AFI Docs To Includes 81 Films, Four World Premieres

Black Panthers Vanguard of the Revolution

The AFI Docs Film Festival will include 81 films representing 25 countries, including four world premieres, three U.S. preems and four East Coast bows. The fest runs June 17–21 in Washington, D.C. and Silver Spring, Md.

As previously announced, the 13th edition of  American Film Institute’s event opens with Magnolia Pictures’ “Best of Enemies” from directors Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville and concludes with the HBO docu “Mavis!” from Jessica Edwards.

Stanley Nelson (“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution,” in the photo above) will be the Charles Guggenheim honoree at the National Archives’ William G. McGowan Theater on June 19.

Panel discussions or extended Q&As with special guests will follow each of the four Spotlight Screening. There will also be two Special Screenings, including “Salam Neighbor,” which coincides with World Refugee Day with a world premiere screening on June 20.

“Audiences will see the most renowned documentary films of the year, all of which will inspire, inform and entertain,” said Michael Lumpkin, director of AFI Docs.  “This year’s slate celebrates documentary filmmaking while providing a launch pad for meaningful dialogue between audience members, filmmakers and policy leaders.”

The festival will also include a two-day Filmmaker Conference open to the documentary filmmaking community at-large.

The schedule:

Wednesday, June 17

Opening Night:  BEST OF ENEMIES:  DIRS Morgan Neville, Robert Gordon.  USA.

Thursday, June 18

Special Screening:  RISE: THE PROMISE OF MY BROTHER’S KEEPER:  DIR Dawn Porter.  USA.

Friday, June 19

The Charles Guggenheim Symposium honors the legacy of the late filmmaker Charles Guggenheim.  This year, the free Symposium pays tribute to pioneering documentary filmmaker Stanley Nelson, including his latest documentary “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution.” The Symposium includes a conversation with Nelson and excerpts from his work.

Spotlight Screening:  MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED:  DIR Greg Whiteley.  USA.

Spotlight Screening:  THE DIPLOMAT:  DIR David Holbrooke.  USA.

Saturday, June 20

Spotlight Screening:  FIRST AND 17:  DIR Brad Horn.  USA.

Spotlight Screening:  THE ARMOR OF LIGHT:  DIR Abigail Disney.  USA.

Spotlight Screening:  SALAM NEIGHBOR:  DIRS Chris Temple, Zach Ingrasci.  USA/Jordan.

Sunday, June 21

Closing Night:  MAVIS!:  DIR Jessica Edwards.  USA.

FEATURE FILM SELECTIONS:

3 ½ MINUTES, TEN BULLETS:  DIR Marc Silver.  USA.

ALL THINGS MUST PASS:  DIR Colin Hanks.  USA.   East Coast premiere.

ALTHEA:  DIR Rex Miller.  USA.

AMONG THE BELIEVERS:  DIRS Hemal Trivedi, Mohammed Ali Naqvi.  Pakistan.

ATTACKING THE DEVIL:  HAROLD EVANS AND THE LAST NAZI WAR CRIME:  DIRS Jacqui Morris, David Morris.  UK/Canada.   U.S. premiere.

THE BLACK PANTHERS: VANGUARD OF THE REVOLUTION:  DIR Stanley Nelson.  USA.

CARTEL LAND:  DIR Matthew Heineman.  USA/Mexico.

THE CHINESE MAYOR:  DIR Hao Zhou.  China.

CITY OF GOLD:  DIR Laura Gabbert.  USA.

CODE: DEBUGGING THE GENDER GAP:  DIR Robin Hauser Reynolds.  USA.

DRONE:  DIR Tonje Hessen Schei.  Norway.

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL LAMPOON:  DIR Douglas Tirola.  USA.

FRAME BY FRAME:  DIRS Alexandria Bombach, Mo Scarpelli.  USA.

FRESH DRESSED:  DIR Sacha Jenkins.  USA.

FROM THIS DAY FORWARD:  DIR Sharon Shattuck.  USA.

HOT TYPE:  150 YEARS OF THE NATION:  DIR Barbara Kopple.  USA.

HOW TO DANCE IN OHIO:  DIR Alexandra Shiva.  USA.

I WANT TO BE A KING:  DIR Mehdi Ganji.  Iran.   U.S. premiere.

INDIA’S DAUGHTER:  DIR Leslee Udwin.  UK/India.

IN TRANSIT:  DIRS Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Ben Wu, David Usua.  USA.

KING GEORGES:  DIR Erika Frankel.  USA.

LARRY KRAMER IN LOVE & ANGER:  DIR Jean Carlomusto.  USA.

