Youth Michael Caine
Courtesy of Fox Searchlight Pictures

Paolo Sorrentino’s “Youth” took three top awards at the 28th European Film Awards in Berlin on Saturday, winning best European film, director and actor for Michael Caine.

The drama, which premiered in Cannes and was the evening’s favorite, centers on a retired orchestra conductor (Caine) contemplating the indignities of growing old during his stay at a posh Swiss resort with his old friend (Harvey Keitel). It was Sorrentino’s second major win at the European Film Awards. His drama “The Great Beauty” swept the awards in 2013, winning five awards, including picture, director and actor.

Accepting his award, Caine quipped,“In 50 years I’ve never won an award in Europe and tonight I’ve won two.”

Caine also became only the third recipient of the Honorary Award of the European Film Academy President and Board, which the Academy previously bestowed on founding member Manoel de Oliveira and Michel Piccoli.

Charlotte Rampling took the actress prize for Andrew Haigh’s drama “45 Years,” about a married couple about to celebrate their 45th anniversary when they are suddenly shaken by a letter that arrives for the husband. Rampling was also honored with the European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award.

Roy Andersson’s quirky and episodic Golden Lion-winning “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence,” the final part of a trilogy on the human condition, was named best comedy.

Asif Kapadia’s “Amy,” an intimate look at late singer Amy Winehouse,” won the documentary award, while Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou took the screenplay prize for “The Lobster,” the darkly comic fantasy starring Colin Farrell and Rachel Weisz.

Tomm Moore’s “Song of the Sea,” about a young Irish boy and his little sister who can turn into a seal, picked up the animated feature film award.

The People’s Choice Award went to Alberto Rodriguez’s 1980-set Spanish crime drama “Marshland.”

Christoph Waltz picked up the European Achievement in World Cinema for his international contribution to film.
Italian producer and distributor Andrea Occhipinti of Rome-based Lucky Red was awarded the Prix Eurimages.

The ceremony took time midway through the show to call attention to the plight of Ukrainian director Oleg Sentsov. Speaking on behalf of the European Film Academy, German actor Daniel Bruhl offered support for the filmmaker, who is serving a 20-year sentence in Russia for his opposition to Russia’s annexation of Crimea. The Academy has asked Nikita Mikhalkov, president of Russia’s association of filmmakers, to join in the international protest and help the Ukrainian filmmaker.

Some 900 guests attended the awards ceremony at Berlin’s Haus der Berliner Festspiele, most of whom headed over to the glitzy aftershow party at the nearby Sofitel Berlin Kurfurstendamm.

The full list of winners and nominees follows.

Best European Film
“The Lobster”
“Mustang”
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
“Rams”
“Victoria”
“Youth” — Winner

Best European Actress
Margherita Buy, “Mia Madre”
Laia Costa, “Victoria”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years” — Winner
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Rachel Weisz, “Youth”

Best European Actor
Michael Caine, “Youth” — Winner
Tom Courtenay, “45 Years”
Colin Farrell, “The Lobster”
Christian Friedel, “13 Minutes”
Vincent Lindon, “The Measure of a Man”

Best European Director
Malgorzata Szumowska, “Body”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Lobster”
Nanni Moretti, “Mia Madre”
Roy Andersson, “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflection on Existence”
Sebastian Schipper, “Victoria”
Paolo Sorrentino, “Youth” — Winner

People’s Choice Award 2015
“Marshland”

Best European Comedy
“The Belier Family”
“The Brand New Testament”
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence” — Winner

Best European Documentary
“Amy” — Winner
“Dancing with Maria”
“The Look of Silence”
“A Syrian Love Story”
“Toto and His Sisters”

European Achievement in World Cinema (Honorary Award) 
Christoph Waltz

Fipresci Prize – Best European Discovery
“Goodnight Mommy”
“Limbo”
“Mustang” — Winner
“Slow West”
“Summers Downstairs”

Best European Animated Feature
“Adama”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“Song of the Sea” — Winner

Honorary Award of the EFA President and Board
Michael Caine

Best European Short
“Dissonance”
“E.T.E.R.N.I.T.”
“Field Study”
“Kung Fury”
“Listen”
“Our Body”
“Over”
“Picnic” — Winner
“The Runner”
“Smile, and the World Will Smile Back”
“Son of the Wolf”
“Symbolic Threats”
“This Place We Call Our Home”
“The Translator”
“Washingtonia”

Best European Screenwriter
Radu Jude and Florin Lazarescu, “Aferim!”
Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”
Andrew Haigh, “45 Years”
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou, “The Lobster” — Winner
Roy Andersson, “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflection on Existence”
Paolo Sorrentino, “Youth”

TECHNICAL WINNERS (previously announced)

Best European Cinematographer
Martin Gschlacht, “Goodnight Mommy”

Best European Editor
Jacek Drosio, “Body”

Best European Composer
Cat’s Eyes, “The Duke of Burgundy”

Best European Production Designer
Sylvie Olive, “The Brand New Testament”

Best European Costume Designer
Sarah Blenkinsop, “The Lobster”

Best European Sound Designer
Vasco Pimentel and Miguel Martins, “Arabian Nights”

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 1