Gotham Awards ceremony is set this year for Nov. 30 at Cipriani Wall Street in downtown Manhattan.

The 2015 Gotham Independent Film Awards nominations are:

Best Feature

Carol

Todd Haynes, director; Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley, producers (The Weinstein Company)

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Marielle Heller, director; Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit, Miranda Bailey, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Heaven Knows What

Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear-McClard, producers (RADiUS)

Spotlight

Tom McCarthy, director; Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagan Faust, producers (Open Road Films)

Tangerine

Sean Baker, director; Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou, Marcus Cox & Karrie Cox, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Documentary

Approaching the Elephant

Amanda Rose Wilder, director; Jay Craven, Robert Greene, Amanda Rose Wilder, producers (Kingdom County Productions)

Cartel Land

Matthew Heineman, director; Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin, producers (The Orchard and A&E IndieFilms

Heart of a Dog

Laurie Anderson, director; Dan Janvey, Laurie Anderson, producers (Abramorama and HBO Documentary Films)

Listen to Me Marlon

Stevan Riley, director; John Battsek, RJ Cutler, George Chignell, producers (Showtime Documentary Films)

The Look of Silence

Joshua Oppenheimer, director; Signe Byrge Sørensen, producer (Drafthouse Films)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Desiree Akhavan for Appropriate Behavior (Gravitas Ventures)

Jonas Carpigano for Mediterranea (Sundance Selects)

Marielle Heller for The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Sony Pictures Classics)

John Magary for The Mend (Cinelicious Pics)

Josh Mond for James White (The Film Arcade)

Best Screenplay

Carol, Phyllis Nagy (The Weinstein Company)

The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Marielle Heller (Sony Pictures Classics)

Love & Mercy, Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)

Spotlight, Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Open Road Films)

While We’re Young, Noah Baumbach (A24)

Best Actor*

Christopher Abbott in James White (The Film Arcade)

Kevin Corrigan in Results (Magnolia Pictures)

Paul Dano in Love & Mercy (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)

Peter Sarsgaard in Experimenter (Magnolia Pictures)

Michael Shannon in 99 Homes (Broad Green Pictures)

Best Actress*

Cate Blanchett in Carol (The Weinstein Company)

Blythe Danner in I’ll See You in My Dreams (Bleecker Street)

Brie Larson in Room (A24 Films)

Bel Powley in The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Sony Pictures Classics)

Lily Tomlin in Grandma (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kristen Wiig in Welcome to Me (Alchemy)

Breakthrough Actor

Rory Culkin in Gabriel (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Arielle Holmes in Heaven Knows What (RADiUS)

Lola Kirke in Mistress America (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez in Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)

Mya Taylor in Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)

* The 2015 Best Actor/Best Actress nominating panel also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award jointly to Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci and Brian D’Arcy James for their ensemble work in Spotlight. (Open Road Films).

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 1

Leave a Reply

1 Comment

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  1. TomNewYorker says:

    My Predictions for the winners here are

    Best Feature-Spotlight
    Best Documentary-Look Of Silence
    Best Breakthrough Director-Marielle Heller-Diary Of A Teenage Girl
    Best Screenplay-Carol
    Best Actor-Paul Dano-Love & Mercy
    Best Actress-Brie Larson-Room
    Breakthrough Actor-Kitana Kiki Rodriguez-Tangerine

    although if I was to make my own nominations it’ll be different.

    Mine would be

    Best Feature
    A Girl Like Her
    Ex Machina
    Grandma
    Me & Earl & The Dying Girl
    Mistress America
    Where Hope Grows
    winner would be Me & Earl & The Dying Girl

    Best Documentary
    Amy
    I Am Chris Farley
    He Named Me Malala
    I Am Chris Farley
    Tab Hunter: Confidential
    The Wolfpack
    winner would be I Am Chris Farley

    Breakthrough Director
    Alfonso Gomez Rejon-Me & Earl & The Dying Girl
    Alex Garland-Ex Macina
    Amy S. Weber-A Girl Like Her
    Chris Dowling-Where Hope Grows
    Collin Schiffli-Animals
    Patrick Brice-The Overnight
    winner would be Alfonso Gomez Rejon-Me & Earl The Dying Girl

    Best Screenplay
    End Of The Tour
    Me & Earl & The Dying Girl
    Mistress America
    The Overnight
    While We’re Young
    Where Hope Grows
    winner would be Me & Earl & The Dying Girl

    Best Actor
    Al Pacino-Danny Collins
    David Dastmalchian-Animals
    Jason Segel-End Of The Tour
    Paul Dano-Love & Mercy
    Oscar Isaac-Ex Machina
    Scott Eastwood-Dawn Patrol
    winner would be Jason Segel-End Of The Tour

    Best Actress
    Alicia Vikander-Ex Machina
    Leighton Meester-Like Sunday, Like Rain
    Lily Tomlin-Grandma
    Margot Robbie-Z For Zachariah
    Sarah Hyland-See You In Valhalla
    Viola Davis-Lila & Eve
    winner would be Alicia Vikander-Ex Machina

    Best Breakthrough Actor
    Adam Mediano-Marfa Girl
    David DeSanctis-Where Hope Grows
    Hunter King-A Girl Like Her
    Julian Shatkin-LIke Sunday, Like Rain
    Lola Kirke-Mistress America
    Rory Culkin-Gabriel
    winner would be David DeSanctis-Where Hope Grows

More Film News from Variety

Loading