LISTEN TO ME MARLON:  DIR Stevan Riley.  UK.

THE LOOK OF SILENCE:  DIR Joshua Oppenheimer.  Denmark/Indonesia/Norway/Finland/UK.

LOVE MARRIAGE IN KABUL:  DIR Amin Palangi.  Australia.

OF MEN AND WAR:  DIR Laurent Bécue-Renard.  France.

OUT TO WIN:  DIR Malcolm Ingram.  USA/Canada.

PEACE OFFICER:  DIRS Scott Christopherson, Brad Barber.  USA.

PEGGY GUGGENHEIM:  ART ADDICT:  DIR Lisa Immordino Vreeland.  USA.

A POEM IS A NAKED PERSON:  DIR Les Blank.  USA.   East Coast premiere.

PROPHET’S PREY:  DIR Amy Berg.  USA.

RADICAL GRACE:  DIR Rebecca Parrish.  USA.    U.S. premiere.

REQUIEM FOR THE AMERICAN DREAM:  DIRS Peter Hutchison, Kelly Nyks, Jared P. Scott.  USA.

REQUIEM FOR THE DEAD: AMERICAN SPRING 2014:  DIRS Nick Doob, Shari Cookson.  USA.   East Coast premiere.

THE RUSSIAN WOODPECKER:  DIR Chad Gracia.  UK.   East Coast premiere.

STEVE JOBS:  THE MAN IN THE MACHINE:  DIR Alex Gibney.  USA.   East Coast premiere.

THE STORM MAKERS:  DIR Guillaume Suon.  Cambodia/France.

THE THREE HIKERS:  DIR Natalie Avital.  USA.  World premiere.

TYKE ELEPHANT OUTLAW:  DIR Stefan Moore, Susan Lambert.  Australia.

UNCERTAIN:  DIRS Anna Sandilands, Ewan McNicol.  USA.

VERY SEMI-SERIOUS:  DIR Leah Wolchok.  USA.

WELCOME TO LEITH:  DIRS Michael Beach Nichols, Christopher K. Walker.  USA.

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?:  DIR Liz Garbus.  USA.

THE WOLFPACK:  DIR Crystal Moselle.  USA.

THE YES MEN ARE REVOLTING:  DIRS Laura Nix, The Yes Men.  USA.

SHORT FILM SELECTIONS:

THE 414S:  THE ORIGINAL TEENAGE HACKERS:  DIR Michael T. Vollmann.  USA.

ALLEN & ALINEA:  DIR Daniel Addelson.  USA.

BODY TEAM 12:  DIR David Darg.  Liberia.

BORN TO BE MILD:  DIR Andy Oxley.  UK.

COBBLER:  DIR Madelon Vroom.  UK.

COMIC BOOK HEAVEN:  DIR E.J. McLeavey-Fisher.  USA.

A CONVERSATION WITH MY BLACK SON:  DIRS Blair Foster, Geeta Gandbhir.  USA.

CROOKED CANDY:  DIR Andrew Rodgers.  USA.

DEAR ARAUCARIA:  DIR Matt Houghton.  UK.

GIOVANNI AND THE WATER BALLET:  DIR Astrid Bussink.  Netherlands.  T

HANGAR B:  DIR Thomas Beug.  USA.

KATSUO-BUSHI:  DIR Yu Nakajima.  Japan.

THE LAND:  DIR Erin Davis.  USA.

LAST REEL:  DIR Steven Bognar.  USA.

LETTING YOU GO:  DIR Kim Faber.  Netherlands.

LOSERS, A FILM ABOUT LOSS:  DIR Arianne Hinz.  Netherlands.

MEND AND MAKE DO:  DIR Bexie Bush.  UK.

MIDNIGHT THREE & SIX:  DIR Joe Callander.  USA.

OBJECT:  DIR Paulina Skibińska.  Poland.

SANDORKRAUT:  DIRS Emily Lobsenz, Ann Husaini.  USA.

SLEEPERS’ BEAT:  DIR Anastasia Kirillova.  Russian Federation/UK.

A STRONG BEAT:  DIR Daniel Addelson.  USA.

THE TIMEKEEPER:  DIR Katherine Wells.  USA.

WATERLILIES:  DIR Tanya Doyle.  Ireland.

A WEE NIGHT IN:  DIR Stuart Edwards.  Scotland.

WHO STOLE THE RUBY SLIPPERS?  DIR Theodore James.  USA.

WOMEN IN SINK:  DIR Iris Zaki.  Israel/UK.

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More Film News from Variety

Loading